Ministry of Defence
Mission Sagar IV INS Jalashwa Arrives at Port Ehoala (Madagascar)
23 MAR 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Mission Sagar - IV, Indian Naval Ship Jalashwa arrived at Port Ehoala, Madagascar on 22 March 2021. The ship will deliver a consignment of 1,000 Metric Tonne of rice and 100,000 Hydroxychloroquine tablets in response to an appeal made by Madagascar for assistance to deal with natural calamities.
An official ceremony for handing over the aid from the Government of India to Government of Madagascar was held on 23 March 2021. The ceremony was attended by H.E. Christian Ntsay, the Honb'le Prime Minister of Madagascar, Mr Jerry Hatrefindrazana, Governor of Anosy Region and Mr Georges MamyRandrianiaina, Mayor of Fort Dauphin . The Indian side was represented by Mr Abhay Kumar, Ambassador of India to Madagascar and Captain Pankaj Chauhan, Commanding Officer INS Jalashwa.
This is the second visit of an Indian Navy ship to the island country within a span of one year. Earlier, as part of Mission Sagar-I, In May-June 2020, the Indian Navy had delivered essential medicines to the nation. INS Jalashwa's visit is in keeping with India's response to the disasters that have struck Madagascar in the past year.
The outreach by the Government of India aims to help Madagascar tide over the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and severe drought that they have been facing. ‘Mission Sagar’ builds on the excellent relations existing between the two countries to battle the natural calamities and its resultant difficulties. The deployment also resonates the vision of our Prime Minister of Security and Growth for All in the Region ‘SAGAR’ and highlights the importance accorded by India to relations with the countries in the IOR. The operation is being progressed in close coordination with the Ministry of External Affairs, and other agencies of the Government of India.

وزارت دفاع
مشن ساگر IV، کے تحت آئی این ایس جلشوا ایہولا بندرگاہ(مڈغاسکر) پہنچ گیا ہے
23 MAR 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،23مارچ ، 2021، مشن ساگر IV کے ایک حصے کے طو رپر بھارتی بحریہ کا جہاز جلشوا 22 مارچ 2021 کو پورٹ ایہولا، مڈغاسکر پہنچ گیا۔ یہ جہازقدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کی امداد کے طور پرمڈغاسکر کی اپیل پر 1000 میٹرک ٹن چاول اور ایک لاکھ ہائیڈروکسی کلوروکوئن کی گولیاں وہاں اتارے گا۔
بھارت سرکار کی طرف سے مڈغاسکر کی حکومت کو امدادی سامان حوالے کرنے کی سرکاری تقریب 23 مارچ 2021 کو منعقد ہوئی۔ اس تقریب میں مڈغاسکر کے وزیر اعظم ہز ایکسیلنسی کرسٹین نٹسے، انوسی علاقے کے گورنر جناب جیری ہیٹری فنڈ ڈرازانا اور فورٹ ڈوفن کے میئر جناب جارجز مینی رنڈری آنیانیا نے شرکت کی۔ بھارت کی نمائندگی مڈغاسکرمیں بھارت کے سفیر جناب ا بھے کمار اور آئی این ایس جلشوا کے کمانڈنگ آفیسر کیپٹن پنکج جوہان نے کی۔
ایک سال کے عرصے کے ا ندر بھارتی بحریہ کے جہاز کا مڈغاسکر کا یہ دوسرا دورہ ہے۔ اس سے پہلے مشن ساگر-1 کے تحت مئی-جون2020 میں بھارتی بحریہ نے مڈغاسکر کو ضروری دوائیں پہنچائی تھیں۔ آئی این ایس جلشوا کا یہ دورہ بھارت کے ردعمل کے تحت ہے جو اس نے پچھلے برس مڈغاسکر کو متاثر کرنے والے بحرانوں کے جواب میں اختیار کیا ہے۔
حکومت کی حکمت عملی کا مقصد موجودہ وبائی بیماری کووڈ-19 پر قابو پانے میں اور مڈغاسکر کو درپیش شدید قحط سالی پر قابو پانے میں اس کی مدد کرناہے۔ ’مشن ساگر‘ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان قدرتی آفات پر قابو پانے اور اس کے نتیجے میں آنے والی پریشانیوں کو دور کرنے میں دونوں ملکوں کے بہترین تعلقات کا آئینہ دار ہے۔ اس جہاز کے دورے سے ساگر علاقے کے تمام لوگوں کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے ہمارے وزیر اعظم وژن کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے اور اس اہمیت کا اظہار ہوتا ہے جوبھارت آئی او آر میں مواقع ملکوں کے ساتھ اپنے تعلقات کو دیتا ہے۔ یہ کارروائی وزارت خارجہ اور بھارت سرکار کی دیگر ایجنسیوں کے قریبی تعاون سے انجام دی گئیں۔