Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Empanelment of Insurance Companies under PMFBY
23 MAR 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
18 general insurance companies have been empanelled for implementation of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) during 2020-21. One new company has also been empanelled during the year 2020-21.
Further, as per provisions of the Operational Guidelines of PMFBY, each insurance company is required to compulsorily bid for any 4 North Eastern States, 2 hilly States and 2 Union Territories so that the scheme can be implemented in low penetrated States/UTs.
All the empanelled companies have not participated in bidding process in each State/each season. In Kharif 2020 season only 9 insurance companies have bid for implementation of PMFBY during 2020-21 due to financial considerations and hardening of reinsurance market.
Non-participation in bidding process by insurance companies is one of the key performance indicators and specific negative points have been allocated for non-performance of this provision at the time of monitoring/evaluation of empanelled insurance companies with imposition of monetary penalty.
However, in reply to the show-cause notices issued by the Government, most of these companies have assured to continue participation in bidding in coming years.
Even if any empanelled insurance company discontinues the implementation of PMFBY, they are bound to assess the crop losses and settle/pay the admissible claims of previous seasons to the insured farmers who have paid primium as per the rules and regulations of the Insurance Regulatory Development Authority of India (IRDAI).
Detailed provisions regarding settlement of claims of insured farmers by the insurance companies have also been made in the Operational Guidelines of PMFBY. The Government monitors the scheme implementation including settlement of claims by insurance companies regularly through weekly video conferences with stakeholders including insurance companies, banks and State Governments. Government has also issued instructions from time to time to the financial institutions to remit the premium and upload the famers’ data correctly and timely on NCIP. Stakeholders are also reminded from time to time to ensure adherence to the seasonality discipline and other requirements indicated in the Operational Guidelines of the scheme so that admissible claims of farmers can be paid well in time.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا(پی ایم ایف بی وائی)کے تحت بیمہ کمپنیوں کاپینل
23 MAR 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،23؍مارچ 2021:
پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی)کے نفاذ کے لئے 21-2020ء کے دوران 18 عام بیمہ کمپنیوں کا پینل تیار کیا گیا ہے۔21-2020ء کے دوران ایک نئی کمپنی کو بھی پینل میں شامل کیاگیا ہے۔
مزید برآں پی ایم ایف بی وائی کے عملیاتی رہنما خطوط کی گنجائشوں کے مطابق ہر ایک کمپنی کے لئے لازمی طورپر 4شمال مشرقی ریاستوں، 2 پہاڑی ریاستوں نیز 2مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کےلئے بولی لگانا ضروری ہوگا ، تاکہ اِس اسکیم کو کم رسائی والی ریاستوں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نافذ کیا جاسکے گا۔
پینل میں شامل تمام کمپنیوں ہر ریاست نیز ہر سیزن میں بولیوں کے عمل میں شرکت نہیں کی ہے۔خریف 2020ء کے سیزن میں صرف 9 بیمہ کمپنیوں نے، مالیاتی سفارشات اور از سر نو بیمہ مارکیٹ میں سختی کے باعث 21-2020ء کے دوران پی ایم ایف بی وائی کے نفاذ کے لئے بولی لگائی ہے۔
بیمہ کمپنیوں کے ذریعے بولی کے عمل میں شرکت نہ کرنا، کلیدی کارکردگی کے اشاریات میں سے ایک ہے اور پینل میں شامل بیمہ کمپنیوں کے نگرانی نیز جائزہ قدر کے وقت اس گنجائش کی غیر کارکردگی کےلئے مخصوص منفی پوائنٹ بھی مختص کئے گئے ہیں، جس کے ساتھ مالیاتی جرمانہ بھی شامل ہے۔
یہی نہیں اگر پینل میں شامل کوئی بیمہ کمپنی پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا(پی ایم ایف بی وائی)کے نفاذ کو ترک کرتی ہے،اس کے باوجود بھی یہ کمپنیاں فصل کے نقصانات کا جائزہ لینے اور اُن کا تعین نیز ادائیگی کرنے کی پابند ہوں گی، جو کہ ماضی کے سیزنوں کے دوران کئے گئے منظور شدہ اُن دعووں کے لئے ادا کرنے ہوں گے، جو بیمہ شدہ اُن کسانوں نے کئے ہیں، جنہوں نے ہندوستان کی بیمہ ضابطہ ترقیاتی اتھارٹی (آئی آر ڈی اےآئی)کے ضوابط و قواعد کے مطابق اپنی قسطوں کی ادائیگی کی ہوئی ہے۔
پی ایم ایف بی وائی کی کارکردگی کے رہنما خطوط میں بیمہ شدہ کسانوں کے دعووں کو نمٹانے سے متعلق تفصیلی گنجائشیں بھی فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ حکومت ، بیمہ کمپنیوں کے ذریعے دعووں کے نمٹارے سمیت اسکیم کے نفاذ کی نگرانی کرتی ہے، جووہ باقاعدگی کے ساتھ ہفتہ وار ویڈیو کانفرسوں کے توسط سے کرتی ہے۔ یہ ویڈیو کانفرنس انشورنس کمپنیوں، بینکوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں سمیت تمام شراکت داروں کے ساتھ منعقد کی جاتی ہے۔ حکومت نے مالیاتی اداروں کو وقت بہ وقت ہدایات بھی جاری کیں ہیں، جن کا مقصد قسطوں کو معاف کرنا اور کسانوں کے اعدادو شمار کو این سی آئی پی میں بر وقت اور درستگی کے ساتھ اَپ لوڈ کرنا ہے۔شراکت داروں کو وقت بہ وقت یہ یاد دہانی بھی کرائی جاتی ہے کہ وہ موسمیاتی ڈسپلن کی تقلید کو یقینی بنائیں، نیز اسکیم کی کارکردگی کے رہنما خطوط میں واضح دیگر ضروریات کو بھی پورا کریں، تاکہ کسانوں کے قابل قبول دعووں کی بروقت ادائیگی کی جاسکے ۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔