Ministry of Defence
Swarnim Vijay Mashaal in Southern Naval Command, Kochi
24 MAR 2021 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
‘Swarnim Vijay Mashaal’ (Victory flame) received in traditional military custom by Vice Admiral AK Chawla, PVSM AVSM, NM, VSM, ADC, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command(SNC) on 24 Mar 21 at War Memorial inside Naval base, Kochi. The event was witnessed by War Veterans, Senior officers and men from SNC.
The ‘Victory Flame’, was accorded ceremonial reception by 50 men Guard of Honour. The Victory Flame reached Kochi on 23 Mar 21after traveling a distance of approximately 2,500 kilometres andis traveling in four cardinal directionsof Defence commandsin the country commemorating the ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’ ie completion of 50 years of Bangladesh war. The flame will be traveling across the cities and villages felicitating the war heroes and their Next of Kins who were part of 1971 War.
As a mark of Honour andRespect to the War Vetransthe ‘Victory Flame’ will visit the houses of CX John CPO(Retd) residing in Njarackal followed by TK Michael MCERA II (Retd), Nau Sena Medal (Gallantry) From Karumalloor. Thereafter the Flame will proceed to the residence of Hon Sub Lieutenant (Retd) VL Pappachan, Nau Sena Medal (Gallantry) residing in Varapuzha at Ernakulam District on 25 Mar 21. The Navyband and ceremonial guard is also accompanying the team.

وزارت دفاع
جنوبی نیول کمانڈ ، کوچی میں سورنم وجے مشعل
24 MAR 2021 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
وائس ایڈمرل اے کے چاولہ ، پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم، این ایم، وی ایس ایم، اے ڈی سی، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف ، جنوبی نیول کمانڈ(ایس این سی)نے 24 مارچ 2021ء کو نیول بیس، کوچی کے اندر واقع وار میموریل میں روایتی ملٹری رسم ’سورنم وجے مشعل‘کو ریسیو کیا۔ اس موقع پر جنگ کے ہیرو ، سینئرافسران اور ایس این سی کے لوگ موجود تھے۔
’سورنم وجے مشعل‘ کو 50 مردوں کے ذریعے گارڈ آف آنر دیا گیا۔یہ مشعل تقریباً 2,500کلو میٹر کا سفر طے کرنے کے بعد 23 مارچ 2021ء کو کوچی پہنچی اور’سورنم وجے ورش‘ یعنی بنگلہ دیش کی جنگ 50 سال کی تکمیل پر ملک کے ڈیفنس کمانڈ کی چار کارڈِنل سمتوں میں سفر کررہی ہے۔یہ مشعل شہروں اور گاوؤں سے ہوکر گزرے گی اور 1971ء کی جنگ میں حصہ لینے والے فوجیوں اور اُن کے رشتہ داروں کو انعامات سے نوازے گی۔
جنگ میں شامل ہونے والے فوجیوں کی عزت اور احترام کے طورپر یہ مشعل سی ایکس جان سی پی او (ریٹائرڈ)کے گھروں میں جائے گی جو اینجاراکل میں رہتے ہیں، اس کے بعد ٹی کے میکائل ایم سی ای آر اے دوئم (ریٹائرڈ)، نو سینا میڈل (بہادری)کے گھر جائے گی ، جو کروملّور میں رہتے ہیں۔ اس کے بعد یہ مشعل25 مارچ 2021ء کو آنریبل سب لیفٹیننٹ (ریٹائرڈ)وی ایل پپّاچن،نو سینا میڈل(بہادری)کے گھر جائے گی، جو ایرناکولم ضلع کے واراپوژہ میں رہتے ہیں۔اس ٹیم کے ساتھ بحریہ کا بینڈ اور روایتی گارڈ بھی ہوں گے۔