Ministry of Tourism
Launch of ‘MICE Roadshow - Meet in India' and inauguration of Chhatrasal Convention Centre at Khajuraho tomorrow
25 MAR 2021 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Minister of State for Tourism and Culture (Independent Charge) and Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh will inaugurate the ‘Chhatrasal Convention Centre at Khajuraho developed under Swadesh Darshan Scheme of Ministry of Tourism. They will also launch “MICE Roadshow Meet in India” Brand and Roadmap for the Promotion of India as MICE Destination in Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh tomorrow. Smt. Usha Thakur, Minister for Tourism and Culture, Madhya Pradesh will grace the occasion with other dignitaries and officials of Government of India and State Government of Madhya Pradesh. The event will also have Keynote sessions and Panel discussions on Responsible Tourism, Iconic Destination, India as a MICE Destination, etc. by senior Government officials and industry experts.
​In order to promote India as MICE Destination (Meetings, Incentives, Conferences and Exhibitions), Ministry of Tourism, Government of India in association with Madhya Pradesh Tourism and India Convention Promotion Bureau are organizing this ‘MICE Roadshow – Meet in India’ at the heart of Incredible India from 25-27 March 2021 at Chhatrasal Convention Centre, Khajuraho. This event will be an effort under Aatmanirbhar Bharat, realizing India’s MICE potential. The roadshow will be an opportunity to focus on the Government’s initiatives in developing India as a MICE destination with infrastructure and an eco-system pan-India that will favourably place India amongst the global competitors.
​On this occasion, the Ministry of Tourism plans to launch its campaign “Meet in India” from Khajuraho, which is one of the identified iconic tourist destinations of the country. Recognizing India’s huge potential as a MICE destination, ‘Meet in India’ will be the distinct sub-brand under ‘Incredible India’ to promote the country as a MICE destination.
The event will also deliberate the draft Master Plan being prepared by the Ministry of Tourism to develop Khajuraho as an Iconic Destination. A number of hard and soft interventions are proposed to develop Khajuraho. The event will provide a tremendous boost to Khajuraho as an iconic tourist destination particularly the MICE potential of Khajuraho and show the way for other cities to consider. The Ministry of Tourism has framed ‘Development of Iconic Tourist Destinations Scheme’ a Central Sector Scheme for development of nineteen identified iconic destinations in the country following a holistic approach. The identified tourist sites to be developed as iconic destinations under the scheme are Taj Mahal & Fatehpur Sikri (Uttar Pradesh), Ajanta Caves & Ellora Caves(Maharashtra), Humayun’s Tomb, Red Fort & QutubMinar (Delhi), Colva Beach (Goa), Amer Fort (Rajasthan), Somnath , Dholavira & Statue of Unity(Gujarat), Khajuraho (MP), Hampi(Karnataka), Mahabalipuram (TamilNadu), Kaziranga (Assam), Kumarakom (Kerala), Konark(Odisha) and Mahabodhi Temple (Bihar).
The programme at Khajuraho will also see several side events including cultural and fitness activities like yoga, cycle tour, heritage walk, tree planting among others.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
“एमआईसीई रोड शो - मीट इन इण्डिया” और छत्रसाल सम्मेलन केंद्र का खजुराहो में कल लोकार्पण होगा
25 MAR 2021 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री पहलाद सिंह पटेल और मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान कल खजुराहो में पर्यटन मंत्रालय की स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के अंतर्गत तैयार छत्रसाल सम्मेलन केंद्र का उद्घाटन करेंगेI इसके साथ ही वे मध्य प्रदेश के खजुराहो में एमआईसीई गंतव्य के रूप में भारत ब्रांड के लिए बैठक, प्रोत्साहन, सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनियां -एमआईसीई रोड शो - ‘मीट इन इण्डिया’ की शुरुआत भी करेंगेI इस दौरान मध्य प्रदेश की संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्रीमती उषा ठाकुर और मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस समारोह में उपस्थित रहेंगे I इस समारोह में उत्तरदायी पर्यटन, प्रमुख गन्तव्य, एमआईसीई गंतव्य के रूप में भारत विषयों पर मध्य प्रदेश शासन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और विशेषज्ञों द्वारा प्रमुख सत्रों और समिति बैठकों का आयोजन किया जाएगा I
भारत को बैठक, प्रोत्साहन, सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनियां - एमआईसीई गंतव्य के रूप में भारत को आगे लाने के लिए भारत सरकार का पर्यटन मंत्रालय मध्य प्रदेश सरकार और भारत सम्मेलन संवर्धन ब्यूरो के साथ संयुक्त रूप से अतुल्य भारत के केंद्र छत्रसाल सम्मेलन केंद्र में 25 से 27 मार्च की अवधि में एमआईसीई रोड शो - ‘मीट इन इण्डिया’ का आयोजन कर रहे हैं I यह आयोजन भारत की एमआईसीई सम्भावनाओं को आत्म निर्भर भारत के अंतर्गत साकार करने का एक प्रयास है I यह रोडशो विकासोन्मुख भारत में आवश्यक आधारभूत अवसंरचनाओं के साथ अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर अनुकूल परिवेश की उपलब्धता के लिए सरकार द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों को उजागर करने का एक ऐसा अवसर है जिससे वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धियों के बीच भारत की स्थिति और बेहतर हो जाएगी I
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने अपने ‘मीट इन इण्डिया’ अभियान को इस अवसर पर खजुराहो से शुरू करने की योजना बनाई है जो अपने आप में ही भारत का एक चिरपरिचित प्रमुख पर्यटन केंद्र हैI एमआईसीई गंतव्य के रूप में भारत की अपार सम्भावनाओं को देखते हुए उसे अतुल्य भारत के अंतर्गत एक ब्रांड के रूप में आगे बढाने के लिए ‘मीट इन इण्डिया’ की भी विशिष्ट भूमिका होगीI
इस आयोजन के दौरान खजुराहो को एक विशिष्ट पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा बनाए गए मसौदा मास्टर प्लान पर भी विचार विमर्श होगाI इसके लिए कई प्रस्ताव बनाए गए हैंI इस आयोजन से खजुराहो को एक विशिष्ट एमआईसीई गंतव्य के रूप में आगे बढाने में बहुत सहायता मिलेगी और अन्य पर्यटन स्थलों के विकास का मार्ग भी प्रशस्त होगाI एक समग्र विचार के रूप में पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने देश के 19 चिन्हित विशिष्ट पर्यटन केन्द्रों के विकास हेतु केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की एक योजना ‘विशिष्ट पर्यटन गंतव्य विकास योजना‘ योजना बनाई है I इस योजना के अंतर्गत ताज महल और फतेहपुर सीकरी (उत्तर प्रदेश), अजन्ता और एलोरा गुफाएं (महाराष्ट्र), हुमायूं का मकबरा, लाल किला और क़ुतुब मीनार (दिल्ली), कोल्वा बीच (गोवा), आमेर किला (राजस्थान ), सोमनाथ, धौलावीरा और स्टेच्यु ऑफ़ यूनिटी(गुजरात), खजुराहो (मध्य प्रदेश), हम्पी (कर्नाटक), महाबलीपुरम(तमिलनाडु), काजीरंगा(असम), कुमाराकोम (केरल), कोणार्क (ओडिशा ) और महाबोधि मन्दिर (बिहार) शामिल हैं I
खजुराहो में हो रहे इस आयोजन के दौरान योग, साईकिल यात्रा, विरासत पदयात्रा, वृक्षारोपण जैसे फिटनेस कार्यक्रमों के अतिरिक्त विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित होंगे I