Ministry of Tourism
Launch of ‘MICE Roadshow - Meet in India' and inauguration of Chhatrasal Convention Centre at Khajuraho tomorrow
25 MAR 2021 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Minister of State for Tourism and Culture (Independent Charge) and Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh will inaugurate the ‘Chhatrasal Convention Centre at Khajuraho developed under Swadesh Darshan Scheme of Ministry of Tourism. They will also launch “MICE Roadshow Meet in India” Brand and Roadmap for the Promotion of India as MICE Destination in Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh tomorrow. Smt. Usha Thakur, Minister for Tourism and Culture, Madhya Pradesh will grace the occasion with other dignitaries and officials of Government of India and State Government of Madhya Pradesh. The event will also have Keynote sessions and Panel discussions on Responsible Tourism, Iconic Destination, India as a MICE Destination, etc. by senior Government officials and industry experts.
​In order to promote India as MICE Destination (Meetings, Incentives, Conferences and Exhibitions), Ministry of Tourism, Government of India in association with Madhya Pradesh Tourism and India Convention Promotion Bureau are organizing this ‘MICE Roadshow – Meet in India’ at the heart of Incredible India from 25-27 March 2021 at Chhatrasal Convention Centre, Khajuraho. This event will be an effort under Aatmanirbhar Bharat, realizing India’s MICE potential. The roadshow will be an opportunity to focus on the Government’s initiatives in developing India as a MICE destination with infrastructure and an eco-system pan-India that will favourably place India amongst the global competitors.
​On this occasion, the Ministry of Tourism plans to launch its campaign “Meet in India” from Khajuraho, which is one of the identified iconic tourist destinations of the country. Recognizing India’s huge potential as a MICE destination, ‘Meet in India’ will be the distinct sub-brand under ‘Incredible India’ to promote the country as a MICE destination.
The event will also deliberate the draft Master Plan being prepared by the Ministry of Tourism to develop Khajuraho as an Iconic Destination. A number of hard and soft interventions are proposed to develop Khajuraho. The event will provide a tremendous boost to Khajuraho as an iconic tourist destination particularly the MICE potential of Khajuraho and show the way for other cities to consider. The Ministry of Tourism has framed ‘Development of Iconic Tourist Destinations Scheme’ a Central Sector Scheme for development of nineteen identified iconic destinations in the country following a holistic approach. The identified tourist sites to be developed as iconic destinations under the scheme are Taj Mahal & Fatehpur Sikri (Uttar Pradesh), Ajanta Caves & Ellora Caves(Maharashtra), Humayun’s Tomb, Red Fort & QutubMinar (Delhi), Colva Beach (Goa), Amer Fort (Rajasthan), Somnath , Dholavira & Statue of Unity(Gujarat), Khajuraho (MP), Hampi(Karnataka), Mahabalipuram (TamilNadu), Kaziranga (Assam), Kumarakom (Kerala), Konark(Odisha) and Mahabodhi Temple (Bihar).
The programme at Khajuraho will also see several side events including cultural and fitness activities like yoga, cycle tour, heritage walk, tree planting among others.

పర్యటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రేపు ఖాజురాహోలో 'ఎంఐసిఈ రోడ్ షో-మీట్ ఇన్ ఇండియా' మరియు ఛత్రసల్ కన్వెన్షన్ సెంటర్ ప్రారంభోత్సవం
25 MAR 2021 10:38AM by PIB Hyderabad
స్వదేశీ దర్శన్ పథకంలో భాగంగా కేంద్ర పర్యాటకశాఖ ఖాజురాహోలో అభివృద్ధి చేసిన ఛత్రసల్ కన్వెన్షన్ సెంటర్ ను కేంద్ర పర్యాటకశాఖ ( స్వతంత్ర) శ్రీ ప్రహ్లాద్ సింగ్ పటేల్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ శివరాజ్ సింగ్ చౌహన్ రేపు ప్రారంభించనున్నారు. దీనితో పాటు 'ఎంఐసిఈ రోడ్ షో-మీట్ ఇన్ ఇండియా' ను, భారతదేశాన్ని సమావేశాలు, ప్రోత్సాహకాలు,సదస్సులు, ప్రదర్శనల నిర్వహణ కేంద్రంగా అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి రూపొందిన ఎంఐసిఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని కూడా వారు మధ్యప్రదేశ్ లోని ఖాజురాహోలో ప్రారంభిస్తారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో మధ్యప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్ర పర్యాటక సాంస్కృతిక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి ఉషా ఠాకూర్ కేంద్ర రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలకు చెందిన ప్రముఖులు ఉన్నతాధికారులు పాల్గొంటారు.ఈ సందర్భంగా బాధ్యతాయుత పర్యాటకం, ఆకర్షణీయ కేంద్రాల రూపకల్పన, సమావేశాలు, ప్రోత్సాహకాలు,సదస్సులు, ప్రదర్శనల నిర్వహణ కేంద్రంగా భారతదేశం లాంటి అంశాలపై సదస్సులను నిర్వహించనున్నారు.
భారతదేశాన్ని సమావేశాలు, ప్రోత్సాహకాలు,సదస్సులు, ప్రదర్శనల నిర్వహణ కేంద్రంగా అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి మధ్యప్రదేశ్ పర్యాటక శాఖ, ఇండియా కన్వెన్షన్ ప్రమోషన్ బ్యూరో లతో కలసి కేంద్ర పర్యాటకశాఖ ఖాజురాహోలో వున్న ఛత్రసల్ కన్వెన్షన్ సెంటర్ లో 2021 మార్చి 25వ తేదీ నుంచి 27వ తేదీ వరకు 'ఎంఐసిఈ రోడ్ షో-మీట్ ఇన్ ఇండియా' ను నిర్వహిస్తుంది. సమావేశాలు, ప్రోత్సాహకాలు,సదస్సులు, ప్రదర్శనల నిర్వహణ కేంద్రంగా భారతదేశం అభివృద్ధి సాధించడానికి గల అవకాశాలను ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా ఈ నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. ప్రపంచ స్థాయిలో పోటీని ఎదుర్కొని భారతదేశాన్ని సమావేశాలు, ప్రోత్సాహకాలు,సదస్సులు, ప్రదర్శనల నిర్వహణ కేంద్రంగా అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికిగల అవకాశాలను, దీనికి అవసరమైన సౌకర్యాలపై ఈ సదస్సులో దృష్టి సారించి చర్చలు జరుపుతారు.
ఇప్పటికే ప్రపంచవ్యాపితంగా పర్యాటక కేంద్రంగా గుర్తింపు పొందిన ఖాజురాహో కేంద్రంగా పర్యాటకశాఖ '' మీట్ ఇన్ ఇండియా'' కార్యక్రమానికి శ్రీకారం చుట్టనున్నది. ఇప్పటికే అమలు జరుగుతున్న ఇన్క్రెడిబుల్ ఇండియా పథకంలో భాగంగా దీనిని అమలు చేయడం జరుగుతుంది.
మరిన్ని అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాలను చేపట్టి ఖాజురాహోని మరింత ఆకర్షణీయ కేంద్రంగా తీర్చిదిద్దడానికి పర్యాటకశాఖ రూపొందించిన ప్రణాళికను కూడా ఈ సమావేశంలో చర్చిస్తారు. సమావేశాలు, ప్రోత్సాహకాలు,సదస్సులు, ప్రదర్శనల నిర్వహణ కేంద్రంగా భారతదేశాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి రూపొందిన పధకంతో ఖాజురాహో మరింత అభివృద్ధి చెంది ఇతర నగరాలకు ఆదర్శంగా నిలుస్తుందని భావిస్తున్నారు. ఆకర్షణీయ పర్యాటక కేంద్రాలను సమగ్రంగా అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి కేంద్ర పర్యాటకశాఖ ప్రత్యేక పథకాన్ని జాతీయస్థాయిలో అమలు చేస్తున్నది. ఈ పథకం కింద . తాజ్ మహల్ , ఫతేపూర్ సిక్రీ (ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్), అజంతా గుహలు, ఎల్లోరా గుహలు (మహారాష్ట్ర), హుమాయున్ సమాధి, ఎర్ర కోట,కుతుబ్‌మినార్ (ఢిల్లీ), కోవలం బీచ్ (గోవా), అమీర్ కోట ( రాజస్థాన్), సోమనాథ్ ఢోల్విరా, ఐక్యతా విగ్రహం ( గుజరాత్), ఖాజురాహో ( మధ్యప్రదేశ్), హంపి ( కర్ణాటక), మహాబలిపురం ( తమిళనాడు), కజిరంగా ( అస్సాం), కుమారకోణం ( కేరళ), కోణార్క్( ఒడిశా), మహాబోధి(బీహార్) లను గుర్తించి అభివృద్ధి చేస్తున్నారు.
ఖజురాహోలో జరిగే కార్యక్రమంలో యోగా, సైకిల్ టూర్, హెరిటేజ్ వాక్, చెట్ల పెంపకం వంటి సాంస్కృతిక ఆరోగ్య కార్యక్రమాలను కూడా నిర్వహించనున్నారు.