Ministry of Tourism
Launch of ‘MICE Roadshow - Meet in India' and inauguration of Chhatrasal Convention Centre at Khajuraho tomorrow
25 MAR 2021 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Minister of State for Tourism and Culture (Independent Charge) and Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh will inaugurate the ‘Chhatrasal Convention Centre at Khajuraho developed under Swadesh Darshan Scheme of Ministry of Tourism. They will also launch “MICE Roadshow Meet in India” Brand and Roadmap for the Promotion of India as MICE Destination in Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh tomorrow. Smt. Usha Thakur, Minister for Tourism and Culture, Madhya Pradesh will grace the occasion with other dignitaries and officials of Government of India and State Government of Madhya Pradesh. The event will also have Keynote sessions and Panel discussions on Responsible Tourism, Iconic Destination, India as a MICE Destination, etc. by senior Government officials and industry experts.
​In order to promote India as MICE Destination (Meetings, Incentives, Conferences and Exhibitions), Ministry of Tourism, Government of India in association with Madhya Pradesh Tourism and India Convention Promotion Bureau are organizing this ‘MICE Roadshow – Meet in India’ at the heart of Incredible India from 25-27 March 2021 at Chhatrasal Convention Centre, Khajuraho. This event will be an effort under Aatmanirbhar Bharat, realizing India’s MICE potential. The roadshow will be an opportunity to focus on the Government’s initiatives in developing India as a MICE destination with infrastructure and an eco-system pan-India that will favourably place India amongst the global competitors.
​On this occasion, the Ministry of Tourism plans to launch its campaign “Meet in India” from Khajuraho, which is one of the identified iconic tourist destinations of the country. Recognizing India’s huge potential as a MICE destination, ‘Meet in India’ will be the distinct sub-brand under ‘Incredible India’ to promote the country as a MICE destination.
The event will also deliberate the draft Master Plan being prepared by the Ministry of Tourism to develop Khajuraho as an Iconic Destination. A number of hard and soft interventions are proposed to develop Khajuraho. The event will provide a tremendous boost to Khajuraho as an iconic tourist destination particularly the MICE potential of Khajuraho and show the way for other cities to consider. The Ministry of Tourism has framed ‘Development of Iconic Tourist Destinations Scheme’ a Central Sector Scheme for development of nineteen identified iconic destinations in the country following a holistic approach. The identified tourist sites to be developed as iconic destinations under the scheme are Taj Mahal & Fatehpur Sikri (Uttar Pradesh), Ajanta Caves & Ellora Caves(Maharashtra), Humayun’s Tomb, Red Fort & QutubMinar (Delhi), Colva Beach (Goa), Amer Fort (Rajasthan), Somnath , Dholavira & Statue of Unity(Gujarat), Khajuraho (MP), Hampi(Karnataka), Mahabalipuram (TamilNadu), Kaziranga (Assam), Kumarakom (Kerala), Konark(Odisha) and Mahabodhi Temple (Bihar).
The programme at Khajuraho will also see several side events including cultural and fitness activities like yoga, cycle tour, heritage walk, tree planting among others.

وزارت سیاحت
کھجوراہومیں‘ایم آئی سی ای روڈ شو-میٹ ان انڈیا’ کا آغاز اور چھتر سال کنوونشن سینٹر کا افتتاح کل
25 MAR 2021 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت و ثقافت (آزادانہ چارج) کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل اور مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلی جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان وزارت سیاحت کی سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت تیار کردہ کھجوراہو میں واقع ‘چھترسال کنوونشن سینٹر’ کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ وہ کل مدھیہ پردیش کے کھجوراہو میں ایم آئی سی ای کے طور پر ہندوستان کے فروغ کے لئے ‘ایم آئی سی ای روڈ شو میٹ ان انڈیا’ کے برانڈاور روڈمیپ کا بھی آغاز کریں گے۔ مدھیہ پردیش کی وزیر سیاحت و ثقافت محترمہ اوشا ٹھاکر ، دیگر معززین اور حکومت ہند اور مدھیہ پردیش کی ریاستی حکومت کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ اس موقع پر موجود رہیں گی۔ سینئر سرکاری عہدیداروں اور صنعت کے ماہرین کے ذریعہ اس پروگرام میں ذمہ دار سیاحت ، آئیکونک مقام کے طور پر ہندوستان کو بطور ایم آئی سی ای مقام کی شکل میں سامنے لانے کےلیے کلیدی سیشن اور پینل مباحثے بھی ہوں گے۔
ہندوستان کو ایم آئی سی ای مرکز کے طور پر (ملاقات ، ترغیبات ، کانفرنسوں اور نمائشوں) فروغ دینے کے لئے ، وزارت سیاحت ، مدھیہ پردیش ٹورزم اور انڈیا کنوونشن پروموشن بیورو کے اشتراک سے ہندوستانی حکومت اس‘ایم آئی سی ای روڈ شو – میٹ ان انڈیا’ کا انعقاد چھترسال کنوونشن سینٹر ، کھجوراہو میں 25-27 مارچ 2021 ء کوبےمثال ہندوستان کے پروگرام کے تحت کررہی ہے۔یہ پروگرام آتم نربھربھارت کے تحت ایک کوشش ہوگی ، جس میں ہندوستان کے ایم آئی سی ای صلاحیت کا بخوبی اندازہ ہوسکے گا۔ یہ روڈ شو ہندوستان کو ایک ایم آئی سی ای مقام کے طور پر بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ایک سسٹم پائن-انڈیا کے طور پر ترقی پذیر کرنے میں حکومت کے اقدامات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کا موقع ہوگا، جو ہندوستان کو عالمی سطح پر اس شعبے میں مقابلہ کرنے والے ممالک میں شامل کرے گا۔
اس موقع پر ، وزارت سیاحت اپنی منصوبہ بندی ‘میٹ ان انڈیا’ کھجوراہو سے شروع کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے ، جو ملک کے مشہور سیاحتی مقامات میں سے ایک ہے۔ایم آئی سی ای مقام کی حیثیت سے ہندوستان کی وسیع صلاحیتوں کو دیکھتے ہوئے ‘ میٹ ان انڈیا’ بے مثال ہندوستان کے تحت ایک الگ ذیلی برانڈ کے طور پرآگے بڑھایا جائے گا۔
یہ پروگرام کھجوراہو کو ایک اہم سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر تیار کرنے کے لئے وزارت سیاحت کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ماسٹر پلان کے مسودہ کا آئینہ ہوگا۔ کھجوراہو کی ترقی و فروغ کے لئے متعدد سخت اور نرم مداخلتوں کی تجویز ہے۔ اس تقریب سے کھجوراہو کو ایک مشہور سیاحت کی منزل کی حیثیت سے زبردست فروغ ملے گا ، خاص طور پر کھجوراہو کی ایم آئی سی ای کی صلاحیت مزید دوسرے شہروں کو اس تعلق سے فروغ دینے پر غور کرنے کی راہ دکھائے گی۔ وزارت سیاحت نے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر تیار کر کے ملک میں 19سیاحتی مقامات کی ترقی کے لئے ایک مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم ‘آئی کونک سیاحتی مقامات کی اسکیم’ تیار کی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت نشاندہی کیے جانے والے سیاحتی مقامات تاج محل اور فتح پور سیکری (اتر پردیش)، اجنتا غار اور ایلورا غار (مہاراشٹر) ، ہمایوں کا مقبرہ ، لال قلعہ اور قطب مینار (دہلی) ، کولوا بیچ (گوا) ، آمیر قلعہ (راجستھان) ، سومناتھ ، دھولاویرا اور اسٹیچو آف یونیٹی (گجرات) ، کھجوراہو (ایم پی)، ہامپی (کرناٹک) ، مہابلی پورم (تمل ناڈو) ، قاضی رنگا (آسام) ، کماراکم (کیرالہ) ، کونارک (اڈیشہ) اور مہابودھی مندر (بہار) ہیں۔
کھجوراہو میں ہونے والے پروگرام میں متعدد ذیلی تقریبات مثال کے طور پر ثقافتی اور فٹ نیس کی سرگرمیاں، جیسے یوگا ، سائیکل ٹور ، ہیریٹیج واک ، درخت لگانا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔