AYUSH
AYUSH Ministry sets up interdisciplinary team of experts to explore the potential of Yoga as a productivity enhancing tool for the population
25 MAR 2021 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
Yoga, it is widely accepted, is a boon to the individual who seeks health, wellbeing and personal growth. Can this rewarding pursuit be deployed as a productivity boosting tool at the workplace? Can its wider adoption have positive implications on the systematic growth and development of the economy, and hence the nation?
These questions and other related aspects of the Productivity dimension of Yoga will be explored by a high level interdisciplinary committee set up by the Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India, whose inception meeting was held through video-conferencing yesterday (24th March 2021). The committee is chaired by Dr. H. R Nagendra, Chancellor, SVYASA and its members include representatives from AIIMS New Delhi, IIM Bangalore, IIT Bombay, various leading Yoga institutions, the corporate sector and the AYUSH Ministry.
In the inception meeting held yesterday, the committee recognised that there has been an unprecedented surge in the popularity of Yoga in the past five years, globally. The spiritual connectedness and health benefits of Yoga have been widely embraced by its practitioners. But the productivity dimension of Yoga — its role at the workplace in offering benefits to employees to perform better – remains unexplored to a large extent. This dimension becomes especially important given the increasing physical and mental pressures faced by employees, exacerbated by the current pandemic, even as employersgrapple with the situation and try to improve workplace wellness.
Some of the members highlighted that Yoga for productivity is a critically important aspect in the present context when India’s growth aspirations are at perhaps its highest. One of the primary tasks of the committee, it was recognised, was to review evidence that linked Yoga to productivity and analyse the same. The various possible directions of the productivity dimension could then be identified systematically, and along these directions, protocols could be developed. The committee resolved that it would adopt an approach based on science and evidence in finalising its recommendations.
Existing evidence bases, including data collected on the impact of Yoga as a wellness intervention, and the subsequent impact at workplace given that the way forward for determining the effectiveness and universalisation of any intervention is through scientific evidence, would be collated. Various organizations, industries and corporate houses are already hiring yoga instructors to impart workplace yoga for their staff. They believe Yoga would help reduce workplace stress, improve interpersonal relationships, reduce conflicts, reduce sickness absenteeism and thereby improve productivity.
Increasing productivity may mean different things in different contexts, such as increasing profitability, lowering operational costs, optimising resources, seizing opportunity for growth, increasing competitiveness, reducing burnout and increasing employee wellbeing. Hence the work of the committee would involve multiple variables and consequent complexities.
Various institutions from the private and public sector are expected to associate with this study, including universities, hospitals from both modern medicine and Ayush systems, corporate houses and yoga institutions. The National Productivity Council, New Delhi is also supporting the study.
The committee will submit its preliminary recommendations by May 2021.

আয়ুষ
সাধারণ মানুষের কর্মউৎপাদনশীলতা বাড়ানোর জন্য একটি মাধ্যম হিসাবে যোগাভ্যাসের সম্ভাবনা খতিয়ে দেখতে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের আন্তঃমন্ত্রক বিশেষজ্ঞ দল
25 MAR 2021 12:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ মার্চ ২০২১
যোগ সর্বত্রই সমাদৃত হয়েছে। একজন ব্যক্তির সুস্বাস্থ্য, মানসিক কল্যাণ ও ব্যক্তিত্বের বিকাশের ক্ষেত্রে যোগ এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাধ্যম। তাই, অভিনব এই মাধ্যমটিকে কর্মক্ষেত্রে উৎপাদনশীলতা বাড়ানোর এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হাতিয়ার হিসাবে ব্যবহার করা যেতে পারে কি? সর্বত্রই সমাদৃত হওয়া যোগ কি অর্থনীতির সুশৃঙ্খল বিকাশ ও অগ্রগতির পাশাপাশি দেশের উন্নতিতেও ইতিবাচক প্রভাব ফেলতে পারে? উপরোক্ত এই বিষয়গুলি সহ উৎপাদনশীলতা বাড়ানোর ক্ষেত্রে যোগাভ্যাসের সম্ভাবনাময় আরও বিভিন্ন দিক খতিয়ে দেখার জন্য আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক বিশেষজ্ঞদের নিয়ে একটি উচ্চ পর্যায়ের দল গঠন করেছে। বিশেষজ্ঞদের নিয়ে গঠিত এই দলটির প্রথম বৈঠক বুধবার ভিডিও কনফারেন্সে আয়োজিত হয়। বিশেষজ্ঞ দলের নেতৃত্বে রয়েছেন এসভিওয়াইএএসএ প্রতিষ্ঠানের আচার্য ডঃ এইচ আর নগেন্দ্র। অন্যান্য সদস্যদের মধ্যে রয়েছেন – নতুন দিল্লির এইমস্‌, আইআইএম ব্যাঙ্গালোর, আইআইটি বম্বে সহ অগ্রণী যোগ প্রতিষ্ঠান, কর্পোরেট ক্ষেত্র ও আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের প্রতিনিধিরা।
এই বৈঠকে বিশেষজ্ঞ গোষ্ঠী একথা স্বীকার করে নিয়েছেন যে, সারা বিশ্বে গত পাঁচ বছরে যোগের প্রতি সাধারণ মানুষের আগ্রহ অপ্রত্যাশিতভাবে বেড়েছে। যোগাভ্যাসকারীরা যোগের আধ্যাত্মিক সম্পর্ক ও স্বাস্থ্যগত উপকারিতার কথাগুলি স্বীকার করে নিয়েছেন। তাই, কর্মক্ষেত্রে উৎপাদনশীলতা আরও বাড়াতে যোগাভ্যাসকে সদ্ব্যবহারের ব্যাপারে চিন্তাভাবনা শুরু হয়েছে। মন্ত্রকের গঠিত বিশেষজ্ঞ দলটি এ বিষয়ে বিভিন্ন সম্ভাবনা খুঁজে বের করবে। কর্মচারীরা দৈনন্দিন কাজকর্মে যে ধরনের শারীরিক ও মানসিক চাপ সহ্য করেন, তা লাঘব করার ক্ষেত্রে যোগাভ্যাসকে কাজে লাগানো যায় কিনা, তাও খতিয়ে দেখবে বিশেষজ্ঞ দলটি। কর্মক্ষেত্রে কাজের পরিবেশ এবং সামগ্রিকভাবে কর্মীদের স্বাস্থ্য কল্যাণের ক্ষেত্রে যোগ বড় ভূমিকা নিতে পারে বলে বিশেষজ্ঞদের অভিমত।
কয়েকজন সদস্য ভারতে প্রত্যাশার চাহিদা যখন ক্রমবর্ধমান, তখন কর্মউৎপাদনশীলতা বাড়ানোর ক্ষেত্রে যোগাভ্যাস অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠতে পারে বলে মন্তব্য করেন। এই বিশেষজ্ঞ দলটি কর্মউৎপাদনশীলতার সঙ্গে যোগের সম্পর্ক এবং উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধিতে যোগাভ্যাসের প্রভাব বিশ্লেষণের মতো বিষয়গুলি পর্যালোচনা করে দেখবে। চূড়ান্ত রিপোর্ট মন্ত্রকের কাছে জমা করার আগে বিশেষজ্ঞ দলটি বিজ্ঞান-ভিত্তিক পদক্ষেপ ও বিভিন্ন ঘটনার প্রামাণ্য সাক্ষ্য বিশ্লেষণ করে দেখবে। শারীরিক ও মানসিক কল্যাণের ক্ষেত্রে যোগের প্রভাব সম্পর্কিত তথ্য সংগ্রহ সহ কর্মক্ষেত্রে যোগের প্রভাব কতটা, তাও খতিয়ে দেখা হবে। ইতিমধ্যেই একাধিক সংস্থা, প্রতিষ্ঠান ও কর্পোরেট ক্ষেত্র তাদের কর্মীদের জন্য কর্মক্ষেত্রে যোগকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করতে প্রশিক্ষক নিয়োগ শুরু করেছে। এদের বিশ্বাস নিয়মিত যোগাভ্যাস কর্মক্ষেত্রে চাপ হ্রাস করতে, সহকর্মীদের মধ্যে আত্মিক সম্পর্ক বাড়াতে, মানসিক দ্বিধাদ্বন্দ্ব হ্রাস করতে এমনকি শারীরিক দুর্বলতা এড়াতে সাহায্য করে। পক্ষান্তরে, কর্মক্ষেত্রে কর্মীদের উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি পায়।
কর্মক্ষেত্রে উৎপাদনশীলতা বাড়ানোর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাধ্যম হিসাবে যোগাভ্যাসের প্রভাব খতিয়ে দেখতে বিশেষজ্ঞ দলটির সঙ্গে একাধিক বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, হাসপাতাল, কর্পোরেট ক্ষেত্র ও যোগ প্রতিষ্ঠান সামিল হবে। নতুন দিল্লির ন্যাশনাল প্রোডাক্টিভিটি কাউন্সিল এই কাজে সাহায্য করছে। আগামী মে মাস নাগাদ বিশেষজ্ঞ দলটির প্রাথমিক রিপোর্ট জমা পড়বে।