Ministry of Coal
India launches auctions for 2nd Tranche of commercial coal mining
It will help the nation become Aatma nirbhar in coal, says Union Coal Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi
25 MAR 2021 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
India launched its 2nd Tranche of auction for commercial coal mining offering 67 mines for sale of coal, today. This is the highest number of mines on offer in a particular tranche of auction after commencement of the auction regime since 2014. Union Coal Minister ShriPralhad Joshi launched the auction process in a programme held in New Delhi. Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO NITI Aayog and Shri Anil Kumar Jain, Secretary (Coal) were also present in the function.
Out of the total 67 mines offered by the Ministry of Coal, 23 mines are under CM(SP) Act and 44 under MMDR Act. The coal mines on offer are a mix of mines with small and large reserves, coking and non-coking mines and fully and partially explored mines spread across 06 States Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Andhra Pradesh.
“We are making coal the driver of economic activities in the country. There are huge opportunities that the Indian coal sector is offering. Therefore, I invite investors to come and be a part of vastly untapped coal reserves in the country. Grow your businesses and take India along on the growth course,” Shri Joshi said while launching the auction process.
“Commercial coal mining will bring in new investments, create huge employment opportunities and boost socio-economic development in coal-bearing states. A market-based coal economy will help the nation become Aatmanirbhar in coal.” Shri Joshi added.
The Coal Minister also said looking at the past success, the government is moving towards adopting a ‘Rolling Auction’ mechanism for conducting future auctions. Coal is the first mineral resource where Rolling Auction mechanism is being implemented in which a pool of coal blocks will always remain available for auctions.
“With rolling auctions, we will upload a comprehensive list of mines along with key technical data and bidders can submit their preferences for the mines to be included in the next tranche of auction. This would be a continuous process and would result in expediting the auction setup. Moreover, it will also help bidders in planning better and would further enhance transparency in the system.” said Shri Joshi.
Shri Joshi also said that along with promoting commercial coal mining, the government is also looking at reforming the existing e-auction mechanism of Coal India Limited and considering clubbing different e-auction windows of CIL into one. This will help in moving towardsOne Price for One Coal Grade.Selling coal at market-determined prices through one e-auction window would help in simplifying the system and promoting transparency.
“Start of commercial coal mining is the most revolutionary and progressive measure taken in the coal sector of the country. It will bring the leading miners with latest technologies and cost competitiveness in the Indian coal sector. Indian coal sector will witness huge improvements in productivity and modernisation.” CEO NITI Aayog Shri Amitabh Kant said in his address.
In this tranche of auction, special emphasis has been given on protection of the environment. Coal blocks have been selected in those areas where forest cover is low, coal quality is good, mines are close to the infrastructure facilities and resettlement & rehabilitation has to be done at the minimum. More coking coal mines have been offered so that India’s import of coking coal can also be reduced,” Secretary (Coal) Shri Anil Kumar Jain said while speaking in the function.
Notably, 19 mines were successfully auctioned in thefirst-ever tranche of commercial coal mining auctions held last year with the premium quoted by the successful bidders ranging from 9.5% to 66.75%. The agreements between the Ministry of Coal and the successful bidders were signed in January this year. States will fetch around Rs. 7000 crores of revenues from these auctions considering production at peak rated capacity of 51 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA).

کوئلے کی وزارت
بھارت نے تجارتی کوئلہ کانکنی کے دوسرے حصے کے لئے نیلامی کا عمل شروع کیا
کوئلے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی کا کہنا ہے کہ اس سے کوئلے کے شعبے میں بھارت کو آتم نربھر بننے میں مدد حاصل ہوگی
25 MAR 2021 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25 مارچ 2021: بھارت نے آج تجارتی کوئلہ کانکنی کے لئے دوسرے حصے کے تحت نیلامی کاآغاز کیا۔ اس میں 67 کانوں کی پیشکش کی گئی ہے۔ 2014 میں نیلامی نظام کے آغاز کے بعد سے کسی حصہ میں یہ کانوں کی سب زیادہ تعداد میں نیلامی کی پیشکش کی گئی ہے۔ نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ایک پروگرام میں کوئلے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے نیلامی کے عمل کا آغاز کیا۔ اس موقع پر نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او جناب امیتابھ کانت اور سکریٹری (کوئلہ) جناب انل کمار جین موجود تھے۔
وزارت کوئلہ کے ذریعہ نیلامی کے لئے مجموعی طور پر پیش کی گئیں 67 کانوں میں سے 23 کانیں سی ایم (ایس پی) ایکٹ کے تحت اور 44 کانیں ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ کے تحت آتی ہیں۔ اس میں چھوٹی اور بڑی ، کوکنگ اور غیر کوکنگ کانیں اور پوری طرح یا جزوی طور پر تلاش کی گئی کانیں ہیں اور یہ چھ ریاستوں چھتیس گڑھ، جھارکھنڈ، اڈیشہ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر اور آندھرا پردیش میں پھیلی ہیں۔
نیلامی کے عمل کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کہا کہ ’’ہم کوئلے کو ملک میں اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کا اہم عنصر بنار ہے ہیں۔ بھارتی کوئلہ شعبے میں زبردست مواقع موجود ہیں۔ اس لیے میں سرمایہ کاروں کو آنے اور ملک میں کوئلہ ذخائر کا پتہ لگانے کے عمل میں حصہ بننے کے لئے مدعو کرتا ہوں۔ آپ اپنے کاروبار کو پھیلائیں اور بھارت کو ترقی کی راہ پر لے جائیں۔‘‘
جناب جوشی نے کہا کہ تجارتی کوئلہ کانکنی سے نئی سرمایہ کاری راغب ہوگی، روزگار کے زیادہ مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور کوئلہ پیداوار والی ریاستوں میں سماجی۔ اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بازار پر مبنی کوئلہ معیشت ملک کو کوئلہ کے شعبے میں آتم نربھر بنانے میں مدد فراہم کرے گی۔
کوئلہ منتری نے بھی کہا کہ ماضی کی کامیابی کودیکھتے ہوئے حکومت مستقبل کی نیلامیوں کے لئے ’’رولنگ نیلامی‘‘ نظام اپنانے کی سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ کوئلہ پہلا معدنی وسیلہ ہے جس میں رولنگ نیلامی نظام نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس نظام میں کوئلہ بلاکس بڑی تعداد میں ہمیشہ دستیاب رہیں گے۔
جناب جوشی نے کہا کہ رولنگ نیلامی کے ساتھ ہم اہم تکنیکی ڈاٹا کے ساتھ کانوں کی تفصیلی فہرست اپلوڈ کریں گے اور بولی لگانے والے نیلامی کے اگلے حصے میں شامل کی جانے والی کانوں کے لئے اپنی ترجیحات پیش کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ مسلسل جاری رہنے والا عمل ہوگا اور اس سے نیلامی کے نظام میں تیزی آئے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے بولی لگانے والوں کو بہتر پالیسی بنانے میں مدد ملے گی اور نظام میں شفافیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
جناب جوشی نے بتایا کہ تجارتی کوئلہ کانکنی کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ حکومت کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے موجودہ ای۔نیلامی نظام میں بہتری لانے اور سی آئی ایل کی مختلف ای۔نیلامی کھڑکیوں کو ایک کرنے پر غوروخوض کر رہی ہے۔ اس سے ایک کول گریڈ کے لئے ایک قیمت کی سمت میں بڑھنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بازار متعین قیمتوں پر ای۔نیلامی کے توسط سے کوئلہ کی فروخت سے نظام کو آسان بنانے اور شفافیت کو بڑھاوا دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔
اس موقع پر نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او جناب امیتابھ کانت نے کہا کہ کمرشل کوئلہ کانکنی کا آغاز کرنا ملک کے کوئلہ شعبے میں اٹھایا گیا سب سے بڑا انقلابی اور ترقی پسندانہ قدم ہے۔ اس سے سرکردہ کانکنوں کو نئی تکنالوجیاں حاصل ہوں گی اور بھارتی کوئلہ شعبے میں لاگت کو لے کر مسابقت پیدا ہوگی۔ بھارتی کوئلہ شعبہ پیداواریت اور تجدیدکاری میں زبردست بہتری کا مشاہدہ کرے گا۔
سکریٹری (کوئلہ) جناب انل کمار جین نے کہا کہ نیلامی کے اس حصے میں ماحولیاتی تحفظ پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ کول بلاک ان علاقوں میں منتخب کیے گئے ہیں جہاں جنگلاتی علاقے کم ہیں اور کوئلے کی کوالٹی اچھی ہے، کانیں بنیادی ڈھانچہ سہولتوں اور بسی آبادیوں کے قریب ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زیادہ کوکنگ کول کانوں کی پیشکش کی گئی ہے تاکہ کوکنگ کول کی درآمدات پر بھارت کا انحصار کم کیا جا سکے۔‘‘
نیلامی کے پہلے حصے میں گذشتہ برس 19 کانوں کی کامیاب نیلامی کی گئی اور اس میں کامیاب بولی لگانے والوں کے ذریعہ 9.5 فیصد 66.75 فیصد تک پریمیئم کوٹ کیا گیا ہے۔ 51 ملین ٹن سالانہ (ایم ٹی پی اے) اعلیٰ پیداوار صلاحیت کو دیکھتے ہوئے ان نیلامیوں سے ریاستوں کو 7000 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ریونیو حاصل ہوگا۔