Ministry of Textiles
Development of Jute Sector
25 MAR 2021 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Government under the Jute Packaging Materials (Compulsory use in Packing Commodities) Act, 1987 specifies the commodities and the extent to which they are mandatorily packed in Jute Packaging Materials. For the current jute year 2020-21, 100% of the foodgrains and 20% of sugar are required to be mandatorily packed in jute bags. The total purchase of jute bags under this mechanism constitutes 70.16% of the total jute goods production. This provision was aimed at enabling the jute industry to receive steady orders and thus assisting the jute mills to keep up and running throughout the year.
Around 1.7 lakh workers are directly employed in the jute mills while around 2.00 lakhs are associated with allied sector and tertiary activities. The Government has protected the livelihood of the workers by ensuring that the jute mills have more than sufficient orders for supply of jute bags throughout the year. The Government through National Jute Board (NJB) has worked for the development of jute sector by implementing a number of schemes which are:
1. Jute-ICARE (Improved Cultivation and Advanced Retting Exercise) programme for increasing the productivity and quality ofjute.
2. Incentive Scheme for Acquisition of Plants and Machinery (ISAPM) for facilitating modernization and up-gradation of technology in existing/ new jute mills and JDP units.
3. Jute Integrated Development (JID) Scheme to provide basic, advance and design trainings and training cum production centre.
iv Jute Raw Material Bank (JRMB) Scheme to supply jute raw materials to MSME units and artisans engaged in production of jute diversified products at mill gate price.
v Export Market Development Assistance (EMDA) Scheme to facilitate registered jute exporters for participation in foreign fairs/ BSMs.
vi Scholarship Scheme for the girl children of the workers of jute mills, JDP-MSMEs.
vii Usage of Jute Geo Textiles for slope stabilization, rain water harvesting tanks and
construction of roads.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Textiles, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in Rajya Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
پٹسن(جوٹ) کے شعبے کی ترقی
25 MAR 2021 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے جوٹ پیکیجنگ مٹیریلز(پیکنگ کی اشیاء میں لازمی استعمال)ایکٹ 1987 کے تحت اشیاء کی تفصیل اور پٹسن کے بوروں میں اُن کی لازمی پیکنگ کی حد بیان کی ہے۔پٹسن کے رواں سال 21-2020ء کے لئے 100 فیصد غذائی اجناس اور 20 فیصد چینی کی پیکنگ لازمی طورپر پٹسن کے بوروں میں کی جانی ہے۔اس نظام کے تحت پٹسن کے بوروں کی کل خریداری پٹسن کے سامان کی مجموعی مصنوعات کا 70.16 فیصد ہے۔ اس سہولت کا مقصد پٹسن کی صنعت کے لئے مسلسل آرڈرز کی فراہمی اور اس طرح پٹسن کی ملوں کو پورے سال کام جاری رکھنے کے قابل بنانا ہے۔
تقریباً 1.7 لاکھ کاریگر راست طورپر پٹسن کی ملوں میں ملازم ہیں، جبکہ تقریباً 2 لاکھ کاریگر اِس سے متعلقہ شعبے میں اور دیگر سرگرمیوں سے وابستہ ہیں۔حکومت نے اس بات کی ضمانت دے کر کہ پٹسن کی ملوں کے پاس پٹسن کے بوروں کی سپلائی کےکافی سے زیادہ آرڈر موجود رہتے ہیں، حکومت نے بُنکروں کے روزگار کا تحفظ کیا ہے۔حکومت نے نیشنل جوٹ بورڈ(این جے بی)کے ذریعے پٹسن کی شعبے کی ترقی کےلئے کام کیا ہے اور اس سلسلے میں مندرجہ ذیل اسکیموں پر عمل کیا گیا ہے۔
1. جوٹ-آئی سی اے آر ای(بہتر کھیتی اور جدید نرمائی کا عمل)پروگرام ، پٹسن کی پیداواریت معیار کو بہتر بنانے کےلئے ۔
2. پلانٹس اور مشینوں کی حصولیابی کےلئے ترغیباتی منصوبہ، جس کا مقصد موجودہ ؍نئے پٹسن کے ملوں اور جے ڈی پی اکائیوں میں ٹیکنالوجی کو اَپ گریڈ اور جدید بناناہے۔
3. جوٹ انٹگریٹیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (جے آئی ڈی)اسکیم ، جس کا مقصد بنیادی اور ترقی یافتہ ڈیزائننگ کی تربیتی اور پیداواری مرکز کی فراہمی ہے۔
4. پٹسن سے متعلق خام مال کے بینک(جے آر ایم بی)کا منصوبہ ، جس کا مقصد ایم ایس ایم ای اکائیوں اور پٹسن کے متنوع مصنوعات کی پیداوار سے وابستہ کاریگروں کےلئے خام مال فراہم کرنا ہے۔
5. ایکسپورٹ مارکیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اسسٹنس(ای ایم ڈی اے)منصوبہ ، جس کا مقصد پٹسن کے رجسٹرڈبرآمد کاروں کو غیر ملکی میلوں؍بی ایس ایم ایس میں حصہ لینے کےلئےسہولیات فراہم کرنا ہے۔
6. پٹسن کے کارخانوں ، جے ڈی پی –ایم ایس ایم ایس کے کاریگروں کی لڑکیوں کے لئے اسکالر شپ منصوبہ۔
7. جوٹ جیو ٹیکسٹائلز کا سڑکوں کی ڈھالوں کہ پختہ کاری ،بارش کے پانی کے ٹینکوں کی تعمیر اور سڑکوں کی تعمیر کےلئے استعمال۔
یہ معلومات ٹیکسٹائل کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔