Ministry of Jal Shakti
NAQUIM
25 MAR 2021 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) is implementing National Aquifer Mapping and Management program (NAQUIM), which envisages mapping of aquifers (water bearing formations), their characterization and development of Aquifer Management Plans to facilitate sustainable management of Ground Water Resources.
NAQUIM was initiated in 2012 as a part of the ‘Ground Water Management and Regulation’ scheme with the objectives to delineate and characterize the aquifers and develop plans for sustainable ground water management in the country. The State-wise information is shared with States/Uts for implementation.
Out of nearly 33 lakh sq km geographical area of the country, a mappable area of around 25 lakh sq km has been identified by the CGWB to be covered under this programme. So far, 15.57 lakh sq km areas have been covered. State/UT wise areas covered under the programme are given below.
The remaining area is targeted to be covered by Mar 2023.
State and UT-wise areas (in sq km) for which aquifer maps have been prepared and management plans have been developed.
S. No.
Name of the State/UT
Area for which aquifer maps and management plans have been prepared (sq km)
1
Andaman & Nicobar
800
2
Andhra Pradesh
74785
3
Arunachal Pradesh
5502
4
Assam
26077
5
Bihar
26557
6
Chandigarh
115
7
Chhattisgarh
52546
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
490
9
Daman & Diu
0
10
Delhi
1483
11
Goa
3702
12
Gujarat
99177
13
Haryana
44179
14
Himachal Pradesh
7875
15
Jammu & Kashmir
9506
16
Jharkhand
30741
17
Karnataka
118236
18
Kerala
24126
19
Lakshdweep
32
20
Madhya Pradesh
119240
21
Maharashtra
184194
22
Manipur
2559
23
Meghalaya
9217
24
Mizoram
700
25
Nagaland
910
26
Odisha
57981
27
Pudducherry
454
28
Punjab
50368
29
Rajasthan
216430
30
Sikkim
280
31
Tamil Nadu
104391
32
Telangana
77521
33
Tripura
6757
34
Uttar Pradesh
157117
35
Uttarakhand
7811
36
West Bengal
35185
Total
1557044
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti & Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Rattan Lal Kataria in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
نیشنلایکویفرمیپنگاینڈمینجمنٹپروگرام
25 MAR 2021 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25مارچ 2021/سنٹرلگراؤنڈواٹربورڈ (سیجیڈبلیوبی) نیشنلایکویفرمیپنگاینڈمینجمنٹپروگرام (ایناےکیوآئیایم) کونافذکررہاہے،جسمیںزمینیپانیکےوسائلکےپائیدارانتظامکیسہولتکےلئےایکویفرمینجمنٹمنصوبوں( واٹربیئرنگفارمیشن) کیخصوصیاتاورانکینشوونماپرغورکیاگیاہے۔
ایناےکیوآئیایمکو "گراؤنڈواٹرمینجمنٹاینڈریگولیشن" اسکیمکےایکحصےکےطورپر 2012 میںشروعکیاگیاتھاجسکےمقاصدکےساتھایکوافروںکومنظرعامپرلانااورانکیخصوصیاتبنانااورملکمیںپائیدارزمینیپانیکےانتظامکےلئےمنصوبےتیارکرناہے۔ عملدرآمدکےلئےریاستکےمطابقمعلوماتریاستوں/ مرکزکےزیرانتظامعلاقوںکےساتھمشترککیگئیہیں۔
ملککےتقریباً33 لاکھمربعکلومیٹرکےجغرافیائیرقبےمیںسے،تقریباً 25 لاکھمربعکلومیٹرکےقابلپیمائشعلاقےکینشاندہیسیجیڈبلیوبینےاسپروگرامکےتحتکیہے۔ ابتک، 15.57 لاکھمربعکلومیٹررقبےکااحاطہکیاگیاہے۔ اسپروگرامکےتحتریاست / مرکزکےزیرانتظامعلاقوںکےمطابقاحاطہکیتفصیلدرجکیہیں۔
بقیہعلاقےکومارچ 2023 تککورکرنےکاہدفہے۔
ریاستوںاوریوٹیکےلحاظسےعلاقوں (مربعکلومیٹرمیں) جنکےلئےایکویفرنقشہتیارکیاگیاہےاورانتظامیمنصوبوںکوتیارکیاگیاہے۔
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
وہعلاقہجسکےلئےآوفرنقشہجاتاورانتظام
منصوبےتیارکئےگئےہیں
1
انڈومان نکوبار جزائر
800
2
آندھراپردیش
74785
3
اروناچل پردیش
5502
4
آسام
26077
5
بہار
26557
6
چندی گڑھ
115
7
چھتیس گڑھ
52546
8
دادر ناگر حویلی
490
9
دمن اور دیو
0
10
دہلی
1483
11
گوا
3702
12
گجرات
99177
13
ہریانہ
44179
14
ہماچل پردیش
7875
15
جموں و کشمیر
9506
16
جھارکھنڈ
30741
17
کرناٹک
118236
18
کیرالہ
24126
19
لکشدیپ
32
20
مدھیہ پردیش
119240
21
مہاراشٹر
184194
22
منی پور
2559
23
میگھالیہ
9217
24
میزورم
700
25
ناگالینڈ
910
26
اوڈیشہ
57981
27
پڈوچیری
454
28
پنجاب
50368
29
راجستھان
216430
30
سکم
280
31
تمل ناڈو
104391
32
تلنگانہ
77521
33
تریپورہ
6757
34
اترپردیش
157117
35
اتراکھنڈ
7811
36
مغربی بنگال
35185
کل
1557044
یہمعلوماتآجلوکسبھامیںجلشکتیاورسماجیانصافوتفویضاختیاراتکےوزیرمملکتجنابرتنلالکٹاریہنےدی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-3153