Ministry of Labour & Employment
Use of Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) for financial assistance to the Building and Other Construction (BOC) Workers and Restriction on distribution of benefits in-kind by the State Welfare Boards
25 MAR 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
In a recently issued order, the Ministry of Labour and Employment has directed the State Welfare Boards (SWBs) not to distribute articles and household items to the BOC workers and instead provide monetary assistance through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) into the workers’ bank accounts. The order was circulated on 22nd March, 2021 to the Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries (Labour), Labour Commissioners and the Secretaries of the State BOCW Welfare Boards by the Ministry under the powers given to it by Section 60 of the Building and Other Construction Workers (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Service) Act, 1996. The Act aims at regulating the safety, health, welfare and other conditions of service of the construction workers through the State Welfare Boards (SWBs) in every State/UT.
It had come to the notice of the Ministry of Labour and Employment that some State Welfare Boards were issuing tenders or incurring expenditure on distribution of household items such as lanterns, blankets, umbrellas, tool-kits, utensils, cycles and similar other articles instead of on tangible welfare measures such as life insurance, health insurance, disability cover, maternity benefits and old-age pensions for the workers. Since the procurement process adds layers to the entire process, with apprehension of leakages both at the procurement stage and at the distribution end, hence this decision was prompted.
Transfer of money in the form of cash has been completely stopped by the instant order and any monetary assistance has to be necessarily given through DBT. The order also puts a ban on the distribution of articles in kind. It mentions that no benefit can be provided in-kind except in extra-ordinary circumstances such as natural calamities, epidemics, fire, accidents caused due to occupational hazard or similar other crisis and only with the prior approval of the State Government. This is done with the intent that the welfare of the construction workers is not compromised during exceptional situations.
Section 22(1) of the Act comprehensively stipulates the functions of the State Welfare Boards. Sub-sections (a) to (g) mandate the State Welfare Boards to spend the Cess fund on payment of premium for pension, group insurance scheme, scholarships to workers’ children, medical expenses, maternity benefits and loans for house construction. As an exception, sub-section (h) allows the boards to spend on such other welfare measures and facilities as may be prescribed. It was observed that some State Welfare Boards had taken recourse to this sub-section of the Act and resorted to arbitrary use of cess funds for construction of buildings and distribution of articles and utensils instead of using it for the welfare of construction workers.
The order emphasizes that the social security coverage stipulated under Section 22(1) (a) to (g) will hold precedence over any other benefit being provided to the registered construction workers under Section 22 (1) (h) of the Act. After meeting these priority expenses as mentioned in Section 22(1)(a) to (g) of the Act, any balance of the cess fund can be utilized by the Boards for giving additional benefits as per the mandate given under Section 22 (1)(h) of the Act. To keep a vigilant eye on the nature of expenditure, the Ministry has asked the State Boards to furnish an Annual Return on the details of items on which the expenditure has been incurred under Section 22(1) (a) to (g) and Section 22(1) (h) separately.
The Cess fund is collected by the States at a uniform rate of 1% on the construction costs of the public and private construction works and utilised by the State Welfare Boards for the welfare of construction workers as per law. It was effectively utilised in 2020 during COVID lockdown to mitigate the adverse pecuniary impact on the migrant construction workers. An advisory was issued by the Labour Ministry on March 24, 2020 to all states to provide financial assistance to the affected BOC workers via DBT from the welfare fund maintained by them. Most State Welfare Boards gave out grants ranging between Rs 1000 to Rs 6000 to the registered workers. As per the latest figures, Rs 5618 crores were disbursed by the State Welfare Boards to about 1.83 crore construction workers directly into their bank accounts through DBT.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
عمارت اور دیگر تعمیراتی کاموں (بی او سی) میں مصروف ورکروں کو مالی مدد کے لئے فوائد کی راست منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) کا استعمال اور ریاستی ویلفیئر بورڈوں کے ذریعہ اشیاء کی شکل میں فوائد کی تقسیم پر بندش
25 MAR 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25 /مارچ 2021 ۔ حال ہی میں جاری ایک حکم نامہ میں، محنت و روزگار کی وزارت نے ریاستی ویلفیئر بورڈوں (ایس ڈبلیو بی) کو بی او سی ورکروں کے مابین اشیاء اور گھریلو سامان تقسیم نہیں کرنے اور اس کے بدلے براہ راست ورکروں کے بینک کھاتوں میں فوائد کی راست منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) کے توسط سے مالی مدد دینے کی ہدایات دی ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں 22 مارچ 2021 کو ریاستوں کے چیف سکریٹریز، پرنسپل سکریٹریز (لیبر)، لیبر کمشنروں اور ریاستی بی او سی ڈبلیو ویلفیئر بورڈوں کے سکریٹریوں کو حکم جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ حکم بلڈنگ اینڈ اَدر کنسٹرکشن ورکرس (ریگولیشن آف ایمپلائمنٹ اینڈ کنڈیشنز آف سروس) ایکٹ 1996 کے سیکشن 60 کے ذریعہ دیا گیا ہے۔ ایکٹ کا مقصد ہر ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ریاستوں کے ویلفیئر بورڈوں کے توسط سے تعمیراتی کاموں میں مصروف ورکروں کے تحفظ، صحت، فلاح و بہبود اور کام کرنے کی دیگر شرائط کو منضبط کرنا ہے۔
کچھ وقت پہلے محنت و روزگار کی وزارت کے علم میں ایسے معاملات آئے تھے جس میں کئی ریاستی ویلفیئر بورڈ ورکروں کو لائف انشورنس، صحت بیمہ، معذوری کور، زچگی فوائد اور ضعیف العمری پنشن جیسے ضروری فائدے دینے کی جگہ لالٹین، کمبل، چھاتا، ٹول کٹس، برتن، سائیکل اور اس طرح کی دوسری چیزیں خریدنے کے لئے ٹینڈر جاری اور ان پر خرچ کررہے تھے۔ چوں کہ کئی مراحل میں خریداری کا عمل مکمل ہوتا ہے لہٰذا خریداری سے لے کر تقسیم تک میں بے ضابطگی کا اندیشہ رہتا ہے۔ اسے پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے ہی اب ڈی بی ٹی کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔
اسی طرح نقدی کی شکل میں پیسوں کی منتقلی فوری حکم سے روک دی گئی ہے اور مزدوروں کو کسی بھی طرح کی مالی مدد ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعہ ہی دی جائے گی۔ ساتھ ہی نیا حکم اس طرح کی اشیاء کی تقسیم پر پابندی عائد کرتا ہے۔ حکم میں یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ اشیاء کی تقسیم صرف قدرتی آفات، وبا، آتش زدگی، پیشہ ورانہ خطروں یا اسی طرح کے دیگر بحرانوں کے سبب ہونے والے حادثات کو چھوڑکر اور صرف ریاستی حکومت کی پیشگی منظوری پر ہی کی جاسکے گی۔
ایکٹ کا سیکشن 22(1) ریاستوں کے ویلفیئر بورڈوں کے کاموں کو بڑے پیمانے پر طے کرتا ہے۔ سب سیکشن (اے) سے (جی) ریاستی ویلفیئر بورڈوں کو پنشن، گروپ بیمہ اسکیم، ورکروں کے بچوں کو اسکالرشپ، طبی اخراجات، زچگی فوائد اور گھر کی تعمیر کے لئے قرض کی ادائیگی پر خرچ کرنے کا حق دیتا ہے۔ سب سیکشن (ایچ) بورڈ کو استثنائی شکل میں طے شدہ ایسے دیگر ویلفیئر تدابیر اور سہولتوں پر خرچ کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ یہ دیکھا گیا کہ کچھ ریاستوں کے ویلفیئر بورڈوں نے ایکٹ کے اس سب سیکشن کا سہارا لے کر فنڈ کا منمانے طریقے سے استعمال کیا۔ اس رقم کو تعمیراتی ورکروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے استعمال کرنے کے بجائے برتن اور دیگر اشیاء خریدنے میں کردیا گیا ہے۔
حکم نامہ میں زور دیا گیا ہے کہ سیکشن 22(1)، (اے) سے (جی) کے تحت مقررہ سماجی تحفظ کوریج ایکٹ کی دفعہ 22(1) (ایچ) کے تحت رجسٹرڈ تعمیراتی مزدوروں کو دیے جارہے دیگر فوائد پہلے کی طرح برقرار رہیں گے۔ ایکٹ کے سیکشن 22 (1) (اے) سے (جی) میں دیے گئے ان ترجیحی اخراجات کو پورا کرنے کے بعد فنڈ کی کسی بھی باقی رسم کا استعمال سیکشن 22 (1) (ایچ) کے تحت دیے گئے حکم کے مطابق اضافی فائدہ دینے کے لئے کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ خرچ کے طریقے پر نظر رکھنے کے لئے وزارت نے ریاستوں کے بورڈ کو اس طرح کے مدوں کی تفصیل پر ایک سالانہ ریٹرن پیش کرنے کے لئے کہا ہے، جس پر سیکشن 22 (1) (اے) سے (جی) اور سیکشن 22 (1) (ایچ) کے تحت کئے گئے خرچ کی الگ الگ پوری جانکاری ہوگی۔
قانون کے مطابق سرکاری اور نجی تعمیراتی کاموں پر ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ 1 فیصد کی مساوی شرح سے سیس وصول کیا جاتا ہے۔ تعمیراتی مزدوروں کی بہبود کے لئے ریاستوں کے ویلفیئر بورڈ کے ذریعے کووڈ-19 کے دوران 2020 کے لاک ڈاؤن کے درمیان اس سیس کا اچھی طرح سے استعمال کیا گیا۔ اس کے ذریعے تعمیراتی شعبے سے وابستہ مہاجر مزدوروں پر پڑنے والے منفی اثرات کو کم کیا جاسکا۔ اس کے لئے محنت کی وزارت کے ذریعے 24 مارچ 2020 کو سبھی ریاستوں کے متاثرہ بی او سی مزدوروں سے ویلفیئر فنڈ کو ڈی بی ٹی کے توسط سے مالی مدد دستیاب کرانے کی صلاح دی گئی تھی۔ زیادہ تر ریاستوں کے ویلفیئر بورڈ نے رجسٹرڈ مزدوروں کو ایک ہزار روپے سے 6 ہزار روپئے کے درمیان مدد دی۔ تازہ اعداد و شمار کے مطابق ریاستوں کے ویلفیئر بورڈ کے ذریعہ تقریباً 1.83 کروڑ تعمیراتی مزدوروں کو ڈی بی ٹی کے توسط سے ان کے بینک کھاتوں میں 5618 کروڑ روپئے تقسیم کئے گئے۔