Prime Minister's Office
PM's departure statement ahead of his visit to Bangladesh
25 MAR 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
I will be visiting Bangladesh on 26-27 March 2021, at the invitation of Her Excellency Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina.
I am happy that my first foreign visit after the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic will be to our friendly neighbouring country, with which India shares deep cultural, linguistic and people-to-people ties.
I look forward to my participation at the National Day celebrations tomorrow, which will also commemorate the birth centenary of the Father of the Nation of Bangladesh, Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman. Bangabandhu was one of the tallest leaders of the last Century, whose life and ideals continue to inspire millions. I look forward to visiting Bangabandhu’s Samadhi in Tungipara to pay my respects to his memory.
I also look forward to offering prayers to Goddess Kali at the ancient Jashoreshwari Kali Temple, one of the 51 Shaktipeeths in the Puranic tradition.
I am particularly looking forward to my interaction with representatives of the Matua community at Orakandi, from where Sri SriHarichandra Thakur ji disseminated his pious message.
I will be having substantive discussions with Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina, following our very productive virtual meeting in December last year. I also look forward to my meeting with His Excellency President Abdul Hamid, and to interactions with other Bangladeshi dignitaries.
My visit will not only be an occasion to convey appreciation for Bangladesh’s remarkable economic and developmental strides under Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina’s visionary leadership, but also to commit India’s abiding support for these achievements. I will also express India’s support and solidarity for Bangladesh's fight against COVID-19.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بنگلہ دیش کے دورے پر روانہ ہونے سے قبل وزیر اعظم کا بیان
25 MAR 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25 /مارچ 2021 ۔ میں بنگلہ دیش کی وزیر اعظم محترمہ شیخ حسینہ کی دعوت پر 26-27 مارچ 2021 کو بنگلہ دیش کا دورہ کروں گا۔
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ کووڈ-19 کی وبا کی شروعات کے بعد کسی ایسے پڑوسی دوست ملک کا یہ میرا پہلا غیرملکی دورہ ہے، جس کے ساتھ بھارت کے ثقافتی، لسانی اور دونوں ملکوں کے عوام کے درمیان آپس میں گہرے تعلقات ہیں۔
میں کل قومی دن تقریبات میں اپنی شرکت کا منتظر ہوں جب بنگلہ دیش کے بابائے قوم بنگ بندھو شیخ مجیب الرحمان کی پیدائش کی صدی منائی جارہی ہے۔ بنگ بندھو گزشتہ صدی کے قدآور لیڈروں میں سے ایک تھے، جن کی زندگی اور آئیڈیلس لاکھوں لوگوں کے لئے باعث تحریک ہیں۔ ان کی یاد کو اپنا احترام دینے کے لئے میں تنگی پاڑہ میں بنگ بندھو کی سمادھی پر جانے کا منتظر ہوں۔
میں پورانک روایات کی 51 شکتی پیٹھوں میں سے ایک، قدیم جشوریشوری کالی مندر میں دیوی کالی کی پوجا کرنے کا بے صبری سے انتظار کررہا ہوں۔
میں خاص طور سے اوراکانڈی میں متوا برادری کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت کا بھی منتظر ہوں، جہاں سے سری سری ہری چندر ٹھاکر جی نے اپنا مقدس پیغام دیا تھا۔
گزشتہ سال ستمبر میں وزیر اعظم شیخ حسینہ کے ساتھ تعمیری ورچول میٹنگ کے بعد مجھے امید ہے کہ اس دورے کے دوران ان کے ساتھ گہرائی کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال ہوگا۔ میں عالی جناب صدر عبدالحمید اور بنگلہ دیش کے دیگر معززین کے ساتھ بھی اپنی میٹنگ کا شدت کے ساتھ منتظر ہوں۔
میرا دورہ وزیر اعظم شیخ حسینہ کی دوراندیش قیادت میں بنگلہ دیش کی قابل ذکر اقتصادی و ترقیاتی پیش رفت کے لئے نہ صرف ان کی ستائش کرنے کا موقع ہوگا بلکہ ان حصول یابیوں کے لئے بھارت کے تعاون کے لئے بھی پابند عہد ہوگا۔ میں کووڈ-19 کے خلاف بنگلہ دیش کی جنگ کے تئیں بھارت کی حمایت اور یکجہتی کا بھی اظہار کروں گا۔