Prime Minister's Office
PM's departure statement ahead of his visit to Bangladesh
25 MAR 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
I will be visiting Bangladesh on 26-27 March 2021, at the invitation of Her Excellency Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina.
I am happy that my first foreign visit after the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic will be to our friendly neighbouring country, with which India shares deep cultural, linguistic and people-to-people ties.
I look forward to my participation at the National Day celebrations tomorrow, which will also commemorate the birth centenary of the Father of the Nation of Bangladesh, Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman. Bangabandhu was one of the tallest leaders of the last Century, whose life and ideals continue to inspire millions. I look forward to visiting Bangabandhu’s Samadhi in Tungipara to pay my respects to his memory.
I also look forward to offering prayers to Goddess Kali at the ancient Jashoreshwari Kali Temple, one of the 51 Shaktipeeths in the Puranic tradition.
I am particularly looking forward to my interaction with representatives of the Matua community at Orakandi, from where Sri SriHarichandra Thakur ji disseminated his pious message.
I will be having substantive discussions with Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina, following our very productive virtual meeting in December last year. I also look forward to my meeting with His Excellency President Abdul Hamid, and to interactions with other Bangladeshi dignitaries.
My visit will not only be an occasion to convey appreciation for Bangladesh’s remarkable economic and developmental strides under Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina’s visionary leadership, but also to commit India’s abiding support for these achievements. I will also express India’s support and solidarity for Bangladesh's fight against COVID-19.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বাংলাদেশ ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে ৰাওনা হোৱাৰ পূৰ্বে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বক্তব্য
25 MAR 2021 6:11PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্বেইখ হাছিনাৰ আমন্ত্রণক্ৰমে ২৬ আৰু ২৭ মার্চত মই বাংলাদেশ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিম।
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ পাছত এয়াই মোৰ প্রথম বিদেশ ভ্ৰমণ। মই অতি আনন্দিত যে ভাৰতৰ সৈতে আমাৰ এই প্রতিৱেশী বন্ধু ৰাষ্ট্রৰ নাগৰিকসকলৰ মাজত সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু ভাষাগত দিশত ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পৰ্ক আছে৷ মই কাইলৈ বাংলাদেশৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দিৱস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্রহণ কৰিম। একেদৰে বাংলাদেশৰ জাতিৰ জনক, বংগবন্ধু শ্বেইখ মুজিবুৰ ৰহমানৰ জন্ম শতবার্ষিকী উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানো আৰম্ভ হ’ব৷ বিগত শতিকাৰ মহান নেতা বংগবন্ধুৰ জীৱন আৰু আদর্শই লাখ লাখ লোকক অনুপ্রাণিত কৰে৷ বংগবন্ধুৰ প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জনাবলৈ মই টুংগিপাড়াত তেওঁৰ সমাধি ক্ষেত্রলৈ যাম৷
পুৰাণত তথ্যমতে ৫১টা শক্তিপীঠৰ অন্যতম প্রাচীন মন্দিৰ౼ যশোৰেশ্বৰী মা কালীৰ মন্দিৰত মই পুজা অৰ্চনা কৰিম৷
মই ওৰাকান্দিত মতুয়া সম্প্রদায়ৰ প্রতিনিধিবৰ্গৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰিবলৈ অধীৰ আগ্ৰহেৰে বাট চাই আছো৷ শ্রী শ্রী হৰিচন্দ্র ঠাকুৰজীয়ে তেওঁৰ পবিত্র বাণী ইয়াৰ পৰাই প্রচাৰ কৰিছিল৷
যোৱা ডিচেম্বৰ মাহত ফলপ্রসু ভার্চুৱেল বৈঠকৰ পাছত মই প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্বেইখ হাছিনাৰ সৈতে গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ বিভিন্ন বিষয়ক লৈ আলোচনা কৰিম৷ মাননীয় ৰাষ্ট্রপতি আব্দুল হামিদৰ সৈতে সাক্ষাতৰ বাবেও মই অধীৰ আগ্রহেৰে অপেক্ষা কৰিছো৷ তদুপৰি বাংলাদেশৰ একাংশ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিৰ সৈতেও মই মিলিত হ’ম৷
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্বেইখ হাছিনাৰ দূৰদর্শী নেতৃত্বত বাংলাদেশৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য আর্থিক উন্নয়নৰ বাবে তেওঁক অভিনন্দন জনোৱাই কেৱল মোৰ এই ভ্ৰমণৰ উদ্দেশ্য নহয়, এই সাফল্যৰ বাবে ভাৰতে সকলো সময়তে আগবঢ়োৱা সমর্থনৰ বিষয়েও মই দায়বদ্ধ। ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে বাংলাদেশৰ যুঁজত ভাৰতৰ সমর্থন আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক নির্ভৰতাৰ কথাও মোৰ এই ভ্ৰমণৰ জৰিয়তে প্রতিফলিত হ’ব৷