Prime Minister's Office
PM's departure statement ahead of his visit to Bangladesh
25 MAR 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
I will be visiting Bangladesh on 26-27 March 2021, at the invitation of Her Excellency Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina.
I am happy that my first foreign visit after the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic will be to our friendly neighbouring country, with which India shares deep cultural, linguistic and people-to-people ties.
I look forward to my participation at the National Day celebrations tomorrow, which will also commemorate the birth centenary of the Father of the Nation of Bangladesh, Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman. Bangabandhu was one of the tallest leaders of the last Century, whose life and ideals continue to inspire millions. I look forward to visiting Bangabandhu’s Samadhi in Tungipara to pay my respects to his memory.
I also look forward to offering prayers to Goddess Kali at the ancient Jashoreshwari Kali Temple, one of the 51 Shaktipeeths in the Puranic tradition.
I am particularly looking forward to my interaction with representatives of the Matua community at Orakandi, from where Sri SriHarichandra Thakur ji disseminated his pious message.
I will be having substantive discussions with Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina, following our very productive virtual meeting in December last year. I also look forward to my meeting with His Excellency President Abdul Hamid, and to interactions with other Bangladeshi dignitaries.
My visit will not only be an occasion to convey appreciation for Bangladesh’s remarkable economic and developmental strides under Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina’s visionary leadership, but also to commit India’s abiding support for these achievements. I will also express India’s support and solidarity for Bangladesh's fight against COVID-19.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বাংলাদেশ সফরের প্রাক্কালে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বক্তব্য
25 MAR 2021 6:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৫ মার্চ, ২০২১
আমি বাংলাদেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শেখ হাসিনার আমন্ত্রণে ২৬ ও ২৭ মার্চ সেদেশ সফর করবো।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর পর এটিই আমার প্রথম বিদেশ সফর। আমি অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত যে ভারতের সঙ্গে আমাদের এই প্রতিবেশী বন্ধু রাষ্ট্রের নাগরিকদের মধ্যে সাংস্কৃতিক ও ভাষাগত নিবিড় যোগাযোগ রয়েছে সঙ্গে। আমি আগামীকাল বাংলাদেশের জাতীয় দিবস উদযাপনে অংশগ্রহণ করবো। একইসঙ্গে বাংলাদেশের জাতীর জনক, বঙ্গবন্ধু শেখ মুজিবুর রহমানের জন্ম শতবার্ষিকী উদযাপনও শুরু হবে। বিগত শতাব্দীর মহান নেতা বঙ্গবন্ধুর জীবন ও আদর্শ লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষকে অনুপ্রাণিত করে। বঙ্গবন্ধুর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানাতে আমি টুঙ্গিপাড়ায় তাঁর সমাধি ক্ষেত্রে যাবো।
পুরাণ অনুসারে ৫১টি শক্তিপীঠের অন্যতম প্রাচীন মন্দির౼ যশোরেশ্বরী মা কালীর মন্দিরে আমি পুজো দেব।
আমি অধীর আগ্রহে অপেক্ষা করে আছি, ওরাকান্দিতে মতুয়া সম্প্রদায়ের প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতার জন্য। শ্রী শ্রী হরিচন্দ্র ঠাকুরজি তাঁর পবিত্র বাণী এখান থেকেই প্রচার করেছেন।
গত ডিসেম্বর মাসে ফলপ্রসু ভার্চুয়াল বৈঠকের পর আমি প্রধানমন্ত্রী শেখ হাসিনার সঙ্গে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনায় বসবো। মাননীয় রাষ্ট্রপতি আব্দুল হামিদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাতের জন্য আমি অধীর আগ্রহে অপেক্ষা করে রয়েছি। এছাড়াও বাংলাদেশের বিশিষ্টজনেদের সঙ্গেও আমি মিলিত হব।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শেখ হাসিনার দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বে বাংলাদেশের নজরকারা আর্থিক উন্নয়নের জন্য তাঁকে অভিনন্দন জানানোই শুধুমাত্র আমার এই সফরের উদ্দেশ্য নয়, এই সাফল্যের জন্য ভারতের সর্বক্ষণের সমর্থনের বিষয়েও আমরা দায়বদ্ধ। কোভিড-১৯এর বিরুদ্ধে বাংলাদেশের লড়াইয়ে ভারতের সমর্থন ও পারস্পরিক নির্ভরতার কথাও আমার এই সফরের মাধ্যমে প্রতিফলিত হবে।