Prime Minister's Office
PM's departure statement ahead of his visit to Bangladesh
25 MAR 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
I will be visiting Bangladesh on 26-27 March 2021, at the invitation of Her Excellency Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina.
I am happy that my first foreign visit after the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic will be to our friendly neighbouring country, with which India shares deep cultural, linguistic and people-to-people ties.
I look forward to my participation at the National Day celebrations tomorrow, which will also commemorate the birth centenary of the Father of the Nation of Bangladesh, Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman. Bangabandhu was one of the tallest leaders of the last Century, whose life and ideals continue to inspire millions. I look forward to visiting Bangabandhu’s Samadhi in Tungipara to pay my respects to his memory.
I also look forward to offering prayers to Goddess Kali at the ancient Jashoreshwari Kali Temple, one of the 51 Shaktipeeths in the Puranic tradition.
I am particularly looking forward to my interaction with representatives of the Matua community at Orakandi, from where Sri SriHarichandra Thakur ji disseminated his pious message.
I will be having substantive discussions with Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina, following our very productive virtual meeting in December last year. I also look forward to my meeting with His Excellency President Abdul Hamid, and to interactions with other Bangladeshi dignitaries.
My visit will not only be an occasion to convey appreciation for Bangladesh’s remarkable economic and developmental strides under Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina’s visionary leadership, but also to commit India’s abiding support for these achievements. I will also express India’s support and solidarity for Bangladesh's fight against COVID-19.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
बांग्लादेश की यात्रा पर रवाना होने से पहले प्रधानमंत्री का बयान
25 MAR 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
मैं बांग्‍लादेश की प्रधानमंत्री महामहिमशेख हसीना के निमंत्रण पर 26-27 मार्च 2021 को बांग्लादेश की यात्रा करूंगा।
मुझे खुशी है कि कोविड-19 महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद किसी ऐसे पड़ोसी मित्र देश की यह मेरी पहली विदेश यात्रा है, जिसके साथ भारत के सांस्कृतिक, भाषाई और दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच आपस मेंगहरेसंबंध हैं।
मैं कल राष्ट्रीय दिवस समारोह में अपनी भागीदारी का इंतजार कर रहा हूं, जब बांग्लादेश के राष्ट्रपिता बंगबंधु शेख मुजीबुर रहमान की जन्मशती भी मनाई जा रही है। बंगबंधु पिछली शताब्दी के कद्दावर नेताओं में से एक थे, जिनका जीवन और आदर्श लाखों लोगों को प्रेरित करता है। उनकी स्मृति को अपनासम्मान देने के लिए मैं तुंगीपाड़ा में बंगबंधु की समाधि पर जाने के लिए उत्सुक हूं।
मैं पौराणिक परंपरा की 51 शक्तिपीठों में से एक, प्राचीन जशोरेश्वरी काली मंदिर में देवी काली की पूजा करने का बेसब्री से इंतजार कर रहा हूं।
मैं विशेष रूप से ओराकांडी में मतुआ समुदाय के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ अपनी बातचीत की भी प्रतीक्षा कर रहा हूं, जहां से श्री हरिचंद्र ठाकुर जी ने अपने पवित्र संदेश का प्रसार किया।
पिछले वर्ष दिसम्‍बर में प्रधानमंत्री शेख हसीना के साथ रचनात्‍मक वर्चुअल बैठक के बाद, मुझे उम्‍मीद है कि इस यात्रा के दौरान उनके साथ गहन चर्चा होगी। मैं महामहिम राष्ट्रपति अब्दुल हमीद और अन्य बांग्लादेशी गणमान्य लोगों के साथ भी अपनी बैठक की उत्‍सुकता से प्रतीक्षा कर रहा हूं।
मेरी यात्रा प्रधानमंत्री शेख हसीना के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व के तहत बांग्लादेश की उल्लेखनीय आर्थिक और विकासात्मक प्रगति के लिए न केवल उनकी सराहना करने का अवसर होगी, बल्कि इन उपलब्धियों के लिए भारत के सहयोग के लिए भी प्रतिबद्ध होगी। मैं कोविड-19 के खिलाफ बांग्लादेश के संघर्ष के लिए भारत के समर्थन और एकजुटता को भी व्यक्त करूंगा।