Prime Minister's Office
PM's departure statement ahead of his visit to Bangladesh
25 MAR 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
I will be visiting Bangladesh on 26-27 March 2021, at the invitation of Her Excellency Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina.
I am happy that my first foreign visit after the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic will be to our friendly neighbouring country, with which India shares deep cultural, linguistic and people-to-people ties.
I look forward to my participation at the National Day celebrations tomorrow, which will also commemorate the birth centenary of the Father of the Nation of Bangladesh, Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman. Bangabandhu was one of the tallest leaders of the last Century, whose life and ideals continue to inspire millions. I look forward to visiting Bangabandhu’s Samadhi in Tungipara to pay my respects to his memory.
I also look forward to offering prayers to Goddess Kali at the ancient Jashoreshwari Kali Temple, one of the 51 Shaktipeeths in the Puranic tradition.
I am particularly looking forward to my interaction with representatives of the Matua community at Orakandi, from where Sri SriHarichandra Thakur ji disseminated his pious message.
I will be having substantive discussions with Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina, following our very productive virtual meeting in December last year. I also look forward to my meeting with His Excellency President Abdul Hamid, and to interactions with other Bangladeshi dignitaries.
My visit will not only be an occasion to convey appreciation for Bangladesh’s remarkable economic and developmental strides under Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina’s visionary leadership, but also to commit India’s abiding support for these achievements. I will also express India’s support and solidarity for Bangladesh's fight against COVID-19.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
बांगलादेश दौर्‍यावर रवाना होण्यापूर्वी पंतप्रधानांचे निवेदन
25 MAR 2021 8:22PM by PIB Mumbai
महामहीम पंतप्रधान शेख हसीना यांच्या निमंत्रणावरून मी 26-27 मार्च 2021 रोजी बांगलादेश दौऱ्यावर जात आहे.
मला आनंद झाला आहे कारण कोविड -19 महामारी सुरु झाल्यानंतर हा माझा पहिलाच परदेश दौरा आपल्या मित्र देशाचा आहे ज्याच्याशी भारताचे दृढ सांस्कृतिक, भाषिक आणि जिव्हाळ्याचे संबंध आहेत .
उद्याच्या राष्ट्रीय दिन सोहळ्यामध्ये सहभागी होण्यासाठी मी उत्सुक आहे. बांगलादेशचे राष्ट्रपिता बंगबंधू शेख मुजीबुर रहमान यांची जन्मशताब्दी देखील यानिमित्ताने साजरी केली जाणार आहे. बंगबंधू हे गेल्या शतकातील एक महान नेते होते, ज्यांचे जीवन आणि आदर्श लाखो लोकांना आजही प्रेरणा देत आहेत. मी त्यांच्या स्मृतींना श्रद्धांजली वाहण्यासाठी तुंगिपारामध्ये बंगबंधूंच्या समाधीला भेट देण्यास उत्सुक आहे.
मी पुराण परंपरेतील 51 शक्तीपीठांपैकी एक असलेल्या प्राचीन जशोरेश्वरी काली मंदिरात काली देवीची प्रार्थना करण्याची मी आतुरतेने वाट पाहत आहे.
ओरकंदी येथील मातुआ समुदायाच्या प्रतिनिधींबरोबर संवाद साधण्यासाठी मी विशेष उत्सुक आहे. इथूनच श्री श्री हरिचंद्र ठाकूरजींनी आपल्या पवित्र संदेशाचा प्रसार केला होता.
गेल्या वर्षी डिसेंबरमध्ये झालेल्या यशस्वी व्हर्चुअल बैठकीनंतर मी पंतप्रधान शेख हसीना यांच्याबरोबर व्यापक चर्चा करणार आहे. महामहिम राष्ट्रपती अब्दुल हमीद यांना भेटण्यासाठी तसेच इतर बांगलादेशी मान्यवरांशी संवाद साधण्यासाठी मी उत्सुक आहे.
माझा दौरा हा केवळ पंतप्रधान शेख हसीना यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली बांगलादेशच्या उल्लेखनीय आर्थिक आणि विकासाच्या प्रगतीचे कौतुक करण्यासाठी नाही तर या यशासाठी भारताचा कायम पाठिंबा दर्शवण्यासाठी देखील आहे. कोविड -19 च्या विरोधात बांगलादेशच्या लढाईला मी भारताचे समर्थन आणि एकजुटता देखील व्यक्त करणार आहे.