Ministry of Defence
Webinar with Chile on Defence Industry Global Outreach for Collaborative Partnership
25 MAR 2021 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
A webinar between India and Chile was held on 25 March 2021. The Theme of webinar was “Indian Defence Industry Global Outreach for Collaborative Partnership: Webinar and Expo”. It was organized under the aegis of Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence through Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM).
Secretary (Defence Production), Shri Raj Kumar; Head of the Technological Development and Industry Division, Ministry of Defence, Government of Chile Mr. Oscar Bustos and other senior officials from both sides participated in the webinar. In his opening remarks, Shri Raj Kumar highlighted the strong capabilities of Indian defence industry in various fields and their willingness to collaborate with Chilean defence companies for co-development and co-production in the areas of mutual interest. Further, the Secretary (Defence Production) stated that Indian defence industry is keen to participate in the bidding procurement process of Chilean Armed Forces.
Indian companies L&T, Bharat Forge, Goa Shipyard Limited, HAL, Mahindra Defence, MKU, OFB and Tata Advanced Systems made presentations on major defence platforms and products. From Chilean side FAMAE/S2T, ASMAR/SISDEF and ENAER/DTS made company presentations.
The webinar was attended by more than 130 delegates. More than 100 virtual exhibition stalls from Indian companies were set up.
This webinar was a part of the series of webinars which are being organized with friendly foreign countries in order to boost defence exports and achieve defence export target of 5 billion US Dollar by the year 2025.

وزارت دفاع
اشتراکی ساجھیداری کے لیے دفاعی صنعت کی عالمی رسائی پر چلی کے ساتھ وبینار
25 MAR 2021 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت اور چلی کے درمیان 25 مارچ 2021 کو ایک وبینارمنعقد ہوا۔ اس وبینار کا موضوع تھا: ‘‘اشتراکی ساجھیداری کے لیے بھارت کی دفاعی صنعت کی عالمی رسائی: وبینار اور نمائش’’۔ اس وبینار کا انعقاد بھارت کے دفاعی سازوسامان تیارکرنے والوں کی سوسائٹی (ایس آئی ڈی ایم) کے ذریعہ وزارت دفاع کے دفاعی سامان کی تیاری کے محکمہ کے زیر اہتمام کیا گیا تھا۔
دفاعی سامان کی تیاری کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری جناب راج کمار، چلی حکومت کی وزارت دفاع کے ٹیکنالوجیکل ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ انڈسٹری ڈویژن کے سربراہ جناب آسکر بوسٹوس اور دونوں ملکوں کے دیگر سینئرعہدیداروں نے اس وبینار میں شرکت کی۔اپنےافتتاحی کلمات میں جناب راج کمار نے مختلف شعبوں میں بھارت کی دفاعی صنعت کی زبردست صلاحیتوں اور باہمی مفاد کے شعبوں میں مشترکہ تیاری اور مشترکہ پروڈکشن کے لیے چلی کی دفاع سے متعلق کمیٹیوں کے ساتھ اشتراک کے لیے ان کی خواہش اور رضامندی کواجاگر کیا۔
اس کے علاوہ جناب راج کمار نے کہا کہ بھارت کی دفاعی صنعت،چلی کی مسلح فورسز کی خریداری سے متعلق بولی لگانے کے عمل میں حصہ لینے کی خواہشمند ہے۔
بھارتی کمپنیوں ایل ایند ٹی، بھارت فورج، گواشپ یارڈ لمیٹیڈ، ایچ اے ایل، مہندرا ڈیفنس، ایم کے یو، اوایف بی اور ٹاٹا ایڈوانسڈ سسٹم نے بڑے دفاعی پلیٹ فارمس اور منصوعات پر پریزینٹیشن دیں۔ چلی کی جانب سے FAMAE/S2T، ASMAR/SISDEF اور ENAER/DTSنے اپنی کمپنیوں کی پریزنٹیشن دیں۔
اس وبینار میں 130 سےزیادہ وفود نے شرکت کی۔ بھارتی کمپنیوں کی جانب سے 100 سے زیادہ ورچوئل نمائشی اسٹالس لگائے گئے تھے۔
یہ وبینار،ان سلسلےوار وبینار کا ایک حصہ تھاجن کا دوست ملکوں کے ساتھ انعقاد کیاجارہا ہے تاکہ دفاعی سازوسامان کی برآمدات کو فروغ دیا جاسکے اور سال 2025 تک پانچ ارب امریکی ڈالرز مالیت کی دفاعی برآمدات کے ہدف کو حاصل کیاجاسکے۔