Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre rushes high level Central multi-disciplinary teams to Chhattisgarh and Chandigarh to assist the State/UT Government in COVID-19 Control and Containment measures
26 MAR 2021 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has rushed two High Level multidisciplinary teams to Chhattisgarh & Chandigarh in view of surge in number of COVID-19 cases being reported from the State and UT. These teams shall work with the respective State/UT Government to ascertain the reason/s for surge, assist in undertaking gap analysis and recommend requisite COVID-19 control and containment measures.
The team to Chhattisgarh is headed by Dr. S K Singh, Director, National Center for Disease Control (NCDC) and has experts from AIIMS, Raipur and All India Institute of Hygiene and Public Health. The team to Chandigarh is led by Shri Vijoy Kumar Singh, Additional Secretary & Financial Advisor, Ministry of Textiles with experts drawn from Dr. RML Hospital, New Delhi and Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi.
Chhattisgarh has recently witnessed a significant spurt in fresh COVID cases as well as new deaths every day. Chandigarh has also seen a significant surge in new cases. The deployed teams shall visit the most affected districts/hotspots in the State/UT to take a stock of on-ground implementation of public health interventions. They will share the key findings, recommendations and remedial measures to be taken up with the Chief Secretary/Chief Administrator.
The Union Government has been leading the fight against the Covid pandemic with a ‘Whole of Government’ approach. As an ongoing effort to strengthen efforts of various State/UT Governments for COVID management, the Central Government has been deputing Central teams from time to time to visit various States/UTs. These teams interact with the State/UT authorities and get a first hand understanding of the challenges and issues being faced by them so as to strengthen their ongoing activities and remove bottlenecks, if any. The reports of Central Teams are shared with the states for further follow up action. The follow up and compliance on part of states is monitored by the Union Ministry of Health. This deployment is latest in a series of teams that Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has deputed over the last couple of months in view of reports of resurgence in number of cases currently being reported by many States.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட் பாதிப்புகள் அதிகரித்து வரும் சத்தீஸ்கர் மற்றும் சண்டிகருக்கு விரைகிறது மத்திய அரசின் உயர்நிலை ஒழுங்கு குழுக்கள்
26 MAR 2021 4:09PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்- 19 பாதிப்புகள் அதிகரித்து வரும் சத்தீஸ்கர் மற்றும் சண்டிகர் மாநிலம் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்திற்கு 2 உயர்நிலை ஒழுங்கு குழுக்களை மத்திய சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் அனுப்பி வைத்துள்ளது.
சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநில மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளுடன் இணைந்து பாதிப்புகள் அதிகரிப்பதற்கான காரணத்தை ஆராய்வதுடன் தேவையான கட்டுப்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளையும் இந்தக் குழுக்கள் பரிந்துரைக்கும்.
நோய் தடுப்புக்கான தேசிய மையத்தின் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் எஸ் கே சிங் தலைமையில் ராய்ப்பூரில் உள்ள எய்ம்ஸ், அகில இந்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் பொது நல கழகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த வல்லுநர்கள் அடங்கிய குழு சத்தீஸ்கருக்குச் செல்கிறது.
மத்திய ஜவுளி அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளரும், நிதி ஆலோசகருமான திரு விஜோய் குமார் தலைமையில் புதுதில்லி டாக்டர் ஆர் எம் ஆல் மருத்துவமனை மற்றும் சஃப்தர்ஜங் மருத்துவமனையின் வல்லுநர்கள் குழு சண்டிகர் விரைகிறது.
அண்மைக் காலங்களில் சத்தீஸ்கர் மாநிலத்தில் புதிய பாதிப்புகளும் அன்றாட உயிரிழப்புகளும் அதிகரித்து வருகின்றன. அதேபோல் சண்டிகரிலும் புதிய பாதிப்புகள் உயர்ந்து வருகிறது.
சத்தீஸ்கர் மற்றும் சண்டிகரில் பாதிப்புகள் அதிகம் உள்ள மாவட்டங்கள், பகுதிகளில் பொது சுகாதார நடவடிக்கைகளின் கள நிலவரம் குறித்து இந்த உயர்நிலை ஒழுங்கு குழுக்கள் ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டு, பரிந்துரைகள், தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் பற்றி தலைமைச் செயலாளர்/ தலைமை நிர்வாகியிடம் பகிர்ந்துகொள்ளும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1707817