Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre rushes high level Central multi-disciplinary teams to Chhattisgarh and Chandigarh to assist the State/UT Government in COVID-19 Control and Containment measures
26 MAR 2021 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has rushed two High Level multidisciplinary teams to Chhattisgarh & Chandigarh in view of surge in number of COVID-19 cases being reported from the State and UT. These teams shall work with the respective State/UT Government to ascertain the reason/s for surge, assist in undertaking gap analysis and recommend requisite COVID-19 control and containment measures.
The team to Chhattisgarh is headed by Dr. S K Singh, Director, National Center for Disease Control (NCDC) and has experts from AIIMS, Raipur and All India Institute of Hygiene and Public Health. The team to Chandigarh is led by Shri Vijoy Kumar Singh, Additional Secretary & Financial Advisor, Ministry of Textiles with experts drawn from Dr. RML Hospital, New Delhi and Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi.
Chhattisgarh has recently witnessed a significant spurt in fresh COVID cases as well as new deaths every day. Chandigarh has also seen a significant surge in new cases. The deployed teams shall visit the most affected districts/hotspots in the State/UT to take a stock of on-ground implementation of public health interventions. They will share the key findings, recommendations and remedial measures to be taken up with the Chief Secretary/Chief Administrator.
The Union Government has been leading the fight against the Covid pandemic with a ‘Whole of Government’ approach. As an ongoing effort to strengthen efforts of various State/UT Governments for COVID management, the Central Government has been deputing Central teams from time to time to visit various States/UTs. These teams interact with the State/UT authorities and get a first hand understanding of the challenges and issues being faced by them so as to strengthen their ongoing activities and remove bottlenecks, if any. The reports of Central Teams are shared with the states for further follow up action. The follow up and compliance on part of states is monitored by the Union Ministry of Health. This deployment is latest in a series of teams that Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has deputed over the last couple of months in view of reports of resurgence in number of cases currently being reported by many States.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ నియంత్రణలో సహకారానికి చత్తీస్ గఢ్, చండీగఢ్ కు కేంద్ర బృందాలు
26 MAR 2021 4:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
చత్తీస్ గఢ్ రాష్ట్రంలోను, చందీగఢ్ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతంలోనూ కరోనా కేసులు పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో పెరుగుతూ ఉండటంతో కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో ఉన్నతస్థాయి కేంద్రబృందాలు అక్కడికి తరలి వెళ్లాయి. ఆ రాష్ట్ర, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంత అధికారులతో కలసి ఈ కేంద్ర బృందాలు పనిచేస్తాయి. అకస్మాత్తుగా కరోనా కేసులు పెరగటానికి కారణాలు అన్వేషించటంతోబాటు నియంత్రణకు చేపట్టాల్సిన చర్యలమీద ఈ బృందాలు సలహాలు, సూచనలు ఇస్తాయి.
చత్తీస్ గఢ్ వెళ్ళిన బృందానికి జాతీయ వ్యాధి నియంత్రణ కేంద్రం ( ఎన్ సి డి సి) డైరెక్టర్ డాక్టర్ ఎస్ కె సింగ్ నాయకత్వం వహించగా రాయ్ పూర్ ఎయిమ్స్, ఆలిండియా ఇన్ స్టిట్యూ ఆఫ్ హైజీన్ అండ్ పబ్లిక్ హెల్త్ నిపుణులు ఈ బృందంలో ఉన్నారు. చండీగఢ్ వెళ్ళిన బృందానికి జౌళి శాఖాదనపు కార్యదర్శి, ఆర్థిక సలహాదారు అయిన శ్రీ విజయ్ కుమార్ సింగ్ నాయకత్వం వహిస్తుందగా ఈ బృందంలో న్యూ ఢిల్లీలోని డాక్టర్ ఆర్ ఎం ఎల్ ఆస్పత్రి, సఫ్దర్ జంగ్ ఆస్పత్రి నిపుణులు ఉన్నారు.
చత్తీస్ గఢ్ లో ఇటీవలి కాలంలో కోవిడ్ కేసుల పెరుగుదల కనబడగా రోజుకొక కోవిడ్ మరణం కూడా నమోదవుతూ వస్తోంది. అదే విధంగా చండీగఢ్ లో కూడా కేసులు పెరుగుతున్నాయి. ఎక్కువగా ప్రభావితమైన జిల్లాలు, ప్రాంతాలలో ఈ కేంద్ర బృందాలు పర్యటించి క్షేత్ర స్థాయిలో పరిస్థితిని అంచనావేస్తాయి. ప్రజారోగ్య రక్షణ చర్యలు చేపట్టాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని గుర్తిస్తాయి. తమ దృష్టికి వచ్చిన అంశాలు, అభిప్రాయాలు, సూచనలతో కూడిన నివేదికను ఆ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శి లేదా చీఫ్ అడ్మినిస్త్రేటర్ కు అందజేస్తాయి .
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కోవిడ్ నివారణకు, నియంత్రణకు సమగ్రమైన విధానం అనిసరిస్తూ కొవిడ్ మీద పొరాటం జరుపుతున్న సంగతి తెలిసిందే. అవసరాన్నిబట్టి రాష్టాలకు కేంద్ర బృందాలను పంపుతూ అక్కడి ప్రభుత్వాధికారులతో సమన్వయం చేసుకుంటూ నియంత్రణకు కృషి చేస్తోంది. అప్పటికీ అమలు జరుగుతున్న కార్యకలాపాలను పటిష్టం చేయటంతోబాటు కొత్త పద్ధతులు సూచించటం సాగుతూ వస్తోంది. అదే క్రమంలో తాజాగా కొత్త కేసులు వస్తున్న రాష్ట్రాలకు ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఈ విధంగా బహుముఖ నైపుణ్యమున్న ఉన్నత స్థాయి కేంద్ర బృందాలను పంపుతోంది.