Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre rushes high level Central multi-disciplinary teams to Chhattisgarh and Chandigarh to assist the State/UT Government in COVID-19 Control and Containment measures
26 MAR 2021 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has rushed two High Level multidisciplinary teams to Chhattisgarh & Chandigarh in view of surge in number of COVID-19 cases being reported from the State and UT. These teams shall work with the respective State/UT Government to ascertain the reason/s for surge, assist in undertaking gap analysis and recommend requisite COVID-19 control and containment measures.
The team to Chhattisgarh is headed by Dr. S K Singh, Director, National Center for Disease Control (NCDC) and has experts from AIIMS, Raipur and All India Institute of Hygiene and Public Health. The team to Chandigarh is led by Shri Vijoy Kumar Singh, Additional Secretary & Financial Advisor, Ministry of Textiles with experts drawn from Dr. RML Hospital, New Delhi and Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi.
Chhattisgarh has recently witnessed a significant spurt in fresh COVID cases as well as new deaths every day. Chandigarh has also seen a significant surge in new cases. The deployed teams shall visit the most affected districts/hotspots in the State/UT to take a stock of on-ground implementation of public health interventions. They will share the key findings, recommendations and remedial measures to be taken up with the Chief Secretary/Chief Administrator.
The Union Government has been leading the fight against the Covid pandemic with a ‘Whole of Government’ approach. As an ongoing effort to strengthen efforts of various State/UT Governments for COVID management, the Central Government has been deputing Central teams from time to time to visit various States/UTs. These teams interact with the State/UT authorities and get a first hand understanding of the challenges and issues being faced by them so as to strengthen their ongoing activities and remove bottlenecks, if any. The reports of Central Teams are shared with the states for further follow up action. The follow up and compliance on part of states is monitored by the Union Ministry of Health. This deployment is latest in a series of teams that Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has deputed over the last couple of months in view of reports of resurgence in number of cases currently being reported by many States.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکز نے چھتیس گڑھ اور چنڈی گڑھ کے لئے کثیر شعبہ جاتی ٹیمیں روانہ کی ہیں جو ریاست/ مرکزی انتظام والے علاقہ میں کووڈ-19 کی روک تھام اور قابو اور متاثرہ علاقوں کی حصار بندی میں مدد فراہم کریں گی
26 MAR 2021 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 26 مارچ 2021: صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت نے چھتیس گڑھ اور چنڈی گڑھ میں کووڈ -19 کے معاملوں میں اضافہ کے پیش نظر وہاں دو اعلیٰ سطح کی کثیر شعبہ جاری ٹیمیں روانہ کی ہیں۔ یہ ٹیمیں متعلقہ ریاست/ مرکزی انتظام والے علاقہ کی حکومت اور انتظمامیہ کے ساتھ مل کر اضافہ کے اسباب کا پتہ لگائیں گی۔ تجزیئے کے کاموں میں مدد کریں گی اور کووڈ -19 پر قابو پانے اور متاثرہ علاقوں کی ناکہ بندی کے اقدامات کی سفارش کریں گی۔
چھتیس گڑھ کے لئے جو ٹیم بھیجی گئی ہے اس کی سربراہی ڈاکٹر ایس کے سنگھ کررہے ہیں جو بیماریوں پر قابو کے قومی مرکز(NCDC) کے ڈائرکٹر ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ٹیم میں ایمز، رائے پور اور حفظان صحت اور صحت عامہ کے آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ماہرین شامل ہیں۔ چنڈی گڑھ کے لئے روانہ کی ٹیم ٹیم کے سربراہ جناب وجے کمار سنگھ ہیں جو ٹک ٹکسٹائلز کی وزارت میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مالی مشیر ہیں۔ ان کے ہمراہ ٹیم میں ڈاکٹر آر ایم ایل ہاسپٹل نئی دہلی اور صفدر جنگ ہاسپٹل نئی دہلی کے ماہرین ہیں۔
چھتیس گڑھ میں حال ہی میں کووڈ کے تازہ معاملوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور روزانہ اموات بھی ہوئی ہیں۔ چنڈی گڑھ میں بھی نئے معاملے سامنے آئے ہیں۔ مذکورہ ٹیمیں ریاست/ مرکزی انتظام والے علاقے میں سب سے زیادہ متاثر ضلعوں /اسپتالوں کا دورہ کرکے صحت عامہ کے اقدامات کا برموقع جائزہ لیں گی اور اپنے اخذ کردہ نتیجوں، سفارشوں اور ازالے کے اقدامات کے بارے میں چیف سکریٹری/ چیف ایڈمنسٹریٹر کو آگاہ کریں گی۔
مرکزی حکومت کووڈ عالمی وباء کے خلاف ’مجموعی حکومت ‘کے نظریئے کے تحت اس لڑائی کی قیادت کررہی ہے۔ مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں میں کووڈ-19 کے بندوبست کے طریقہ کار کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے مرکزی حکومت وقتاً فوقتاًمرکزی ٹیمیں روانہ کرتی رہی ہیں۔ یہ ٹیمیں وہاں کی حکومتوں/انتظامیہ کے ساتھ رابطے قائم کرکے ان کو درپیش آزمائشوں اور معاملوں کا برموقع جائزہ لے کر سمجھتی ہیں اور ان کے متعلقہ اقدامات اور کوششوں میں آنے والی رکاوٹوں کی جانب سے آگے کی کارروائیوں پر مرکزی وزارت صحت نظر رکھتی ہے۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی جانب سے ریاستوں اور مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں کے لئے بھیجی جانے والی ٹیموں میں یہ تازہ ترین اضافہ ہے ۔ گزشتہ چند مہینوں میں کئی ریاستوں سے کووڈ-19 کے معاملوں میں اضافے کی خبریں ملنے کے بعد وزارت صحت نے اس طرح کی متعدد ٹیمیں روانہ کی ہیں۔