Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister performs Pooja at Jeshoreshwari Kali Shaktipeeth
27 MAR 2021 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Started the second day of his two-day visit to Bangladesh by taking the blessings of Goddess Kali. Prime Minister performed pooja at the Jeshoreshwari Kali Shaktipeeth in Satkhira, which is one of the 51 Shaktipeeths in the Puranic tradition. Prime Minister also placed handmade mukut, made of silver with gold plating on Goddess kali. This mukut was handmade over three weeks by a local artisan.
Extending a hand of friendship, Prime Minister announced grant for construction of a community hall-cum cyclone shelter attached to the temple. This structure would be used by the devotees during the Annual Kali Pooja and Mela of the temple and would also be used by broader community of all faiths as a storm shelter and community facility.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஜேசோரேஷ்வரி காளி சக்தி பீடத்தில் பிரதமர் பூஜை
27 MAR 2021 11:16AM by PIB Chennai
இரண்டு நாட்கள் சுற்றுப் பயணமாக வங்கதேசம் சென்றுள்ள பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, தமது இரண்டாவது தினத்தை காளி தேவியின் ஆசீர்வாதத்துடன் துவக்கினார்.
பாரம்பரிய புராணங்களின்படி 51 சக்தி பீடங்களுள் ஒன்றான சத்கிராவில் உள்ள ஜேசோரேஷ்வரி காளி சக்தி பீடத்தில் பிரதமர் பூஜை செய்தார். தங்க முலாம் பூசப்பட்ட, வெள்ளியினாலான கைவினை கிரீடத்தை அவர் காளி தேவிக்கு காணிக்கையாக செலுத்தினார். உள்நாட்டு கைவினைக் கலைஞரால் சுமார் 3 வார காலங்களில் இந்த கிரீடம் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டது.
நட்பின் அடையாளமாக, ஆலயத்துடன் இணைந்த சமூக அரங்கத்துடன் கூடிய புயல் பாதுகாப்பு வளாகத்தை அமைப்பதற்கு உதவுவதாக பிரதமர் அறிவித்தார். வருடந்தோறும் நடைபெறும் காளி பூஜை மற்றும் கோவில் விழாக்களின் போது பக்தர்கள் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கும், அனைத்து நம்பிக்கைகளைக் கொண்ட சமூகங்கள் பயன்படுத்தும் வகையில் புயல் பாதுகாப்பு வளாகமாகவும் சமூக வசதிகள் கொண்டதாகவும் இந்தக் கட்டமைப்பு இருக்கும்.