Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister performs Pooja at Jeshoreshwari Kali Shaktipeeth
27 MAR 2021 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Started the second day of his two-day visit to Bangladesh by taking the blessings of Goddess Kali. Prime Minister performed pooja at the Jeshoreshwari Kali Shaktipeeth in Satkhira, which is one of the 51 Shaktipeeths in the Puranic tradition. Prime Minister also placed handmade mukut, made of silver with gold plating on Goddess kali. This mukut was handmade over three weeks by a local artisan.
Extending a hand of friendship, Prime Minister announced grant for construction of a community hall-cum cyclone shelter attached to the temple. This structure would be used by the devotees during the Annual Kali Pooja and Mela of the temple and would also be used by broader community of all faiths as a storm shelter and community facility.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے جیشوریشوری کالی شکتی پیٹھ میں پوجا کی
27 MAR 2021 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 27 مارچ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بنگلہ دیش کے اپنے دو روزہ دورے کے دوسرے دن کا آغاز دیوی کالی کے آشیرواد سے کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ست کھیرہ میں جیشوریشوری کالی شکتی پیٹھ میں، جو قدیم روایت میں 51 شکتی پیٹھوں میں سے ایک ہے، پوجا کی ۔ وزیر اعظم نے دیوی کالی پر ہاتھ سے بنے سونے سے ملمع چاندی کے مکٹ بھی رکھے۔ یہ مکٹ تین ہفتوں میں ایک مقامی کاریگر نے تیار کیا تھا۔
دوستی کا ہاتھ بڑھاتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نےمندر سے متصل طوفان سے بچنے کے لیے ایک شیلٹر کے ساتھ کمیونٹی ہال کی تعمیر کے لئے گرانٹ دینے کا اعلان کیا۔ اس عمارت کا استعمال عقیدت مندوں کے ذریعہ مندر میں سالانہ کالی پوجا اور میلہ کے دوران کیا جائے گا اور تمام عقائد کے ماننے والے بھی طوفان سے محفوظ رہنے کے لیے اس شیلٹر اور کمیونٹی ہال کی سہولت سے مستفید ہوں گے۔