Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister performs Pooja at Jeshoreshwari Kali Shaktipeeth
27 MAR 2021 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Started the second day of his two-day visit to Bangladesh by taking the blessings of Goddess Kali. Prime Minister performed pooja at the Jeshoreshwari Kali Shaktipeeth in Satkhira, which is one of the 51 Shaktipeeths in the Puranic tradition. Prime Minister also placed handmade mukut, made of silver with gold plating on Goddess kali. This mukut was handmade over three weeks by a local artisan.
Extending a hand of friendship, Prime Minister announced grant for construction of a community hall-cum cyclone shelter attached to the temple. This structure would be used by the devotees during the Annual Kali Pooja and Mela of the temple and would also be used by broader community of all faiths as a storm shelter and community facility.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীগী লোইশঙ
প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা জশোরেশ্বরী কালী শক্তিপীথতা পুজা পাংথোকখ্রে
27 MAR 2021 11:16AM by PIB Imphal
প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা লাইরেম্বী কালীবু থৌনিদুনা মহাক্কী বঙ্গলাদশতা নুমিৎ নিনি খোঙচৎকী অনিশুবা নুমিৎ হৌখ্রে। প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা থায়নগী চৎনবিগী শক্তিপীথ ৫১গী মনুংদা অমা ওইরিবা জশোরেশ্বরী কালী শক্তিপীথতা পুজা পাংথোকখি। প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা লুপা অমসুং সনানা য়োমদুনা খুৎনা শাবা মুকুত লাইরেম্বী কালীদা কৎখি।
মরুপ-মপাং ওইবগী খুৎ তিংথোক্লদুনা প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা মন্দির অসিদা কম্ম্যুনিতী হোল-কম-সাইক্লোনগী থুপফম ওইবা অমা শাননবা গ্রান্ত লাওথোকখি। মসিগী শাগৎলিবা অসিনা চহিগী ওইবা কালীগী পুজা অমসুং মন্দির অসিগী মেলাদা ভক্তশিংনা শিজিন্নবা য়ারগনি অমসুং লোয়ননা থাজবা কম্ম্যুনিতী কয়া অমনা লৈফম অসিগী খুদোংচাবা লৌবা য়ারগনি।