Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister performs Pooja at Jeshoreshwari Kali Shaktipeeth
27 MAR 2021 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Started the second day of his two-day visit to Bangladesh by taking the blessings of Goddess Kali. Prime Minister performed pooja at the Jeshoreshwari Kali Shaktipeeth in Satkhira, which is one of the 51 Shaktipeeths in the Puranic tradition. Prime Minister also placed handmade mukut, made of silver with gold plating on Goddess kali. This mukut was handmade over three weeks by a local artisan.
Extending a hand of friendship, Prime Minister announced grant for construction of a community hall-cum cyclone shelter attached to the temple. This structure would be used by the devotees during the Annual Kali Pooja and Mela of the temple and would also be used by broader community of all faiths as a storm shelter and community facility.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जेशोरेश्वरी काली शक्तिपीठ में पूजा अर्चना की
27 MAR 2021 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मां काली का आशीर्वाद लेकर अपनी दो दिवसीय बांग्लादेश यात्रा के दूसरे दिन की शुरुआत की। प्रधानमंत्री ने शतखिरा में जेशोरेश्वरी काली शक्तिपीठ में पूजा की, जो प्राचीन परम्परा में 51 शक्तिपीठों में से एक हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने मां काली को चांदी से निर्मित, सोने की प्लेटिंग वाला हाथ से बना एक मुकुट भी अर्पित किया। इस मुकुट को एक स्थानीय कारीगर द्वारा तीन हफ्ते से ज्यादा समय में हाथ से बनाया गया था।
दोस्ती का हाथ बढ़ाते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने मंदिर से पास एक सामुदायिक भवन सह चक्रवात आश्रय स्थल के निर्माण के लिए अनुदान देने की घोषणा की। इस भवन को मंदिर में वार्षिक काली पूजा और मेले के दौरान श्रद्धालुओं द्वारा प्रयोग किया जाएगा। साथ ही इसे सभी धर्मों के लोगों द्वारा तूफान की स्थिति में आश्रय स्थल और सामुदायिक सुविधा के रूप में भी इस्तेमाल किया जाएगा।