Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister performs Pooja at Jeshoreshwari Kali Shaktipeeth
27 MAR 2021 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Started the second day of his two-day visit to Bangladesh by taking the blessings of Goddess Kali. Prime Minister performed pooja at the Jeshoreshwari Kali Shaktipeeth in Satkhira, which is one of the 51 Shaktipeeths in the Puranic tradition. Prime Minister also placed handmade mukut, made of silver with gold plating on Goddess kali. This mukut was handmade over three weeks by a local artisan.
Extending a hand of friendship, Prime Minister announced grant for construction of a community hall-cum cyclone shelter attached to the temple. This structure would be used by the devotees during the Annual Kali Pooja and Mela of the temple and would also be used by broader community of all faiths as a storm shelter and community facility.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते बांगलादेशातील जेशोरेश्वरी काली शक्तीपीठ येथे पूजा संपन्न
27 MAR 2021 11:16AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान श्री. नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दोन दिवसीय बांगलादेश भेटीच्या आजच्या दुसऱ्या दिवशी पंतप्रधानांनी काली मातेचे आशिर्वाद घेतले.पंतप्रधानांनी जेशोरेश्वरी काली शक्तीपीठ,सत्खिरा येथे पूजा केली, जे पुराणातील परंपरेनुसार देवीच्या 51 शक्तिपीठांपैकी एक आहे.पंतप्रधानांनी चांदी आणि सोन्याचा मुलामा दिलेला हातांनी तयार केलेला मुकुट देवीला अर्पण केला. हा मुकुट एका स्थानिक हस्तकला कारागिरानी तीन आठवड्यात तयार केला आहे.
मैत्रीचा हात पुढे करत पंतप्रधानांनी देवीच्या मंदिरालालगत एक सभागृह- कम-चक्रीवादळ निवारा केंद्र बांधण्यासाठी निधी उपलब्ध करून देण्याची घोषणा केली. या बांधकामाचा उपयोग भक्तांना काली देवतेची वार्षिक पूजा आणि जत्रा या दरम्यान करता येईल, तसेच ते सर्व धर्मांच्या विशाल श्रध्देय समुदायांसाठी वादळ निवारण केंद्र आणि सामुदायिक सुविधा म्हणूनही उपयोगात आणता येईल.