Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for upholding values in public life
‘Disturbances in various legislatures very disturbing’: Vice President
Derailing debates is derailing democracy: Vice President
Shri Naidu calls for constructive use of time in legislatures
Asks legislators to connect with constituents better by speaking in their mother tongue
VP calls for upskilling youth to meet 21st century demands
Inaugurates centenary celebrations of Shri Nookala Narotham Reddy
27 MAR 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called for upholding values in public life and expressed his concern over frequent disruption in legislatures and parliament as also decline in standards of debates.
Speaking at the centenary celebrations of Shri Nookala Narotham Reddy, former Parliamentarian and educationist in Hyderabad, Shri Naidu said that the recent incidents in certain State legislatures were disheartening. Stating that “disruption means derailing debate and derailing democracy and the nation”, he cautioned that people will get disillusioned if the same trend continues.
Shri Naidu reminded that conduct in Parliament and legislatures should be in pursuit of the 3 D’s- Discuss, Debate and Decide. He said that at no point the House should become a platform for disruption. Obstructing the House only hurts the cause of public interest, he added.
Reflecting on exemplar quality of debates when Shri Narotham Reddy took part in the Parliament, Shri Naidu suggested that representatives’ actions in the legislatures should reflect people’s aspirations. To this end, he called for a more constructive and meaningful use of time in legislatures.
The Vice President also expressed his concern over the declining attendance of parliamentarians and legislators in respective Houses, he stressed the need for them to be regular and contribute meaningfully in the discussion. He also wanted them to study the debates of great parliamentarians and debates of the Constituent Assembly. The Vice President further said that the criticism by the members should be constructive and they should not resort to personal attacks against others. Shri Naidu appealed to the people to elect their representatives who possess the 4Cs – Caliber, Conduct, Capacity and Character.
Emphasizing the role of education in inculcating moral values, patriotism and probity in public life, Shri Naidu said that education should produce “well rounded holistic individuals”. Pointing to India's demographic dividend, he said that no other nation has this kind of advantage and stressed the need to fully leverage it for the country’s progress. In this context, he called for upskilling the younger generations in tune with the 21st century needs. He advised the students to upgrade themselves with the latest technological developments.
Shri Naidu also suggested that in the spirit of New Education Policy, institutes should restructure themselves and bring in a holistic and multidisciplinary approach to education. The policy also targets at reducing the burden of curriculum and attempts to bring about a comprehensive development in the young student, matching international standards, he observed.
Recalling India’s glorious past in the field of education when students from other countries used to come to study at reputed institutions like Nalanda and Takshashila, the Vice President stressed the need to regain the past glory.
Speaking about the importance of mother tongue, the Vice President underscored the need for connecting with one’s own constituents through his/her own mother tongue. “People who elected us should know what we are talking about. That is why members should try to speak in their mother tongue as much as possible” he said. He noted that with mother tongue as a priority, the Rajya Sabha has now given an opportunity to speak in 22 languages and adequate facilities were provided for this purpose.
In his speech, the Vice President praised late Shri Narotham Reddy for his invaluable contributions to the education sector - as an administrator in Osmania University, through his support for better pay scales for faculty and by arguing for upgrading universities’ infrastructure and standards. He said that these kinds of celebrations are meant to remind and inspire the younger generation about the contributions made by great people like Shri Narotham Reddy in nation building.
Shri Md. Mohamood Ali, Home Minister of Telangana, Prof. E. Shiva Reddy, Chairman, Organising Committee of Centenary Celebrations, Shri Nookala Rajendra Reddy, Convener, Organising Committee and others were present at the event.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے عوامی زندگی میں اقدار کو برقرار رکھنے کی اپیل کی
مختلف قانون ساز اداروں میں رکاوٹیں نہایت پریشان کن ہیں: نائب صدرجمہوریہ
مباحثے کو پٹری سے اتارنا جمہوریت کو پٹری سے اتارنے کے مترادف ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
جناب نائیڈو نے قانون ساز اداروں میں وقت کے تعمیری استعمال کی اپیل کی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے قانون سازوں سے کہا کہ وہ مادری زبان میں اپنے انتخابی حلقوں سے رابطہ قائم کریں
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ہنر مند نوجوانوں سے 21 ویں صدی کے مطالبات کو پورا کرنے کی اپیل کی
جناب نوکالا نروتم ریڈی کی صد سالہ تقریبات کا افتتاح کیا
27 MAR 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 27 مارچ نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج عوامی زندگی میں اقدار کو برقرار رکھنے پر زور دیا اور قانون سازاداروں اور پارلیمنٹ میں مسلسل رکاوٹوں سے مباحثوں کے معیاروں میں آئی تنزلی پر بھی اپنی تشویش کا اظہار کیا۔
حیدرآباد کے سابق رکن پارلیمنٹ اور ماہر تعلیم جناب نوکالا نروتم ریڈی کی صد سالہ تقریبات سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ کچھ ریاستوں کی اسمبلیوں میں حالیہ واقعات مایوس کن تھیں۔ انہوں نےکہا کہ "رکاوٹ کا مطلب مباحثے کو پٹری سے اتارنا جمہوریت اور قوم کو پٹری سے اتارنے کے مترادف ہے "۔ انہوں نے آگاہ کیا کہ اگر یہی رجحان جاری رہا تو لوگوں کو مایوسی کا سامنا کرنا پڑے گا۔
جناب نائیڈو نے یاد دلایا کہ پارلیمنٹ اور قانون ساز اداروں میں تین ڈی یعنی ڈسکس ، ڈیبیٹ اور ڈیسائڈ پر عمل ہونا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کسی بھی وقت ایوان کو خلل ڈالنے کا پلیٹ فارم نہیں بننا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایوان کی کاروائی میں خلل ڈالنے سے صرف مفاد عامہ کو نقصان پہنچتا ہے۔
وہیں جب جناب نورتم ریڈی نے پارلیمنٹ میں حصہ لیا تھا تو اس وقت کے مباحثوں کے مثالی معیار کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے صلاح دی کہ قانون ساز اداروں میں نمائندوں کے اعمال کو لوگوں کی امنگوں کی عکاسی کرنی چاہیے۔ رکاوٹوں کو ختم کرنے کے لئے انہوں نے قانون ساز اداروں میں وقت کے زیادہ تعمیری اور معنی خیز استعمال پر زور دیا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے متعلقہ ایوانوں میں ارکان پارلیمنٹ اور ممبران اسمبلی کی کم ہوتی حاضری پر بھی اپنی تشویش کا اظہار کیا ۔ انہوں نے ان سبھی کو ایوان میں باضابطہ آنے اور مباحثے میں معنی خیز تعاون پیش کرنے پر زور دیا۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ان کی یہ خواہش ہے کہ وہ عظیم ارکان پارلیمنٹ اور آئین ساز اسمبلی کے مباحثوں کا مطالعہ کریں۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اراکین کی جانب سے تنقید تعمیری ہونی چاہئے اور انہیں دوسروں کے خلاف ذاتی حملوں کا سہارا نہیں لینا چاہئے۔ جناب نائیڈو نے لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنے ایسے نمائندے منتخب کریں جو اہلیت، طرز عمل ، صلاحیت اور خصوصیت کے مالک ہیں۔
عوامی زندگی میں اخلاقی اقدار ،حب الوطنی اور دیانت کو فروغ دینے میں تعلیم کے کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ تعلیم کو "ہمہ جہت جامع افراد" پیدا کرنا چاہئے۔ ہندوستان کے معاشرتی اعداد و شمار کی خصوصیت کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ کسی بھی دوسری قوم کو اس قسم کا فائدہ حاصل نہیں ہے اور ملک کی ترقی کے لئےاس سے پوری طرح فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ اس تناظر میں ، انہوں نے اکیسویں صدی کی ضروریات کے مطابق نوجوان نسلوں کو آگے بڑھنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے طلباء کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ جدید ترین تکنیکی ترقیات کے ساتھ خود کو اپ گریڈ کریں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے یہ بھی مشورہ دیا کہ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی کی روح کے مطابق ، اداروں کو اپنی تنظیم نو کرنی چاہئے اور تعلیم کے لئے ایک جامع اور کثیر جہتی نقطہ نظر لانا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پالیسی میں نصاب کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے اور نوجوان طالب علم میں بین الاقوامی معیار کے مطابق ایک جامع ترقی لانے کی کوشش کےبھی اہداف ہیں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے تعلیم کے میدان میں ہندوستان کے اس شاندار ماضی کا بھی ذکر کیا جب دوسرے ممالک کے طلباء نالندہ اور تکشیلا جیسے نامور اداروں میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے آتے تھے۔ جناب نائیڈو نے ماضی کے وقار کو دوبارہ حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
مادری زبان کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ، نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے اپنی مادری زبان کے ذریعہ اپنے انتخابی حلقوں سے رابطہ قائم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے "جن لوگوں نے ہمیں منتخب کیا انہیں معلوم ہونا چاہئے کہ ہم کس کے بارے میں بات کر رہے ہیں۔ اس لئے ممبران کو اپنی مادری زبان میں زیادہ سے زیادہ بات کرنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہئے۔" انہوں نےکہا کہ مادری زبان کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے راجیہ سبھا نے 22 زبانوں میں بولنے کا موقع فراہم کیا ہے اور اس مقصد کے لئے مناسب سہولیات فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اپنی تقریر میں کہا کہ عثمانیہ یونیورسٹی میں ایڈمنسٹریٹر کے طور پر تعلیم کے شعبے میں انمول خدمات کے لئےآنجہانی نورتم ریڈی کی ستائش کی۔ بطور ایڈمنسٹریٹر جناب نورتم ریڈی نے اساتذہ کے لیے بہتر تنخواہ اور یونیورسٹی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے نیز معیار کو اَپ گریڈ کے لیے بحث کر کے مدد کی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس قسم کی تقریبات کے انعقاد کا مقصد نوجوان نسل کو قومی تعمیر میں جناب نورتم ریڈی جیسے عظیم لوگوں کی خدمات یاد دلانے اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لئے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر تلنگانہ کے وزیر داخلہ جناب محمود علی ، صد سالہ تقریبات کی آرگنائزنگ کمیٹی کے چیئرمین پروفیسر ای شیوا ریڈی ، آرگنائزنگ کمیٹی کے کنوینرجناب نوکالا راجندر ریڈی اور دیگر موجود تھے۔