Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for upholding values in public life
‘Disturbances in various legislatures very disturbing’: Vice President
Derailing debates is derailing democracy: Vice President
Shri Naidu calls for constructive use of time in legislatures
Asks legislators to connect with constituents better by speaking in their mother tongue
VP calls for upskilling youth to meet 21st century demands
Inaugurates centenary celebrations of Shri Nookala Narotham Reddy
27 MAR 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called for upholding values in public life and expressed his concern over frequent disruption in legislatures and parliament as also decline in standards of debates.
Speaking at the centenary celebrations of Shri Nookala Narotham Reddy, former Parliamentarian and educationist in Hyderabad, Shri Naidu said that the recent incidents in certain State legislatures were disheartening. Stating that “disruption means derailing debate and derailing democracy and the nation”, he cautioned that people will get disillusioned if the same trend continues.
Shri Naidu reminded that conduct in Parliament and legislatures should be in pursuit of the 3 D’s- Discuss, Debate and Decide. He said that at no point the House should become a platform for disruption. Obstructing the House only hurts the cause of public interest, he added.
Reflecting on exemplar quality of debates when Shri Narotham Reddy took part in the Parliament, Shri Naidu suggested that representatives’ actions in the legislatures should reflect people’s aspirations. To this end, he called for a more constructive and meaningful use of time in legislatures.
The Vice President also expressed his concern over the declining attendance of parliamentarians and legislators in respective Houses, he stressed the need for them to be regular and contribute meaningfully in the discussion. He also wanted them to study the debates of great parliamentarians and debates of the Constituent Assembly. The Vice President further said that the criticism by the members should be constructive and they should not resort to personal attacks against others. Shri Naidu appealed to the people to elect their representatives who possess the 4Cs – Caliber, Conduct, Capacity and Character.
Emphasizing the role of education in inculcating moral values, patriotism and probity in public life, Shri Naidu said that education should produce “well rounded holistic individuals”. Pointing to India's demographic dividend, he said that no other nation has this kind of advantage and stressed the need to fully leverage it for the country’s progress. In this context, he called for upskilling the younger generations in tune with the 21st century needs. He advised the students to upgrade themselves with the latest technological developments.
Shri Naidu also suggested that in the spirit of New Education Policy, institutes should restructure themselves and bring in a holistic and multidisciplinary approach to education. The policy also targets at reducing the burden of curriculum and attempts to bring about a comprehensive development in the young student, matching international standards, he observed.
Recalling India’s glorious past in the field of education when students from other countries used to come to study at reputed institutions like Nalanda and Takshashila, the Vice President stressed the need to regain the past glory.
Speaking about the importance of mother tongue, the Vice President underscored the need for connecting with one’s own constituents through his/her own mother tongue. “People who elected us should know what we are talking about. That is why members should try to speak in their mother tongue as much as possible” he said. He noted that with mother tongue as a priority, the Rajya Sabha has now given an opportunity to speak in 22 languages and adequate facilities were provided for this purpose.
In his speech, the Vice President praised late Shri Narotham Reddy for his invaluable contributions to the education sector - as an administrator in Osmania University, through his support for better pay scales for faculty and by arguing for upgrading universities’ infrastructure and standards. He said that these kinds of celebrations are meant to remind and inspire the younger generation about the contributions made by great people like Shri Narotham Reddy in nation building.
Shri Md. Mohamood Ali, Home Minister of Telangana, Prof. E. Shiva Reddy, Chairman, Organising Committee of Centenary Celebrations, Shri Nookala Rajendra Reddy, Convener, Organising Committee and others were present at the event.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सार्वजनिक जीवन में मूल्यों को बनाए रखने का आह्वाहन किया
‘विभिन्न विधानसभाओं में व्यवधान बहुत परेशान करने वाली हैं’ : उप राष्ट्रपति
बेपटरी बहसें लोकतंत्र को पटरी से उतार रही है : उपराष्ट्रपति
श्री नायडू ने विधानसभाओं में समय के रचनात्मक उपयोग का आह्वाहन किया
जन प्रतिनिधियों को अपने लोगों के साथ बेहतर तरीके से जुड़ने के लिए अपनी मातृभाषा में बोलने के लिए कहा
उप राष्ट्रपति ने युवाओं से 21वीं सदी की मांगों के अनुरूप कौशल को बढ़ाने के लिए कहा
श्री नूकला नरोत्तम रेड्डी शताब्दी समारोह का उद्घाटन
27 MAR 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
उप राष्ट्रपति श्री एम वैंकेया नायडू ने आज सार्वजनिक जीवन में मूल्यों को बनाए रखने का आह्वाहन किया। इसके अलावा उन्होंने विधानसभाओं और संसद में लगातार व्यवधानों एवं बहस के मानकों में आई गिरावट को लेकर चिंता व्यक्त की।
श्री नायडू ने हैदराबाद में पूर्व सासंद एवं शिक्षाविद् श्री नूकला नरोत्तम रेड्डी शताब्दी समारोह को संबोधित किया। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ राज्यों की विधानसभाओं में हाल की घटनाएं निराशाजनक थीं। उप राष्ट्रपति ने आगे कहा, “व्यवधान का मतलब बहस को बेपटरी करना, लोकतंत्र और राष्ट्र को बेपटरी करना है।” उन्होंने सावधान किया कि अगर ये प्रवृति जारी रही तो लोगों का मोहभंग हो जाएगा।
श्री नायडू ने याद दिलाया कि संसद और विधानसभाओं में आचरण 3 डी- डिस्कस, डिबेट एवं डिसाइड के अनुसरण के तौर पर होना चाहिए। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि किसी भी बिंदु पर सदन को व्यवधान का मंच नहीं बनना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि सदन को बाधित करने से केवल जनहित को नुकसान पहुंचाता है।
वहीं जब श्री नरोत्तम रेड्डी ने संसद में हिस्सा लिया था, उस वक्त की बहसों की गुणवत्ता को अनुकरण योग्य मानते हुए श्री नायडू ने सुझाव दिया कि विधानसभाओं में प्रतिनिधियों के कार्यों को लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को प्रतिबिंबित करना चाहिए। व्यवधान को खत्म करने के लिए उन्होंने विधानसभाओं में समय का अधिक रचनात्मक और सार्थक उपयोग करने का आह्वाहन किया।
उप राष्ट्रपति ने संबंधित सदनों में सांसदों और विधायकों की घटती उपस्थिति पर भी चिंता व्यक्त की। श्री नायडू ने उन सबको सदन में नियमित आने और चर्चा में सार्थक योगदान देने की जरूरत पर बल दिया। उपराष्ट्रति ने कहा कि उनकी यह चाहत है कि वे महान सांसदों और संविधान सभा की बहसों का अध्ययन करें। उप राष्ट्रपति ने आगे कहा कि सदस्यों द्वारा की गई आलोचना रचनात्मक होनी चाहिए और उन्हें दूसरों के खिलाफ व्यक्तिगत हमलों का सहारा नहीं लेना चाहिए। श्री नायडू ने लोगों से उन प्रतिनिधियों का चुनाव करने की अपील की, जिनके पास 4सी- कैलिबर, कंडक्ट, कैपिसिटी और कैरेक्टर है।
सार्वजनिक जीवन में नैतिक मूल्यों, देशभक्ति और सत्यनिष्ठा को विकसित करने में शिक्षा की भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि “शिक्षा को अच्छी तरह तैयार संपूर्ण व्यक्तित्व” तैयार करना चाहिए। भारत के जनसांख्यिकी लाभांश की ओर संकेत करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि किसी अन्य राष्ट्र को इस तरह का लाभ प्राप्त नहीं है। साथ ही राष्ट्रपति ने इसका पूरी तरह से फायदा उठाने की जरूरत पर बल दिया। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने 21वीं सदी के जरूरतों के अनुरूप युवा पीढ़ी को आगे बढ़ने का आह्वाहन किया। साथ ही श्री नायडू ने छात्रों को नवीनतम तकनीकी विकास के साथ खुद को उन्नत करने की सलाह दी।
इसके अलावा उन्होंने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि नई शिक्षा नीति के अनुरूप संस्थानों को स्वयं का पुनर्गठन करना चाहिए और शिक्षा के लिए एक समग्र बहु-विषयक दृष्टिकोण लाना चाहिए। उप राष्ट्रपति ने आगे कहा कि इस नीति में पाठ्यक्रम के बोझ को कम करने का भी लक्ष्य रखा गया है और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों का मिलान करते हुए युवा छात्रों में एक व्यापक विकास लाने का प्रयास किया गया है।
उप राष्ट्रपति ने शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में भारत के उस गौरवशाली अतीत को भी याद किया, जब दूसरे देशों के छात्र नालंदा और तक्षशिला जैसे प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों में पढ़ने आते थे। श्री नायडू ने अतीत के इस गौरव को फिर से प्राप्त करने की जरूरत पर बल दिया।
मातृभाषा के महत्व के बारे में बोलते हुए उप राष्ट्रपति ने अपनी मातृभाषा के माध्यम से अपने लोगों के साथ जुड़ने की जरूरत को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने आगे कहा, “जिन्होंने हमें चुना है, उन लोगों को पता होना चाहिए कि हम किस बारे में बात कर रहे हैं। इसे देखते हुए ही सदस्यों को अपनी मातृभाषा में ज्यादा से ज्यादा बोलने की कोशिश करनी चाहिए।” उन्होंने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि मातृ भाषा को प्राथमिकता देते हुए राज्य सभा ने 22 भाषाओं में बोलने का अवसर दिया है और इस उद्देश्य के लिए पर्याप्त सुविधाएं प्रदान की गई हैं।
अपने संबोधन में उप राष्ट्रपति ने उस्मानिया विश्वविद्यालय में प्रशासक के रूप में शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में अमूल्य योगदान के लिए स्वर्गीय श्री नरोत्तम रेड्डी की प्रशंसा की। बतौर प्रशासक श्री रेड्डी ने शिक्षकों के लिए बेहतर वेतनमान और विश्वविद्यालयों के बुनियादी ढांचे एवं मानकों के उन्नयन के लिए बहस कर मदद की थी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इस तरह के समारोह युवा पीढ़ी को राष्ट्र निर्माण में श्री नरोत्तम रेड्डी जैसे महान लोगों द्वारा किए गए योगदान की याद दिलाने और प्रेरित करने के लिए होते हैं।
इस समारोह में तेलंगाना के गृह मंत्री मोहम्मद महमूद अली, शताब्दी समारोह की आयोजन समिति के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर ई शिवा रेड्डी और आयोजन समिति के संयोजक श्री नूकला राजेंद्र रेड्डी सहित अन्य लोग उपस्थित थे।