Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for upholding values in public life
‘Disturbances in various legislatures very disturbing’: Vice President
Derailing debates is derailing democracy: Vice President
Shri Naidu calls for constructive use of time in legislatures
Asks legislators to connect with constituents better by speaking in their mother tongue
VP calls for upskilling youth to meet 21st century demands
Inaugurates centenary celebrations of Shri Nookala Narotham Reddy
27 MAR 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called for upholding values in public life and expressed his concern over frequent disruption in legislatures and parliament as also decline in standards of debates.
Speaking at the centenary celebrations of Shri Nookala Narotham Reddy, former Parliamentarian and educationist in Hyderabad, Shri Naidu said that the recent incidents in certain State legislatures were disheartening. Stating that “disruption means derailing debate and derailing democracy and the nation”, he cautioned that people will get disillusioned if the same trend continues.
Shri Naidu reminded that conduct in Parliament and legislatures should be in pursuit of the 3 D’s- Discuss, Debate and Decide. He said that at no point the House should become a platform for disruption. Obstructing the House only hurts the cause of public interest, he added.
Reflecting on exemplar quality of debates when Shri Narotham Reddy took part in the Parliament, Shri Naidu suggested that representatives’ actions in the legislatures should reflect people’s aspirations. To this end, he called for a more constructive and meaningful use of time in legislatures.
The Vice President also expressed his concern over the declining attendance of parliamentarians and legislators in respective Houses, he stressed the need for them to be regular and contribute meaningfully in the discussion. He also wanted them to study the debates of great parliamentarians and debates of the Constituent Assembly. The Vice President further said that the criticism by the members should be constructive and they should not resort to personal attacks against others. Shri Naidu appealed to the people to elect their representatives who possess the 4Cs – Caliber, Conduct, Capacity and Character.
Emphasizing the role of education in inculcating moral values, patriotism and probity in public life, Shri Naidu said that education should produce “well rounded holistic individuals”. Pointing to India's demographic dividend, he said that no other nation has this kind of advantage and stressed the need to fully leverage it for the country’s progress. In this context, he called for upskilling the younger generations in tune with the 21st century needs. He advised the students to upgrade themselves with the latest technological developments.
Shri Naidu also suggested that in the spirit of New Education Policy, institutes should restructure themselves and bring in a holistic and multidisciplinary approach to education. The policy also targets at reducing the burden of curriculum and attempts to bring about a comprehensive development in the young student, matching international standards, he observed.
Recalling India’s glorious past in the field of education when students from other countries used to come to study at reputed institutions like Nalanda and Takshashila, the Vice President stressed the need to regain the past glory.
Speaking about the importance of mother tongue, the Vice President underscored the need for connecting with one’s own constituents through his/her own mother tongue. “People who elected us should know what we are talking about. That is why members should try to speak in their mother tongue as much as possible” he said. He noted that with mother tongue as a priority, the Rajya Sabha has now given an opportunity to speak in 22 languages and adequate facilities were provided for this purpose.
In his speech, the Vice President praised late Shri Narotham Reddy for his invaluable contributions to the education sector - as an administrator in Osmania University, through his support for better pay scales for faculty and by arguing for upgrading universities’ infrastructure and standards. He said that these kinds of celebrations are meant to remind and inspire the younger generation about the contributions made by great people like Shri Narotham Reddy in nation building.
Shri Md. Mohamood Ali, Home Minister of Telangana, Prof. E. Shiva Reddy, Chairman, Organising Committee of Centenary Celebrations, Shri Nookala Rajendra Reddy, Convener, Organising Committee and others were present at the event.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
പൊതുജീവിതത്തിൽ മൂല്യങ്ങൾ ഉയർത്തിപ്പിടിക്കണം. വഴിവിട്ട സംവാദങ്ങൾ ജനാധിപത്യത്തെ വഴിതെറ്റിക്കും :-ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി
27 MAR 2021 1:52PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പൊതുജീവിതത്തിൽ മൂല്യങ്ങൾ ഉയർത്തിപ്പിടിക്കാൻ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ എം വെങ്കയ്യ നായിഡു ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. നിയമസഭയിലും പാർലമെന്റിലും തുടർച്ചയായി സംവാദങ്ങൾ തടസ്സപ്പെടുന്നതിലും ചർച്ചകളുടെ നിലവാരം തകരുന്നതിലും അദ്ദേഹം ആശങ്ക പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഹൈദരാബാദിൽ നിന്നുള്ള മുൻ പാർലമെന്റ് അംഗവും വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ പ്രവർത്തകനുമായ ശ്രീ നൂകല നരോത്തം റെഡ്ഡിയുടെ ജൻമ ശതാബ്ദി ആഘോഷത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം. ചില സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ നിയമസഭകളിൽ അടുത്തിടെ നടന്ന സംഭവങ്ങൾ നിരാശാജനകമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. തടസ്സപ്പെടുത്തുക എന്നാൽ ചർച്ചയെ വഴിതെറ്റിക്കുകയും ജനാധിപത്യത്തെയും രാജ്യത്തെയും വഴിതെറ്റിക്കുകയും ആണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ഈ പ്രവണത തുടരുകയാണെങ്കിൽ ജനങ്ങൾ നിരാശരാകും എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം മുന്നറിയിപ്പ് നൽകി.
പാർലമെന്റിന്റെയും നിയമസഭകളുടെയും നടത്തിപ്പ്, ചർച്ച(Discussion ),സംവാദം (Debate ),തീരുമാനം(Decision ) എന്നീ 3-D കളെ ആശ്രയിച്ച് ഉള്ളതാവണം. ഒരു ഘട്ടത്തിലും സഭകൾ തടസ്സപ്പെടുത്തലിന്റെ വേദികൾ ആവരുത് . സഭ തടസ്സപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത് പൊതുജന താല്പര്യത്തെ ഹനിക്കുക മാത്രമാണ് ചെയ്യുന്നതെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
പാർലമെന്റിൽ ശ്രീ നരോത്തം റെഡ്ഡി ഭാഗമായ ചർച്ചകളിൽ മാതൃകാപരമായ ഗുണമേന്മ പ്രതിഫലിച്ചിരുന്നതായി അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. സാമാജികരുടെ പ്രവർത്തികൾ ജനങ്ങളുടെ അഭിലാഷങ്ങൾ പ്രതിഫലിക്കുന്നത് ആയിരിക്കണം. ഇതിനായി സഭകളിൽ കൂടുതൽ ക്രിയാത്മകവും അർത്ഥവത്തുമായി സമയത്തെ ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്താൻ അദ്ദേഹം ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു.
സഭകളിൽ പാർലമെന്റ് അംഗങ്ങളുടെയും നിയമസഭ സാമാജികരുടെയും ഹാജർനില കുറയുന്നതിൽ ആശങ്ക പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ച അദ്ദേഹം, അവർ അതത് സഭകളിൽ കൃത്യമായി പങ്കെടുക്കണമെന്നും ചർച്ചകളിൽ അർത്ഥവത്തായ സംഭാവനകൾ നൽകണമെന്നും ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. മഹാന്മാരായ പാർലമെന്റെറിയൻമാരുടെ സംവാദങ്ങളും ഭരണഘടന അസംബ്ലിയിലെ സംവാദങ്ങളും അവർ പഠിക്കണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
അംഗങ്ങളുടെ വിമർശനം ക്രിയാത്മകമായിരിക്കണം എന്നും മറ്റുള്ളവർ ക്കെതിരായ വ്യക്തിപരമായ ആക്രമണങ്ങളിൽ ഏർപ്പെടരുതെന്നും ഉപ രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.കഴിവ് (caliber), പെരുമാറ്റം(conduct), ശേഷി (capacity), സ്വഭാവം (character ) എന്നീ നാല് C -കൾ കൈവശമുള്ള പ്രതിനിധികളെ തെരഞ്ഞെടുക്കാൻ ശ്രീ നായിഡു ജനങ്ങളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
പൊതുജീവിതത്തിൽ ധാർമികമൂല്യങ്ങൾ, ദേശസ്നേഹം, സത്യസന്ധത എന്നിവ ഉൾചേർക്കുന്നതിന് വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം ഊന്നി പറഞ്ഞ ശ്രീ നായിഡു, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം സമഗ്ര വ്യക്തികളെ സൃഷ്ടിക്കണമെന്നും പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ജനസംഖ്യ വിഹിതം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടിയ അദ്ദേഹം, മറ്റൊരു രാജ്യത്തിനും ഇത്തരത്തിലുള്ള നേട്ടമില്ലെന്നും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ പുരോഗതിക്കായി അത് പൂർണമായും പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തേണ്ടതുണ്ട് എന്നും അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ഈ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ ഇരുപത്തിയൊന്നാം നൂറ്റാണ്ടിലെ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്കനുസൃതമായി യുവാക്കളെ വാർത്തെടുക്കാൻ അദ്ദേഹം ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. ഏറ്റവും നൂതനമായ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് സ്വയം നവീകരിക്കാൻ അദ്ദേഹം വിദ്യാർഥികളെ ഉപദേശിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മഹത്തായ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ പാരമ്പര്യത്തെ അനുസ്മരിച്ച ഉപ രാഷ്ട്രപതി നളന്ദ, തക്ഷശില തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രശസ്ത സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ വിദേശ വിദ്യാർഥികൾ പഠിക്കാൻ വന്നിരുന്നതായും പറഞ്ഞു. ആ പഴയ പ്രതാപം വീണ്ടെടുക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയും അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
മാതൃഭാഷയുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടിയ അദ്ദേഹം, തെരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത ജനങ്ങൾ, ആ ജനപ്രതിനിധി എന്താണ് പറയുന്നതെന്ന് അറിയണം എന്നതിനാൽ അംഗങ്ങൾ കഴിയുന്നത്ര അവരുടെ മാതൃഭാഷയിൽ സംസാരിക്കാൻ ശ്രമിക്കണമെന്നും ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. മാതൃഭാഷയ്ക്ക് മുൻഗണന നൽകിക്കൊണ്ട് രാജ്യസഭ ഇപ്പോൾ 22 ഭാഷകളിൽ സംസാരിക്കാൻ അവസരം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ഇതിനായി മതിയായ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ഒരുക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.