Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
DD Free Dish cross 40 million Household: EY FICCI ME Report 2021
27 MAR 2021 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
DD Free Dish has continued its strong growth trajectory and its base has crossed an estimated 40 million subscribers according to the EY FICCI Media Entertainment Report 2021. The growth has been attributed to less expensive television sets, economic issues, launch of the DD Retro Channel and return of big broadcasters to the Free Dish platform. DD Free Dish has also become a second set top box within the home, used when there are no large events on television in some cases. Free Dish distributors have mentioned year on year growth in sales as well as the inability to keep up with demand due to a shortage of China-manufactured chipsets. Television households will continue to grow at over 5% till 2025, driven by connected TVs which could cross 40 million by 2025 and DD Free Dish could cross 50 million.
DD Free Dish, is a multi-channel Free-To-Air Direct to Home (DTH) service of Prasar Bharati. Primary objective of DD Free Dish is to provide an alternative and affordable platform for quality entertainment & information to people without any subscription fee.
Presently DD Free Dish hosts 161 TV channels including 91 Doordarshan channels (comprising of 51 cobranded educational channels), 70 private channels and 48 radio channels. With effect from 1.4.2021 DD Free Dish private TV channel bouquet would comprise of 10 Hindi GEC, 15 Hindi Movies, 6 Music, 20 News, 8 Bhojpuri, 3 Devotional and 2 Foreign channels. DD Free Dish is presently under upgradation and is expected to add another few channels in its bouquet by May 2021. Recently an online webapp has also been released that aids consumers in finding DD Free Dish Set Top Box dealers based on their nearest location.
The 2021 edition of the FICCI-EY report on the Indian media and entertainment (M&E) sector released in March 2021 showcases the present and future growth scenario of every segment of M&E viz. TV, radio, print, digital, etc. in the light of demand patterns shift aided by the growth of digital infrastructure accompanied by accelerated digital media adoption .

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
डीडी फ्री डिशने ओलांडला 40 दशलक्ष ग्राहकांचा टप्पा: ईवाय फिक्की मीडिया एन्टरटेन्मेंट अहवाल 2021
27 MAR 2021 5:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 मार्च 2021
ईवाय फिक्की मीडिया एन्टरटेन्मेंट अहवाल 2021 नुसार डीडी फ्री डिशने आपला वाढीचा वेग कायम ठेवला आहे आणि त्याने अंदाजे 40 दशलक्ष ग्राहकांचा टप्पा ओलांडला आहे. या वाढीचे श्रेय कमी खर्चीक टेलिव्हिजन संच, आर्थिक अडचणी, डीडी रेट्रो चॅनल सुरू करणे आणि विनामूल्य डिश प्लॅटफॉर्मवर मोठे प्रसारक परत येण्याला दिले जाते. काही वेळा दूरचित्रवाणीवर कोणतेही मोठे कार्यक्रम नसताना वापरला जाणारा डीडी फ्री डिश देखील घरातच दुसरा सेट टॉप बॉक्स बनला आहे. चीनमध्ये उत्पादित चिपसेटच्या कमतरतेमुळे मोफत डिश वितरकांनी वर्षाच्या विक्रीतील वाढ तसेच मागणीची पूर्तता करण्यास असमर्थता दर्शविली आहे. कनेक्टिव्ह टीव्हीद्वारे 2025 पर्यंत दूरचित्रवाणीचे ग्राहक 5% हून अधिक वाढ नोंदवत 40 दशलक्ष ग्राहकांचा तर डीडी फ्री डिश 50 दशलक्ष ग्राहकांचा टप्पा ओलांडू शकेल.
डीडी फ्री डिश, प्रसार भारतीची मल्टी-चॅनेल फ्री-टू-एअर डायरेक्ट टू होम (डीटीएच) सेवा आहे. कोणत्याही वर्गणी शुल्काशिवाय लोकांना दर्जेदार करमणूक आणि माहितीसाठी पर्यायी आणि परवडणारे व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करणे हे डीडी फ्री डिशचे प्राथमिक उद्दीष्ट आहे.
सध्या डीडी फ्री डिशमध्ये 161 दूरचित्रवाणी वाहिन्या आहेत ज्यात 91 दूरदर्शन वाहिन्यांसह (ज्यात 51 कोब्रँडेड शैक्षणिक वाहिन्यांचा समावेश आहे), 70 खासगी वाहिन्या आणि 48 रेडिओ वाहिन्यांचा समावेश आहे. 1.4.2021 पासून डीडी फ्री डिश खासगी दूरचित्रवाणी वाहिन्यांच्या समूहात 10 हिंदी जीईसी, 15 हिंदी चित्रपट, 6 संगीत, 20 बातम्या, 8 भोजपुरी, 3 भक्तीपर आणि 2 परदेशी वाहिन्यांचा समावेश असेल. डीडी फ्री डिश सध्या श्रेणीसुधारणा प्रक्रियेत आहे आणि मे 2021 पर्यंत त्याच्या समूहात आणखी काही वाहिन्या जोडल्या जाण्याची शक्यता आहे. अलीकडेच एक ऑनलाइन वेब अॅप देखील जारी करण्यात आला आहे ज्याद्वारे ग्राहकांना त्यांच्या जवळपासचे डीडी फ्री डिश सेट टॉप बॉक्स विक्रेते शोधण्यात मदत होते.
भारतीय माध्यम आणि करमणूक क्षेत्रातील फिक्की-ईवाय अहवालाच्या मार्च 2021 मध्ये प्रसिद्ध झालेल्या अहवालात डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधांबरोबरच डिजिटल माध्यमांच्या अवलंबामुळे माध्यम आणि करमणूक क्षेत्रातील टीव्ही, रेडिओ, मुद्रित आणि डिजिटल इत्यादी माध्यम विभागातील सद्यस्थितीतले व भविष्यातील वाढीचे वातावरण दर्शविले गेले आहे.