Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister's address at Orakandi Thakurbari, Bangladesh
27 MAR 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Joy Hari Bol! Joy Hari Bol!
Hari Bol! Hari Bol! Joy Hari Bol!
The honorable representatives of the Government of Bangladesh, Minister of Agriculture, Dr. Mohammed Abdur Razzaqe ji, Mr. Sheikh Selim ji, Lieutenant Colonel Muhammad Farooq Khan Ji, representing the tradition and values of Shri Sri Harichand Thakur ji and my colleague in Indian Parliament and my friend, Mr. Shantanu Thakur ji, representatives of All India Matua Federation from India, my sisters and brothers and all respected colleagues with special reverence in Shri Shri Harichand Thakur Ji!
To all of you Namoshkar!
Today, with the grace of Shri Shri Harichand Thakur Ji, I have had the privilege of saluting this holy place of Orakandi Thakurbari. I bow at the feet of Shri Shri Harichand Thakur Ji and Shri Shri Guruchand Thakur Ji.
I was talking to some dignitaries here, they said, "Who thought that the Prime Minister of India would ever come to Orakandi. Today I feel the same way as my millions of brothers and sisters of 'Matua Sect' living in India come to Orakandi and feel. When I came here today, I have touched this virtuous land on their behalf also.
I had been waiting for this day, for this holy occasion since many years. In the year 2015, for the first time when I visited Bangladesh as Prime Minister, I expressed my desire to come here. My wish, my desire has been fulfilled today.
I have always been getting love and affection from the followers of Shri Shri Harichand Thakur Ji and the warmth of his family. I also consider the effect of his blessings behind my visit to Thakurbari today.
I remember, when I went to Thakur Nagar in West Bengal, my Matua brothers and sisters gave me a lot of love as a family member. Particularly, the affinity of 'Boro-Maa' (elder mother), her blessings like a mother, have been the precious moments of my life.
From Thakur Nagar in West Bengal to Thakurbari in Bangladesh, there is the same reverence, same faith, and same experience.
I have brought love and best wishes to you on behalf of the 130 crore brothers and sisters of India on the National Festival of Bangladesh. Congratulations to all of you on the completion of 50 years of Bangladesh's independence, warm greetings.
During the National Day programme in Dhaka yesterday, I saw a wonderful tableau of Bangladesh's valour, the culture that this wonderful country has preserved and of which you are a very prominent part.
Before I came here, I went to the 'Shamadhi Shodhou' of the Jatir Pita Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman and paid floral tributes. The leadership of Sheikh Mujibur Rahman, his vision and his faith in the people of Bangladesh is commendable.
Today, just as the India-Bangladesh governments are strengthening the natural relations between the two countries, culturally, the same thing has been done for decades by Thakurbari and Shri Harichand Thakur Ji.
In a way, this place is a pilgrimage to the spiritual relations between India and Bangladesh. Our relationship is a people-to-people relationship, a heart-to-heart relationship.
Both India and Bangladesh want to see the progress of the entire world through their progress. Both countries want stability, love and peace instead of instability, terror and unrest in the world.
This value was given to us by Shri Shri Harichand Thakur Dev Ji. Shri Shri Harichand Ji had dedicated his life for the values which the whole world talks about and the values that humanity dreams of. The great poet Shri Mahanando Haldar has written in Sri Sri Guruchand Chorito-
तपशील जाति माधुज्ज जा किछु होयचे।
हॉरीचन्द कल्पवृक्ष सॉकली फेलेछे॥
Which means, whatever the exploited, afflicted, dalit, deprived society has achieved, whatever it is, it is the result of Kalpavriksha like Shri Shri Harichand Ji.
On the path shown by Shri Shri Harichand Ji, we are moving towards a common, harmonious society today. He started working for women's education and their social participation in that era. Today, we are witnessing the efforts of women empowerment grow all over the world.
When we understand the messages of Shri Shri Harichand Thakur, reciting ‘Hori-Leela-Amrito’, it seems as if he had already seen the centuries ahead. He had a divine vision, a supernatural intellect.
Even in that era of slavery, he told the society what is the path of our real progress. Today, be it India or Bangladesh, we are building our future with the same mantras of social solidarity, harmony, touching new dimensions of development.
Friends,
The life of Shri Shri Harichand Dev Ji has given us another lesson. Not only he gave a message of divine love, but also made us aware of our duties. He told us that the struggle against oppression and misery is also meditation.
Today, lakhs and crores of followers of Shri Harichand Dev Ji, whether in India, in Bangladesh or elsewhere, are following his path, cooperating in resolving whatever crisis humanity is facing.
I am fortunate to have Shantanu Thakur Ji supporting the legacy of Shri Shri Harichand Thakur Ji, as my colleague in Parliament in India. Although younger than me, but I get to learn a lot from him. The reason for this is that he has embodied the great teachings of Shri Shri Harichand Thakur Ji in his life. He is very diligent. He strives day and night for betterment of people in the society.
Friends,
The motivation of Shri Harichand Dev Ji is very important for resolving the common challenges facing India and Bangladesh today. The two countries must face all challenges together. This is our duty; this is the way for the welfare of crores of people of these two countries.
During the Corona pandemic, both India and Bangladesh have proved their strength. Today, both countries are firmly fighting this pandemic, together. As a duty, India wants that 'Made in India' vaccines reach the citizens of Bangladesh as well.
Sri Sri Harichand Ji always supported modernity and change. I am told that when the pandemic crisis started, all of you in Orakandi adopted technology, organized online kirtan, increased social confidence. It shows that the inspiration of Sri Sri Harichand teaches us to move ahead in every difficult situation.
His successor, Shri Sri Guruchand Thakur Ji, has a huge role in bringing the teachings of Sri Sri Harichand Dev ji to the people, uniting the Dalit-afflicted society. Sri Sri Guruchand Ji gave us the formula of 'Bhakti, Kriya and Gyana'.
Sri Sri Guruchand Chowrito says:
अनुनाता जाति माजे शिख्खा बिस्तारित।
आग्या करेन हॉरि चान्द तारे बीधिमॉते॥
That is, Harichand ji has ordered us to facilitate education to the weaker section of the society. Shri Guruchand ji obeyed this order of Harichand ji all his life. He made tireless efforts, especially for the education of daughters.
Today, it is a privilege of every Indian to connect here in Bangladesh with the efforts of Shri Guruchand Ji. The education campaign in Orakandi will now have the support from people of India too.
The Government of India will upgrade the girls' middle school in Orakandi, adding new modern facilities. Also, a primary school will be established here by the Government of India.
This is a tribute to Sri Sri Harichand Thakur Ji on behalf of crores of Indians. We are also grateful to the Government of Bangladesh, who is cooperating with us in this work.
Our siblings of Matua community celebrate 'Baroni Shnan Utshab' every year on the auspicious occasion of the birth anniversary of Sri Sri Harichand Thakur Ji. A large number of devotees from India come to Orakandi to participate in the festival. Efforts will be made on the part of the Government of India to make these pilgrimages easier for my brothers and sisters of India. We are also committed to grand events and various works reflecting the glorious history of the Matua community in Thakur Nagar.
Friends,
India today is moving forward with this mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas', and Bangladesh is its 'Shoho Jatri'. At the same time, Bangladesh is presenting a strong example of development and change to the world today and India is your 'Shoho Jatri' in these efforts.
I am confident, with the blessings of Sri Sri Harichand Dev ji, with the inspiration of Shri Shri Guruchond Dev Ji, both of our countries will achieve these common goals in this span of the 21st century. India and Bangladesh will continue to guide the world on the path of progress and love.
With these best wishes, thank you very much heartily to all of you!!
Joy Bangla, Jai Hind,
Long live India-Bangladesh friendship!
Joy Hori-Bol ! Joy Hori-Bol!
Hori-Bol! Hori-Bol! Joy Hori-Bol !
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
வங்கதேசத்தின் ஒரகண்டி தாகூர்பாரியில் பிரதமரின் உரை
27 MAR 2021 5:15PM by PIB Chennai
வங்கதேச அரசின் மேதகு பிரதிநிதிகளே, வேளாண் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் முஹம்மத் அப்துல் ரசாக் அவர்களே, திரு ஷேக் செலின் அவர்களே லெப்டினன்ட் கர்னல் முகமது ஃபரூக்கான் அவர்களே, ஸ்ரீ ஸ்ரீ ஹரிசந்த் தாகூர் அவர்களின் பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் மாண்புகளை எடுத்துரைக்கும் எனது சக இந்திய நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினரும் நண்பருமான திரு சாந்தனு தாகூர் அவர்களே, இந்தியாவிலிருந்து வந்துள்ள அகில இந்திய மதுவா கூட்டமைப்பு பிரதிநிதிகளே, சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே!
அனைவருக்கும் வணக்கம்!
ஸ்ரீ ஸ்ரீ ஹரிசந்த் தாகூர் அவர்களின் ஆசியால் இந்த புனித ஒரகண்டி தாகூர்பாரியில் வணங்கும் வாய்ப்பை நான் பெற்றேன். பல ஆண்டுகளாக இந்த புனித தருணத்திற்காக நான் காத்துக் கொண்டிருந்தேன். கடந்த 2015-ஆம் ஆண்டு பிரதமராக முதன்முதலாக வங்கதேசத்திற்கு வந்திருந்தபோது இங்கு வரவேண்டும் என்ற எண்ணத்தை நான் வெளிப்படுத்தினேன். எனது ஆசை இன்று நிறைவேறியுள்ளது.
ஸ்ரீ ஸ்ரீ ஹரிசந்த் தாகூரின் தொண்டர்கள் மற்றும் குடும்பத்தினரின் அன்பையும் ஆதரவையும் நான் எப்போதும் பெறுகிறேன். மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் உள்ள தாகூர் நகருக்கு நான் சென்றிருந்த போது எனது மதுவா சகோதர, சகோதரிகள் ஓர் குடும்ப உறுப்பினரைப் போல என் மீது அன்பு செலுத்தியதை நான் நினைவு கூர்கிறேன். மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் உள்ள தாகூர் நகர் முதல் வங்கதேசத்தின் தாகூர்பாரி வரை அதே மரியாதை, நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் அனுபவம் கிடைக்கிறது.
வங்கதேசத்தின் தேசியத் திருவிழாவை முன்னிட்டு இந்தியாவில் உள்ள 130 கோடி சகோதர, சகோதரிகளின் அன்பையும் வாழ்த்துகளையும் நான் உங்களுக்கு எடுத்து வந்துள்ளேன்.
வங்கதேசம் விடுதலை பெற்று 50 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடைந்துள்ளதை முன்னிட்டு உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது வாழ்த்துகள்.
நான் இங்கு வருவதற்கு முன்பு, தேசத்தந்தை பங்கபந்து ஷேக் முஜிபூர் ரஹ்மானின் நினைவிடத்திற்குச் சென்று மலரஞ்சலி செலுத்தினேன். ஷேக் முஜிபூர் ரஹ்மானின் தலைமை, அவரது தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை, வங்கதேச மக்களின் மீது அவர் வைத்திருந்த நம்பிக்கை ஆகியவை போற்றத்தக்கது.
இன்று இந்தியா, வங்கதேச நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான இயற்கையான உறவை இருநாட்டு அரசுகளும் மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தி வரும் நிலையில், தாகூர்பாரி மற்றும் ஸ்ரீ ஹரிசந்த் தாகூர் அவர்களால் கலாச்சார ரீதியாக இந்த முயற்சி பல தசாப்தங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
ஒருவகையில் இந்த இடம் இந்தியா, வங்கதேச நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான ஆன்மீக உறவுகளுக்கான புனிதத் தலமாகும். நமது உறவு இரு நாடுகளின் மக்களுக்கு இடையேயான உறவு, இதயங்களுக்கு இடையேயான உறவு.
இந்தியாவும், வங்கதேசமும் தங்களது வளர்ச்சியின் வாயிலாக ஒட்டுமொத்த உலகின் வளர்ச்சியைக் காண விரும்புகின்றன. உலகில் நிலையற்ற தன்மை, தீவிரவாதம், அமைதியின்மை ஆகியவற்றிற்கு மாற்றாக நிலைத்தன்மை, அன்பு மற்றும் அமைதி ஏற்பட இரு நாடுகளும் ஆர்வம் காட்டுகின்றன.
இந்த மாண்புகள் ஸ்ரீ ஸ்ரீ ஹரிசந்த் தாகூர் தேவ் அவர்களால் நமக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது. உலகம் முழுவதும் பேசப்படும் மற்றும் மனித சமுதாயம் கனவு காணும் மாண்புகளுக்காக ஸ்ரீ ஸ்ரீ ஹரிசந்த் அவர்கள் தமது வாழ்நாளை அர்ப்பணித்தார்.
ஸ்ரீ ஸ்ரீ ஹரிசந்த் அவர்கள் வழிகாட்டிய பாதையில் பொதுவான, இணக்கமான சமுதாயத்தை நோக்கி நாம் முன்னேறிக் கொண்டிருக்கிறோம். அந்த சகாப்தத்தில் பெண்களின் கல்வி மற்றும் அவர்களின் சமூக பங்களிப்பிற்காக அவர் பணியாற்றினார். இன்று பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதற்கான முயற்சிகளின் வளர்ச்சியை நாடு முழுவதும் நாம் காண்கிறோம்.
அடிமைத்தனம் நிறைந்த அந்தக் காலகட்டத்திலும் உண்மையான வளர்ச்சிக்கான பாதையை சமுதாயத்திற்கு அவர் வழங்கினார். இன்று இரு நாடுகளும் சமுதாய ஒற்றுமை, இணக்கம், வளர்ச்சியின் புதிய பரிமாணங்கள் என்ற அதே தாரக மந்திரங்களோடு நமது எதிர்காலத்தை கட்டமைக்கிறோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
ஸ்ரீ ஸ்ரீ ஹரிசந்த் தேவ் அவர்களின் வாழ்க்கை நமக்கு மற்றொரு பாடத்தைக் கற்றுத் தந்துள்ளது. ஆன்மீக அன்பு சார்ந்த கருத்துக்களுடன், நமது கடமைகளையும் அவர் நமக்குப் புரிய வைத்தார். அடக்குமுறை மற்றும் துன்பத்திற்கு எதிரான போராட்டமும் ஒருவகை தியானம் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியா, வங்கதேசம் மற்றும் உலகெங்கும் உள்ள ஸ்ரீ ஸ்ரீ ஹரிசந்த் அவர்களின் லட்சக்கணக்கான, கோடிக்கணக்கான தொண்டர்கள் இந்த பாதையை பின்பற்றி மனித சமுதாயம் சந்திக்கும் எல்லாவிதமான இன்னல்களுக்கும் தீர்வு ஏற்பட ஒத்துழைப்பு வழங்குகிறார்கள்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று இந்தியாவும் வங்கதேசமும் சந்திக்கும் பொதுவான சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கு ஸ்ரீ ஹரிசந்த் அவர்களின் ஊக்கம் மிகவும் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது. இரு நாடுகளும் அனைத்து சவால்களையும் ஒன்றாக இணைந்து சந்திக்க வேண்டும். இது நமது கடமை; இரு நாடுகளில் வசிக்கும் கோடிக்கணக்கான மக்களின் நல்வாழ்விற்கான பாதை, இது.
கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில் இந்தியாவும் வங்கதேசமும் தங்களது வலிமையை எடுத்துரைத்தன. இன்று இரு நாடுகளும் இந்த பெருந்தொற்றை எதிர்த்து இணைந்து வலிமையாக போராடுகின்றன. தனது கடமையாக, 'இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட' தடுப்பூசி வங்கதேசத்தின் குடிமக்களுக்கும் கிடைக்க வேண்டும் என்று இந்தியா விரும்புகிறது.
ஸ்ரீ ஸ்ரீ ஹரிசந்த் அவர்கள் எப்போதுமே புதுமைகளுக்கும், மாற்றங்களுக்கும் ஆதரவளித்தார். பெருந்தொற்று நெருக்கடியின் துவக்க காலத்தில் ஒரகண்டியில் உள்ள நீங்கள் அனைவரும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பயன்படுத்தவும், சமூக தன்னம்பிக்கையை வளர்க்கவும் தொடங்கியதை நான் அறிகிறேன்.
அவரைத் தொடர்ந்து ஸ்ரீ ஸ்ரீ குருசந்த் தாகூர் அவர்கள், ஸ்ரீ ஸ்ரீ ஹரிசந்த் அவர்களின் போதனைகளை மக்களிடையே எடுத்துச் சென்று பாதிக்கப்பட்ட தலித்துகளை ஒன்றிணைத்தார். பெண் குழந்தைகளின் கல்விக்காகவும் அவர் அயராது பணியாற்றினார்.
ஒரகண்டியில் உள்ள பெண்கள் நடுநிலைப் பள்ளியில் இந்திய அரசு, புதிய நவீன வசதிகளை ஏற்படுத்தி, அதன் தரத்தை உயர்த்தும். மேலும் இங்கே ஓர் ஆரம்ப பள்ளிக்கூடத்தை இந்திய அரசு அமைக்கும்.
கோடிக்கணக்கான இந்தியர்களின் சார்பாக ஸ்ரீ ஸ்ரீ ஹரிசந்த் தாகூர் அவர்களுக்கு இது ஓர் மரியாதை. இந்தப் பணியில் எங்களுக்கு ஒத்துழைப்பு அளிக்கும் வங்கதேச அரசுக்கு நாங்கள் மிகவும் கடமைப்பட்டுள்ளோம்.
ஸ்ரீ ஸ்ரீ ஹரி சிங் தாகூர் அவர்களின் பிறந்தநாளை முன்னிட்டு இந்த விழாவில் பங்கேற்பதற்காக ஆண்டுதோறும் ஏராளமான பக்தர்கள் ஒரகண்டி வருகிறார்கள். இந்திய சகோதர, சகோதரிகளின் இந்தப் புனித பயணத்தை எளிதாக்குவதற்கான முயற்சிகளை இந்திய அரசு மேற்கொள்ளும்.தாகூர் நகரில் மதுவா சமூகத்தின் ஒளிமயமான வரலாற்றைப் பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையிலான பிரம்மாண்ட விழாக்களை ஏற்பாடு செய்வதிலும் நாங்கள் உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
அனைவரும் இணைவோம், அனைவரும் உயர்வோம், அனைவரின் நம்பிக்கையைப் பெறுவோம்' என்ற தாரக மந்திரத்துடன் இந்தியா தற்போது முன்னேறிக் கொண்டிருக்கிறது. வங்கதேசம் அதற்குத் துணையாக உள்ளது.‌ அதேவேளையில் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் மாற்றத்திற்கு வலுவான உதாரணமாக வங்கதேசம் உலக நாடுகளுக்கு விளங்குகிறது. இந்த முயற்சிகளில் இந்தியா உங்களுக்குத் துணை நிற்கும்.
21-ஆம் நூற்றாண்டில் இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான பொதுவான இலக்குகளை நாம் எட்டுவோம் என்று நம்புகிறேன். வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் அன்பின் பாதையில் இந்தியா மற்றும் வங்கதேசம் உலக நாடுகளைத் தொடர்ந்து வழிநடத்தும்.
இந்திய- வங்கதேச நட்பு நிலைக்கட்டும்.
நன்றி!
குறிப்பு: இது பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பாகும். பிரதமர் தமது உரையை இந்தியில் வழங்கியிருந்தார்.