Ministry of Defence
Exercise Desert Flag-VI
27 MAR 2021 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
Exercise Desert Flag –VI successfully culminated today with de-induction of the Indian contingent from UAE. Ex Desert Flag is an annual multi-lateral large force employment exercise hosted by UAE. The sixth edition of the exercise was conducted from 04 Mar to 27 Mar 21 at Air Force Base Al Dhafra, UAE.
IAF participated in the exercise for the first time, fielding Su-30MKI fighter aircraft. Six countries; UAE, USA, France, Saudi Arabia and Bahrain apart from India participated with aerial assets. Jordan, Greece, Qatar, Egypt and South Korea participated as observer forces.
The objectives for the exercise were to expose coalition participating forces to large force employment, sharpen tactical capabilities, and enhance interoperability along with fostering closer relations between the participating forces. The aim for the participating crew and specialist observers was to expose them to operational environment in scenarios requiring multinational forces working together. Timely and seamless induction and de-induction was facilitated by IAF C-17 Globe master aircraft.
During the exercise IAF flew Large Force Engagement (LFE) missions in near realistic environment involving many aircraft of varied types. IAF successfully undertook all the planned missions, both by day and night, without any mission abort. All possible assistance was provided by UAE Air Force ensuring that all planned activities were completed in time.
IAF has been actively participating in operational international exercises, wherein collaborative engagements are enhanced. A multinational Exercise in UAE with friendly forces afforded a unique opportunity to gain valuable learning to all the participating forces. The knowledge gained, lessons learnt and bonds made during the course of Ex Desert Flag-VI will go a long way in bolstering professional capabilities of the participating forces.
ZHAH.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ڈیزرٹ فلیگ۔ VIمشق
27 MAR 2021 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 27 مارچ 2021: متحدہ عرب امارات سے بھارتی دستے کے ڈی انڈکشن کے ساتھ ہی آج ڈیزرٹ فلیگ۔ VI مشق کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل ہوئی ۔ ڈیزرٹ فلیگ مشق متحدہ عرب امارات کی میزبانی میں منعقد کی جانے والی ایک سالانہ کثیرالجہتی فوجی مشق ہے ۔ اس مشق کا چھٹواں ایڈیشن فضائیہ کی بیس الظفرہ ، متحدہ عرب امارات میں 04 مارچ سے 21 مارچ تک منعقد کیا گیا۔
بھارتی فضائیہ نے اس مشق میں پہلی مرتبہ حصہ لیا اور اپنے ایس یو ۔ 30 ایم کے آئی جنگی طیارے کو شامل کیا۔ چھ ممالک ؛ متحدہ عرب امارات، ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ، فرانس، سعودی عرب اور بحرین نے فضائی اثاثہ جات کے ساتھ بھارت کے علاوہ اس مشق میں حصہ لیا۔ اردن، یونان، قطر، مصر اور جنوبی کوریا نے بطور مشاہد اس مشق میں حصہ لیا۔
اس مشق کا مقصد شراکت دار اتحادی افواج کو بڑی فوجی مشق کی تربیت فراہم کرنا، تدبیری صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنانا اور شراکت دار افواج کے درمیان قریبی رشتہ قائم کرتے ہوئے ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ مل کر فوجی کاروائی انجام دینے کی اہلیت کو بہتر بنانا تھا۔ شراکت دار عملے اور خصوصی مشاہد کے طور پر شرکت کرنے والوں کے لئے اس مشق کا مقصد انہیں ایسے آپریشنل ماحول سے واقف کرانا تھا جس میں کثیر ملکی افواج آپس میں مل جل کر کاروائی انجام دیتی ہیں۔ بھارتی فضائیہ کے سی۔17 گلوب ماسٹر ایئر کرافٹ کے ذریعہ بروقت اور بلا رکاوٹ انڈکشن اور ڈی انڈکشن کا عمل انجام دیا گیا۔
مشق کے دورا ن بھارتی فضائیہ نےقریب قریب حقیقی ماحول میں لارج فورس انگیجمنٹ (ایل ایف ای) مشنوں کی پرواز کرائی جس میں متعدد اقسام کے طیارے شامل تھے۔ بھارتی فضائیہ نے مشن کو درمیان میں ہی ملتوی کیے بغیر، دن اور رات دونوں اوقات میں، منصوبہ بند مشنوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا۔ متحدہ عرب امارات کے ذریعہ تمام تر امداد فراہم کی گئیں اور اس امر کو یقینی بنایا گیا کہ تمام تر منصوبہ بند سرگرمیاں طے شدہ وقت کے اندر ہی مکمل ہوں۔
بھارتی فضائیہ آپریشنل بین الاقوامی مشقوں میں حصہ لیتی آرہی ہے، جن میں باہمی اشتراک کو بہتر بنایا جاتا ہے۔ متحدہ عرب امارات میں دوست ممالک کی افواج کے ساتھ منعقد ہوئی اس کثیر ملکی مشق نے تمام شراکت دار افواج کو بیش قیمتی تربیت دینے کے لئے ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کیا ۔ ڈیزرٹ فلیگ۔ VI مشق کے دوران حاصل ہوئی معلومات، سیکھے گئے اسباق اور پیدا ہوئے آپسی تعلقات شراکت دار افواج کی پیشہ وارانہ صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنے میں دور رَس اثرات مرتے کریں گے۔