Ministry of Defence
Exercise Desert Flag-VI
27 MAR 2021 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
Exercise Desert Flag –VI successfully culminated today with de-induction of the Indian contingent from UAE. Ex Desert Flag is an annual multi-lateral large force employment exercise hosted by UAE. The sixth edition of the exercise was conducted from 04 Mar to 27 Mar 21 at Air Force Base Al Dhafra, UAE.
IAF participated in the exercise for the first time, fielding Su-30MKI fighter aircraft. Six countries; UAE, USA, France, Saudi Arabia and Bahrain apart from India participated with aerial assets. Jordan, Greece, Qatar, Egypt and South Korea participated as observer forces.
The objectives for the exercise were to expose coalition participating forces to large force employment, sharpen tactical capabilities, and enhance interoperability along with fostering closer relations between the participating forces. The aim for the participating crew and specialist observers was to expose them to operational environment in scenarios requiring multinational forces working together. Timely and seamless induction and de-induction was facilitated by IAF C-17 Globe master aircraft.
During the exercise IAF flew Large Force Engagement (LFE) missions in near realistic environment involving many aircraft of varied types. IAF successfully undertook all the planned missions, both by day and night, without any mission abort. All possible assistance was provided by UAE Air Force ensuring that all planned activities were completed in time.
IAF has been actively participating in operational international exercises, wherein collaborative engagements are enhanced. A multinational Exercise in UAE with friendly forces afforded a unique opportunity to gain valuable learning to all the participating forces. The knowledge gained, lessons learnt and bonds made during the course of Ex Desert Flag-VI will go a long way in bolstering professional capabilities of the participating forces.
ZHAH.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
युद्धाभ्यास डेज़र्ट फ्लैग-VI
27 MAR 2021 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात से भारतीय दल की वापसी के साथ ही आजअभ्यास डेजर्ट फ्लैग-VI का सफलतापूर्वक समापन हुआ । डेजर्ट फ्लैगयुद्धाभ्यास संयुक्त अरब अमीरात द्वारा आयोजित एक वार्षिक बहु-पक्षीययुद्धाभ्यास है जिसमें अधिक संख्या में सैन्य बलों की भागीदारी होती है ।यूएई के एयरफोर्स बेस अल दाफरा में इस अभ्यास का छठा संस्करण दिनांक 4 मार्च से 27 मार्च 21 तक आयोजित किया गया था ।
भारतीय वायुसेना ने पहली बार इस अभ्यास में भाग लिया, जजिसमेंसुखोई-30 एमकेआई लड़ाकू विमानों ने भी भाग लिया । भारत के अलावा छह देशोंयूएई, अमेरिका, फ्रांस, सऊदी अरब और बहरीन ने इस अभ्यास में अपने हवाई अमलेके साथ भाग लिया । जॉर्डन, ग्रीस, कतर, मिस्र और दक्षिण कोरिया नेयुद्धाभ्यास में पर्यवेक्षक बलों के रूप में भाग लिया ।
इस अभ्यास के उद्देश्य प्रतिभागी बलों को बड़ी संख्या मेंसैन्य बलों को शामिल करने के प्रति अभ्यस्त बनाना, सामरिक क्षमताओं को तेजकरना और प्रतिभागी सैन्य बलों के बीच घनिष्ठ संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने केसाथ-साथ अंतरसंचालनीयता को बढ़ावा देना था । भाग लेने वाले चालक दल औरविशेषज्ञ पर्यवेक्षकों को युद्धाभ्यास में शामिल करने का उद्देश्य उन्हेंऐसे सैन्य परिदृश्य में ढालना था जिसमें अनेक देशों के सैन्य बल साथ मिलकरकाम करते हैं । भारतीय वायुसेना के सी-17 ग्लोब मास्टर विमान द्वारा सैन्यबलों को समयबद्ध तरीक़े से लाने ले जाने की सुविधा प्रदान की गई थी ।
अभ्यास के दौरान भारतीय वायुसेना ने विभिन्न प्रकार के अनेकविमानों का इस्तेमाल करते हुए करीब करीब यथार्थवादी वातावरण में लार्जफोर्स एंगेजमेंट (एलएफई) मिशन को अंजाम दिया । भारतीय वायुसेना ने दिन औररात दोनों समय सभी नियोजित मिशनों को सफलतापूर्वक अंजाम दिया, इस दौरानकिसी भी मिशन को रद्द नहीं करना पड़ा । संयुक्त अरब अमीरात वायु सेना नेसभी संभव सहायता प्रदान की तथा यह सुनिश्चित किया कि सभी नियोजितगतिविधियां समय पर पूरी हो जाएं ।
भारतीय वायु सेना सामरिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अभ्यासों में सक्रियरूप से भाग ले रही है, जिसमें सहयोगात्मक संबंधों को बढ़ाया जाता है ।संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में मैत्रीपूर्ण ताकतों के साथ एक बहुराष्ट्रीय अभ्यासने सभी प्रतिभागी ताकतों को उपयोगी शिक्षा प्राप्त करने का एक अनूठा अवसरप्रदान किया । युद्धाभ्यास के दौरान अर्जित ज्ञान, सीखे गए सबक तथा डेज़र्टफ्लैग-VI के दौरान बनाए गए संबंध भाग लेने वाले सैन्य बलों की पेशेवरक्षमताओं को मजबूत करने में एक लंबा रास्ता तय करेंगे ।
ZHAH.jpeg)