NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Releases Report ‘Investment Opportunities in India’s Healthcare Sector’
Report Outlines the Wide Array of Investment Opportunities in Various Segments of India’s Healthcare Sector
30 MAR 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog today released a report outlining the range of investment opportunities in various segments of India’s healthcare sector, including hospitals, medical devices and equipment, health insurance, telemedicine, home healthcare and medical value travel.
The report was released by NITI Aayog Member Dr VK Paul, CEO Amitabh Kant, and Additional Secretary Dr Rakesh Sarwal.
India’s healthcare industry has been growing at a Compound Annual Growth Rate of around 22% since 2016. At this rate, it is expected to reach USD 372 billion in 2022. Healthcare has become one of the largest sectors of the Indian economy, in terms of both revenue and employment.
“Several factors are driving the growth of the Indian healthcare sector, including an aging population, a growing middle class, the rising proportion of lifestyle diseases, an increased emphasis on public-private partnerships as well as accelerated adoption of digital technologies. The Covid-19 pandemic has not only presented challenges but also several opportunities for India to grow. All these factors, together make India’s healthcare industry ripe for investment,” wrote NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant in the foreword.
In the first section, this report provides an overview of India’s healthcare sector, including insights about its employment generation potential, the prevailing business and investment climate as well as the overarching policy landscape. The second section highlights the key drivers of growth for the sector and the third elaborates upon the enabling policies and investment opportunities in seven key segments—hospitals and infrastructure, health insurance, pharmaceuticals and biotechnology, medical devices, medical tourism, home healthcare as well as telemedicine and other technology-related health services.
In the hospital segment, the expansion of private players to tier-2 and tier-3 locations, beyond metropolitan cities, offers an attractive investment opportunity. With respect to pharmaceuticals, India can boost domestic manufacturing, supported by recent Government schemes with performance-linked incentives, as part of the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative. In the medical devices and equipment segment, expansion of diagnostic and pathology centres as well as miniaturized diagnostics have high potential for growth. Further, medical value travel, especially wellness tourism, has bright prospects, given India’s inherent strengths in alternative systems of medicine. Technology advancements such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), wearables and other mobile technologies, along with Internet of Things, also offer numerous avenues for investment.
The full document can be accessed here: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2021-03/InvestmentOpportunities_HealthcareSector_0.pdf

নীতিআয়োগ
ভারতের স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগের সুযোগ-সুবিধা সম্পর্কিত নীতি আয়োগের প্রতিবেদন প্রকাশ
30 MAR 2021 3:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ মার্চ ২০২১
নীতি আয়োগ ভারতের স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগের সুযোগ-সুবিধা সম্পর্কে আজ এক প্রতিবেদন প্রকাশ করেছে। এই প্রতিবেদনে স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হাসপাতাল, চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম, চিকিৎসা বিমা, টেলিমেডিসিন, বাড়িতে গিয়ে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রেও বিপুল বিনিয়োগের সম্ভাবনার কথা উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে। আয়োগের সদস্য ডঃ ভি কে পল, মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী অমিতাভ কান্ত এবং অতিরিক্ত সচিব ডঃ রাকেশ সারওয়াল এই প্রতিবেদন প্রকাশ করেন।
প্রতিবেদনে বলা হয়েছে, ২০১৬ সাল থেকে বার্ষিক প্রায় ২২ শতাংশ হারে ভারতে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে বিকাশ ঘটছে। এই গতিতে বিকাশ হার অব্যাহত থাকলে ২০২২ সালে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রের আর্থিক পরিমাণ দাঁড়াবে ৩৭২ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, রাজস্ব ও কর্মসংস্থান উভয় দিক থেকেই স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ভারতীয় অর্থনীতির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অঙ্গ হয়ে উঠেছে।
ভারতের স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রের অগ্রগতিতে একাধিক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় যুক্ত রয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে – বয়স-ভিত্তিক জনসংখ্যার বৈশিষ্ট্য, মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীর মানুষের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি, জীবনশৈলীজনিত অসুখ-বিসুখের বাড়-বাড়ন্ত, সরকারি-বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্বে ক্রমাগত অগ্রাধিকার এবং ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তির ক্রমবর্ধমান প্রয়োগ। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী না কেবল বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জ ছুড়ে দিয়েছে, সেইসঙ্গে ভারতের স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রগতির এক নতুন দিশা নির্দেশ করেছে। এই বিষয়গুলি একত্রে ভারতের স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে বিপুল বিনিয়োগের সম্ভাবনা তৈরি করেছে বলে ডঃ কান্ত প্রতিবেদনের মুখবন্ধে উল্লেখ করেছেন।
প্রতিবেদনে ভারতের স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রের এক সামগ্রিক রূপচিত্র তূলে ধরা হয়েছে। এ সম্পর্কে বলা হয়েছে, স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে বিপুল কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। এমনকি, স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রের জন্য উপযুক্ত নীতি-কৌশল গ্রহণের ফলে বিনিয়োগ ও বাণিজ্যিকীকরণের অনুকূল পরিবেশ গড়ে উঠেছে। হাসপাতাল সম্পর্কে প্রতিবেদনে বলা হয়েছে, দ্বিতীয় ও তৃতীয় শ্রেণীর শহরগুলিতে বেসরকারি স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার ব্যাপক সম্প্রসারণ ঘটেছে। পক্ষান্তরে, লগ্নির সুযোগ বাড়ছে। ফার্মাসিউটিকাল সম্পর্কে বলা হয়েছে, সরকারের সাম্প্রতিক কর্মসূচিগুলির মাধ্যমে দেশীয় ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং ক্ষেত্রের অগ্রগতি হয়েছে। আত্মনির্ভর ভারত উদ্যোগের অঙ্গ হিসাবে দেশীয় ওষুধ প্রস্তুতকারক সংস্থাগুলিকে উৎপাদন সংযুক্ত উৎসাহ ভাতা দেওয়ার সংস্থান রয়েছে। চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম সম্পর্কে প্রতিবেদনে বলা হয়েছে, দেশে ডায়াগনোস্টিক ও প্যাথলজি কেন্দ্রের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় স্বাভাবিকভাবে চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত সরঞ্জামের প্রয়োজনীয়তা বেড়েছে। চিকিৎসা – পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রেও ভারতের উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যৎ রয়েছে, বিশেষ করে বিকল্প চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতি অত্যন্ত সম্ভাবনাময়।
নীতি আয়োগের পূর্ণাঙ্গ প্রতিবেদন পড়ার জন্য এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন - https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2021- 03/InvestmentOpportunities_HealthcareSector_0.pdf