NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Releases Report ‘Investment Opportunities in India’s Healthcare Sector’
Report Outlines the Wide Array of Investment Opportunities in Various Segments of India’s Healthcare Sector
30 MAR 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog today released a report outlining the range of investment opportunities in various segments of India’s healthcare sector, including hospitals, medical devices and equipment, health insurance, telemedicine, home healthcare and medical value travel.
The report was released by NITI Aayog Member Dr VK Paul, CEO Amitabh Kant, and Additional Secretary Dr Rakesh Sarwal.
India’s healthcare industry has been growing at a Compound Annual Growth Rate of around 22% since 2016. At this rate, it is expected to reach USD 372 billion in 2022. Healthcare has become one of the largest sectors of the Indian economy, in terms of both revenue and employment.
“Several factors are driving the growth of the Indian healthcare sector, including an aging population, a growing middle class, the rising proportion of lifestyle diseases, an increased emphasis on public-private partnerships as well as accelerated adoption of digital technologies. The Covid-19 pandemic has not only presented challenges but also several opportunities for India to grow. All these factors, together make India’s healthcare industry ripe for investment,” wrote NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant in the foreword.
In the first section, this report provides an overview of India’s healthcare sector, including insights about its employment generation potential, the prevailing business and investment climate as well as the overarching policy landscape. The second section highlights the key drivers of growth for the sector and the third elaborates upon the enabling policies and investment opportunities in seven key segments—hospitals and infrastructure, health insurance, pharmaceuticals and biotechnology, medical devices, medical tourism, home healthcare as well as telemedicine and other technology-related health services.
In the hospital segment, the expansion of private players to tier-2 and tier-3 locations, beyond metropolitan cities, offers an attractive investment opportunity. With respect to pharmaceuticals, India can boost domestic manufacturing, supported by recent Government schemes with performance-linked incentives, as part of the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative. In the medical devices and equipment segment, expansion of diagnostic and pathology centres as well as miniaturized diagnostics have high potential for growth. Further, medical value travel, especially wellness tourism, has bright prospects, given India’s inherent strengths in alternative systems of medicine. Technology advancements such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), wearables and other mobile technologies, along with Internet of Things, also offer numerous avenues for investment.
The full document can be accessed here: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2021-03/InvestmentOpportunities_HealthcareSector_0.pdf

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने ‘भारत के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा क्षेत्र में निवेश के अवसर’विषयक रिपोर्ट जारी की
रिपोर्ट में भारत के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा क्षेत्र के विभिन्‍न वर्गों में निवेश के व्‍यापक अवसरों की रूपरेखा प्रस्‍तुत की गई है
30 MAR 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने आज भारत के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा क्षेत्र के विभिन्‍न वर्गों जैसे अस्‍पतालों, चिकित्‍सकीय उपायों और उपकरणों, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य बीमा, टेली मेडिसिन, घर पर स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल और चिकित्‍सकीय यात्राओं के क्षेत्रमें निवेश के व्‍यापक अवसरों की रूपरेखा प्रस्‍तुत करने वाली एक रिपोर्ट जारी की।
रिपोर्ट को नीति आयोग के सदस्‍य डॉ. वी. के. पॉल, सीईओ श्री अमिताभ कांत और अतिरिक्‍त्‍ सचिव डॉ. राकेश सरवाल ने जारी किया।
भारत का स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल उद्योग 2016 से 22 प्रतिशत की वार्षिक चक्रवृद्धि प्रगति दर से बढ़ रहा है। ऐसा अनुमान है कि इस दर से यह 2022 तक 372 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंच जाएगा। स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल क्षेत्र राजस्‍व और रोज़गार के संदर्भ में भारतीय अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था के सबसे बड़े क्षेत्रों में से एक हो गया है।
नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री अमिताभ कांत ने रिपोर्ट की प्रस्‍तावना में लिखा, “बहुत से तत्‍व भारतीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल क्षेत्र की प्रगति को बढ़ा रहे हैं इनमें बड़ी उम्र की आबादी, बढ़ता हुआ मध्‍य वर्ग, जीवनशैली से जुड़ी बीमारियों का बढ़ना, पीपीपी पर बढ़ता जोर और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों को आत्‍मसात किया जाना शामिल है। कोविड-19 महामारी ने न सिर्फ चुनौतियां पेश कीं बल्कि भारत को विकास के अनंत अवसर भी मुहैया कराए। इन सभी तथ्‍यों ने मिलकर भारत के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल उद्योग को निवेश के लिए उचित स्‍थान बना दिया
रिपोर्ट में पहले खण्‍ड में, भारत के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल क्षेत्र का विहंगावलोकन पेश किया गया है जिसमें इसके रोजगार पैदा करने की संभावनाओं, मौजूदा व्‍यावसायिक और निवेश संबंधी माहौल के साथ-साथ व्‍यापक नीति परिदृष्‍य को शामिल किया गया है। दूसरे खण्‍ड में क्षेत्र की प्रगति के मुख्‍य कारकों को बताया गया है और तीसरे खण्‍ड में 7 मुख्‍य वर्गों अस्‍पताल और अवसंरचना, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य बीमा, फार्मास्‍युटिकल्‍स और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, चिकित्‍सकीय उपकरण, चिकित्‍सकीय पर्यटन, घर में स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल तथा टेली मेडिसिन और अन्‍य तकनीक से जुड़ी स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवाओं के बारे में बताते हुए इसके संबंध में नीतियों और इसमें निवेश के अवसरों का विस्‍तार से ब्‍यौरा दिया गया है।
अस्‍पताल खण्‍ड में निजी क्षेत्र के टीयर-2 और टीयर-3 तक विस्‍तार, महानगरों के अलावा अन्‍य स्‍थानों तक उनकी पहुंच तय करने तथा आकर्षक निवेश अवसर प्रस्‍तुत करने का काम किया गया है। फार्मास्‍युटिकल के संबंध में बताया गया है कि भारत अपने घरेलू निर्माण को बढ़ाकर और आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत पहल के तहत हाल में लागू की गई सरकारी योजनाओं का सहारा लेकर प्रदर्शन से जुड़े लाभ प्राप्‍त कर सकता है।चिकित्‍सकीय उपकरणों और उपायों के खण्‍ड में डायग्‍नोस्टिक और पैथोलॉजी सेंटर्स का विस्‍तार और लघु निदान तकनीकों की वृद्धि की उच्‍च संभावना के बारे में बताया गया है। इसके साथ ही मेडिकल वैल्‍यू ट्रेवल खासतौर से चिकित्‍सकीय पर्यटन के विकास की काफी संभावना बताई गई है क्‍योंकि भारत में वैकल्पिक चिकित्‍सा का मजबूत आधार है। इसके अलावा कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्‍ता (आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस) जैसी अत्‍याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकीयों वियरेबल्‍स तथा अन्‍य मोबाइल प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ ही इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्‍स भी बहुत से निवेश अवसर मुहैया कराता है।
पूर्ण दस्‍तावेज़ देखने के लिए https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2021-03/InvestmentOpportunities_HealthcareSector_0.pdfपर जाएं।