NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Releases Report ‘Investment Opportunities in India’s Healthcare Sector’
Report Outlines the Wide Array of Investment Opportunities in Various Segments of India’s Healthcare Sector
30 MAR 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog today released a report outlining the range of investment opportunities in various segments of India’s healthcare sector, including hospitals, medical devices and equipment, health insurance, telemedicine, home healthcare and medical value travel.
The report was released by NITI Aayog Member Dr VK Paul, CEO Amitabh Kant, and Additional Secretary Dr Rakesh Sarwal.
India’s healthcare industry has been growing at a Compound Annual Growth Rate of around 22% since 2016. At this rate, it is expected to reach USD 372 billion in 2022. Healthcare has become one of the largest sectors of the Indian economy, in terms of both revenue and employment.
“Several factors are driving the growth of the Indian healthcare sector, including an aging population, a growing middle class, the rising proportion of lifestyle diseases, an increased emphasis on public-private partnerships as well as accelerated adoption of digital technologies. The Covid-19 pandemic has not only presented challenges but also several opportunities for India to grow. All these factors, together make India’s healthcare industry ripe for investment,” wrote NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant in the foreword.
In the first section, this report provides an overview of India’s healthcare sector, including insights about its employment generation potential, the prevailing business and investment climate as well as the overarching policy landscape. The second section highlights the key drivers of growth for the sector and the third elaborates upon the enabling policies and investment opportunities in seven key segments—hospitals and infrastructure, health insurance, pharmaceuticals and biotechnology, medical devices, medical tourism, home healthcare as well as telemedicine and other technology-related health services.
In the hospital segment, the expansion of private players to tier-2 and tier-3 locations, beyond metropolitan cities, offers an attractive investment opportunity. With respect to pharmaceuticals, India can boost domestic manufacturing, supported by recent Government schemes with performance-linked incentives, as part of the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative. In the medical devices and equipment segment, expansion of diagnostic and pathology centres as well as miniaturized diagnostics have high potential for growth. Further, medical value travel, especially wellness tourism, has bright prospects, given India’s inherent strengths in alternative systems of medicine. Technology advancements such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), wearables and other mobile technologies, along with Internet of Things, also offer numerous avenues for investment.
The full document can be accessed here: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2021-03/InvestmentOpportunities_HealthcareSector_0.pdf

నీతి ఆయోగ్
భారత దేశపు ఆరోగ్య రంగంలో పెట్టుబడి అవకాశాలపై నీతి ఆయోగ్ నివేదిక విడుదల
30 MAR 2021 3:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశంలో ఆరోగ్య రంగంలో పెట్టుబడులకు ఉన్న అవకాశాలన్నిటినీ సోదాహరణంగా వివరిస్తూ నీతి ఆయోగ్ ఈ రోజు ఒక నివేదిక విడుదల చేసింది. అందులో ఆస్పత్రులు. వైద్య పరికరాలు, వైద్య బీమా. టెలీమెడిసిన్. ఇంటింటికీ వైద్యరక్షణ, వైద్యంతో కూడిన ప్రయాణం లాంటివి ఇమిడి ఉన్నాయి. ఈ నివేదికను నీతి ఆయోగ్ సభ్యుడు డాక్టర్ వికె పాల్, సీఈవో అమితాబ్ కాంత్, అదనపు కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ రాకేశ్ సర్వాల్ విడుదలచేశారు.
భారత ఆరోగ్య రక్షణ పరిశ్రమ 2016 నుంచి ఏడాదికేడాది 22% చొప్పున పెరుగుతూ వస్తోంది. ఇది 2022 లో 372 బిలియన్ అమెరికన్ డాలర్లకు పెరుగుతుందని అంచనా. ఆరోగ్యరంగం భారత ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలో అటు ఆదాయం పరంగాను, ఇటు ఉద్యోగపరంగాను అతిపెద్ద రంగాలలో ఒకటిగా మారంది.
వయసు పైబడుతున్న జనాభా, పెరుగుతున్న మధ్య తరగతి, జీవనశైలి యాధుల పెరుగుదల, ప్రజల-ప్రైవేటు భాగస్వామ్యంలో పెరుగుదల, వేగం పుంజుకుటున్న డిజిటల్ టెక్నాలజీ వినియోగం లాంటి అనేక అంశాలు భారత వైద్య రంగం ఎదుగుదలకు కారణాలుగా నిలిచాయి. కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభం విసిరిన సవాలు అనేక అవకాశాలకు కూడా దారితీయటం వలన భారత ఆరోగ్య రంగంలో పెట్టుబడులు పెరిగినట్టు నీతి ఆయోగ్ సీఈవో అమితాబ్ కాంత్ ఈ నివేదిక ముందుమాటలో రాశారు.
భారత ఆరోగ్య రంగంలో ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు మెరుగుపడటం, ఇప్పుడున్న వ్యాపార, పెట్టుబడి అవకాశాలు, ఆకట్టుకుంటున్న ప్రభుత్వ విధానం లాంటి అంశాలను మొదటి భాగంలో ప్రస్తావించారు. ఎదుగుదలకు ఉన్న ప్రధాన అంశాలను రెండోభాగంలో పేర్కొన్నారు. మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, ఆరోగ్య బీమా, ఔషధాల తయారీ, బయోటెక్నాలజీ. వైద్య పరికరాలు, ఆరోగ్య పర్యాటకం, టెలీమెడిసిన్, టెక్నాలజీ వినియోగం లాంటి అంశాలను ప్రస్తావించారు.
ఆస్పత్రుల విభాగంలో రెండో శ్రేణి, మూడో శ్రేణి పట్టణాలలో సైతం ప్రైవేట్ ఆస్పత్రుల పెరుగుదలను ప్రస్తావిస్తూ అక్కడ పెట్టుబడులకున్న అవకాశాలను గుర్తుచేశారు. ఔషధాల రంగంలో ఇటీవల కోవిడ్ ఔషధాలు, పరికరాలు. వాక్సిన్ తయారీలో ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ ను చాటుకున్న తీరును గుర్తుచేశారు. మరింత మెరుగు పడటానికి అవకాశాలను కూడా ప్రస్తావించారు. టెక్నాలజీలో ముందడుగు వేస్తూ కృత్రిమ మేథను వాడుతున్న తీరును గుర్తుచేశారు. ఇవన్నీ పెట్టుబడులకు ఉన్న అవకాశాలను చాటుతున్నాయని ఆ నివేదిక స్పష్టం చేసింది. .
నివేదిక పూర్తి పాఠం కోసం ఇక్కడ చూదవచ్చుhttps://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2021-03/InvestmentOpportunities_HealthcareSector_0.pdf