Ministry of Finance
Centre releases Rs. 30,000 crore as GST Compensation as well as Rs. 28,000 crore as IGST ad-hoc settlement to the States/UTs
30 MAR 2021 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has released GST Compensation of Rs. 30,000 crore to States as part compensation admissible for FY 2020-21 on 27th March, 2021. The total amount of compensation released so far for the year 2020-21 is Rs. 70,000 crore. As per the decision of GST Council, back to back loan of Rs. 1,10,208 crore has also been released in lieu of shortfall in release of GST Compensation for FY 2020-21. In addition to above, Centre has also released Rs. 28,000 crore (Rs. 14,000 crore to States and Rs. 14,000 crore to Centre) by way of adhoc settlement of IGST on 30th March’ 2021.
Taking into account the release of GST Compensation, back to back loan and adhoc IGST settlement, balance of only Rs. 63,000 crore approx. GST Compensation is pending to States/UTs for FY 2020-21.
The tables below show the State-wise GST compensation/ IGST Settlement released for the Financial Year 2020-21: -
Sl No.
Name of State/UT
GST compensation released on 27th March, 2021 (Rs. in crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
742.4966
2
Assam
307.9853
3
Bihar
818.4947
4
Chhattisgarh
635.2455
5
Delhi
1748.0955
6
Goa
245.6173
7
Gujarat
2574.1625
8
Haryana
1020.4681
9
Himachal Pradesh
338.4121
10
J & K
418.6783
11
Jharkhand
461.3584
12
Karnataka
2970.1239
13
Kerala
1378.1551
14
Madhya Pradesh
1107.8935
15
Maharashtra
4446.3056
16
Meghalaya
41.9917
17
Odisha
785.8651
18
Puducherry
140.0184
19
Punjab
1707.4805
20
Rajasthan
1176.0441
21
Sikkim
3.7173
22
Tamil Nadu
2192.9325
23
Telangana
770.5828
24
Tripura
47.2235
25
Uttar Pradesh
2094.4929
26
Uttarakhand
516.9803
27
West Bengal
1309.1785
Total
30000
State Code
Name of the State / UT
Adhoc IGST Settlement released on 30th March, 2021 (Rs. in crore )
1
Jammu and Kashmir
167
2
Himachal Pradesh
127
3
Punjab
523
4
Chandigarh
40
5
Uttarakhand
173
6
Haryana
532
7
Delhi
587
8
Rajasthan
600
9
Uttar Pradesh
1167
10
Bihar
441
11
Sikkim
9
12
Arunachal Pradesh
9
13
Nagaland
9
14
Manipur
12
15
Mizoram
7
16
Tripura
28
17
Meghalaya
22
18
Assam
209
19
West Bengal
703
20
Jharkhand
224
21
Odisha
386
22
Chhattisgarh
257
23
Madhya Pradesh
536
24
Gujarat
1009
25
Daman and Diu
23
26
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
27
27
Maharashtra
2115
29
Karnataka
1263
30
Goa
76
32
Kerala
588
33
Tamil Nadu
1041
34
Puducherry
38
35
Andaman & Nicobar Is.
4
36
Telangana
563
37
Andhra Pradesh
485
Total
14,000

अर्थ मंत्रालय
वस्तू आणि सेवा कराची भरपाई म्हणून केंद्र सरकारकडून 30,000 कोटी रुपये तसेच आयजीएसटी तात्पुरत्या भरपाई साठी राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसाठी 28,000 कोटी रुपये वितरित
30 MAR 2021 9:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 मार्च 2021
केंद्र सरकारने वस्तू आणि सेवा कर म्हणजेच जीएसटी भरपाई पोटी वर्ष 2020-21 च्या महसूलाची नुकसानभरपाई म्हणून 27 मार्च 2021 रोजी 30,000 कोटी रुपये जारी केले आहेत.आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-21 साठी आतापर्यंत, जीएसटी भरपाईपोटी राज्यांना 70,000 कोटी रुपये देण्यात आले आहेत. तसेच याच आर्थिक वर्षात जीएसटी महसूलाची नुकसानभरपाई म्हणून, केंद्र सरकारने 1,10,208 रुपये राज्यांना कर्जस्वरुपात देखील दिले आहेत. या व्यतिरिक्त, केंद्र सरकारने आयजीएसटी च्या महसूलातील कमतरता भरुन काढण्यासाठी म्हणून 28,000 कोटी रुपये (14,000 राज्यांचे आणि 14,000 केंद्राचे) तात्पुरती व्यवस्था म्हणून, आज, 30 मार्च 2021 रोजी वितरीत केले आहेत.
जीएसटी नुकसानभरपाई लक्षात घेऊन केंद्र सरकारने टप्प्याटप्याने दिलेली कर्जाऊ रक्कम आणि आयजीएसटी पोटी दिलेली तात्पुरती रक्कम एकत्र गृहीत धरल्यास, आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-21 साठी राजे/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांची सुमारे 63,000 कोटी रुपयांची नुकसानभरपाई थकबाकी केंद्राकडे प्रलंबित आहे.
खालील तक्यात, आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-21 साठी जीएसटी नुकसान भरपाई आणि आयजीएसटी नुकसान भरपाई ची सविस्तर राज्य निहाय माहिती आहे.
तक्ता :
The tables below show the State-wise GST compensation/ IGST Settlement released for the Financial Year 2020-21: -
Sl No.
Name of State/UT
GST compensation released on 27th March, 2021 (Rs. in crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
742.4966
2
Assam
307.9853
3
Bihar
818.4947
4
Chhattisgarh
635.2455
5
Delhi
1748.0955
6
Goa
245.6173
7
Gujarat
2574.1625
8
Haryana
1020.4681
9
Himachal Pradesh
338.4121
10
J & K
418.6783
11
Jharkhand
461.3584
12
Karnataka
2970.1239
13
Kerala
1378.1551
14
Madhya Pradesh
1107.8935
15
Maharashtra
4446.3056
16
Meghalaya
41.9917
17
Odisha
785.8651
18
Puducherry
140.0184
19
Punjab
1707.4805
20
Rajasthan
1176.0441
21
Sikkim
3.7173
22
Tamil Nadu
2192.9325
23
Telangana
770.5828
24
Tripura
47.2235
25
Uttar Pradesh
2094.4929
26
Uttarakhand
516.9803
27
West Bengal
1309.1785
Total
30000
State Code
Name of the State / UT
Adhoc IGST Settlement released on 30th March, 2021 (Rs. in crore )
1
Jammu and Kashmir
167
2
Himachal Pradesh
127
3
Punjab
523
4
Chandigarh
40
5
Uttarakhand
173
6
Haryana
532
7
Delhi
587
8
Rajasthan
600
9
Uttar Pradesh
1167
10
Bihar
441
11
Sikkim
9
12
Arunachal Pradesh
9
13
Nagaland
9
14
Manipur
12
15
Mizoram
7
16
Tripura
28
17
Meghalaya
22
18
Assam
209
19
West Bengal
703
20
Jharkhand
224
21
Odisha
386
22
Chhattisgarh
257
23
Madhya Pradesh
536
24
Gujarat
1009
25
Daman and Diu
23
26
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
27
27
Maharashtra
2115
29
Karnataka
1263
30
Goa
76
32
Kerala
588
33
Tamil Nadu
1041
34
Puducherry
38
35
Andaman & Nicobar Is.
4
36
Telangana
563
37
Andhra Pradesh
485
Total
14,000