Ministry of Finance
Centre releases Rs. 30,000 crore as GST Compensation as well as Rs. 28,000 crore as IGST ad-hoc settlement to the States/UTs
30 MAR 2021 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has released GST Compensation of Rs. 30,000 crore to States as part compensation admissible for FY 2020-21 on 27th March, 2021. The total amount of compensation released so far for the year 2020-21 is Rs. 70,000 crore. As per the decision of GST Council, back to back loan of Rs. 1,10,208 crore has also been released in lieu of shortfall in release of GST Compensation for FY 2020-21. In addition to above, Centre has also released Rs. 28,000 crore (Rs. 14,000 crore to States and Rs. 14,000 crore to Centre) by way of adhoc settlement of IGST on 30th March’ 2021.
Taking into account the release of GST Compensation, back to back loan and adhoc IGST settlement, balance of only Rs. 63,000 crore approx. GST Compensation is pending to States/UTs for FY 2020-21.
The tables below show the State-wise GST compensation/ IGST Settlement released for the Financial Year 2020-21: -
Sl No.
Name of State/UT
GST compensation released on 27th March, 2021 (Rs. in crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
742.4966
2
Assam
307.9853
3
Bihar
818.4947
4
Chhattisgarh
635.2455
5
Delhi
1748.0955
6
Goa
245.6173
7
Gujarat
2574.1625
8
Haryana
1020.4681
9
Himachal Pradesh
338.4121
10
J & K
418.6783
11
Jharkhand
461.3584
12
Karnataka
2970.1239
13
Kerala
1378.1551
14
Madhya Pradesh
1107.8935
15
Maharashtra
4446.3056
16
Meghalaya
41.9917
17
Odisha
785.8651
18
Puducherry
140.0184
19
Punjab
1707.4805
20
Rajasthan
1176.0441
21
Sikkim
3.7173
22
Tamil Nadu
2192.9325
23
Telangana
770.5828
24
Tripura
47.2235
25
Uttar Pradesh
2094.4929
26
Uttarakhand
516.9803
27
West Bengal
1309.1785
Total
30000
State Code
Name of the State / UT
Adhoc IGST Settlement released on 30th March, 2021 (Rs. in crore )
1
Jammu and Kashmir
167
2
Himachal Pradesh
127
3
Punjab
523
4
Chandigarh
40
5
Uttarakhand
173
6
Haryana
532
7
Delhi
587
8
Rajasthan
600
9
Uttar Pradesh
1167
10
Bihar
441
11
Sikkim
9
12
Arunachal Pradesh
9
13
Nagaland
9
14
Manipur
12
15
Mizoram
7
16
Tripura
28
17
Meghalaya
22
18
Assam
209
19
West Bengal
703
20
Jharkhand
224
21
Odisha
386
22
Chhattisgarh
257
23
Madhya Pradesh
536
24
Gujarat
1009
25
Daman and Diu
23
26
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
27
27
Maharashtra
2115
29
Karnataka
1263
30
Goa
76
32
Kerala
588
33
Tamil Nadu
1041
34
Puducherry
38
35
Andaman & Nicobar Is.
4
36
Telangana
563
37
Andhra Pradesh
485
Total
14,000

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों को जीएसटी मुआवजे के रुप में 30,000 करोड़ रुपये और तदर्थ निपटान के रूप में 28,000 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए
30 MAR 2021 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने 27 मार्च, 2021 को वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए स्वीकार्य मुआवजे के रूप में राज्यों को 30,000 करोड़ रुपये का जीएसटी मुआवजा जारी किया है। वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए अब तक जारी मुआवजे की कुल राशि 70,000 करोड़ रुपये है। जीएसटी काउंसिल के निर्णय के अनुसार वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए जीएसटी मुआवजा जारी करने में कमी के बदले एक के बाद एक 1,10,208 करोड़ रुपये के ऋण भी जारी किए गए हैं। उपरोक्त के अलावा, केंद्र ने 30 मार्च 2021 को आईजीएसटी के तदर्थ निपटान के माध्यम से 28,000 करोड़ रुपये (राज्यों को 14,000 करोड़ रुपये और केंद्र को 14,000 करोड़ रुपये) भी जारी किए हैं।
जीएसटी मुआवजा जारी करने, एक के बाद एक ऋण जारी करने और एडहॉक आईजीएसटी निपटान को ध्यान में रखते हुए, राज्यों / संघ शासित प्रदेशों को वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए केवल 63,000 करोड़ रूपये का जीएसटी मुआवजा लंबित है।
नीचे दी गई सारणी वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए जारी राज्य-वार जीएसटी मुआवजे / आईजीएसटी निपटान को दर्शाती हैं: -: -
क्रम सं.
राज्‍य/ संघ शासित प्रदेश का नाम
27 मार्च 2021 को जारी जीएसटी मुआवजा (करोड़ रुपये में)
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
742.4966
2
असम
307.9853
3
बिहार
818.4947
4
छत्तीसगढ
635.2455
5
दिल्ली
1748.0955
6
गोवा
245.6173
7
गुजरात
2574.1625
8
हरियाणा
1020.4681
9
हिमाचल प्रदेश
338.4121
10
जम्मू और कश्मीर
418.6783
11
झारखंड
461.3584
12
कर्नाटक
2970.1239
13
केरल
1378.1551
14
मध्य प्रदेश
1107.8935
15
महाराष्ट्र
4446.3056
16
मेघालय
41.9917
17
ओडिशा
785.8651
18
पुद्दुचेरी
140.0184
19
पंजाब
1707.4805
20
राजस्थान
1176.0441
21
सिक्किम
3.7173
22
तमिलनाडु
2192.9325
23
तेलंगाना
770.5828
24
त्रिपुरा
47.2235
25
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
2094.4929
26
उत्तराखंड
516.9803
27
पश्चिम बंगाल
1309.1785
कुल
30000
राज्‍य कोड
राज्‍य/ संघ शासित प्रदेश का नाम
30 मार्च 2021 को जारी तदर्थ आईजीएसटी मुआवजा (करोड़ रुपये में)
1
जम्मू और कश्मीर
167
2
हिमाचल प्रदेश
127
3
पंजाब
523
4
चंडीगढ़
40
5
उत्तराखंड
173
6
हरियाणा
532
7
दिल्ली
587
8
राजस्थान
600
9
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
1167
10
बिहार
441
11
सिक्किम
9
12
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
9
13
नगालैंड
9
14
मणिपुर
12
15
मिजोरम
7
16
त्रिपुरा
28
17
मेघालय
22
18
असम
209
19
पश्चिम बंगाल
703
20
झारखंड
224
21
ओडिशा
386
22
छत्तीसगढ
257
23
मध्य प्रदेश
536
24
गुजरात
1009
25
दमन और दीव
23
26
दादरा और नगर हवेली
27
27
महाराष्ट्र
2115
29
कर्नाटक
1263
30
गोवा
76
32
केरल
588
33
तमिलनाडु
1041
34
पुदुचेरी
38
35
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप
4
36
तेलंगाना
563
37
आंध्र प्रदेश
485
कुल
14,000