Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Foreign Trade Policy 2015-2020 extended for 6 months till September 2021
31 MAR 2021 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Commerce and Industry Ministry today announced extension of the Foreign Trade Policy (FTP) of Government of India. The present Policy which came into force on 1st April 2015, was for 5 years and was extended thereafter upto 31st March, 2021. In view of the unprecedented situation arising out of the pandemic Novel COVID-19, which is persisting, the Government has decided to continue benefits under various export promotion schemes by extending existing Foreign Trade Policy by another six months i.e. up to 30th September, 2021 which will provide continuity in the policy regime. Similar extension is made in the related procedures, by extending validity of HandBook of Procedures.
Exemption from payment of IGST and Compensation Cess on the imports made under Advance/EPCG Authorisations and by EOUs etc. has also been extended up to 30.09.2021. Similarly, validity period of the Status Holder Certificates is also extended. This will enable the Status Holders to continue to avail the specified facilities/benefits.
A notification for extending the Foreign Trade Policy 2015-20 and a Public Notice for extending the validity of the existing Handbook of Procedures 2015-20 has been issued today.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
विदेश व्यापार नीति 2015-2020 में सितंबर 2021 तक 6 महीने का विस्‍तार
31 MAR 2021 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय ने आज भारत सरकार की विदेश व्यापार नीति (एफटीपी) में विस्तार की घोषणा की। 1 अप्रैल 2015 को लागू हुई वर्तमान नीति 5 वर्षों के लिए थी और उसके बाद उसे 31 मार्च 2021 तक बढ़ा दिया गया था। कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के कारण पैदा हुई अभूतपूर्व परिस्थिति को देखते हुए सरकार ने वर्तमान विदेश व्यापार नीति के तहत विभिन्‍न निर्यात प्रोत्‍साहन योजनाओं के लाभ को अगले छह महीने यानी 30 सितंबर 2021 तक जारी रखने का निर्णय लिया है। इससे नीतिगत व्‍यवस्‍था में निरंतरता बरकरार रहेगी। हैंड बुक ऑफ प्रोसीजर की वैधता में विस्‍तार करते हुए संबंधित प्रक्रियाओं में भी इसी प्रकार का विस्‍तार दिया गया है।
अग्रिम/ ईपीसीजी प्राधिकरणों एवं ईओयू आदि के तहत किए गए आयात पर आईजीएसटी एवं मुआवजा उपकरण के भुगतान में छूट को भी 30.09.2021 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है। इसी प्रकार स्टेटस होल्डर सर्टिफिकेट की वैधता अवधि भी बढ़ाई गई है। यह स्टेटस होल्डरों को लगातार निर्दिष्ट सुविधाएं/ लाभ उठाने में समर्थ करेगा।
विदेश व्यापार नीति 2015-20 में विस्‍तार के लिए अधिसूचना और मौजूदा हैंडबुक ऑफ प्रोसिजर 2015-20 की वैधता बढ़ाने के लिए एक सार्वजनिक सूचना आज जारी की गई है।