Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways closes the year with record freight loading and earnings in the month of March 2021 (as on 31st March 2021, morning)
In the month of March 2021, Indian Railways loading was 122.19 million tonnes which sees the growth of 24%
In this period Indian Railways earned Rs. 116634.9 crores from freight loading 3% higher compared to last year’s earnings((Rs. 113477.9 crores)
31 MAR 2021 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Despite the Covid challenges, Indian Railways closed the year with record freight loading and earnings.
In the closing month of this fiscal year 2020-21, Indian Railways surpassed the last year’s loading that is 1224.45 compared to last year’s 1205.04 which shows the growth of 2%. Indian Railways earned 116634.9 from freight loading compared to last year’s earning 113477.9 which sees the growth of 3%.
In the month of March 2021, Indian Railways’ loading was 122.19 million tonnes which has seen the growth of 24% compared to last year’s loading for the same month that was 98.76. In this month, Indian Railways earned Rs. 12137.22 Crores from freight loading which is also 24% higher compared to last year’s earnings for the same month (Rs. 9806.09 crores).
On day to day basis, as on 31st March, 2021 (morning), the freight loading of Indian Railways was 3.24 million tonnes, which is 35% higher compare to last year’s loading for the same date (2.4 million tonnes). On this date, Indian Railways earned 364.92 crores which is also 53% higher compared to last year’s earnings for the same date (239.14 crores).
Despite the many challenges put in by Covid, Indian Railways continued to register a steady growth in its freight loading and earning.
Offering of concessions/discounts in Indian Railways are among the factors attributed to this achievement.
It may be noted that improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based time table.
Indian Railways turned this calamity into an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2021 ਦੇ ਮਾਰਚ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਮਾਲ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਮਦਨ ਕਮਾਈ (31 ਮਾਰਚ 2021, ਸਵੇਰੇ ਤੱਕ)
ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਦਾ ਮਾਲ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ 122.19 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਰਿਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 24% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਲ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ116634.9 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਹੋਈ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ (113477.9 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 3% ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ
31 MAR 2021 8:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਮਾਲ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਆਮਦਨ ਕਮਾਈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਦੀ ਮਾਲ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ 1224.45 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਰਹੀ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ 1205.04 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 2% ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸ਼ਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ 113477.9 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ 116634.9 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਅਰਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 3% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਦਾ ਮਾਲ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ 122.19 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਰਹੀ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ 98.76 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 24% ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਨੇ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਲਾਈ ਨਾਲ 12137.22 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਕਮਾਈ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ (9806.09 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) 24% ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ।
ਦੈਨਿਕ ਆਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ(31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 ਸਵੇਰੇ) ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਦੀ ਮਾਲ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ 3.24 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਮਿਤੀ (2.4 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ) ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 35% ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਰੇਲ ਨੇ 364.92 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਅਰਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਤੀ (239.14 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 53% ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਾਲ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਉਪਲੱਬਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਿਆਇਤ / ਛੋਟ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਜੀਰੋ ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਟਾਈਮ ਟੇਬਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਏਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਆਪਦਾ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।