Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Punjab, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, and Madhya Pradesh continue to report steep rise in Daily New Cases
Over 6.5 cr vaccine doses administered across the country
Covid-19 Vaccination for 45+ Age Group Commences from Today
01 APR 2021 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
Eight States, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Punjab, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh continue to show a steep rise in the COVID daily new cases. 84.61% of the new cases are reported from these 8 states.
72,330 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 39,544. It is followed by Chhattisgarh with 4,563 while Karnataka reported 4,225 new cases.
Ten States, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 5,84,055. It now comprises 4.78% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 31,489 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Five states, namely Maharashtra, Karnataka, Kerala, Chhattisgarh and Punjab cumulatively account for 78.9% of the total active cases in the country. Maharashtra alone accounts for more than 61% of the active caseload of the country.
The graph below indicates the States with low share of RT-PCR tests in their total tests. Centre has been advising the States and UTs to increase the proportion of RT-PCR tests to more than 70% of the total tests.
The next phase of Covid-19 vaccination for all people aged 45 years and above has commenced from today.
More than 6.5 crore (6,51,17,896) vaccine doses have been administered through 10,86,241 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 82,60,293HCWs (1st dose), 52,50,704 HCWs (2nd dose), 91,74,171 FLWs (1st dose) and 39,45,796 FLWs (2nd Dose), 78,36,667(1st Dose) and 17,849 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities and 3,05,12,070 (1st Dose) and 1,20,346 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
82,60,293
52,50,704
91,74,171
39,45,796
78,36,667
17,849
3,05,12,070
1,20,346
6,51,17,896
As on Day-75 of the vaccination drive (31st March, 2021), 20,63,543 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 17,94,166 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 39,484 sessions for 1st dose and 2,69,377 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 31st March,2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2ndDose
44,054
31,179
1,25,754
1,55,329
4,83,710
11,025
11,40,648
71,844
17,94,166
2,69,377
The total coverage of Covid-19 vaccination in India is as depicted below.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,14,74,683 today. The national Recovery Rate is 93.89%.
40,382 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
459 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Six States account for 83.01% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (227). Punjab follows with 55 daily deaths.
Fifteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Chandigarh, Jharkhand, Odisha, Ladakh (UT), D&D & D&N, Puducherry, Manipur, Tripura, Sikkim, Nagaland, Lakshadweep, Meghalaya, Mizoram, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगड, कर्नाटक, पंजाब, केरळ, तामिळनाडू, गुजरात आणि मध्य प्रदेशात दैनंदिन नवीन रुग्णसंख्येत मोठ्या प्रमाणात वाढ .
देशभरात 6.5 कोटी पेक्षा जास्त लसींचे डोस देण्यात आले
आजपासून 45 वर्षांवरील वयोगटासाठी कोविड -19 लसीकरणाला सुरुवात
01 APR 2021 11:31AM by PIB Mumbai
महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगड, कर्नाटक, पंजाब, केरळ, तामिळनाडू, गुजरात आणि मध्य प्रदेश या आठ राज्यांमध्ये कोविडच्या दैनंदिन रुग्णसंख्येत मोठी वाढ सुरूच आहे. या 8 राज्यांमध्ये नवीन रुग्णांपैकी 84.61 टक्के रुग्ण आहेत.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 72,330 नवीन रुग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे. महाराष्ट्रात सर्वाधिक 39,544 नवीन रुग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे. त्याखालोखाल छत्तीसगडमध्ये 4,563 आणि कर्नाटकात 4,225 नवीन रुग्ण आढळले आहेत.
खाली दाखवल्याप्रमाणे दहा राज्यांमध्ये दैनंदिन नवीन रुग्णसंख्येचा चढता आलेख आहे .
भारताची एकूण सक्रिय रुग्णसंख्या 5,84,055 वर पोहोचली आहे. ही संख्या देशातील एकूण सकारात्मक रुग्णसंख्येच्या 4.78 टक्के आहे.
महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, केरळ, छत्तीसगड आणि पंजाब या पाच राज्यांमध्ये देशातील एकूण सक्रिय रुग्णांपैकी एकूण 78.9 टक्के रुग्ण आहेत. एकट्या महाराष्ट्रात देशातील सक्रिय रुग्णसंख्येच्या 61 % हून अधिक सक्रिय रुग्ण आहेत.
खाली दिलेला आलेख एकूण चाचण्यांमध्ये आरटी-पीसीआर चाचण्यांचे प्रमाण कमी असणारी राज्ये दर्शवतो. आरटी-पीसीआर चाचण्यांचे प्रमाण एकूण चाचण्यांपेक्षा 70 टक्क्यांहून अधिक करण्याचा सल्ला केंद्र सरकारने राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना दिला आहे.
45 वर्षांवरील वयोगटासाठी कोविड -19 लसीकरणाचा पुढील टप्पा आजपासून सुरू झाला आहे.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त अहवालानुसार 10,86,241 सत्राद्वारे 6.5 कोटीहून अधिक (6,51,17,896) लसीच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
यामध्ये 82,60,293 आरोग्य क्षेत्रातले कर्मचारी (पहिली मात्रा ), 52,50,704 आरोग्य क्षेत्रातले कर्मचारी (दुसरी मात्रा), 91,74,171 आघाडीवर राहून काम करणारे कर्मचारी (पहिली मात्रा ), 39,45,796 आघाडीवर काम करणारे कर्मचारी (दुसरी मात्रा), 45 वर्षावरील आणि सह व्याधी असणारे 78,36,667 (पहिली मात्रा), 17,849 (दुसरी मात्रा) तर साठ वर्षावरील 3,05,12,070 (पहिली मात्रा),1,20,346 लाभार्थी (दुसरी मात्रा) यांचा समावेश आहे.
लसीकरण अभियानाच्या 75 व्या दिवशी ((31 मार्च 2021) लसीच्या 20,63,543 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या. 39,484 सत्राद्वारे 17,94,166 लाभार्थींना पहिली मात्रा आणि 2,69,377 लाभार्थींना दुसरी मात्रा देण्यात आली.
भारतात एकूण 1,14,74,683 रुग्ण कोरोनामुक्त झाले असून रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा राष्ट्रीय दर 93.89 टक्के .आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 40,382 रुग्ण कोरोनातून बरे झाले
गेल्या 24 तासात 459 रुग्णांचा मृत्यू झाला.
यापैकी 83.01 टक्के मृत्यू सहा राज्यातले आहे. महाराष्ट्रात सर्वाधिक 227 जणांचा मृत्यू झाला. तर पंजाबमध्ये 55 जणांचा मृत्यू झाला.
गेल्या 24 तासांत, पंधरा राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांत कोविड-19 मुळे एकाही मृत्यूची नोंद नाही. यामध्ये चंदीगड , झारखंड , ओदिशा , लडाख (केंद्रशासित प्रदेश ), दादरा नगर हवेली आणि दमण आणि दीव , पुदुच्चेरी , मणिपूर , त्रिपुरा, सिक्कीम, नागालँड, लक्षद्वीप, मेघालय, मिझोरम, अंदमान निकोबार बेटे, आणि अरुणाचल प्रदेश यांचा समावेश आहे.