Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Punjab, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, and Madhya Pradesh continue to report steep rise in Daily New Cases
Over 6.5 cr vaccine doses administered across the country
Covid-19 Vaccination for 45+ Age Group Commences from Today
01 APR 2021 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
Eight States, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Punjab, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh continue to show a steep rise in the COVID daily new cases. 84.61% of the new cases are reported from these 8 states.
72,330 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 39,544. It is followed by Chhattisgarh with 4,563 while Karnataka reported 4,225 new cases.
Ten States, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 5,84,055. It now comprises 4.78% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 31,489 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Five states, namely Maharashtra, Karnataka, Kerala, Chhattisgarh and Punjab cumulatively account for 78.9% of the total active cases in the country. Maharashtra alone accounts for more than 61% of the active caseload of the country.
The graph below indicates the States with low share of RT-PCR tests in their total tests. Centre has been advising the States and UTs to increase the proportion of RT-PCR tests to more than 70% of the total tests.
The next phase of Covid-19 vaccination for all people aged 45 years and above has commenced from today.
More than 6.5 crore (6,51,17,896) vaccine doses have been administered through 10,86,241 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 82,60,293HCWs (1st dose), 52,50,704 HCWs (2nd dose), 91,74,171 FLWs (1st dose) and 39,45,796 FLWs (2nd Dose), 78,36,667(1st Dose) and 17,849 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities and 3,05,12,070 (1st Dose) and 1,20,346 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
82,60,293
52,50,704
91,74,171
39,45,796
78,36,667
17,849
3,05,12,070
1,20,346
6,51,17,896
As on Day-75 of the vaccination drive (31st March, 2021), 20,63,543 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 17,94,166 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 39,484 sessions for 1st dose and 2,69,377 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 31st March,2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2ndDose
44,054
31,179
1,25,754
1,55,329
4,83,710
11,025
11,40,648
71,844
17,94,166
2,69,377
The total coverage of Covid-19 vaccination in India is as depicted below.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,14,74,683 today. The national Recovery Rate is 93.89%.
40,382 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
459 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Six States account for 83.01% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (227). Punjab follows with 55 daily deaths.
Fifteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Chandigarh, Jharkhand, Odisha, Ladakh (UT), D&D & D&N, Puducherry, Manipur, Tripura, Sikkim, Nagaland, Lakshadweep, Meghalaya, Mizoram, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ପଞ୍ଜାବ, କେରଳ, ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁ, ଗୁଜରାଟ ଏବଂ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ଦୈନିକ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି
• ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ୬.୫ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଡୋଜ ଟିକା ଦିଆଗଲାଣି
• ଆଜିଠlରୁ ୪୫ ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୟସ୍କ ଲୋକଙ୍କ କୋଭିଡ ଟିକାକରଣ ଆରମ୍ଭ
01 APR 2021 11:31AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆଠଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ; ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ପଞ୍ଜାବ, କେରଳ, ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁ, ଗୁଜରାଟ ଏବଂ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶରେ କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ଦୈନିକ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇଛି । ମୋଟ ଦୈନିକ ମାମଲାର ୮୪.୬୧% ମାମଲା କେବଳ ଏହି ଆଠଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୭୨,୩୩୦ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୩୯,୫୪୪ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି । ଏହା ପଛକୁ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ରେ ୪,୫୬୩ ଏବଂ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକରେ ୪,୨୨୫ ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ନିମ୍ନରେ ସୂଚିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ୧୦ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଉପରମୁହାଁ ରହିଛି ।
ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଆଜି ୫,୮୪,୦୫୫ ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଏହା ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲାର ୪.୭୮% ରହିଛି । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାରେ ସିଧାସଳଖ ୩୧,୪୮୯ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଘଟିଛି ।
ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାର ୭୮.୯% ରହିଛି ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, କେରଳ, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ ଏବଂ ପଞ୍ଜାବରେ । କେବଳ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ଅଛି ୬୧% ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ।
ନିମ୍ନରେ ଥିବା ଗ୍ରାଫ କେଉଁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ କମ୍ ଆରଟି-ପିସିଆର ଟେଷ୍ଟ ହେଉଛି ତାହା ସୂଚାଉଛି । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ମୋଟ ଟେଷ୍ଟର ୭୦%ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଆରଟି-ପିସିଆର ଟେଷ୍ଟ କରିବାକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପକ୍ଷରୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଆଜିଠାରୁ ଦେଶରେ ୪୫ ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୟସର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକାକରଣ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଆଜି ସକାଳ ୭ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ୧୦,୮୬,୨୪୧ ସେସନରେ ୬.୫ କୋଟି (୬,୫୧,୧୭,୮୯୬)ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିଛି, ୮୨,୬୦,୨୯୩ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁ (ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍‌), ୫୨,୫୦,୭୦୪ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁ (ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍‌), ୯୧,୭୪,୧୭୧ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁ (ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍‌), ୩୯,୪୫,୭୯୬ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁ (ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍‌), ୪୫ ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୟସର ଦୁରାରୋଗ୍ୟରେ ପୀଡ଼ିତ ୭୮,୩୬,୬୬୭ ଜଣ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍‌, ୧୭,୮୪୯ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ଏବଂ ୬୦ ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୟସର ୩,୦୫,୧୨,୦୭୦ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ ଏବଂ ୧,୨୦,୩୪୬ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ପ୍ରଦାନ ।
ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନର ୭୫ ତମ ଦିବସ (୩୧, ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୧)ରେ ମୋଟ ୨୦,୬୩,୫୪୩ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ୩୯,୪୮୪ ସେସନରେ ୧୭,୯୪,୧୬୬ ଜଣ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ ଏବଂ ୨,୬୯,୩୭୭ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକା ନେଇଥିବା ମୋଟ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସୂଚନା ନିମ୍ନରେ ରହିଛି ।
ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ ୧,୧୪,୭୪,୬୮୩ ଜଣ କରୋନାରୁ ଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଜାତୀୟ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ରହିଛି ୯୩.୮୯% ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୪୦,୩୮୨ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୪୫୯ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଏହି ମୃତ୍ୟୁରୁ ୮୩.୦୧% ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି ଛଅଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ୨୨୭ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏହା ପଛକୁ ପଞ୍ଜାବରେ ୫୫ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି ।
୧୫ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୌଣସି କରୋନା ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇନାହିଁ । ଏସବୁ ହେଲା ଚଣ୍ଡିଗଡ଼, ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡ, ଓଡ଼ିଶା, ଲଦାଖ (କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ), ଦାମନ ଓ ଡିଉ ଏବଂ ଦାଦ୍ରା ଓ ନଗର ହାବେଲି, ପୁଡୁଚେରୀ, ମଣିପୁର, ତ୍ରିପୁରା, ସିକିମ, ନାଗାଲାଣ୍ଡ, ଲାକ୍ଷାଦ୍ୱୀପ, ମେଘାଳୟ, ମିଜୋରାମ, ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ଓ ନିକୋବର ଦ୍ୱୀପପୁଞ୍ଜ ଏବଂ ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ।