Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 Vaccination
Vaccination to be offered on ALL DAYS of April month at all Public and Private COVID Vaccination Centres, including gazetted holidays
01 APR 2021 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step to exponentially expand the countrywide Vaccination drive, the Centre has decided to operationalize both public and private sector COVID Vaccination Centres (CVCs) on all days of month of April (from today till 30th April 2021). The Centre has written to all States and UTs today and asked them to make necessary arrangements to provide COVID vaccination in these CVCs on all days of the month including gazetted holidays during April 2021.
This step has been taken after detailed deliberations with the States/UTs on 31st March, 2021 to optimally utilize all COVID Vaccination Centres across the public and private sectors to ensure rapid increase in the pace and coverage of COVID vaccination. This decision is in line with the graded and pro-active approach employed by the Government of India along with the States/UTs for COVID-19 vaccination.
The Vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
The Government had already decided to start COVID19 vaccination of all people above 45 years of age from 1st April, 2021 based on the recommendation of National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration (NEGVAC).

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
કોવીડ-19 રસીકરણ પર અપડેટ
દરેક સાર્વજનિક અને ખાનગી કોવીડ રસીકરણ કેન્દ્રો પર એપ્રિલ મહિનાના બધા દિવસોએ રસીકરણ ચાલુ રહેશે
01 APR 2021 1:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
દેશવ્યાપી રસીકરણ ઝુંબેશના વિસ્તૃત વિસ્તરણના મહત્વના પગલા રૂપે કેન્દ્રએ એપ્રિલ મહિનાના તમામ દિવસોમાં (આજથી 30 એપ્રિલ 2021 સુધી) જાહેર અને ખાનગી ક્ષેત્ર બંનેના કોવિડ રસીકરણ કેન્દ્રો (સીવીસી) ને કાર્યરત કરવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે. કેન્દ્રએ આજે ​​તમામ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને પત્ર લખ્યો છે અને એપ્રિલ 2021 દરમિયાન જાહેર રજાઓ સહિત મહિનાના બધા દિવસોમાં રસીકરણ કેન્દ્રોમાં કોવિડ રસી આપવાની જરૂરી વ્યવસ્થા કરવા જણાવ્યું છે.
કોવિડ રસીકરણની ગતિ અને કવરેજમાં ઝડપી વધારો સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે જાહેર અને ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રના તમામ કોવિડ રસીકરણ કેન્દ્રોનો શ્રેષ્ઠ રીતે ઉપયોગ કરવા 31 માર્ચ, 2021 ના ​​રોજ રાજ્યો / કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો સાથે વિગતવાર ચર્ચા કર્યા પછી આ પગલું લેવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ નિર્ણય ભારત સકાર દ્વારા કોવિડ-19 રસીકરણ માટે રાજ્યો / કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો સાથે નિયોજિત વર્ગીકૃત અને સક્રિય દ્રષ્ટિકોણને અનુરૂપ છે.
દેશમાં સૌથી સંવેદનશીલ વસતિ જૂથોને COVID-19થી સુરક્ષિત કરવાનાં ભાગ રૂપે રસીકરણ કવાયતની ઉચ્ચતમ સ્તરે નિયમિત સમીક્ષા કરવામાં આવે છે અને તેનું નિરીક્ષણ કરવામાં આવે છે.
સરકારે વેક્સિન એડમિનિસ્ટ્રેશન (એનઇજીવીએસી) પર રાષ્ટ્રીય નિષ્ણાત જૂથની ભલામણને આધારે 1 લી એપ્રિલ 2021 થી 45 વર્ષથી વધુ ઉંમરના તમામ લોકોને COVID19 રસી આપવાનું પહેલેથી જ નક્કી કર્યું હતું.