Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 Vaccination
Vaccination to be offered on ALL DAYS of April month at all Public and Private COVID Vaccination Centres, including gazetted holidays
01 APR 2021 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step to exponentially expand the countrywide Vaccination drive, the Centre has decided to operationalize both public and private sector COVID Vaccination Centres (CVCs) on all days of month of April (from today till 30th April 2021). The Centre has written to all States and UTs today and asked them to make necessary arrangements to provide COVID vaccination in these CVCs on all days of the month including gazetted holidays during April 2021.
This step has been taken after detailed deliberations with the States/UTs on 31st March, 2021 to optimally utilize all COVID Vaccination Centres across the public and private sectors to ensure rapid increase in the pace and coverage of COVID vaccination. This decision is in line with the graded and pro-active approach employed by the Government of India along with the States/UTs for COVID-19 vaccination.
The Vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
The Government had already decided to start COVID19 vaccination of all people above 45 years of age from 1st April, 2021 based on the recommendation of National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration (NEGVAC).

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం మీద తాజాసమాచారం
ఏప్రిల్ నెలంతా సెలవుల్లేకుండా అన్ని కేంద్రాల్లో కోవిడ్ టీకాలు
01 APR 2021 1:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా టీకాల కార్యక్రమాన్ని మరింత ఉద్ధృతం చేయాలని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించింది. ఇందులో భాగంగా అన్ని ప్రభుత్వ, ప్రైవేట్ రంగంలోని కోవిడ్ టీకా కేంద్రాలన్నీ వాడకంలో పెట్టాలని కూడా ప్రకటించింది. ఇవి ఏప్రిల్ నెల మొత్తం 1వ తేదీ నుంచి 30 వరకు సెలవుదినాలతో సహా పనిచేస్తాయి. ఈ మేరకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలకు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు లేఖ రాసింది.
మార్చి 31న రాష్టాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలతో చర్చించిన మీదట కేంద్రం ఈ నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంది. అన్ని కోవిడ్ టీకా కేంద్రాలను పూర్తి స్థాయిలో వినియోగించుకోవాలని కోరింది. టీకాల కార్యక్రమాన్ని వేగవంతం చేసి ఎక్కువమందికి టీకాలు అందించాలని ఆ లేఖలో సూచించింది. కోవిడ్ మీద సాగిస్తున్న పోరులో భాగమే ఈ వేగవంతమైన టీకాల కార్యక్రమమని కూడా కేంద్రప్రభుత్వం తెలియజేసింది.
దేశంలో కరోనా సోకటానికి అవకాశమున్న వర్గాలను కాపాడటమే ధ్యేయంగా టీకాల కార్యక్రమం చేపట్టినట్టు ప్రభుత్వం ఆ లేఖలో స్పష్టం చేసింది. అందువలన దీని అమలును ఎప్పటికప్పుడు క్రమం తప్పకుండా ఉన్నత స్థాయిలో సమీక్షించాలని కోరింది. కోవిడ్ టీకాల నిర్వహణమీద ఏర్పాటైన జాతీయ నిపుణుల బృమ్దం ఇచ్చిన సలహా మేరకు 45 ఏళ్ళు దాటినవారందరికీ 1నుంచి టీకాలు వేయాలని నిర్ణయం తీసుకున్న సంగతి తెలిసిందే.