Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 Vaccination
Vaccination to be offered on ALL DAYS of April month at all Public and Private COVID Vaccination Centres, including gazetted holidays
01 APR 2021 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step to exponentially expand the countrywide Vaccination drive, the Centre has decided to operationalize both public and private sector COVID Vaccination Centres (CVCs) on all days of month of April (from today till 30th April 2021). The Centre has written to all States and UTs today and asked them to make necessary arrangements to provide COVID vaccination in these CVCs on all days of the month including gazetted holidays during April 2021.
This step has been taken after detailed deliberations with the States/UTs on 31st March, 2021 to optimally utilize all COVID Vaccination Centres across the public and private sectors to ensure rapid increase in the pace and coverage of COVID vaccination. This decision is in line with the graded and pro-active approach employed by the Government of India along with the States/UTs for COVID-19 vaccination.
The Vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
The Government had already decided to start COVID19 vaccination of all people above 45 years of age from 1st April, 2021 based on the recommendation of National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration (NEGVAC).

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण पर नवीनतम जानकारी
राजपत्रित अवकाश समेत अप्रैल के सभी दिन, सभी सार्वजनिक और निजी कोविड टीकाकरण केन्द्रों पर टीकाकरण की सुविधा प्रदान की जाएगी
01 APR 2021 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
देशव्यापी टीकाकरण मुहिम को विस्तार देने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में, केन्द्र ने अप्रैल महीने के सभी दिन (आज से 30 अप्रैल 2021 तक)सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र के कोविड टीकाकरण केन्द्र (सीवीसी) का संचालन करने का निर्णय लिया है। केन्द्र ने आज सभी राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को पत्र लिखा और उन्हें अप्रैल 2021 के दौरान राजपत्रित अवकाश समेत महीने के सभी दिन इन कोविड टीकाकरण केन्द्रों पर कोविड टीकाकरण की सुविधा उपलब्ध करने के लिए आवश्यक इंतजाम करने को कहा है।
यह कदम 31 मार्च, 2021 को राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श के बाद उठाया गया है, ताकि कोविड टीकाकरण में तेजी और लाभार्थियों में वृद्धि सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों के सभी कोविड टीकाकरण केन्द्रों का बेहतर उपयोग किया जा सके। यह निर्णय भारत सरकार के कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के लिए राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के क्रमबद्ध और सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
देश में सबसे कमजोर वर्ग के आबादी समूहों को कोविड-19 से बचाने के लिए एक उपकरण के रूप मेंटीकाकरण की नियमित रूप से उच्चतम स्तर पर समीक्षा और निगरानी की जा रही है।
सरकार ने पहले से ही टीका प्रशासन पर राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ समूह (एनईजीवीएसी) की सिफारिश के आधार पर 01 अप्रैल 2021 से 45 वर्ष से अधिक उम्र वाले सभी लोगों का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण शुरू करने का निर्णय किया था।