Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 Vaccination
Vaccination to be offered on ALL DAYS of April month at all Public and Private COVID Vaccination Centres, including gazetted holidays
01 APR 2021 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step to exponentially expand the countrywide Vaccination drive, the Centre has decided to operationalize both public and private sector COVID Vaccination Centres (CVCs) on all days of month of April (from today till 30th April 2021). The Centre has written to all States and UTs today and asked them to make necessary arrangements to provide COVID vaccination in these CVCs on all days of the month including gazetted holidays during April 2021.
This step has been taken after detailed deliberations with the States/UTs on 31st March, 2021 to optimally utilize all COVID Vaccination Centres across the public and private sectors to ensure rapid increase in the pace and coverage of COVID vaccination. This decision is in line with the graded and pro-active approach employed by the Government of India along with the States/UTs for COVID-19 vaccination.
The Vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
The Government had already decided to start COVID19 vaccination of all people above 45 years of age from 1st April, 2021 based on the recommendation of National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration (NEGVAC).

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਵੈਕਸੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ "ਸਾਰੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਗਜ਼ਟਿਡ ਛੁੱਟੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ " ਜਨਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਵੈਕਸੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
01 APR 2021 1:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿਚ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਦਿਆਂ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਵੈਕਸੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ (ਸੀਵੀਸੀ) ਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿਚ (ਅਜ ਤੋਂ 30 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2021 ਤੱਕ) ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਵੈਕਸੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪੱਤਰ ਲਿਖ ਕੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਟੀਕੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2021 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗਜ਼ਟਿਡ ਛੁੱਟੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹੀ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਕਦਮ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ ਚਰਚਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਵੈਕਸੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਆਦਾ ਤੋਂ ਜਿਆਦਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਵੈਕਸੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਵੈਕਸੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਦਰਜਾਬੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਅਪ੍ਰੋਚ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਵੈਕਸੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਮਜੋਰ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਸਾਧਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਕਸਪਰਟ ਗਰੁੱਪ (ਐਨਈਜੀਵੀਏਸੀ) ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੇ ਆਧਾਰਤ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2021 ਤੋਂ 45 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲੈ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਐਮਵੀ