Ministry of Corporate Affairs
MCA registers 1.55 lakh company incorporations in FY 2020-21, an increase of 27% year-on-year
42,186 Limited Liability Partnerships got incorporated in FY 2020-21, an increase of 17% year-on-year
01 APR 2021 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
During the Financial Year 2020-21, Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) registered more than 1.55 Lakh company incorporations as compared to 1.22 Lakh companies during FY 2019-20, an increase of about 27%. Similarly, 42,186 Limited Liability Partnerships (LLPs) got incorporated as against 36,176 last year, an increase of about 17%. The increase is significant considering the unprecedented situation faced by the country due to COVID-19 pandemic.
As part of Government of India’s drive for Ease of Doing Business, the MCA has taken many initiatives thereby saving as many procedures, time and cost for starting a business in India. The Central Registration Centre (CRC) continued to function even during the lockdown to enable stakeholders to incorporate Companies and LLPs.
The MCA launched SPICe+ form in February 2020 and thereby integrating 10 different services across 3 Central Government Ministries/Departments (Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Ministry of Labour & Department of Revenue in the Ministry of Finance) and 3 State Governments(Maharashtra, Karnataka and West Bengal), viz;
• Name Reservation
• Company Incorporation
• Director Identification Number
• EPFO Registration No.
• ESIC Registration Number
• PAN
• TAN
• Profession Tax Registration Number for the state of Maharashtra, Karnataka and West Bengal
• Bank Account number and
• GSTN Number (on Optional basis)
The MCA is continuously striving to transform regulatory environment and has taken several measures in recent past towards Ease of Doing Business like;
• Revision of Definition of Small Companies which has reduced compliance burden on about 2 lakh companies
• Zero MCA fee for company incorporation up to Rs 15 lakh authorised capital
• Incentivisation of incorporation of One Person Companies (OPCs)
• De-criminalisation of technical & procedural violations under Companies Act

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय ने वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में 1.55 लाख कंपनियों का निगमीकरण किया, यह पिछले वर्ष से 27 प्रतिशत अधिक है
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में सीमित देयता भागीदारी की 42,186 कंपनियों का निगमीकरण, यह पिछले वर्ष से 17 प्रतिशत अधिक है
01 APR 2021 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय ने वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान 1.55 लाख कंपनियों का निगमीकरण किया। वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 में 1.22 लाख कंपनियों का निगमीकरण हुआ था। इस तरह वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में निगमीकरण में 27 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। सीमित देयता भागीदारी (एलएलपी) की 42,186 कंपनियां निगमित हुईं। यह पिछले वर्ष के 36,176 निगमीकरण से 17 प्रतिशत अधिक है। यह वृद्धि देश में कोविड-19 महामारी से उत्‍पन्‍न स्थिति को देखते हुए महत्‍वपूर्ण है।
व्‍यवसाय सुगम्‍यता के लिए भारत सरकार के अभियान के हिस्‍से के रूप में कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय ने अनेक कदम उठाए हैं जिससे भारत में व्‍यवसाय प्रारंभ करने के लिए प्रक्रियाओं में सरलता आई है तथा समय और लागत में कमी आई है। केन्‍द्रीय पंजीकरण केन्‍द्र (सीआरसी) ने लॉकडाउन के दौरान भी अपना कामकाज जारी रखा ताकि हितधारकों को कंपनियों तथा एलएलपी के निगमीकरण में मदद मिल सके।
कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय ने फरवरी 2020 में SPICe+ फॉर्म प्रारंभ किया। इसके अंतर्गत केन्‍द्रीय सरकार के तीन मंत्रालयों/विभागों (कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय, श्रम मंत्रालय तथा वित्त मंत्रालय में राजस्‍व विभाग) और तीन राज्‍यों (महाराष्‍ट्र, कर्नाटक तथा पश्चिम बंगाल) की दस अलग-अलग सेवाओं को एकीकृत किया गया। ये हैं –
• नाम आरक्षण
• कंपनी निगमीकरण
• निदेशक पहचान संख्‍या
• ईपीएफओ पंजीकरण संख्‍या
• ईएसआईसी पंजीकरण संख्‍या
• पैन
• टैन
• महाराष्‍ट्र, कर्नाटक तथा पश्चिम बंगाल राज्‍य के लिए पेशा कर पंजीकरण संख्‍या
• बैंक खाता संख्‍या
• जीएसटीएन संख्‍या (वैकल्पिक)
कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय निरंतर रूप से नियामक वातावरण में परिवर्तन का प्रयास कर रहा है और व्‍यवसाय की सुगम्‍यता की दिशा में हाल में अनेक कदम उठाए हैं। इन कदमों में :
• छोटी कंपनियों की परिभाषा में संशोधन, जिससे लगभग दो लाख कंपनियों पर अनुपालन बोझ कम हुआ है।
• 15 लाख रुपये की प्राधिकृत पूंजी तक कंपनी निगमीकरण के लिए शून्‍य एमसीए फीस।
• एक व्‍यक्ति की कंपनियों के निगमीकरण को प्रोत्‍साहन।
• कंपनी अधिनियम के अंतर्गत तकनीकी तथा प्रक्रिया संबंधी उल्‍लंघनों को गैर-कानूनी मानना।