Ministry of Corporate Affairs
MCA registers 1.55 lakh company incorporations in FY 2020-21, an increase of 27% year-on-year
42,186 Limited Liability Partnerships got incorporated in FY 2020-21, an increase of 17% year-on-year
01 APR 2021 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
During the Financial Year 2020-21, Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) registered more than 1.55 Lakh company incorporations as compared to 1.22 Lakh companies during FY 2019-20, an increase of about 27%. Similarly, 42,186 Limited Liability Partnerships (LLPs) got incorporated as against 36,176 last year, an increase of about 17%. The increase is significant considering the unprecedented situation faced by the country due to COVID-19 pandemic.
As part of Government of India’s drive for Ease of Doing Business, the MCA has taken many initiatives thereby saving as many procedures, time and cost for starting a business in India. The Central Registration Centre (CRC) continued to function even during the lockdown to enable stakeholders to incorporate Companies and LLPs.
The MCA launched SPICe+ form in February 2020 and thereby integrating 10 different services across 3 Central Government Ministries/Departments (Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Ministry of Labour & Department of Revenue in the Ministry of Finance) and 3 State Governments(Maharashtra, Karnataka and West Bengal), viz;
• Name Reservation
• Company Incorporation
• Director Identification Number
• EPFO Registration No.
• ESIC Registration Number
• PAN
• TAN
• Profession Tax Registration Number for the state of Maharashtra, Karnataka and West Bengal
• Bank Account number and
• GSTN Number (on Optional basis)
The MCA is continuously striving to transform regulatory environment and has taken several measures in recent past towards Ease of Doing Business like;
• Revision of Definition of Small Companies which has reduced compliance burden on about 2 lakh companies
• Zero MCA fee for company incorporation up to Rs 15 lakh authorised capital
• Incentivisation of incorporation of One Person Companies (OPCs)
• De-criminalisation of technical & procedural violations under Companies Act

কর্পোরেটবিষয়সংক্রান্তমন্ত্রক
কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে ১.৫৫ লক্ষ কোম্পানির নিগমীকরণ করেছে, যা গত বছরের থেকে ২৭% বেশী 2020-২১ অর্থবর্ষে ৪২,১৮৬টি সীমিত দায়বদ্ধ অংশীদারিত্বর নিগমীকরণ করেছে, যা গত বছরের থেকে ১৭% বেশী
01 APR 2021 6:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১লা এপ্রিল, ২০২১
কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক ২০২০-২১ অর্থ বর্ষে ১লক্ষ ৫৫ হাজারের বেশী কোম্পানির নিগমীকরণ করেছে, যা আগের অর্থ বর্ষের থেকে ২৭% বেশী। ২০১৯-২০ অর্থ বর্ষে ১লক্ষ ২২ হাজার কোম্পানির নিগমীকরণ হয়েছিল। একই ভাবে মন্ত্রক, ২০২০-২১ অর্থ বর্ষে ৪২,১৮৬টি সীমিত দায়বদ্ধ অংশীদারিত্বর নিগমীকরণ করেছে, যা আগের অর্থ বর্ষের থেকে ১৭% বেশী। ২০১৯-২০ অর্থ বর্ষে ৩৬,১৭৬টি সীমিত দায়বদ্ধ অংশীদারিত্বর নিগমীকরণ হয়েছিল। দেশজুড়ে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর ফলে যে অভূতপূর্ব পরিস্থিতির সৃষ্টি হয়েছিল, সেই প্রেক্ষিতে এই বৃদ্ধি যথেষ্ট তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ।
কেন্দ্রের সহজে বাণিজ্য করার নীতি অনুযায়ী কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক একগুচ্ছ পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। এর মূল লক্ষ্য ভারতে নতুন ব্যবসা শুরু করার জন্য সময় ও অর্থ সাশ্রয়ের উদ্দেশ্যে নানা প্রক্রিয়ার সরলীকরণ করা । বিভিন্ন কোম্পানি ও সীমিত দায়বদ্ধ অংশীদারিত্বর নিগমীকরণ প্রক্রিয়া লকডাউনের মধ্যেও করা হয়েছে।
মন্ত্রক, ২০২০-র ফেব্রুয়ারিতে স্পাইস প্লাস ফর্ম চালু করে। এর ফলে নাম সংরক্ষণ, কোম্পানির নিগমীকরণ, নির্দেশকের শনাক্তকরণ সংখ্যা, ইপিএফও নিবন্ধীকরণ সংখ্যা, ইএসআইসি নিবন্ধীকরণ সংখ্যা, প্যান, ট্যান, মহারাষ্ট্র, কর্ণাটক, পশ্চিমবঙ্গর জন্য প্রোফেশন ট্যাক্স রেজিস্ট্রেশন নম্বর, ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট, (স্বেচ্ছায়) জিএসটিএন নম্বরের মত পরিষেবা ওই একটি ফর্মের মাধ্যমে করা যাবে।
কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক নিয়ন্ত্রক সংস্থার প্রতিনিয়ত সংস্কার করছে। এর ফলে সহজে ব্যবসা করার ক্ষেত্রে নানা সুবিধা হয়। যার মধ্যে রয়েছে
Ø ক্ষুদ্র সংস্থার সংজ্ঞার পরিবর্তন এর ফলে ২ লক্ষ কোম্পানির সুবিধে হয়েছে
Ø যে সব সংস্থা নিগমীকরণ করতে চায়, তাদের মধ্যে যাদের সর্বোচ্চ মূলধন ১৫ লক্ষ টাকা, তাদের কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের শুল্ক দিতে হয় না
Ø যে সব কোম্পানিরএকজন মালিক, তাদের নিগমীকরণের জন্য উৎসাহভিত্তিক উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ
Ø কোম্পানি আইনের আওতায় পদ্ধতিগত ত্রুটির ক্ষেত্রে ফৌজদারি অভিযোগ দায়ের করা বন্ধ হয়েছে।