Ministry of Commerce & Industry
FIRST TIME EVER IN A MONTH, INDIAN EXPORTS CROSSED US$ 34 BILLION IN MARCH 2021;
INDIA’S MERCHANDISE TRADE: Preliminary Data for March 2021 released;
India’s merchandise exports in March 2021 were USD 34.0 billionas compared to USD 21.49 billion in March 2020, anincrease of 58.23%;
India’s merchandise imports in March 2021 were USD 48.12 billion as compared to USD 31.47 billion in March 2020an increase of 52.89%;
India is a net importer in March 2021 with a trade deficit of USD 14.11 billion as compared to trade deficit of USD 9.98 billion in March 2020,increased by 41.4%;
Value of non-petroleum and non-gems and jewellery exports in March 2021 was USD 27.25 billion as compared to USD 16.95 billion in March 2020, a positive growth of 60.72%;
Non-oil, non-GJ (gold, silver & Precious metals) imports were USD 27.01 billion in March 2021 as compared to non-oil and non-GJ imports of USD 18.70 billion in March 2020, also apositive growth of 44.45%;
Top 5 commodity groups of export which recorded positive growth during March 2021 vis-à-vis March 2020 are: Other Cereals (323.65%), Oil Meals (228.4%), Iron Ore (194.98%), Jute Manufacturing Including Floor Covering(105.19%), and Carpet(89.86%);
Top 5 commodity groups of import showing a fall in March 2021vis-à-vis March 2020 are: Silver (-90.22%), Newsprint (-50.66%), Transport equipment (-32.73%), Project goods (-32.56%), and Pulses (-13.88%).
01 APR 2021 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
India’s merchandise exports in March 2021 were USD 34.0 billion as compared to USD 21.49 billion in March 2020, anincrease of 58.23%.Exports during April-March2020-21 were USD 290.18 billion, as compared to USD 313.36 billion during the same period of last year, exhibiting a negative growth of 7.40%.
India’s merchandise imports in March 2021were USD 48.12 billion as compared to USD 31.47 billion in March 2020, anincrease of 52.89%. Merchandise imports during April-March 2020-21 were USD 388.92 billion, as compared to USD 474.71 billion during the same period of last year, exhibiting a negative growth of 18.07%.
India is thus a net importer in March 2021, with a trade deficit of USD 14.11 billion, as compared to trade deficit of USD 9.98 billion, improvement by 41.4%.
In March 2021, the value of non-petroleum exports was USD 30.79 billionas compared to USD 18.97 billion in March 2020, registering a positive growth of 62.3%. The value of non-petroleum and non-gems and jewellery exports in March 2021 was USD 27.25 billion, as compared to USD 16.95 billion in March 2020, registering a positivegrowth of 60.72%. The cumulative value of non-petroleum and non-gems and jewellery exports in April-March2020-21 was USD 238.54billion, as compared to USD 236.17 billion for the corresponding period in 2019-20, exhibiting a growth of 1.0%.
In March 2021, Oil imports were USD 10.17 billion, as compared to USD 10.05 billion in March 2020, a growth of1.22%. Oil imports in April-March2020-21 were USD 82.25 billion, as compared to USD 130.55 billion, showing a decline of 37.0%.
Non-oil imports in March 2021are estimated at USD 37.95 billion, as compared to USD 21.42 billion in March 2020, showing anincrease of 77.12%. Non-oil imports in April-March2020-21 were USD 306.67 billion, as compared to USD 344.16 billion, registering a decline of 10.89% during the same period of the last year.
Non-oil, non-GJ (gold, silver &Precious metals) imports were USD 27.01 billion in March 2021, recording a positive growth of 44.45%, as compared to non-oil and non-GJ imports of USD 18.70 billion in March 2020. Non-oil and non-GJ imports were USD 252.50 billion in April-March 2020-21, recording a negative growth of 13.15%, as compared to non-oil and non-GJ imports of USD 290.74 billion in April-March 2019-20.
Major commodities of export which have recorded positive growth during March 2021 vis-à-vis March 2020 are: Other cereals (323.65%), Oil meals (228.40%), Iron ore (194.98%), Jute mfg. Including floor covering (105.19%),Carpet (89.86%), Electronic Goods (88.69%), Gems and Jewellery (75.57%), Engineering goods (70.28%), Cereal preparations and miscellaneous processed item (67.08%), Rice (65.23%), Spices (59.04%), Cotton yarn/fabrics/made-ups, handloom products etc. (55.43%), Meat, dairy and poultry products (52.84%),Ceramic products and glassware (52.57%), Drugs and pharmaceuticals (47.37%), Organic and Inorganic Chemicals (45.18%), Plastic and linoleum (45.12%), Handicrafts excl. Hand-made carpet (42.59%),Marine products (40.80%),Man-made yarn/fabrics/made-ups etc. (30.69%), Mica, coal and other ores, minerals including process (30.29%),Petroleum products (27.49%), RMG of All Textiles (27.35%), Coffee (23.31%), Fruits and vegetables (22.98%), Leather and leather manufactures (18.27%), Tobacco (15.5%), and Tea (7.73%).
Remaining two commodities of whichexport have recorded negative growth during March 2021 vis-à-vis March 2020 are Oil Seeds (-6.6%), and Cashew (-1.95%).
Major commodity groups of import showing positive growth in March 2021 over the corresponding month of last year are: Gold (584.21%), Sulphur & Unroasted Iron Pyrites (464.22%), Dyeing/tanning/colouring materials (106.87%), Textile yarn Fabric, made-up articles (92.11%), Chemical material & products (82.62%), Artificial resins, plastic materials, etc. (81.66%),Pearls, precious & Semi-precious stones (80.25%),Electronic goods (76.66%), Metaliferrous ores & other minerals (72.03%), Non-ferrous metals (71.32%), Wood & Wood products (70.43%), Professional instrument, Optical goods, etc. (61.66%), Machinery, electrical & non-electrical (59.92%), Vegetable Oil (58.02%), Iron & Steel (55.28%), Organic & Inorganic Chemicals (55.07%), Medcnl. & Pharmaceutical products (52.32%), Machine tools (43.12%), Leather & leather products (33.52%),Pulp and Waste paper (32.78%),Fruits & vegetables (22.29%),Coal, Coke & Briquettes, etc. (7.22%),Cotton Raw & Waste (3.79%),Petroleum, Crude & products (1.22%).
Major commodity groups of import showing negative growth in March 2021 over the corresponding month of last year are: Silver (-90.22%), Newsprint (-50.66%), Transport equipment (-32.73%), Project Goods (-32.56%), and Pulses (-13.38%), and Fertilizers, Crude & manufactured (-5.57%).
MERCHANDISE TRADE: Preliminary Data, March 2021
Summary Value in USD Billion
Total
Non-Petroleum
Non- Petroleum and Non-Gems &Jewellery
2019-20
2020-21
% change
2019-20
2020-21
% change
2019-20
2020-21
% change
Exports
21.49
34.00
58.23
18.97
30.79
62.30
16.95
27.25
60.72
Imports
31.47
48.12
52.89
21.42
37.95
77.12
18.70
27.01
44.45
Deficit
-9.98
-14.11
41.40
-2.45
-7.15
191.85
-1.74
0.24
-113.77
Change by top Commodity Groups
Value in USD Million
Top Increase in March 2021 as compared to March 2020
Top Decline in March 2021 as compared to March 2020
Commodity group
Change in value
% change
Commodity group
Change in value
% change
Export
ENGINEERING GOODS
3819.97
70.28
OIL SEEDS
-7.60
-6.60
GEMS AND JEWELLERY
1525.94
75.57
CASHEW
-0.80
-1.95
DRUGS AND PHARMACEUTICALS
732.28
47.37
Import
GOLD
7173.48
584.21
TRANSPORT EQUIPMENT
-840.53
-32.73
ELECTRONIC GOODS
2538.99
76.66
SILVER
-87.69
-90.22
MACHINERY, ELECTRICAL & NON-ELECTRICAL
1314.53
59.92
PROJECT GOODS
-31.92
-32.56

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पहली बार एक महीने में भारतीय निर्यात मार्च 2021 में 34 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर से ज्यादा रहा
भारत का माल कारोबार: मार्च 2021 के लिए प्रारंभिक आंकड़े जारी;
मार्च 2021 में भारत का माल निर्यात 34 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा जबकि मार्च 2020 में 21.49 अरब डॉलर था यानी 58.23% की वृद्धि हुई,
भारत का माल आयात मार्च 2021 में 48.12 अरब डॉलर रहा जबकि मार्च 2020 में यह 31.47 अरब डॉलर था यानी 52.89% की वृद्धि हुई;
मार्च 2021 में 14.11 अरब डॉलर के व्यापार घाटे के साथ भारत नेट आयातक है जबकि मार्च 2020 में व्यापार घाटा 9.98 अरब डॉलर था, 41.4% की वृद्धि हुई;
मार्च 2021 में गैर-पेट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न और आभूषण निर्यात 27.25 अरब डॉलर रहा जबकि पिछले साल मार्च 2020 में यह 16.95 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर था, यानी 60.72% की सकारात्मक वृद्धि हुई;
गैर-तेल, गैर जीजे (सोना, चांदी और कीमती धातु) का आयात मार्च 2021 में 27.01 अरब डॉलर रहा जबकि मार्च 2020 में यह 18.70 अरब डॉलर था, यानी 44.45% की वृद्धि हुई;
निर्यात के शीर्ष 5वस्तु समूह, जिन्होंने मार्च 2020 की तुलना में मार्च 2021 के दौरान वृद्धि दर्ज की है- अन्य अनाज (323.65%), ऑयल मील्स (228.4%), लौह अयस्क (194.98%), फ्लोर कवरिंग समेत जूट विनिर्माण (105.19%) और कालीन (89.86%);
आयात के शीर्ष 5 वस्तु समूहों में मार्च 2020 की तुलना में मार्च 2021 में गिरावट आई है - चांदी (-90.22%), न्यूजप्रिंट (-50.66%), परिवहन उपकरण (-32.73%), प्रोजेक्ट गुड्स (-32.56%) और दलहन (-13.88%)
01 APR 2021 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
मार्च 2021 में भारत का निर्यात कारोबार 58.23 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ 34 अरब डॉलर रहा। मार्च 2020 में यह 21.49 अरब डॉलर था। अप्रैल-मार्च 2020-21 के दौरान निर्यात 290.18 अरब डॉलर रहा जबकि पिछले साल इसी अवधि में यह 313.36 अरब डॉलर रहा था जो 7.40 प्रतिशत की नकारात्मक वृद्धि को प्रदर्शित करता है।
भारत का माल आयात मार्च 2021 में 48.12 अरब डॉलर रहा जो पिछले साल मार्च 2020 में 31.47 अरब डॉलर था, इस तरह से 52.89% वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। अप्रैल-मार्च 2020-21 के दौरान माल आयात 388.92 अरब डॉलर था जबकि इसी अवधि में पिछले साल यह 474.71 अरब डॉलर था जो 18.07 प्रतिशत की नकारात्मक वृद्धि को प्रदर्शित करता है।
इस प्रकार से मार्च 2021 में 14.11 अरब डॉलर के व्यापार घाटे के साथ भारत नेट आयातक रहा, जो एक साल पहले 9.98 अरब डॉलर था।
मार्च 2021 में गैर-पेट्रोलियम निर्यात 30.79 अरब डॉलर था जबकि मार्च 2020 में यह 18.97 अरब डॉलर था, इस तरह से 62.3 प्रतिशत की सकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। मार्च 2021 में गैर-पेट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न और आभूषण निर्यात 27.25 अरब डॉलर रहा, जो मार्च 2020 में 16.95 अरब डॉलर था और इस तरह से 60.72 प्रतिशत का सकारात्मक सुधार दर्ज किया गया। अप्रैल-मार्च 2020-21 में गैर-पेट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न और आभूषण निर्यात का संचयी मूल्य 238.54 अरब डॉलर रहा जो 2019-20 में इसी अवधि में 236.17 अरब डॉलर था। इस तरह से यह 1.0 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि प्रदर्शित करता है।
मार्च 2021 में तेल आयात 10.17 अरब डॉलर रहा जबकि मार्च 2020 में यह 10.05 अरब डॉलर था और इस तरह से 1.22 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई। अप्रैल-मार्च 2020-21 में तेल का आयात 82.25 अरब डॉलर था जो इसी अवधि में पहले 130.55 अरब डॉलर था, यह 37.0 प्रतिशत की गिरावट को दर्शाता है।
मार्च 2021 में गैर-तेल का आयात 37.95 अरब डॉलर था जो मार्च 2020 में 21.42 अरब डॉलर रहा था, यह 77.12 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी को दर्शाता है। गैर-तेल आयात अप्रैल-मार्च 2020-21 में 306.67 अरब डॉलर रहा जो पिछले साल इसी अवधि में 344.16 अरब डॉलर था, यह 10.89 प्रतिशत की गिरावट को दर्शाता है।
गैर-तेल, गैर-जीजे (सोना, चांदी और कीमती धातु) का आयात मार्च 2021 में 27.01 अरब डॉलर रहा, जो मार्च 2020 में 18.70 अरब डॉलर था, इस तरह से यह 44.45 प्रतिशत की सकारात्मक वृद्धि को दिखाता है। गैर-तेल और गैर-जीजे आयात अप्रैल-मार्च 2020-21 में 252.50 अरब डॉलर रहा जबकि अप्रैल-मार्च 2019-20 में यह 290.74 अरब डॉलर था, जो 13.15 प्रतिशत की नकारात्मक वृद्धि को दिखाता है।
निर्यात की प्रमुख वस्तुएं जिसमें मार्च 2020 की तुलना में मार्च 2021 के दौरान सकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई: अन्य अनाज (323.65%), ऑयल मील्स (228.40%), लौह अयस्क (194.98%), फ्लोर कवरिंग समेत जूट (105.19%), कालीन (89.86%), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामान (88.69%), रत्न और आभूषण (75.57%), इंजीनियरिंग सामान (70.28%), अनाज और विविध प्रसंस्कृत वस्तुएं (67.08%), चावल (65.23%), मसाले (59.04%), सूती धागे/कपड़े/बने-बनाए, हैंडलूम उत्पाद आदि (55.43%), मांस, डेयरी और पोल्ट्री उत्पाद (52.84%), सिरेमिक उत्पाद और कांच की बनी चीजें (52.57%), औषधि एवं दवाएं (47.37%), कार्बनिक और अकार्बनिक रसायन (45.18%), प्लास्टिक और लिनोलियम (45.12%), हस्तशिल्प हाथ से बने कालीन (42.59%), समुद्री उत्पाद (40.80%), मानव निर्मित यार्न/कपड़े/बने बनाए आदि (30.69%), मीका, कोयला और अन्य अयस्क, खनिज प्रक्रिया सहित (30.29%), पेट्रोलियम उत्पाद (27.49%), सभी रेडीमेड कपड़े (27.35%), कॉफी (23.31%), फल और सब्जियां (22.98%), चमड़ा और चमड़े से बना माल (18.27%), तंबाकू (15.5%) और चाय (7.73%)।
मार्च 2020 की तुलना में मार्च 2021 के दौरान जिन दो वस्तुओं के निर्यात में नकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई उनमें ऑयल सीड्स (-6.6%) और काजू (-1.95%) हैं।
पिछले साल इसी महीने की तुलना में मार्च 2021 में सकारात्मक वृद्धि वाले आयातित प्रमुख वस्तुओं के समूह हैं: सोना (584.21%), सल्फर और अनरोस्टेड आयरन पाइराइट्स (464.22%), डाइंग / टैनिंग / कलरिंग मटेरियल्स (106.87%), टेक्सटाइल यार्न फैब्रिक, मेडअप्स आर्टिकल्स (92.11%), रासायनिक सामग्री और उत्पाद (82.62%), कृत्रिम रेजिन, प्लास्टिक सामग्री आदि (81.66%), मोती, कीमती और अर्द्ध-कीमती पत्थर (80.25%), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामान (76.66%), धातु के अयस्क और अन्य खनिज (72.03%), अलौह धातु (71.32%), लकड़ी और लकड़ी के उत्पाद (70.43%), पेशेवर उपकरण, ऑप्टिकल सामान आदि (61.66%), मशीनरी, इलेक्ट्रिकल और गैर-इलेक्ट्रिकल (59.92%), वनस्पति तेल (58.02%), लोहा और इस्पात (55.28%), कार्बनिक और अकार्बनिक रसायन (55.07%), औषधीय और दवा उत्पाद (52.32%), मशीन टूल्स (43.12%), चमड़ा और चमड़ा उत्पाद (33.52%), पल्प एंड वेस्ट पेपर (32.78%), फल और सब्जियां (22.29%), कोयला, कोक और ब्रिकेट आदि (7.22%), कॉटन रॉ एंड वेस्ट (3.79%), पेट्रोलियम, क्रूड और उत्पाद (1.22%)।
पिछले वर्ष इसी महीने की तुलना में मार्च 2021 में नकारात्मक वृद्धि वाले आयातित प्रमुख वस्तु समूह हैं; चांदी (-90.22%), न्यूजप्रिंट (-50.66%), परिवहन उपकरण (-32.73%), प्रोजेक्ट गुड्स (-32.56%) और दलहन (-13.38%) और उर्वरक, क्रूड और विनिर्मित (-5.57%)।
माल व्यापार : प्रारंभिक डेटा, मार्च 2021
मूल्य अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर में
कुल
गैर-पेट्रोलियम
गैर-पेट्रोलियम, गैर-रत्न और आभूषण
2019-20
2020-21
% परिवर्तन
2019-20
2020-21
% परिवर्तन
2019-20
2020-21
% परिवर्तन
निर्यात
21.49
34.00
58.23
18.97
30.79
62.30
16.95
27.25
60.72
आयात
31.47
48.12
52.89
21.42
37.95
77.12
18.70
27.01
44.45
घाटा
-9.98
-14.11
41.40
-2.45
-7.15
191.85
-1.74
0.24
-113.77
प्रमुख वस्तु समूह में परिवर्तन
मूल्य मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर में
मार्च 2020 की तुलना में मार्च 2021 में बड़ी वृद्धि
मार्च 2020 की तुलना में मार्च 2021 में बड़ी गिरावट
वस्तु समूह
मूल्य में बदलाव
% परिवर्तन
वस्तु समूह
मूल्य में बदलाव
% परिवर्तन
निर्यात
इंजीनियरिंग सामान
3819.97
70.28
तिलहन
-7.60
-6.60
रत्न और आभूषण
1525.94
75.57
काजू
-0.80
-1.95
दवा एवं औषधि
732.28
47.37
आयात
सोना
7173.48
584.21
परिवहन उपकरण
-840.53
-32.73
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स सामान
2538.99
76.66
चांदी
-87.69
-90.22
मशीनरी, इलेक्ट्रिकल और गैर-इलेक्ट्रिकल
1314.53
59.92
प्रोजेक्ट गुड्स
-31.92
-32.56