Ministry of Defence
Army War College, Mhow celebrates Golden Jubilee
02 APR 2021 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Army War College (AWC), Mhow celebrated its Golden Jubilee today to mark 50 glorious years of its inception as the premier training institute of Indian Army. The College is the fountain-head of all tactical training in the Indian Army and solely responsible for training officers of the Indian Armed Forces and from friendly foreign countries. The College is the leading seat for learning of Warfare, carrying out research in tactics, logistics, contemporary military studies and improvement in military doctrine.
The Army War College with its proud distinctive identity stands by the inscribed motto ‘YuddhayaKrirtNischaya’ which means ‘Into Battle With Resolve’. Since, its modest beginning in 1971, The College has evolved into a magnificent and vibrant cradle of learning and development of military leadership. The college has grown in capacity, status and reputation thereby admirably fulfilling its founder’s vision. The college continues to be the alma mater to distinguished officers who have left an indelible mark on all the military operations undertaken by the Indian Armed Forces sinceIndependence.
A number of activities and celebrations, including the Golden Jubilee Cyclothon, Sailing Regatta and a Webinar titled “Evolution of Warfighting over the Decades, Indian Military Heritage, Emerging Domains/ Forms of Conflicts & Recalibrating Indian Military Thinking” were conducted, as a precursor to the main event, under the guidance of Lt GenVS Sreenivas, Commandant,AWC.
A Special SainikSammelanfor all ranks and defence civilian employees was addressed by Lt Gen VS Sreenivas, Commandant, AWC. During his address, the Comdt, complimented all ranks and defence civilians for the high standards of professionalism and dedication displayed by them while performing their duties. He exhorted them to continue to discharge their duties with the same enthusiasm and zeal. Selected individuals were awarded for their meritorious service in various fields.
A wreath laying ceremony was held at the Army War College today morning. Lt Gen Raj Shukla, GOC-in-C ARTRAC, Lt Gen VS Sreenivas, Commandant, AWC, distinguished veterans and ex Comdts AWC Lt Gen Dushyant Singh (Retd) and Lt Gen PG Kamath, (Retd) laid a wreath.
The celebrations culminated with General MM Naravane, Chief of Army Staff (COAS) releasing the First Day Cover and launching the E-Book on Army War College. The Golden Jubilee Trophy was also unveiled on this historic occasion. The COAS in his message said, “The training philosophy at the Army War College is modernistic and contemporary in its outlook and continuously evolving to meet the dynamic needs of the Armed Forces. The College has convincingly demonstrated its impeccable record of being the modern day ‘TakshaShila’. As the Army War College stands poised at the Golden Horizon, I wish them success in all their future endeavours”.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आर्मी वॉर कॉलेज, महू ने अपनी स्वर्ण जयंती मनाई
02 APR 2021 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
आर्मी वॉर कॉलेज (एडब्ल्यूसी) महू ने भारतीय सेना के प्रमुखप्रशिक्षण संस्थान के रूप में अपनी स्थापना के 50 गौरवशाली वर्षों केउपलक्ष्य में आज अपनी स्वर्ण जयंती मनाई । यह कॉलेज भारतीय सेना में सभीसामरिक प्रशिक्षण का प्रमुख केंद्र है एवं पूरी तरह से भारतीय सशस्त्र बलोंके और मित्र देशों के अधिकारियों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए उत्तरदाई है । कॉलेजयुद्धकला की शिक्षा प्राप्त करने, रणनीति, रसद, समकालीन सैन्य अध्ययन एवंसैन्य सिद्धांत में सुधार का अग्रणी स्थान है ।
आर्मी वॉर कॉलेज अपनी गौरवशाली विशिष्ट पहचान के साथ अंकितआदर्श वाक्य 'युद्धाय कृतनिश्चयः' के साथ खड़ा हुआ है जिसका अर्थ है 'युद्धके लिये निश्चय करके खड़ा हो जा' 1971 के बाद से अपनी मामूलीशुरुआत के बाद से यह कॉलेज सीखने और सैन्य नेतृत्व के विकास के एक शानदारऔर जीवंत केंद्र के रूप में उभरा है । कॉलेज की क्षमता, स्थिति औरप्रतिष्ठा में वृद्धि हुई है जिससे इसके संस्थापक का नज़रिया सराहनीय ढंग सेपूरा हो पाया । यह कॉलेज उन विशिष्ट अधिकारियों के लिए अल्मा मेटर बना हुआहै जिन्होंने आजादी के बाद से भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा अंजाम दिए गएसभी सैन्य अभियानों में अमिट छाप छोड़ी है ।
एडब्ल्यूसी के कमांडेंट लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल वी एस श्रीनिवास केमार्गदर्शन में मुख्य आयोजन से पहले स्वर्ण जयंती साइक्लोथॉन, नौकायनरेगाटा और एक वेबिनार समेत अनेक गतिविधियां और समारोह आयोजित किए गए, जिनकाशीर्षक था "दशकों से युद्धकला का विकास, भारतीय सैन्य विरासत, उभरतेविषय/संघर्षों के स्वरूप एवं भारतीय सैन्य चिंतन का पुनर्अंशांकन"।
एडब्ल्यूसी के कमांडेंट लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल वीएस श्रीनिवास नेसभी रैंकों और रक्षा से जुड़े नागरिक कर्मचारियों के लिए विशेष सैनिकसम्मेलन को संबोधित किया । अपने संबोधन के दौरान कमांडेंट ने अपनेकर्तव्यों का निर्वहन करते हुए व्यावसायिकता और उनके द्वारा प्रदर्शितसमर्पण के उच्च मानकों के लिए सभी रैंकों और रक्षा क्षेत्र से सम्बंधितनागरिकों की सराहना की । उन्होंने आह्वान किया कि वे उसी उत्साह और उमंग केसाथ अपने कर्तव्यों का निर्वहन करते रहें । चयनित व्यक्तियों को विभिन्नक्षेत्रों में उनकी सराहनीय सेवा के लिए सम्मानित किया गया।
आर्मी वॉर कॉलेज में आज सुबह पुष्पांजलि समारोह का आयोजन कियागया । लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राज शुक्ला, जीओसी-इन-सी आर-ट्रैक, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरलवीएस श्रीनिवास, कमांडेंट, एडब्ल्यूसी, प्रतिष्ठित पूर्व सैनिकों तथाएडब्ल्यूसी के पूर्व कमांडेंट लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल दुष्यंत सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त)और लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल पीजी कामथ, (सेवानिवृत्त) ने पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
समारोह का समापन सेना प्रमुख जनरल एम एम नरवणे ने प्रथम दिन कवर का विमोचनकर और आर्मी वॉर कॉलेज पर ई-बुक का शुभारंभ कर किया । इस ऐतिहासिक मौके परगोल्डन जुबली ट्रॉफी का अनावरण भी किया गया । सेना प्रमुख ने अपने संदेशमें कहा कि आर्मी वॉर कॉलेज में प्रशिक्षण का दर्शन दृष्टिकोण के लिहाज सेआधुनिक और समकालीन है और सशस्त्र बलों की लगातार बदलती जरूरतों को पूराकरने के लिए निरंतर विकसित हो रहा है । कॉलेज ने आधुनिक काल का 'तक्षशिला' होने का अपना मज़बूत रिकॉर्ड क़ायम रखा है । चूंकि यह कॉलेज स्वर्णिम क्षितिजपर अग्रसर है इसलिए मैं भविष्य के किए जाने वाले उनके सभी प्रयासों मेंउनकी सफलता की कामना करता हूं ।