Ministry of Defence
Army War College, Mhow celebrates Golden Jubilee
02 APR 2021 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Army War College (AWC), Mhow celebrated its Golden Jubilee today to mark 50 glorious years of its inception as the premier training institute of Indian Army. The College is the fountain-head of all tactical training in the Indian Army and solely responsible for training officers of the Indian Armed Forces and from friendly foreign countries. The College is the leading seat for learning of Warfare, carrying out research in tactics, logistics, contemporary military studies and improvement in military doctrine.
The Army War College with its proud distinctive identity stands by the inscribed motto ‘YuddhayaKrirtNischaya’ which means ‘Into Battle With Resolve’. Since, its modest beginning in 1971, The College has evolved into a magnificent and vibrant cradle of learning and development of military leadership. The college has grown in capacity, status and reputation thereby admirably fulfilling its founder’s vision. The college continues to be the alma mater to distinguished officers who have left an indelible mark on all the military operations undertaken by the Indian Armed Forces sinceIndependence.
A number of activities and celebrations, including the Golden Jubilee Cyclothon, Sailing Regatta and a Webinar titled “Evolution of Warfighting over the Decades, Indian Military Heritage, Emerging Domains/ Forms of Conflicts & Recalibrating Indian Military Thinking” were conducted, as a precursor to the main event, under the guidance of Lt GenVS Sreenivas, Commandant,AWC.
A Special SainikSammelanfor all ranks and defence civilian employees was addressed by Lt Gen VS Sreenivas, Commandant, AWC. During his address, the Comdt, complimented all ranks and defence civilians for the high standards of professionalism and dedication displayed by them while performing their duties. He exhorted them to continue to discharge their duties with the same enthusiasm and zeal. Selected individuals were awarded for their meritorious service in various fields.
A wreath laying ceremony was held at the Army War College today morning. Lt Gen Raj Shukla, GOC-in-C ARTRAC, Lt Gen VS Sreenivas, Commandant, AWC, distinguished veterans and ex Comdts AWC Lt Gen Dushyant Singh (Retd) and Lt Gen PG Kamath, (Retd) laid a wreath.
The celebrations culminated with General MM Naravane, Chief of Army Staff (COAS) releasing the First Day Cover and launching the E-Book on Army War College. The Golden Jubilee Trophy was also unveiled on this historic occasion. The COAS in his message said, “The training philosophy at the Army War College is modernistic and contemporary in its outlook and continuously evolving to meet the dynamic needs of the Armed Forces. The College has convincingly demonstrated its impeccable record of being the modern day ‘TakshaShila’. As the Army War College stands poised at the Golden Horizon, I wish them success in all their future endeavours”.

وزارت دفاع
آرمی وار کالج ، مؤ کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریبات
02 APR 2021 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،02 اپریل / آرمی وار کالج ( اے ڈبلیو سی ) ، مؤ نے آج بھارتی فوج کے اہم تربیتی ادارے کے طور پر اپنے قیام کے 50 سال مکمل کرنے پر گولڈن جوبلی تقریبات کا انعقاد کی ۔ یہ کالج بھارتی فوج کا حکمتِ عملی کی تربیت دینے والا کالج ہے ، جو بھارتی مسلح افواج کے افسران اور دیگر دوست ملکوں کے افسران کو تربیت دینے کا ذمہ دار ہے ۔ یہ کالج جنگی حکمتِ عملی سکھانے کا ایک ممتاز ادارہ ہے ، جو جنگی حکمتِ عملی ، لاجسٹکس ، ہم عصر فوجی مطالعات اور فوجی ڈاکٹرائن میں بہتری کے لئے تحقیق کا کام انجام دیتا ہے ۔
آرمی وار کالج اپنی منفرد شناخت پر فخر کرتا ہے ، جس کا مقولہ ہے ، ‘ یدھیا کرِت نشچیا ’ ، جس کا مطلب ہے ، پختہ عزم کے ساتھ جنگ میں شامل ۔ 1971 ء میں اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے یہ کالج با معنی طور پر فوجی قیادت کے لئے آموزش او ر ترقی کی ایک فعال پرورش گاہ رہی ہے ۔ کالج منفرد افسران کی آماجگاہ رہا ہے ، جنہوں نے آزادی کے بعد سے بھارتی مسلح افواج میں کئے گئے تمام فوجی آپریشنوں میں ایک نہ مٹنے والا نشان چھوڑا ہے ۔
اے ڈبلیو سی کے کمانڈنٹ لیفٹننٹ جنرل وی سی سری نواس کی رہنمائی میں اصل تقریب کی ابتداء کے طور پر گولڈن جوبلی سائیکلو تھون، سیلنگ ریگاٹا ، دہائیوں کے دوران جنگ لڑنے کے طریقے میں ارتقاء کے موضوع پر ایک ویبینار سمیت کئی سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئیں ۔
تمام عہدوں اور ڈیفنس کے سوِل ملازمین سمیت سبھی لوگوں کے لئے ایک خصوصی سینک سمّیلن سے اے ڈبلیو سی کے کمانڈنٹ لیفٹننٹ جنرل وی ایس سری نواس نے خطاب کیا ۔ اپنے خطاب کے دوران کمانڈنٹ نے تمام عہدیداروں اور ڈیفنس کےسویلین کو اپنے فرائض انجام دینے میں پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کے اعلیٰ معیار قائم کرنے کے لئے مبارکباد دی ۔ انہوں نے اسی جذبے کے ساتھ اپنی ذمہ داریوں کی انجام دہی جاری رکھنے پر زور دیا ۔ کئی منتخب افراد کو اپنے شعبوں میں بہترین خدمات کے لئے ایوارڈ بھی دیئے گئے ۔
آرمی وار کالج میں آج صبح گلدائرہ نذر کرنے کی تقریب بھی منعقد کی گئی ۔ اے آر ٹی آر اے سی کے جی او سی اِن سی لیفٹننٹ جنرل راج شُکلا ، اے ڈبلیو سی کے کمانڈنٹ لیفٹننٹ جنرل وی ایس سری نواس ، ممتاز عہدیداروں ، اے ڈبلیو سی کے سابق کمانڈنٹ لیفٹننٹ جنرل دشینت سنگھ ( ریٹائرڈ ) اور لیفٹننٹ جنرل پی جی کامت ( ریٹائرڈ ) نے گلدائرہ نذر کیا ۔
تقریبات کا اختتام آرمی وار کالج پر ایک ای – بُک کے لانچ اور فرسٹ ڈے کور کا فوج کے سربراہ ( سی او اے ایس ) جنرل ایم ایم نرونے کے ہاتھوں اجراء کے ساتھ ہوا ۔ اِس تاریخی موقع پر گولڈن جوبلی ٹرافی کی نقاب کشائی کی گئی ۔ سی او اے ایس نے اپنے پیغام میں کہا کہ آرمی وار کالج میں تربیت کا فلسفہ اپنے پس منظر میں ہم عصر اور جدید ہے اور مسلح افواج کی فعال ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے مسلسل آگے بڑھ رہا ہے ۔ کالج نے جدید دور کے تکش شیلہ کے طور پر اپنا شاندار ریکارڈ قائم کیا ہے ۔ ایسے میں ، جب کہ آرمی وار کالج اپنے سنہرے افق کی جانب گامزن ہے ، میں انہیں مستقبل کی تمام کوششوں میں کامیابی کی دعا دیتا ہوں ۔