Ministry of Defence
Army War College, Mhow celebrates Golden Jubilee
02 APR 2021 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Army War College (AWC), Mhow celebrated its Golden Jubilee today to mark 50 glorious years of its inception as the premier training institute of Indian Army. The College is the fountain-head of all tactical training in the Indian Army and solely responsible for training officers of the Indian Armed Forces and from friendly foreign countries. The College is the leading seat for learning of Warfare, carrying out research in tactics, logistics, contemporary military studies and improvement in military doctrine.
The Army War College with its proud distinctive identity stands by the inscribed motto ‘YuddhayaKrirtNischaya’ which means ‘Into Battle With Resolve’. Since, its modest beginning in 1971, The College has evolved into a magnificent and vibrant cradle of learning and development of military leadership. The college has grown in capacity, status and reputation thereby admirably fulfilling its founder’s vision. The college continues to be the alma mater to distinguished officers who have left an indelible mark on all the military operations undertaken by the Indian Armed Forces sinceIndependence.
A number of activities and celebrations, including the Golden Jubilee Cyclothon, Sailing Regatta and a Webinar titled “Evolution of Warfighting over the Decades, Indian Military Heritage, Emerging Domains/ Forms of Conflicts & Recalibrating Indian Military Thinking” were conducted, as a precursor to the main event, under the guidance of Lt GenVS Sreenivas, Commandant,AWC.
A Special SainikSammelanfor all ranks and defence civilian employees was addressed by Lt Gen VS Sreenivas, Commandant, AWC. During his address, the Comdt, complimented all ranks and defence civilians for the high standards of professionalism and dedication displayed by them while performing their duties. He exhorted them to continue to discharge their duties with the same enthusiasm and zeal. Selected individuals were awarded for their meritorious service in various fields.
A wreath laying ceremony was held at the Army War College today morning. Lt Gen Raj Shukla, GOC-in-C ARTRAC, Lt Gen VS Sreenivas, Commandant, AWC, distinguished veterans and ex Comdts AWC Lt Gen Dushyant Singh (Retd) and Lt Gen PG Kamath, (Retd) laid a wreath.
The celebrations culminated with General MM Naravane, Chief of Army Staff (COAS) releasing the First Day Cover and launching the E-Book on Army War College. The Golden Jubilee Trophy was also unveiled on this historic occasion. The COAS in his message said, “The training philosophy at the Army War College is modernistic and contemporary in its outlook and continuously evolving to meet the dynamic needs of the Armed Forces. The College has convincingly demonstrated its impeccable record of being the modern day ‘TakshaShila’. As the Army War College stands poised at the Golden Horizon, I wish them success in all their future endeavours”.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
महुच्या आर्मी वॉर कॉलेजचा सुवर्णमहोत्सव
02 APR 2021 9:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 एप्रिल 2021
भारतीय लष्कराची एक महत्त्वाची प्रशिक्षण संस्था म्हणून मान्यता मिळाल्यानंतर आपल्या वैभवशाली 50 वर्षांच्या कार्यकाळाचा गौरव करण्यासाठी महुच्या आर्मी वॉर कॉलेजने आज आपला सुवर्णमहोत्सव साजरा केला. हे महाविद्यालय भारतीय लष्करामधील सर्व प्रकारच्या युद्धविषयक डावपेचांच्या प्रशिक्षणाचे प्रमुख केंद्र आहे आणि या महाविद्यालयात भारतीय संरक्षण दले आणि मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध असलेल्या देशांच्या संरक्षण दलांमधील अधिकाऱ्यांना प्रशिक्षण देण्यात येते. युद्धविषयक डावपेच, डावपेचविषयक संशोधन, लॉजिस्टिक्स, समकालीन युद्धविषयक अभ्यास आणि लष्करी दस्तावेज नोंदणीत सुधारणा अशा विविध विषयांचे अध्ययन करण्याच्या सुविधा असलेले हे एक आघाडीचे महाविद्यालय आहे.
“युद्धायकृतनिश्चय” हे या महाविद्यालयाचे घोषवाक्य असून या घोषवाक्याला सार्थ अशी अभिमानास्पद कामगिरी या महाविद्यालयाने केली आहे. 1971 मध्ये अतिशय साध्या पद्धतीने सुरुवात केल्यावर या महाविद्यालयाने लष्करी नेतृत्वाचा विकास आणि अध्ययन यामध्ये अतिशय उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी केली आहे. या महाविद्यालयाने सातत्याने आपली क्षमता, दर्जा आणि लौकिक यात सुधारणा केली आहे आणि त्यायोगे आपल्या संस्थापकांचे स्वप्न साकार केले आहे. स्वातंत्र्यप्राप्तीपासून भारतीय लष्कराने राबवलेल्या अनेक लष्करी मोहिमांमध्ये आपला ठसा उमटवणाऱ्या नामवंत लष्करी अधिकाऱ्यांना घडवणारी संस्था ही ओळख संस्थेने कायम ठेवली आहे.
यावेळी सर्व श्रेणीच्या आणि लष्करातील नागरी कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी आयोजित केलेल्या सैनिक संमेलनाला लेफ्टनंट जनरल व्ही एस श्रीनिवास, कमांडट एडब्लूसी यांनी संबोधित केले. या सर्वांनी आपल्या कर्तव्याचे पालन करताना प्रस्थापित केलेला उच्च दर्जा आणि समर्पित वृत्तीचे दर्शन याबद्दल त्यांनी उपस्थितांचे अभिनंदन केले. त्यांनी याच उत्साहाने आणि समर्पित भावनेने आपले कर्तव्य बजावत राहावे, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. यावेळी विविध क्षेत्रात उल्लेखनीय सेवा बजावणाऱ्या काही निवडक मान्यवरांचा सन्मान करण्यात आला.
लष्करप्रमुख मनोज मुकुंद नरवणे यांनी फर्स्ट डे कव्हरचे प्रकाशन आणि आर्मी वॉर कॉलेजच्या ई- बुकचे उद्घाटन करून या सोहळ्याचा समारोप केला. या ऐतिहासिक क्षणी सुवर्णमहोत्सवी करंडकाचे अनावरण करण्यात आले. या महाविद्यालयामधील प्रशिक्षणाचे तत्वज्ञान आधुनिक आणि समकालीन आहे आणि भारतीय लष्कराच्या बदलत्या गरजांची पूर्तता करण्याचे काम करत आहे, असे लष्करप्रमुखांनी यावेळी केलेल्या भाषणामध्ये सांगितले. आधुनिक काळातील “तक्षशिला” अशी ओळख या महाविद्यालयाने निर्माण केली आहे. सुवर्णक्षितिजावर असलेल्या या महाविद्यालयाच्या भावी वाटचालीसाठी आपण शुभेच्छा देत असल्याचे नरवणे यांनी सांगितले.