Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Amidst Covid Gloom, KVIC Blooms; Generates Highest Ever Employment under PMEGP; MSME Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari Hails Performance
02 APR 2021 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
In a year marred by the economic despair surrounding the Covid-19 pandemic, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has just recorded its best ever performance in job creation under the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Program (PMEGP). In FY 2020-21 ending March 31, that was largely affected by the nationwide lockdown, KVIC disbursed Rs. 2188.78 crore to create a whopping 5,95,320 jobs under PMEGP, the highest ever since its launch in 2008. In 2020-21, KVIC established 74,415 projects across the country.
Hon’ble Minister for MSME, Shri Nitin Gadkari lauded the achievement of KVIC and said that creation of local jobs would provide livelihood to lakhs of people, in turn, bolstering the country’s economy.
In year 2020-21, against the margin money disbursement target of Rs. 2,120.81 crore, KVIC doled out Rs. 2,188.78 crore and achieved 103.2% of the target, nearly 14% more than margin money disbursed in 2019-20. In setting up of new projects and employment generation, KVIC achieved 106.2% of the target.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena attributed this achievement to the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s clarion call for “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” and “Vocal for Local” and constant guidance and support of MSME Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari.
The government’s thrust to local manufacturing has prompted many youths, women and distressed people to take up self-employment activities under PMEGP.
Two major decisions by KVIC regarding timely execution of applications also helped the cause. First, the timeframe for scrutinizing and forwarding the applications to the banks by its state directors reduced from 90 to 26 days. Second, monthly coordination meetings with the banks were started at different levels which has also helped timely disbursal of loans to the beneficiaries.
YEAR
No of Projects Established
Margin Money Disbursed (Rs crore)
Employments Created
2020-21
74,415
2188.78
5,95,320
2019-20
72,612
2149.75
5,80,896
2018-19
73,427
2070.00
5,87,416

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کووڈ کے دور میں کے وی آئی سی کی ترقی : پی ایم ای جی پی کے تحت اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ روزگار پیدا کیا ؛ ایم ایس ایم ای کے وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے کارکردگی کی ستائش کی
02 APR 2021 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،02 اپریل / کووڈ – 19 وباء کے زیرِ اثر اقتصادی بحران سے متاثر سال کے دوران کھادی اور ولیج انڈسٹری کمیشن ( کے وی آئی سی ) نے وزیر اعظم کے روزگار پیدا کرنے کے پروگرام ( پی ایم ای جی پی ) کے تحت روز گار پیدا کرنے میں اب تک کی بہترین کار کردگی درج کرائی ہے۔ 31 مارچ کو ختم ہونے والے مالی سال 21-2020 ء میں ، جو ملک گیر لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے بہت متاثر رہا ، کے وی آئی سی نے پی ایم ای جی پی کے تحت 595320 روز گار قائم کرنے کے لئے 2188.78 کروڑ روپئے جاری کئے ۔ یہ 2008 ء میں آغاز کے بعد سے اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ روز گار ہے ۔ 21-2020 ء میں کے وی آئی سی نے پورے ملک میں 74415 پروجیکٹ قائم کئے ۔
ایم ایس ایم ای کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے کے وی آئی سی کی حصولیا بیوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ مقامی روزگار پیدا کرنے کے نتیجے میں لاکھوں لوگوں کو روزی حاصل ہوگی اور اس کے نتیجے میں ملک کی معیشت میں بہتری آئے گی ۔
سال 21-2020 ء میں 2120.81 کروڑ روپئے کی مارجن منی تقسیم کرنے کے ہدف کے مقابلے کے وی آئی سی نے 2188.78 کروڑ روپئے تقسیم کئے اور ہدف کا 103.2 فی صد حاصل کیا ، جو 20-2019 ء کے مقابلے تقریباً 14 فی صد زیادہ ہے ۔ نئے پروجیکٹوں کے قیام اور روز گار پیدا کرنے میں کے وی آئی سی نے ہدف کا 106.2 فی صد حاصل کیا ۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ نے اس کامیابی کو ‘‘ آتم نربھر بھارت ’’ اور ‘‘ ووکل فار لوکل ’’ کے لئے وزیر اعظم کی اپیل اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے مرکزی وزیر نتن گڈکری کی مسلسل رہنمائی کا نتیجہ قرار دیا ۔
مقامی مینو فیکچرنگ پر حکومت کی طرف سے زور دیئے جانے سے بہت سے نو جوانون ، خواتین اور دیگر لوگوں نے پی ایم ای جی پی کے تحت خود روز گار کی سرگرمیاں شروع کی ہیں ۔
کے وی آئی سی کے ذریعے بر وقت درخواست پر عمل درآمد سے متعلق دو بڑے فیصلوں نے بھی اس میں کافی مدد کی ہے ۔ پہلا یہ کہ درخواستوں کی جانچ پڑتال کے بعد ریاستی ڈائریکٹروں کے ذریعہ انہیں بینکوں کو بھیجنے کے لئے نظام الاوقات طے کرنے سے 90 سے 26 دن تک کی کمی ہوئی ہے ۔ دوسرا یہ کہ بینکوں کے ساتھ تال میل کے لئے ماہانہ میٹنگیں مختلف سطحوں پر شروع کی گئی ، جس سے فیض حاصل کرنے والوں کو وقت پر قرض فراہم کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے ۔
سال
قائم کردہ پروجیکٹوں کی تعداد
تقسیم کی گئی مارجن منی
( کروڑ روپئے میں )
تشکیل دیا گیا روزگار
2020-21 ء
74,415
2188.78
5,95,320
2019-20 ء
72,612
2149.75
5,80,896
2018-19 ء
73,427
2070.00
5,87,416