Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Vaccination Drive crosses the landmark of 7.5 Crore doses administered across the country
More than 6.5 cr get the first Vaccine Dose whereas more than 1cr have received the 2nd Dose
12 States/UTs show an Upward Trajectory of COVID cases
04 APR 2021 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country stands at 7,59,79,651 today (through 11,99,125sessions) as per the provisional report till 7 am.
These include 89,82,974 Health Care Workers (1st dose), 53,19,641 HCWs (2nd dose), 96,86,477 Front Line Workers (1st dose) and 40,97,510 FLWs (2nd Dose) and4,70,70,019 (1st Dose) and 8,23,030 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged more than 45 years.
The cumulative vaccination figure includes over 6.5 crore (6,57,39,470) first doses, while the second dose numbers have crossed the 1 crore mark as well (1,02,40,181).
HCWs
FLWs
Over 45 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
89,82,974
53,19,641
96,86,477
40,97,510
4,70,70,019
8,23,030
7,59,79,651
As on Day-78 of the vaccination drive (3rd April, 2021), 27,38,972 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 24,80,031 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 2,58,941beneficiaries received their 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 3rd April,2021
HCWs
FLWs
Over 45 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2ndDose
43,143
22,116
1,02,096
1,04,167
23,34,792
1,32,658
24,80,031
2,58,941
Eight States account for 60.19% of the cumulative doses given so far. Maharashtra alone accounts for 9.68% of the total doses given in India.
The graph below shows the first and second doses distribution among states. Maharashtra has alone distributed 65,59,094 1st Doses and 7,95,150 2nd Doses.
93,249 new daily COVID cases were registered in the last 24 hours. 80.96% of these new cases are from eight States- Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Delhi, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 49,447. This is followed byChhattisgarh with 5,818 cases while Karnataka reported 4,373 new cases.
Twelve States, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India is seeing a steep intensification in the doubling time of the COVID-19 Cases: As of 4th April 2021, it is 115.4 days.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 6,91,597. It now comprises 5.54% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 32,688 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Five states, namely Maharashtra, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh, Keralaand Punjab cumulatively account for 76.41% of the total active cases in the country. Maharashtra alone accounts for more than half (58.19%) of the total active caseload of the country.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,16,29,289 today. The national Recovery Rate is 93.14%.
60,048 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
513 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Eight States account for 85.19% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (277). Punjab follows with 49 daily deaths.
FourteenStates/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Odisha, Assam, Puducherry, Ladakh (UT), D&D & D&N, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Manipur, Tripura, Sikkim,Lakshadweep, Mizoram, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତରେ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ କୋଭିଡ ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନରେ ୭.୫ କୋଟି ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ପ୍ରଦାନର ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ହାସଲ ହୋଇଛି
• ୬.୫ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ ଏବଂ ୧ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ନେଇଛନ୍ତି
• ୧୨ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ କୋଭିଡ ମାମଲା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି
04 APR 2021 11:19AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆଜି ସକାଳ ୭ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନରେ ୧୧,୯୯,୧୨୫ ସେସନରେ ମୋଟ ୭,୫୯,୭୯,୬୫୧ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୮୯,୮୨,୯୭୪ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟକର୍ମୀ ବା ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁ (ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍), ୫୩,୧୯,୬୪୧ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁ (ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍), ୯୬,୮୬,୪୭୭ ଆଗଧାଡ଼ିର କର୍ମୀ ବା ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁ (ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍), ୪୦,୯୭,୫୧୦ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁ (ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍) ଏବଂ ୪୫ ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୟସର ଦୁରାରୋଗ୍ୟରେ ପୀଡ଼ିତ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ୭୦,୭୦,୦୧୯ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ ଏବଂ ୮,୨୩,୦୩୦ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ମୋଟ ଟିକାକରଣ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୬.୫ କୋଟି (୬,୫୭,୩୯,୪୭୦)ରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ୧ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ (୧,୦୨,୪୦,୧୮୧) ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
HCWs
FLWs
Over 45 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
89,82,974
53,19,641
96,86,477
40,97,510
4,70,70,019
8,23,030
7,59,79,651
ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନର ୭୮ତମ ଦିବସ (୩ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୦୨୧)ରେ ୨୭,୩୮,୯୭୨ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିରୁ ୨୪,୮୦,୦୩୧ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ ଓ ୨,୫୮,୯୪୧ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
Date: 3rd April,2021
HCWs
FLWs
Over 45 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2ndDose
43,143
22,116
1,02,096
1,04,167
23,34,792
1,32,658
24,80,031
2,58,941
ମୋଟ ଟିକାକରଣର ୬୦.୧୯% ଡୋଜ୍ ଆଠଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଭାରତରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ମୋଟ ଟିକାକରଣର ୯.୬୮% କେବଳ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ନିମ୍ନରେ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ଗ୍ରାଫରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ପ୍ରଥମ ଓ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକାର ହିସାବ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରାଯାଇଛି । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ କେବଳ ୬୫,୫୯,୦୯୪ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ ଏବଂ ୭,୯୫,୧୫୦ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୯୩,୨୪୯ ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି । ଏଥିରୁ ୮୦.୬୯% ମାମଲା ଆଠଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ- ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁ, ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ ଏବଂ ଗୁଜରାଟରେ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୪୯,୪୪୭ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହା ପଛକୁ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ରେ ୫୮୧୮ ଓ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକରେ ୪୩୭୩ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ନିମ୍ନରେ ସୂଚିତ ଗ୍ରାମରେ ୧୨ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ବୃୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ଦର୍ଶାଯାଇଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ମାମଲା ଦୁଇ ଗୁଣ ହେବା ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଦବେଗଜନକ । ୪ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୦୨୧ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୧୧୫.୪ ଦିନରେ କୋଭିଡ ମାମଲା ଦୁଇ ଗୁଣ ହୋଇଥିବା ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ୬,୯୧,୫୯୭ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଏହା ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲାର ୫.୫୪% । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାରେ ସିଧାସଳଖ ୩୨,୬୮୮ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହୋଇଛି ।
ଦେଶରେ ଥିବା ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାର ୭୬.୪୧% ଆଛି ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ; ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼, କେରଳ ଏବଂ ପଞ୍ଜାବରେ । ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାର ଅଧାରୁ ଅଧିକ (୫୮.୧୯%) କେବଳ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ରହିଛି ।
ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ ୧,୧୬,୨୯,୨୮୯ ଜଣ କରୋନାରୁ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଜାତୀୟ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ରହିଛି ୯୩.୧୪% ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୬୦,୦୪୮ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୫୧୩ ଜଣଙ୍କର କରୋନାରେ ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛି । ଏଥିରୁ ୮୫.୧୯% ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛି ଆଠଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୨୭୭ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ପଞ୍ଜାବରେ ୪୯ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛି ।
୧୪ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୌଣସି କୋଭିଡ ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇନାହିଁ । ଏସବୁ ହେଲା ଓଡ଼ିଶା, ଆସାମ, ପୁଡୁଚେରୀ, ଲଦାଖ (କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ), ଦାମନ ଓ ଡିଉ ଏବଂ ଦାଦ୍ରା ଓ ନଗର ହାବେଲି, ନାଗାଲାଣ୍ଡ, ମେଘାଳୟ, ମଣିପୁର, ତ୍ରିପୁରା, ସିକିମ, ଲାକ୍ଷାଦ୍ୱୀପ, ମିଜୋରାମ, ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ଓ ନିକୋବର ଦ୍ୱୀପପୁଞ୍ଜ ଏବଂ ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ।