Ministry of Law and Justice
e-Committee Supreme Court of India calls for comments suggestions and inputs on the draft vision document for its 3rd phase of eCourts project
04 APR 2021 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
In another major initiative the eCommittee Supreme Court has prepared the draft vision document for Phase III of the eCourts Project under the auspices of the Supreme court of India. E-Courts Project is a mission mode project undertaken by the Department of Justice, Government of India.
The eCommittee Supreme Court of India yesterday released the Draft Vision document for Phase III of the aforementioned e-Courts Project. The Press release from ecommittee today stated that the draft vision document is hosted on the ecommittee website https://ecommitteesci.gov.in/document/draft-vision-document-for-e-courts-project-phase-iii/ and the Chairperson of eCommittee has requested all the stakeholders, i.e Advocates, Litigants, common citizens, Law students, Technical experts all to come forward to give valuable inputs suggestions and feedback as the knowledge, insight, concerns, and experience of the stakeholders will help to refine the vision document of the next phase of the ecourts Project and to plan its implementation.
Yesterday in this regard, the Chairperson of eCommittee Dr Justice Dhananjaya Y Chandrachud, Judge, Supreme Court of India also addressed various stakeholders, including all chief justices of the High courts, Legal luminaries, Law schools, IT experts, welcoming the inputs, suggestions and comments on the Draft Vision documents. Some of the key extracts of the letter of the Chairperson Dr Justice Dhananjaya Y Chandrachud is as follows :
The eCommittee of the Supreme Court has been overseeing the implementation of the eCourts Project, conceptualized under the "National Policy and Action Plan for Implementation of Information and Communication Technology (ICT) in the Indian Judiciary-2005". The eCommittee has evolved in terms of its roles and responsibilities over the last fifteen years.
A solid foundation for the objectives of the eCommittee has been substantially achieved in the first two phases of the Project. The objectives of the eCommittee include:Interlinking of all courts across the country; ICT enablement of the Indian judicial system; Enabling courts to enhance judicial productivity, both qualitatively and quantitatively; Making the justice delivery system accessible, cost-effective, transparent and accountable; and Providing citizen-centric services. As Phase-II will soon conclude, the Committee initiated steps for preparing a vision document for Phase-III.
Phase III of the eCourts Project in India is rooted in two central facets—access and inclusion. Phase III of the eCourts Project envisions a judicial system that is more easily accessible irrespective of geographical distances, efficient and equitable for every individual who seeks justice, makes more efficient use of human and other resources, and absorbs the latest technology for a positive environmental impact.
This vision for Phase III is sought to be built on the following four building blocks:
1. Core Values: Phase III must strive for a modern judicial system, governed by core values of trust, empathy, sustainability and transparency which, while simplifying procedures, will maximise the positives of technology and minimise its risks and challenges.
2. Whole-of-system approach: Phase III must aim to make processes more efficient across all three components of dispute management i.e. dispute avoidance, containment and resolution. Each of these components will require technological integration with different institutions.
3. Adoption frameworks: Phase III must focus on building strong adoption frameworks. Such frameworks must include behavioural nudges, adequate training and skill set development, feedback loops, along with the requisite mandate of law.
4. Governance framework: From a governance perspective, while numerous judicial decisions have validated the use of technology in judicial processes, Phase III must address the accompanying administrative structures. The key goals and strategy of Phase III prioritise the creation of a core digital infrastructure that can enable the development of services for dispute resolution by the judiciary and services of solutions for dispute containment and resolution by the ecosystem.
Successful operationalization of the goals of Phase III will require careful planning around
sequencing, budgeting, procurement, contract management, adoption and change management, and a robust monitoring and evaluation framework. This Draft Vision Document provides the blueprint for such operationalization.
The feedback, inputs, suggestions can be send to the ecommittee email id ecommittee@aij.gov.in within 2 weeks.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
सर्वोच्च न्यायालय की ई-कमेटी ने ई- कोर्ट्स परियोजना के तीसरे चरण से संबंधितदृष्टिकोण – पत्र के मसौदे पर टिप्पणियां, सुझाव और इनपुट आमंत्रित की
04 APR 2021 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
सर्वोच्च न्यायालय की ई-कमेटी ने एक और बड़ी पहल करते हुए सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के तत्वावधान में ई - कोर्ट्स परियोजना के चरण -III के लिए एक दृष्टिकोण पत्र का मसौदा तैयार किया है। ई - कोर्ट्स परियोजना भारत सरकार के न्याय विभागद्वारा संचालित एक मिशन मोड परियोजना है।
सर्वोच्च न्यायालय की ई-कमेटी ने कल ई - कोर्ट्स परियोजना के चरण -III के लिए दृष्टिकोण पत्र का मसौदा जारी किया। ई-कमेटी द्वारा आज जारी प्रेस विज्ञप्ति में कहा गया है कि दृष्टिकोण पत्र का मसौदा ई-कमेटी की वेबसाइटhttps://ecommitteesci.gov.in/document/draft-vision-document-for-e-courts-project-phase-iii/पर उपलब्ध है और ई-कमेटी के अध्यक्ष ने सभी हितधारकों अर्थात अधिवक्ताओं, वादियों, आम नागरिकों, कानून के छात्रों, तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों से आगे आकर इसपर अपने बहुमूल्य इनपुट, सुझाव और प्रतिक्रिया देने का अनुरोध किया है क्योंकि हितधारकों के ज्ञान, अंतर्दृष्टि, चिंताओं और अनुभवों सेई - कोर्ट्स परियोजना के अगले चरण के दृष्टिकोण पत्र के मसौदे को परिष्कृत करनेऔर इसके कार्यान्वयन की उपयुक्त योजना बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
इस संबंध में, कल ई-कमेटीके अध्यक्ष डॉ.न्यायमूर्ति धनंजय वाई चंद्रचूड़, न्यायाधीश, सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने भीदृष्टिकोण पत्र के मसौदे के बारे में इनपुट, सुझावों और टिप्पणियों का स्वागत करते हुए उच्च न्यायालयों के सभी मुख्य न्यायाधीशों, कानून के दिग्गजों, लॉ स्कूलों, आईटी विशेषज्ञों समेत विभिन्न हितधारकों को संबोधित किया। ई-कमेटीके अध्यक्ष डॉ. न्यायमूर्ति धनंजय वाई चन्द्रचूड़ के पत्र के कुछ मुख्य अंश इस प्रकार हैं:
सर्वोच्च न्यायालय की ई-कमेटी“भारतीय न्यायपालिका में सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) के कार्यान्वयन की राष्ट्रीय नीति एवं कार्य योजना-2005" की अवधारणा के तहत, ई -कोर्ट्स परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन की देखरेख कर रही है। पिछले पंद्रह से अधिक वर्षों में ई-कमेटीने अपनी भूमिकाओं और जिम्मेदारियों को बखूबी निभाया है।
इस परियोजना के पहले दो चरणों में ई-कमेटीके उद्देश्यों की एक ठोस नींव रखने के लक्ष्य को व्यापक रूप सेहासिल किया गया है। ई-कमेटीके उद्देश्यों में शामिल है: देशभर की सभी अदालतों को आपस में जोड़ना; भारतीय न्यायिक प्रणाली कोसूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) के क्षेत्र में सक्षम बनाना; न्यायिक उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के दृष्टि से अदालतों कोगुणात्मक और मात्रात्मक रूप से सक्षम बनाना;न्याय वितरण प्रणाली को सुलभ, कम खर्चीला, पारदर्शी एवं जवाबदेह बनाना; और नागरिक केंद्रित सेवाएं प्रदान करना। अब जबकि चरण- II जल्द ही समाप्त होने वाला है, ई-कमेटीने चरण- III के लिए एक दृष्टिकोण पत्र का मसौदा तैयार करने की दिशा में कदम उठाए हैं।
भारत में ई - कोर्ट्स परियोजना का चरण-III दो केंद्रीय पहलुओं पर आधारित है- पहुंच और समावेशन। ई - कोर्ट्स परियोजना का चरण - III एक ऐसी न्यायिक प्रणाली को लागू करने का इच्छुकहै, जो भौगोलिक दूरियों के बावजूद अधिक आसानी से सुलभ हो, न्याय चाहने वाले प्रत्येक व्यक्ति के लिए कारगरएवं न्यायसंगत हो, मानव एवं अन्य संसाधनों का अधिक कुशलतासे उपयोग करता होऔर एक सकारात्मक पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव के लिए आधुनिक तकनीक को अपनाता हो।
चरण - III की इसपरिकल्पनाको निम्नलिखित चार बुनियादीबातों पर आधारित रखना अपेक्षित है:
1. केन्द्रीय मूल्य: चरण - III को भरोसा, सहानुभूति, स्थिरता और पारदर्शिता के केन्द्रीय मूल्यों द्वारा संचालित एक ऐसे आधुनिक न्यायिक प्रणालीकी दिशा में प्रयास करना चाहिए, जो प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाते हुएप्रौद्योगिकी की सकारात्मकता को अधिकतम करे और इससे जुड़े जोखिमों और चुनौतियों को कम करे।
2. प्रणाली की संपूर्णता का दृष्टिकोण: चरण -III का उद्देश्य विवाद प्रबंधन के सभी तीन घटकों यानी विवाद से परहेज, उसका नियंत्रण और समाधान के लिए प्रक्रियाओं को अधिक कुशल बनाना होगा। इनमें से प्रत्येक घटक को विभिन्न संस्थानों के साथ तकनीकी रूप से एकीकृतकरने की जरूरत होगी।
3. एडॉप्शन फ्रेमवर्क: चरण - III को एक मजबूत एडॉप्शन फ्रेमवर्क के निर्माण पर ध्यान देना होगा। इस तरह केफ्रेमवर्क में कानून की अपेक्षित अनिवार्यता के साथ व्यवहार संबंधी हल्के दबाव, पर्याप्त प्रशिक्षण एवं कौशल का विकास, फीडबैक लूप शामिल होना चाहिए।
4. प्रशासकीय ढांचा: प्रशासकीय दृष्टिकोण से अबजबकि कई न्यायिक निर्णयों ने न्यायिक प्रक्रियाओं में प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग को मान्य किया है, चरण - III को इससे जुड़ी प्रशासकीय संरचनाओं को दुरुस्त करना होगा। चरण -III का प्रमुख लक्ष्य और इसकी रणनीति एक केन्द्रीय डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण को प्राथमिकता देना होगा, जोकि न्यायपालिका द्वारा विवादोंके समाधान से जुड़ी सेवाओं के विकास तथाइसके इकोसिस्टम द्वारा विवादोंके नियंत्रण एवंउससेसंबंधित उपायों से जुड़ी सेवाओं के विकास को सक्षम बनासके।
चरण -III के लक्ष्यों के सफल संचालन के लिए अनुक्रमण, बजट निर्माण, खरीद, कॉन्ट्रैक्ट मैनेजमेंट,एडॉप्शनएवंचेंज मैनेजमेंट, और निगरानी एवं मूल्यांकन के एक मजबूत ढांचे के इर्दगिर्द सावधानीपूर्वक एक योजना बनाने की जरूरत होगी। दृष्टिकोण पत्र का यह मसौदा इस किस्म के संचालन का एक खाका प्रदान करता है।
इस मसौदे पर अपनी प्रतिक्रिया, इनपुट एवंसुझाव ई-कमेटीको दो सप्ताह के भीतर ई-मेल आईडी ecommittee@aij.gov.in पर भेजे जा सकते हैं।