Ministry of Law and Justice
e-Committee Supreme Court of India calls for comments suggestions and inputs on the draft vision document for its 3rd phase of eCourts project
04 APR 2021 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
In another major initiative the eCommittee Supreme Court has prepared the draft vision document for Phase III of the eCourts Project under the auspices of the Supreme court of India. E-Courts Project is a mission mode project undertaken by the Department of Justice, Government of India.
The eCommittee Supreme Court of India yesterday released the Draft Vision document for Phase III of the aforementioned e-Courts Project. The Press release from ecommittee today stated that the draft vision document is hosted on the ecommittee website https://ecommitteesci.gov.in/document/draft-vision-document-for-e-courts-project-phase-iii/ and the Chairperson of eCommittee has requested all the stakeholders, i.e Advocates, Litigants, common citizens, Law students, Technical experts all to come forward to give valuable inputs suggestions and feedback as the knowledge, insight, concerns, and experience of the stakeholders will help to refine the vision document of the next phase of the ecourts Project and to plan its implementation.
Yesterday in this regard, the Chairperson of eCommittee Dr Justice Dhananjaya Y Chandrachud, Judge, Supreme Court of India also addressed various stakeholders, including all chief justices of the High courts, Legal luminaries, Law schools, IT experts, welcoming the inputs, suggestions and comments on the Draft Vision documents. Some of the key extracts of the letter of the Chairperson Dr Justice Dhananjaya Y Chandrachud is as follows :
The eCommittee of the Supreme Court has been overseeing the implementation of the eCourts Project, conceptualized under the "National Policy and Action Plan for Implementation of Information and Communication Technology (ICT) in the Indian Judiciary-2005". The eCommittee has evolved in terms of its roles and responsibilities over the last fifteen years.
A solid foundation for the objectives of the eCommittee has been substantially achieved in the first two phases of the Project. The objectives of the eCommittee include:Interlinking of all courts across the country; ICT enablement of the Indian judicial system; Enabling courts to enhance judicial productivity, both qualitatively and quantitatively; Making the justice delivery system accessible, cost-effective, transparent and accountable; and Providing citizen-centric services. As Phase-II will soon conclude, the Committee initiated steps for preparing a vision document for Phase-III.
Phase III of the eCourts Project in India is rooted in two central facets—access and inclusion. Phase III of the eCourts Project envisions a judicial system that is more easily accessible irrespective of geographical distances, efficient and equitable for every individual who seeks justice, makes more efficient use of human and other resources, and absorbs the latest technology for a positive environmental impact.
This vision for Phase III is sought to be built on the following four building blocks:
1. Core Values: Phase III must strive for a modern judicial system, governed by core values of trust, empathy, sustainability and transparency which, while simplifying procedures, will maximise the positives of technology and minimise its risks and challenges.
2. Whole-of-system approach: Phase III must aim to make processes more efficient across all three components of dispute management i.e. dispute avoidance, containment and resolution. Each of these components will require technological integration with different institutions.
3. Adoption frameworks: Phase III must focus on building strong adoption frameworks. Such frameworks must include behavioural nudges, adequate training and skill set development, feedback loops, along with the requisite mandate of law.
4. Governance framework: From a governance perspective, while numerous judicial decisions have validated the use of technology in judicial processes, Phase III must address the accompanying administrative structures. The key goals and strategy of Phase III prioritise the creation of a core digital infrastructure that can enable the development of services for dispute resolution by the judiciary and services of solutions for dispute containment and resolution by the ecosystem.
Successful operationalization of the goals of Phase III will require careful planning around
sequencing, budgeting, procurement, contract management, adoption and change management, and a robust monitoring and evaluation framework. This Draft Vision Document provides the blueprint for such operationalization.
The feedback, inputs, suggestions can be send to the ecommittee email id ecommittee@aij.gov.in within 2 weeks.

আইনওবিচারমন্ত্রক
সুপ্রিম কোর্টের ই-কমিটি তৃতীয় পর্যায়ে ই-আদালত কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণের জন্য খসড়া পরিকল্পনা সম্পর্কে মতামত ও পরামর্শ আহ্বান করেছে
04 APR 2021 2:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
মহামান্য সুপ্রিম কোর্টের উচ্চাকাঙ্খি ই-আদালত কর্মসূচির তৃতীয় পর্যায়ে রূপায়ণের জন্য ই-কমিটি খসড়া পরিকল্পনা প্রনয়ণ করেছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে কেন্দ্রীয় ন্যায় বিচার দপ্তর মিশন মোড পদ্ধতিতে ই-আদালত কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণ করছে।
মহামান্য সুপ্রিম কোর্টের ই-কমিটি গতকাল আদালত কর্মসূচির তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের জন্য খসড়া কর্মপরিকল্পনা গতকাল প্রকাশ করেছে। ই-কমিটির এক পেশ বিজ্ঞপ্তিতে আজ বলা হয়েছে, খসড়া এই কর্মপরিকল্পনাটি ই-ওয়েবসাইটে (https://ecommitteesci.gov.in/document/draft-vision-document-for-e-courts-project-phase-iii/) এই খসড়া কর্মপরিকল্পনাটি প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে। ই-কমিটির চেয়ারপারসন সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষকে তৃতীয় পর্যায়ে ই-আদালত পরিকল্পনা সম্পর্কে তাদের সুচিন্তিত মতামত জানানোর অনুরোধ জানিয়েছেন।
ই-আদালত কর্মসূচির তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের বিষয়ে গতকাল কমিটির চেয়ারপারসন বিচারপতি ডি ওয়াই চন্দ্রচূড় এই কর্মপরিকল্পনা সম্পর্কে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষকে অবহিত করেছেন। অ্যাডভোকেট, মামলাকারী, সাধারণ মানুষ, আইন পড়ুয়া, কারিগরি বিশেষজ্ঞ প্রভৃতি পক্ষের কাছে পাঠানো চিঠিতে কমিটির চেয়ারপারসনের পক্ষ থেকে বলা হয়েছে ই-আদালত কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণের বিষয়টি মহামান্য সুপ্রিম কোর্টের ই-কমিটি তত্ত্বাবধান করছে। ন্যাশনাল পলিসি অ্যান্ড অ্যাকশন প্ল্যান ফর ইমপ্লিমেন্টেশন অফ ইনফরমেশন অ্যান্ড কমিউনিকেশন টেকনলজি ইন দ্য ইন্ডিয়ান জুডিশিয়ারি–২০০৫ বা ভারতীয় বিচার ব্যবস্থায় তথ্য ও যোগাযোগ প্রযুক্তি কার্যকর করার জন্য জাতীয় নীতি ও কর্মপরিকল্পনা-২০০৫ অনুযায়ী গত ১৫ বছর ধরে ই-কমিটির দায়-দায়িত্ব ও ভূমিকার বিষয়গুলি তৈরি হয়েছে।
ই-কমিটির বিভিন্ন উদ্দেশ্য ই-আদালত কর্মসূচির প্রথম দুটি পর্যায়ে প্রত্যাশা মত পূরণ হয়েছে। কমিটির উদ্দেশ্যগুলির মধ্যে ছিল – দেশে সমস্ত আদালতের মধ্যে আন্তঃযোগাযোগ স্থাপন; ভারতীয় বিচার ব্যবস্থায় তথ্য ও যোগাযোগ প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ; বিচার বিভাগীয় ব্যবস্থায় মামলার নিষ্পত্তি বাড়াতে আদালতগুলিকে উপযুক্ত করে গড়ে তোলা প্রভৃতি। এছাড়াও বিচার বিভাগীয় ব্যবস্থাকে সকলের কাছে সুলভে পৌঁছে দিয়ে বিচার প্রক্রিয়ায় স্বচ্ছতা ও দায়বদ্ধতা সুনিশ্চিত করা, যাতে প্রতিটি পর্যায়ে নাগরিক কেন্দ্রিক পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়া যায়। শীঘ্রই ই-আদালত কর্মসূচির দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের রূপায়ণ শেষ হচ্ছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে মহামান্য সুপ্রিমকোর্টের ই-কমিটি তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের রূপায়ণের জন্য কর্মপরিকল্পনা প্রনয়ণের উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করে। তৃতীয় পর্যায়ে ই-আদালত কর্মসূচিতে এমন একটি বিচার বিভাগীয় ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে যেখানে ভৌগলিক পরিবেশ ও পরিস্থিতি নির্বিশেষে সহজেই আদালতের পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়া যায়। সেই সঙ্গে আদালতে মানবসম্পদের আরও সুদক্ষ ও কার্যকর সদ্ব্যবহার সুনিশ্চিত করা, যাতে বিচার ব্যবস্থায় এক অনুকূল পরিবেশ গড়ে তুলতে সর্বশেষ প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ ঘটানো যায়। যে চারটি মূল বিষয়ের ওপর ভিত্তি করে ই-আদালত কর্মসূচির তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের পরিকল্পানা প্রস্তুত করা হয়েছে, তার মধ্যে রয়েছে মৌলিক মূল্যবোধগুলি সুনিশ্চিত করা; সমগ্র ব্যবস্থাকে আরও শৃঙ্খলাবদ্ধ করে তোলা; এক প্রযুক্তি নির্ভর পরিকাঠামো প্রনয়ণ এবং পরিচালন ক্ষেত্রে এক আদর্শ কাঠামো গঠন।
ই-আাদালত কর্মসূচির তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের উদ্দেশ্যগুলি সফল রূপায়ণের ক্ষেত্রে সুসামঞ্জস্য, তহবিল সংস্থান, প্রয়োজনীয় সামগ্রী সংগ্রহ তথা এক মজবুত নজরদারি ও মূল্যায়ণ কাঠামো গড়ে তোলা প্রয়োজন। খসড়া কর্মপরিকল্পনাতে এই উদ্দেশ্যগুলি পূরণের ভবিষ্যৎ রূপরেখা রয়েছে।
ই-আদালত কর্মসূচির তৃতীয় পর্যায় সম্পর্কে আগ্রহীরা তাদের মতামত বা পরামর্শ আগামী ২ সপ্তাহের মধ্যে ই-মেল(ecommittee@aij.gov.in) করে পাঠাতে পারেন।