Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews COVID-19 Pandemic situation and Vaccination Program in India
04 APR 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today chaired a high-level meeting to review the COVID-19 Pandemic situation and vaccination program in the country.
The Prime Minister directed that for sustainable COVID-19 management, awareness of the community and its involvement is paramount and there is a need to continue Jan Bhagidari and Jan Andolan for COVID-19 management. He mentioned that the five-fold strategy of Testing, Tracing, Treatment, Covid-appropriate behaviour and Vaccination if implemented with utmost seriousness and commitment would be effective in curbing the spread of the Pandemic.
A special campaign for Covid appropriate behaviour with emphasis on 100% mask usage, personal hygiene and sanitation at public places /workplaces and health facilities will be organised from 6th April to 14 April 2021
The Prime Minister highlighted the need to enforce COVID appropriate behaviour in the coming days and ensure the availability of beds, testing facilities and timely hospitalization, etc. The Prime Minister called attention to avoid mortality under all circumstances by ramping up healthcare infrastructure, availability of oxygen, ventilators besides required logistics, and ensuring that clinical management protocols are followed across all hospitals as well as for those in-home care.
The Prime Minister directed that central teams consisting of public health specialists and clinicians be sent to Maharashtra in view of high case load and deaths, and likewise to Punjab and Chhattisgarh because of the disproportionate number of deaths being reported there.
The Prime Minister especially highlighted the need to ensure effective implementation of containment measures, besides the involvement of community volunteers in active case search and management of containment zones. He exhorted that all states need to take required stringent measures with comprehensive restrictions in places witnessing high surge to curb the spread.
A detailed presentation was made which highlighted that there is an alarming rate of growth of Covid-19 cases and deaths in the country with 10 states contributing to more than 91% of cases and deaths due to COVID. It was noted that the situation in Maharashtra, Punjab and Chhattisgarh is of serious concern. As of date, Maharashtra has contributed 57% of total cases in the country in the last 14 days and 47% of deaths in the country during the same period. In Maharashtra, the total number of new cases per day has touched 47,913 which is more than double its earlier peak. Punjab has contributed 4.5% of the total number of cases in the country in the last 14 days. However, it has contributed 16.3% of the total number of death, which is a matter of serious concern. Similarly, though Chhattisgarh has contributed 4.3% of total cases in the country over the last 14 days, its contribution in total death has exceeded 7% during the same period. The 10 high burden States and UTs are contributing 91.4% of total cases and 90.9% of total deaths in the country.
It was emphasized that the reasons for the sharper rise in cases could be mainly attributed to the severe decline in compliance of Covid-appropriate behaviour primarily in terms of use of masks and maintaining '2 Gaj ki Doori', pandemic fatigue and lack of effective implementation of containment measures at the field level.
Although the exact contribution of mutant strains to the escalation of cases in some States remains speculative, the measures to control the pandemic remain the same and hence implementation of various protocols for COVID-19 management are all the more critical in those areas.
A brief presentation on the performance of COVID-19 vaccination drive was also made wherein details of the coverage of vaccination in various groups, performance with respect to other countries and analysis of State’s performance was deliberated upon. It was suggested that daily analysis of performance should be shared with States and UTs as feedback for corrective actions.
Research and development of vaccines were also discussed along with the production capacity of existing manufacturers and the capacity of vaccines that are under trials. It was informed that vaccine manufacturers are ramping up their production capacity and are also in discussion with other domestic and offshore companies to augment the same. It was highlighted that all efforts are underway to secure adequate quantities of vaccines to meet the rising domestic requirements as well as to meet the genuine needs of other countries in the spirit of ‘Vasudhaiv Kutumbkam’.
The Prime Minister directed to continue with the mission-mode approach in the states and districts reporting high cases so that the collective gains of COVID-19 management in the country in the last 15 months are not squandered.
The meeting was attended by Principal Secretary to PM, Cabinet Secretary, Home Secretary, Chairperson (Empowered group on Vaccine Administration), Secretary Health, Secretary Pharmaceuticals, Secretary Biotechnology, Secretary AYUSH, DG ICMR, Principal Scientific Advisor to Govt of India and Member NITI Aayog besides other officials.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत में कोविड-19 महामारी की स्थिति और टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम की समीक्षा की
04 APR 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज देश में कोविड-19 महामारी की स्थिति और टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम की समीक्षा के लिए एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने निर्देश दिया कि कोविड-19 के टिकाऊ प्रबंधन के लिए समुदाय की जागरुकता और इसकी भागीदारी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है और कोविड-19 प्रबंधन के लिए जन भागीदारी और जन आन्दोलन जारी करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि टेस्टिंग, ट्रेसिंग, ट्रीटमेंट, कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार तथा टीकाकरण की पंच-कोणीय रणनीति का अगर पूरी गंभीरता और प्रतिबद्धता के साथ कार्यान्वयन किया जाए तो यह महामारी के प्रकोप को रोकने में प्रभावी होगा।
100 प्रतिशत मास्क का उपयोग, व्यक्तिगत स्वच्छता तथा सार्वजनिक स्थानों/कार्यस्थलों पर सफाई एवं स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं पर जोर के साथ कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार के लिए 6 अप्रैल से 14 अप्रैल तक एक विशेष अभियान चलाया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आने वाले दिनों में कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार लागू करने तथा बेडों की उपलब्धता, जांच सुविधाओं और समय पर अस्पताल में भर्ती करने आदि सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता रेखांकित की। प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढ़ांचों को बढ़ाने, आवश्यक लॉजिस्टिक के साथ ऑक्सीजन, वेंटिलेटरों की उपलब्धता के द्वारा सभी परिस्थितियों में मृत्युदर की रोकथाम करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने कि अस्पतालों में भर्ती सभी लोगों और जो होमकेयर में हैं, उनके लिए भी क्लीनिकल मैनेजमेंट प्रोटोकॉल की व्यवस्था की जाए, पर ध्यान देने की अपील की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने निर्देश दिया कि उच्च सक्रिय मामलों तथा मौतों को देखते हुए सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञों तथा क्लीनीशियनों से निर्मित केन्द्रीय टीमें महाराष्ट्र भेजी जाएं और उसके बाद पंजाब और छत्तीसगढ़ में भी भेजी जाएं, क्योंकि वहां मौतों की असंगत संख्या दर्ज की जा रही हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विशेष रूप से सक्रिय मामलों की खोज तथा कंटेनमेंट जोनों के प्रबंधन में समुदायिक कार्यकर्ताओं की भागीदारी के अतिरिक्त कंटेनमेंट उपायों का प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता रेखांकित की। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रसार पर काबू पाने के लिए सभी राज्यों को रोग की अधिक संख्या वाले स्थानों में व्यापक प्रतिबंधों के साथ आवश्यक सख्त कदम उठाने की आवश्यकता है।
इस अवसर पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी गई, जिसमें रेखांकित किया गया कि देश में कोविड-19 मामलों तथा मौतों में वृद्धि की खतरनाक दर है और कोविड के कारण 10 राज्यों की 91 प्रतिशत से अधिक मामलों तथा मौतों में भागीदारी है। नोट किया गया कि महाराष्ट्र, पंजाब और छत्तीसगढ़ में स्थिति बेहद गंभीर है। आज की तारीख तक महाराष्ट्र ने पिछले 14 दिनों में देश में कुल मामलों में 57 प्रतिशत से अधिक का तथा इस अवधि के दौरान मौतों में 47 प्रतिशत का योगदान दिया है। महाराष्ट्र में प्रतिदिन नये मामलों की कुल संख्या 47,913 पहुंच गई है जो इसके आरम्भिक पीक की तुलना में दोगुनी से भी अधिक है। पंजाब ने पिछले 14 दिनों में देश में मामलों की कुल संख्या में 4.5 प्रतिशत का योगदान किया है, बहरहाल, मौतों की कुल संख्या में इसने 16.3 प्रतिशत का योगदान दिया है जो कि गंभीर चिंता का विषय है। इसी प्रकार, हालांकि छत्तीसगढ़ ने पिछले 14 दिनों में देश के कुल मामलों में 4.3 प्रतिशत का योगदान दिया है लेकिन इसी अवधि के दौरान कुल मौतों में इसका योगदान 7 प्रतिशत से अधिक रहा है। 10 उच्च संख्या वाले राज्य और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश देश के कुल मामलों में 91.4 प्रतिशत और कुल मौतों में 90.9 प्रतिशत का योगदान दे रहे हैं।
इस पर जोर दिया गया कि मामलों में तेज बढ़ोतरी का प्रमुख कारण मुख्य रूप से मास्कों के उपयोग तथा 2 गज की दूरी बनाये रखने के लिहाज से कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार के अनुपालन में तेज गिरावट, महामारी से हुई थकावट तथा व्यवहारिक स्तर पर कंटेनमेंट उपायों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन में कमी रहा है।
हालांकि कुछ राज्यों में कोविड के मामलों की वृद्धि में म्युटेंट स्ट्रेन के वास्तविक योगदान के बारे में अभी भी अनुमान लगाया जा रहा है, महामारी को नियंत्रित करने के उपाय वही हैं और इसलिए उन क्षेत्रों में कोविड-19 प्रबंधन के लिए विभिन्न प्रोटोकॉल का कार्यान्वयन और भी अधिक महत्वपूर्ण है।
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण मुहिम के निष्पादन पर भी एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति की गई जिसमें विभिन्न समूहों में टीकाकरण के कवरेज, अन्य देशों की तुलना में प्रदर्शन तथा राज्य के प्रदर्शन के विश्लेषण पर विचार किया गया। सुझाव दिया गया कि निष्पादन का दैनिक विश्लेषण उपचारात्मक कदमों के लिए एक फीडबैक के रुप में राज्यों तथा केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ साझा किया जाना चाहिए।
वर्तमान विनिर्माताओं की उत्पादन क्षमता तथा उन टीकों की क्षमता जिनपर अभी ट्रायल चल रहा है, के साथ-साथ टीकों के अनुसंधान एवं विकास पर भी चर्चा की गई। जानकारी दी गई कि टीका विनिर्माता अपनी उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ा रहे हैं और इसके संवर्धन के लिए अन्य घरेलू तथा विदेशी कंपनियों के साथ भी चर्चा कर रहे हैं। रेखांकित किया गया कि बढ़ती घरेलू आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति के लिए तथा वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम की भावना से अन्य देशों की वास्तविक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए टीकों की पर्याप्त मात्रा सुनिश्चित करने के सभी प्रयास जारी हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अधिक मामले रिपोर्ट करने वाले राज्यों तथा जिलों में मिशन-मोड दृष्टिकोण के साथ कार्य जारी रखने का निर्देश दिया जिससे कि पिछले 15 महीनों में देश में कोविड-19 प्रबंधन का सामूहिक लाभ व्यर्थ न हो।
इस बैठक में अन्य अधिकारियों के अतिरिक्त प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव, कैबिनेट सचिव, गृह सचिव, अध्यक्ष (टीका प्रशासन पर अधिकार प्राप्त समूह), स्वास्थ्य सचिव, फार्मास्युटिकल सचिव, जैवप्रौद्योगिकी सचिव, आयुष सचिव, आईसीएमआर के महानिदेशक, भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार और नीति आयोग के सदस्य थे।