Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah paid tributes to police personnel martyred in the encounter with Naxalites in Chhattisgarh on 3rd April
“Our fight against Naxalites will continue with strength, perseverance and intensity and we will take it to the end”
Shri Amit Shah took stock of the situation and chaired a review meeting with senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs, Intelligence Bureau and Central Armed Police Forces
04 APR 2021 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah paid tributes to the police personnel martyred in the encounter with Naxalites that took place in Chhattisgarh on 3rd April. Shri Amit Shah said that I want to assure the martyrs' families and the country that the sacrifices the police personnel have made for the country will not go in vain.
Shri Amit Shah said that our fight against Naxalites will continue with strength, perseverance and intensity and we will take it to the end.
The Union Home Minister said that as far as the casualties are concerned, I do not want to say anything yet because the search operation is going on.
Shri Amit Shah took stock of the situation and held a review meeting with senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs, Intelligence Bureau and Central Armed Police Forces.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांनी तीन एप्रिल रोजी छत्तीसगडमध्ये नक्षलवाद्यांशी झालेल्या चकमकीत शहीद झालेल्या सैनिकांना वाहिली श्रद्धांजली
04 APR 2021 10:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 एप्रिल 2021
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांनी छत्तीसगडमध्ये 3 एप्रिल रोजी नक्षलवाद्यांशी झालेल्या चकमकीत शहीद झालेल्या सैनिकांना श्रद्धांजली वाहिली. अमित शहा म्हणाले की, सैनिकांनी देशासाठी केलेले बलिदान व्यर्थ ठरणार नाही याची शहीदांच्या कुटुंबीयांना आणि देशाला मी खात्री देतो.
अमित शहा म्हणाले की नक्षलवाद्यांविरूद्ध आमचा लढा सामर्थ्य, चिकाटी व तीव्रतेने सुरू राहील आणि आम्ही तो शेवटपर्यंत घेऊन जाऊ.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले,की आकडेवारीबाबत मला अद्याप काही सांगायचे नाही कारण शोधमोहीम सुरू आहे.
अमित शहा यांनी परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेतला आणि गृह मंत्रालय, गुप्तचर विभाग आणि केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलिस दलांच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांसमवेत आढावा बैठक घेतली.