Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan launches Integrated Health Information Platform (IHIP), the revised next generation Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP) digital platform
“This Day shall be written in Golden Letters; We have started a New Chapter in India’s Public Health history”
“This is the world's biggest online disease surveillance platform”
“India the first country in the world to adopt Such an Advanced Digital Surveillance System”
05 APR 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 5th April 2021
The Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan virtually launched the Integrated Health Information Platform (IHIP) here today, in the presence of of Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare. Chief Minister Shri Tirath Singh Rawat (Uttarkhand) was also present digitally. The Integrated Health Information Platform is the next generation highly refined version of the presently used Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP).
The virtual event was attended by Health Ministers of various States including Shri Balbir Singh Sidhu (Punjab), Shri Alexander Laloo Hek (Meghalaya), Dr. K. Sudhakar (Karnataka), Dr. Prabhuram Choudhary (Madhya Pradesh), Shri Jai Pratap Singh (Uttar Pradesh), Shri Etela Rajendra (Telangana), Shri T. S. Singh Deo (Chhattisgarh), Dr R. Lalthangliana (Mizoram), and Shri S. Pangnyu Phom (Nagaland).
Expressing his enthusiasm at the brave, futuristic and pertinent amalgamation of healthcare and technology, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that “This day shall be written in Golden Letters as a day that marks a milestone in the history of disease surveillance. We have started a new chapter in India’s public health trajectory. India is the first country in the world to adopt such an advanced disease surveillance system.” He elaborated on the timely need for the software platform: “The new version of IHIP will house the data entry and management for India’s disease surveillance program. In addition to tracking 33 diseases now as compared to the earlier 18 diseases, it shall ensure near-real-time data in digital mode, having done away with the paper-mode of working”.
Terming this as the world's biggest online disease surveillance platform, he stated that it is in sync with the National Digital Health Mission and fully compatible with the other digital information systems presently being used in India. The refined IHIP with automated -data will help in a big way in real time data collection, aggregation & further analysis of data that will aid and enable evidence-based policy making, he explained. He applauded NCDC, WHO and all those who have been associated with this development.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that IHIP will provide health information system developed for real time, case-based information, integrated analytics, advanced visualization capability. It will provide analyzed reports on mobile or other electronic devices. In addition, outbreak investigation activities can be initiated and monitored electronically. It can easily be integrated with other ongoing surveillance program, while having the feature of addition of special surveillance modules.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that such an advanced digital platform for scouting the earliest signs of disease spread in the smallest of villages and blocks in the country will immensely help in nipping in the bud any potential outbreak or epidemic. He applauded the hard work and commitment of all the grassroots and frontline healthcare workers who have toiled the whole of last year during COVID pandemic He stated, “India has shown to the world that even during a pandemic, we are capable of developing such an advanced disease surveillance system.”. He further observed that the platform is a success story of the ‘Make in India’ initiative and a step towards Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s dream of Aatma-Nirbhar Swastha Bharat.
“Accurate, reliable and timely information is crucial for a country such as India which has a population of 1.35 billion”, he pointed out. India’s information system for precision public health is essential for delivering ‘the right intervention at the right time, every time to the right population.’ Pointing out that in recent years, the use of technology to enhance precision in public health, including the use of pathogen genomics, enhanced surveillance and informatics, and targeted interventions has steadily gone up, he cautioned that the success of this platform will also depend primarily on the quality of data shared by the states.
Congratulating everyone associated with development of this visionary digital platform, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State (HFW) stated that India has established standards of quality in healthcare: “With IHIP, collection of authentic data will become easy as it comes directly from the village/block level; the last mile from the country. With its implementation, we are fast marching towards Atma Nirbha Bharat in healthcare through use of technology.”
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary informed that in terms of the geographical coverage of the surveillance, along with the number of diseases covered and the quantum of data generated, this makes IHIP one of the largest such digital health platforms globally. Data will be provided in real time through the grassroots healthcare workers through their gadgets (tablets); the doctors at the PHC/CHC/SHD/DH when the citizens seek healthcare; and the diagnostic labs which will provide data on the tests carried out.
Terming this as a ‘historic day’ not only for India for global public health, Dr Roderico Ofrin, WHO Representative to India stated that this refined digital surveillance platform will help to provide and connect data and move towards ‘One Health’ approach. He mentioned that the portal is a great resource for timely health response measures to be mounted; not only programming, but also in disease prioritization. He applauded India for this timely development.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Ms. Arti Ahuja, Addl. Secretary (Health), Dr. Sunil Kumar, DG Health Services, Shri Lav Agarwal, Jt. Secretary (Health), Dr. Sujeet Singh, Director, National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) and Dr Roderico Ofrin, WHO Representative to India were present at the launch. Principal Secretaries (Health), Commissioners (Health), MD (NHM) of States along with the senior health officials of the Union and State Governments also joined the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے انٹیگریٹڈ ہیلتھ انفارمیشن پلیٹ فارم (آئی ایچ آئی پی) کا آغاز کیا ، آئندہ نسل کے انٹیگریٹڈ بیماریوں کی نگرانی پروگرام (آئی ڈی ایس پی) ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم
"اس دن کو سنہری حروف میں لکھا جائے گا۔ ہم نے ہندوستان کی صحت عامہ کی تاریخ میں ایک نیا باب شروع کیا ہے
"یہ دنیا کا سب سے بڑا آن لائن بیماری کی نگرانی کا پلیٹ فارم ہے۔"
"ہندوستان دنیا کا پہلا ملک ہے جس نے اس طرح کے جدید ڈیجیٹل سرویلنس سسٹم کو اپنایا
05 APR 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،5 اپریل 2021/ مرکزی وزیر صحت و خاندانی بہبود ، ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج یہاں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے کی موجودگی میں انٹیگریٹڈ ہیلتھ انفارمیشن پلیٹ فارم (آئی ایچ آئی پی) کا ورچوئلی طور پر آغاز کیا۔ وزیر اعلی جناب تیرتھ سنگھ راوت (اتراکھنڈ) بھی ڈیجیٹل طور پر موجود تھے۔ انٹیگریٹڈ ہیلتھ انفارمیشن پلیٹ فارم موجودہ استعمال شدہ انٹیگریٹڈ بیماریوں کی نگرانی کے پروگرام (آئی ڈی ایس پی) کا اگلی نسل کا انتہائی بہتر ورژن ہے۔
ورچوئل ایونٹ میں جناب بلبیر سنگھ سدھو (پنجاب) ، جناب الیگزینڈر لالو ہیک (میگھالیہ) ، ڈاکٹر کے سدھاکر (کرناٹک) ، ڈاکٹر پربھورم چودھری (مدھیہ پردیش) ، جناب جئے پرتاپ سنگھ (اتر پردیش) ، جناب ایٹیلا راجیندر (تلنگانہ) ، جناب ٹی ایس سنگھ دیو (چھتیس گڑھ) ، ڈاکٹر آر. لال تھینگیانا (میزورم) ، اور جناب ایس پانگنیو فون (ناگالینڈ) سمیت مختلف ریاستوں کے وزرا صحت نے شرکت کی۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور ٹکنالوجی کی بہادری ، مستقبل اور مناسب اتحاد پر اپنے جوش و خروش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس دن کو گولڈن لیٹر میں اس دن کے طور پر لکھا جائے گا جو بیماریوں کی نگرانی کی تاریخ میں سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ ہم نے ہندوستان میں صحت عامہ کے ایک نئے باب کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان دنیا کا پہلا ملک ہے جس نے اس طرح کے جدید بیماریوں کی نگرانی کا نظام اپنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے سافٹ ویئر پلیٹ فارم کی بروقت ضرورت کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا: "آئی ایچ آئی پی کے نئے ورژن میں ہندوستان میں بیماریوں کی نگرانی کے پروگرام میں ڈیٹا انٹری اور انتظام ہوگا۔ پہلے کی 18 بیماریوں کے مقابلے میں اب 33 بیماریوں کا سراغ لگانے کے علاوہ ، یہ ڈیجیٹل موڈ میں قریب سے اصل وقت کے اعداد و شمار کو یقینی بنائے گا ، جس نے کام کرنے کے کاغذی وضع کو ختم کردیا ہے۔
اس کو دنیا کا سب سے بڑا آن لائن بیماریوں کی نگرانی کے پلیٹ فارم قرار دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہ نیشنل ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ مشن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے اور ہندوستان میں اس وقت استعمال ہونے والے دیگر ڈیجیٹل انفارمیشن سسٹم کے ساتھ پوری طرح مطابقت رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ خود کار اعداد و شمار کے ساتھ بہتر آئی ایچ آئی پی ریئل ٹائم ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے ، جمع کرنے اور اعداد و شمار کے مزید تجزیے میں بڑے پیمانے پر مدد کرے گی جو ثبوت پر مبنی پالیسی سازی میں معاون اور مددگار ہوگی۔ انہوں نے این سی ڈی سی ، ڈبلیو ایچ او اور ان تمام لوگوں کو سراہا جو اس ترقی سے وابستہ ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے بیان کیا کہ آئی ایچ آئی پی صحت سے متعلق معلومات کا نظام فراہم کرے گی ، جو حقیقی وقت ، کیس پر مبنی معلومات ، مربوط تجزیات ، جدید نظریاتی صلاحیت کے لئے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ موبائل یا دیگر الیکٹرانک آلات پر تجزیہ کردہ اطلاعات فراہم کرے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ ، پھیلنے والی تحقیقاتی سرگرمیاں الیکٹرانک طور پر بھی شروع اور نگرانی کی جاسکتی ہیں۔ خصوصی نگرانی کے ماڈیولز کو شامل کرنے کی خصوصیت رکھتے ہوئے اسے دوسرے جاری نگرانی کے پروگراموں کے ساتھ آسانی سے مربوط کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے بتایا کہ ملک کے سب سے چھوٹے دیہات اور بلاکس میں پھیلنے والی بیماری کی ابتدائی علامات کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے ایسا جدید ترین ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کسی بھی ممکنہ پھیلنے یا وبائی مرض کو روکنے میں بے حد مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔ انہوں نے ان تمام نچلی سطح اور فرنٹ لائن ہیلتھ کیئر ورکرز کی محنت اور وابستگی کو سراہا جنہوں نے کوویڈ وبائی مرض کے دوران گذشتہ سال پورے محنت کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ، "ہندوستان نے دنیا کو دکھایا ہے کہ ہم ایک وبائی حالت کے دوران بھی اس طرح کی ترقی کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں بیماریوں کی نگرانی کا نظام۔ انہوں نے مزید مشاہدہ کیا کہ یہ پلیٹ فارم 'میک ان انڈیا' اقدام کی کامیابی کی کہانی ہے اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے آتم نربھر سوستھ بھارت کے خواب کی طرف ایک قدم ہے۔
انہوں نے نشاندہی کی ، "ہندوستان جیسے 1.35 بلین آبادی والے ملک کے لئے درست ، قابل اعتماد اور بروقت معلومات اہم ہیں۔" صحت عامہ کے لئے ہندوستان کا انفارمیشن سسٹم 'صحیح وقت پر ، ہر بار صحیح آبادی تک صحیح مداخلت' کی فراہمی کے لئے ضروری ہے۔ نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں ، صحت عامہ میں صحت سے متعلق ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال بڑھانا بھی شامل ہے۔ پیتھوجین جینومکس ، بہتر مانیٹرنگ اور انفارمیٹکس ، اور ٹارگٹڈ مداخلت مستقل طور پر بڑھتی جارہی ہے ، انہوں نے متنبہ کیا کہ اس پلیٹ فارم کی کامیابی کا دارومدار ریاستوں کے اشتراک کردہ ڈیٹا کے معیار پر بھی ہوگا۔
اس ویژنری ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کی ترقی سے وابستہ ہر شخص کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے ، وزیر مملکت (ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں معیار کے معیارات قائم کیے ہیں: "ایچ آئی پی آئی کے ساتھ ، مستند اعداد و شمار جمع کرنا آسان ہوجائے گا کیونکہ یہ براہ راست گاؤں / بلاک کی سطح؛ ملک سے آخری میل آتے ہیں۔ اس کے نفاذ کے ساتھ ، ہم ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے ذریعہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے سلسلے میں اتما نربھہ بھارت کی طرف تیزی سے مارچ کررہے ہیں۔
جناب راجیش بھوشن، مرکزی صحت سکریٹری نے بتایا کہ نگرانی کے جغرافیائی کوریج کے سلسلہ میں احاطہ کی گئی بیماریوں کی تعداد اور پیدا شدہ اعدادوشمار کی مقدار کے ساتھ، یہ آئی ایچ آئی پی کو آرمی پیمانے پر ایسا سب سے بڑا ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارموں میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے۔ ڈیٹا حقیقی وقت میں اپنے گیجٹ کے ذریعہ زمینی سطح پر صحت کارکنا ن کے ذریعہ حاصل کیا جائے گا؛ پی ایچ سی/ سی ایچ سی/ ایس ایچ بی / ڈی ایچ میں ڈاکٹر جب شہری صحت خدمات چاہتے ہیں اور ڈائگنوسٹ لیبارٹریز کئے جانچوں پر ڈیٹا فراہم کریں گے۔
عالمی صحت عامہ کے لئے نہ صرف ہندوستان کے لئے اس کو 'تاریخی دن' قرار دیتے ہوئے ، بھارت کے ڈبلیو ایچ او نمائندہ , ڈاکٹر روڈیر آفرین نے کہا کہ یہ بہتر ڈیجیٹل سرویلنس پلیٹ فارم ڈیٹا فراہم کرنے اور اس سے مربوط ہونے اور ' صحت' کے نقطہ نظر کی طرف بڑھنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ صحت کے جواب پر بروقت اقدامات کرنے کے لئے پورٹل ایک بہت بڑا وسیلہ ہے۔ نہ صرف پروگرامنگ ، بلکہ بیماریوں کی ترجیح میں بھی۔ انہوں نے اس بروقت ترقی پر ہندوستان کی تعریف کی۔
جناب راجیش بھوشن ، مرکزی صحت کے سکریٹری ، آرتی آہوجا ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (صحت) ، ڈاکٹر سنیل کمار ، ڈی جی ہیلتھ سروسز ، شری لاو اگروال ، جے ٹی۔ سکریٹری (صحت) ، ڈاکٹر پر نیشنل سینٹر فار امراض کنٹرول (این سی ڈی سی) کے ڈائریکٹر سوجیت سنگھ اور ہندوستان کے لئے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے نمائندہ ڈاکٹر روڈریکو آفرین موجود تھے۔ پرنسپل سکریٹری (صحت) ، کمشنرز (ہیلتھ) ، ریاستوں کے ایم ڈی (این ایچ ایم) کے ساتھ ساتھ یونین اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر صحت افسران بھی اس تقریب میں شریک ہوئے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-3400