Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan launches Integrated Health Information Platform (IHIP), the revised next generation Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP) digital platform
“This Day shall be written in Golden Letters; We have started a New Chapter in India’s Public Health history”
“This is the world's biggest online disease surveillance platform”
“India the first country in the world to adopt Such an Advanced Digital Surveillance System”
05 APR 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 5th April 2021
The Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan virtually launched the Integrated Health Information Platform (IHIP) here today, in the presence of of Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare. Chief Minister Shri Tirath Singh Rawat (Uttarkhand) was also present digitally. The Integrated Health Information Platform is the next generation highly refined version of the presently used Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP).
The virtual event was attended by Health Ministers of various States including Shri Balbir Singh Sidhu (Punjab), Shri Alexander Laloo Hek (Meghalaya), Dr. K. Sudhakar (Karnataka), Dr. Prabhuram Choudhary (Madhya Pradesh), Shri Jai Pratap Singh (Uttar Pradesh), Shri Etela Rajendra (Telangana), Shri T. S. Singh Deo (Chhattisgarh), Dr R. Lalthangliana (Mizoram), and Shri S. Pangnyu Phom (Nagaland).
Expressing his enthusiasm at the brave, futuristic and pertinent amalgamation of healthcare and technology, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that “This day shall be written in Golden Letters as a day that marks a milestone in the history of disease surveillance. We have started a new chapter in India’s public health trajectory. India is the first country in the world to adopt such an advanced disease surveillance system.” He elaborated on the timely need for the software platform: “The new version of IHIP will house the data entry and management for India’s disease surveillance program. In addition to tracking 33 diseases now as compared to the earlier 18 diseases, it shall ensure near-real-time data in digital mode, having done away with the paper-mode of working”.
Terming this as the world's biggest online disease surveillance platform, he stated that it is in sync with the National Digital Health Mission and fully compatible with the other digital information systems presently being used in India. The refined IHIP with automated -data will help in a big way in real time data collection, aggregation & further analysis of data that will aid and enable evidence-based policy making, he explained. He applauded NCDC, WHO and all those who have been associated with this development.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that IHIP will provide health information system developed for real time, case-based information, integrated analytics, advanced visualization capability. It will provide analyzed reports on mobile or other electronic devices. In addition, outbreak investigation activities can be initiated and monitored electronically. It can easily be integrated with other ongoing surveillance program, while having the feature of addition of special surveillance modules.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that such an advanced digital platform for scouting the earliest signs of disease spread in the smallest of villages and blocks in the country will immensely help in nipping in the bud any potential outbreak or epidemic. He applauded the hard work and commitment of all the grassroots and frontline healthcare workers who have toiled the whole of last year during COVID pandemic He stated, “India has shown to the world that even during a pandemic, we are capable of developing such an advanced disease surveillance system.”. He further observed that the platform is a success story of the ‘Make in India’ initiative and a step towards Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s dream of Aatma-Nirbhar Swastha Bharat.
“Accurate, reliable and timely information is crucial for a country such as India which has a population of 1.35 billion”, he pointed out. India’s information system for precision public health is essential for delivering ‘the right intervention at the right time, every time to the right population.’ Pointing out that in recent years, the use of technology to enhance precision in public health, including the use of pathogen genomics, enhanced surveillance and informatics, and targeted interventions has steadily gone up, he cautioned that the success of this platform will also depend primarily on the quality of data shared by the states.
Congratulating everyone associated with development of this visionary digital platform, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State (HFW) stated that India has established standards of quality in healthcare: “With IHIP, collection of authentic data will become easy as it comes directly from the village/block level; the last mile from the country. With its implementation, we are fast marching towards Atma Nirbha Bharat in healthcare through use of technology.”
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary informed that in terms of the geographical coverage of the surveillance, along with the number of diseases covered and the quantum of data generated, this makes IHIP one of the largest such digital health platforms globally. Data will be provided in real time through the grassroots healthcare workers through their gadgets (tablets); the doctors at the PHC/CHC/SHD/DH when the citizens seek healthcare; and the diagnostic labs which will provide data on the tests carried out.
Terming this as a ‘historic day’ not only for India for global public health, Dr Roderico Ofrin, WHO Representative to India stated that this refined digital surveillance platform will help to provide and connect data and move towards ‘One Health’ approach. He mentioned that the portal is a great resource for timely health response measures to be mounted; not only programming, but also in disease prioritization. He applauded India for this timely development.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Ms. Arti Ahuja, Addl. Secretary (Health), Dr. Sunil Kumar, DG Health Services, Shri Lav Agarwal, Jt. Secretary (Health), Dr. Sujeet Singh, Director, National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) and Dr Roderico Ofrin, WHO Representative to India were present at the launch. Principal Secretaries (Health), Commissioners (Health), MD (NHM) of States along with the senior health officials of the Union and State Governments also joined the event.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਾ ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ (ਆਈਐਚਆਈਪੀ) ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਰੋਗ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਆਈਡੀਐਸਪੀ) ਦਾ ਅਗਲੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦਾ ਸੁਧਰਿਆ ਰੂਪ ਹੈ
“ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਦਿਨ ਸੁਨਹਿਰੀ ਅੱਖਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ; ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਅਧਿਆਇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ”
“ਇਹ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਰੋਗ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਹੈ”
“ਭਾਰਤ ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ”
05 APR 2021 4:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ: ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇਥੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਨੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਚੌਬੇ ਦੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ (ਆਈਐੱਚਆਈਪੀ) ਦਾ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੀਰਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਰਾਵਤ (ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ) ਵੀ ਵਰਚੂਅਲੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ (ਆਈਐੱਚਆਈਪੀ) ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਰੋਗ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਆਈਡੀਐਸਪੀ) ਦਾ ਅਗਲੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦਾ ਉੱਚ ਸੁਧਰਿਆ ਰੂਪ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਲਬੀਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸਿੱਧੂ (ਪੰਜਾਬ), ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਲੈਗਜ਼ੈਂਡਰ ਲਾਲੂ ਹੇਕ (ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ), ਡਾ ਕੇ ਕੇ ਸੁਧਾਕਰ (ਕਰਨਾਟਕ), ਡਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਰਾਮ ਚੌਧਰੀ (ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼), ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੈ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪ ਸਿੰਘ (ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼), ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਈਟੇਲਾ ਰਾਜੇਂਦਰ (ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ), ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਟੀ ਐਸ ਸਿੰਘ ਦਿਓ (ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ), ਡਾ. ਆਰ. ਲਲਥੰਗਲਿਆਨਾ (ਮਿਜੋਰਮ), ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐਸ ਪੰਗਨਯੁ ਫੋਮ (ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ) ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਹੋਏ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਡਾ: ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਦਿਨ ਸੁਨਹਿਰੀ ਅੱਖਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਰੋਗ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਾਬਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਅਧਿਆਇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦਾ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਰੋਗ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ” ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਲੋੜ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਦੱਸਿਆ: “ਆਈਐਚਆਈਪੀ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰੋਗ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਈ ਡਾਟਾ ਦਾਖਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ 18 ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ, ਹੁਣ 33 ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ, ਕਾਗਜ਼ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ-ਰੀਅਲ-ਟਾਈਮ ਡਾਟਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਰੋਗ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਕਰਾਰ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਲ ਖਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਰਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਵੈਚਾਲਿਤ-ਡੇਟਾ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਧਾਰੀ ਆਈਐਚਆਈਪੀ ਰੀਅਲ ਟਾਈਮ ਡੇਟਾ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਵਿਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਜੋ ਸਬੂਤ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਨੀਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਐਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ, ਡਬਲਯੂਐਚਓ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਡਾ: ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਆਈਐਚਆਈਪੀ ਅਸਲ ਸਮੇਂ, ਕੇਸ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ, ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ, ਐਡਵਾਂਸ ਵਿਜ਼ੁਅਲਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਜਾਂ ਹੋਰ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਯੰਤਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਫੈਲਾਅ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਚ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਅਰੰਭ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਰ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਦ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਮੋਡਿਊਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ: ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਢਲੇ ਸੰਕੇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਨਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਕੋਪ ਜਾਂ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਸਾਲ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਅਤੇ ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਖਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਉੱਨਤ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹਾਂ। " ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਕਹਾਣੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਸਵੱਸਥ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸਹੀ, ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ, ਜਿਥੇ ਅਬਾਦੀ 1.35 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਹੈ”। ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ 'ਸਹੀ ਸਮੇਂ' 'ਤੇ ਹਰ ਵਾਰ ਸਹੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਹੀ ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।' ਇਹ ਦੱਸਦਿਆਂ ਕਿ ਅਜੋਕੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁੱਧਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਜਰਾਸੀਮ ਜੀਨੋਮਿਕਸ, ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਿਤ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧਦੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੌਕਸ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ' ਤੇ ਵੀ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਦੂਰਅੰਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ, ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਐਚਐਫਡਬਲਯੂ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਨੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਚੌਬੇ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦੇ ਮਿਆਰ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ: “ਆਈਐਚਆਈਪੀ ਨਾਲ, ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਆਸਾਨ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪਿੰਡ / ਬਲਾਕ ਪੱਧਰ; ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਆਖਰੀ ਮੀਲ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ, ਅਸੀਂ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਧ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ”
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਇਹ ਆਈਐਚਆਈਪੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਚਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੰਤਰਾਂ (ਟੇਬਲੇਟਸ) ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਡੇਟਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ; ਜਦੋਂ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਪੀਐਚਸੀ / ਸੀਐਚਸੀ / ਐਸਐਚਡੀ / ਡੀਐਚ ਦੇ ਡਾਕਟਰ; ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਗਨੌਸਟਿਕ ਲੈਬ ਜਿਹੜੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਜਾਂਚਾਂ ਦਾ ਡਾਟਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏਗੀ।
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਈ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ 'ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਦਿਨ' ਕਰਾਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਡਬਲਯੂਐਚਓ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ, ਡਾ. ਰੌਡਰਿਕੋ ਔਫਰੀਨ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਿਰਫ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਿੰਗ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਬਲਕਿ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਵਿਚ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਧੀਆ ਸਰੋਤ ਹੈ; ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਆਰਤੀ ਆਹੂਜਾ, ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਸਿਹਤ), ਡਾ ਸੁਨੀਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਡੀਜੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਲਵ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਸਿਹਤ), ਡਾ. ਸੁਜੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਰੋਗ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ (ਐਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ), ਡਬਲਯੂਐਚਓ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ, ਡਾ. ਰੌਡਰਿਕੋ ਔਫਰੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਸਿਹਤ), ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ (ਸਿਹਤ), ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਐਮਡੀ (ਐਨਐਚਐਮ) ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।