Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre writes to Delhi Government on Irregularities in Identification of COVID Vaccination beneficiaries below the age of 45 years
Show Cause notice issued to Private COVID Vaccination Centres seeking explanation
05 APR 2021 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level. The Union Health Ministry has written to Principal Secretary (Health), GNCTD to draw attention to irregularities in the identification of COVID Vaccination beneficiaries, below the age of 45 years of age, by some Private COVID Vaccination Centres (CVCs).
In the letter to the Principal Secretary (Health), GNCTD it has been pointed out that there have been serious lapses in registration of beneficiaries by the VIMHANS (Vidyasagar Institute of Mental Health, Neuro & Allied Sciences) located at Nehru Nagar area in the North East District of Delhi, operating as a Private COVID Vaccination Centre. VIMHANS has been found to register beneficiaries below the age of 45 years as Health Care Workers (HCWs) & Front Line Workers (FLWs), and vaccinate them.
As per provisions of the ongoing COVID-I9 Vaccination Drive, citizens above 45 years of age (from 1st April 2021) are being vaccinated along with Health Care Workers (HCWs) & Front Line Workers (FLWs) above 18 years of age as per the recommendations of NEGVAC. CoWIN sample data (l9th March-3rd April 2021) of vaccinated beneficiaries from this Private CVC verified by the Health Ministry, revealed that many beneficiaries lie outside the ambit of the eligible beneficiaries (not under the identified priority populations groups), in violation of the guidelines laid down by the Union Health Ministry.
Noting that vaccines are a precious commodity, these serious lapses at the VIMHANS CVC in terms of compliance of COVID- 19 vaccination guidelines harm the countrywide vaccination exercise as eligible beneficiaries may get deprived from vaccination. The Delhi administration has been asked to immediately issue a show cause notice to VIMHANS regarding such wrong practices which violate COVID-19 vaccination norms, and seek a written explanation from them within the next 48 hours. Appropriate monetary fine may also be imposed on the hospital. Further, it has been suggested that depanelment of the Hospital may be considered if the explanation to the show cause notice is found unsatisfactory.
In another case, the Delhi Government, in pursuance of the advice from the Union Health Ministry, has issued a show-cause notice to Bensups Hospital, Sector-12 Dwarka, Delhi for violation of the guidelines issued by the Centre on the eligible groups of population for receiving COVID vaccination, where persons below the age of 45 years have been wrongly registered as HCWs and FLWs.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
45 वर्ष से कम उम्र के कोविड टीकाकरण लाभार्थियों की पहचान में अनियमितता पर केंद्र ने दिल्ली सरकार को पत्र लिखा
निजी कोविड टीकाकरण केंद्रों को कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी कर स्पष्टीकरण देने को कहा गया
05 APR 2021 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
देश में सबसे संवेदनशील आबादी समूहों को कोविड -19 से बचाने के लिए एक औजार के रूप में इस्तेमाल किए जा रहे टीकाकरण अभ्यास की उच्चतम स्तर पर नियमित तौर पर समीक्षा और निगरानी की जा रही है। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने कुछ निजी कोविड टीकाकरण केंद्रों (सीवीसी) द्वारा, 45 साल से कम उम्र के कोविड टीकाकरण लाभार्थियों की पहचान में हुई अनियमितताओं की ओर ध्यान दिलाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली की सरकार (जीएनसीटीडी) के प्रधान सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) को पत्र लिखा है।
प्रधान सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) को लिखे पत्र में कहा गया है कि उत्तर पूर्व दिल्ली के नेहरू नगर क्षेत्र में स्थित विम्हान्स (विद्यासागर इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मेंटल हेल्थ, न्यूरो एंड अलाइड साइंसेज) द्वारा लाभार्थियों के पंजीकरण में गंभीर खामियां सामने आई हैं। विम्हान्स एक निजी कोविड टीकाकरण केंद्र के रूप में काम कर रहा है। यह पाया गया है कि संस्थान में 45 वर्ष से कम उम्र के लाभार्थियों को हेल्थ केयर वर्कर्स (स्वास्थ्य सेवा कर्मी) और फ्रंट लाइन वर्कर्स के रूप में पंजीकृत किया गया और उन्हें टीका लगाया गया है।
मौजूदा कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, 45 वर्ष से अधिक उम्र के नागरिकों (एक अप्रैल, 2021 से) को 18 साल से ज्यादा उम्र के स्वास्थ्य सेवा कर्मियों और फ्रंट लाइन वर्कर्स के साथ एनईजीवीएसी की सिफारिशों के अनुरुप टीका लगाया जा रहा है। स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय द्वारा सत्यापित इस निजी कोविड टीकाकरण केंद्र से जुटाए गए टीकाकृत लाभार्थियों के कोविन नमूना डेटा (19 मार्च- तीन अप्रैल 2021) से पता चला है कि कई लाभार्थी पात्रता रखने वाले लाभार्थियों के दायरे से बाहर आते हैं (न कि पहचान किए गए आबादी वाले समूहों के तहत) जो केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय द्वारा निर्धारित दिशा-निर्देशों का उल्लंघन है।
यह देखते हुए कि टीके एक अनमोल वस्तु हैं, कोविड-19 टीकाकरण से जुड़े दिशा निर्देशों के अनुपालन के मामले में विम्हान्स टीकाकरण केंद्र में हुई ये गंभीर चूक देशव्यापी टीकाकरण अभ्यास को नुकसान पहुंचाते हैं क्योंकि पात्र लाभार्थी टीकाकरण से वंचित हो सकते हैं। दिल्ली प्रशासन से कोविड-19 टीकाकरण नियमों का उल्लंघन करने वाले ऐसे गलत अभ्यासों को लेकर विम्हान्स को तुरंत कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी करने और अगले 48 घंटों के भीतर उनसे लिखित स्पष्टीकरण मांगने को कहा गया है। अस्पताल पर उचित वित्तीय जुर्माना भी लगाया जा सकता है। इसके अलावा, यह भी सुझाव दिया गया है कि कारण बताओ नोटिस का स्पष्टीकरण असंतोषजनक पाए जाने की स्थिति में अस्पताल पर प्रतिबंध लगाने पर विचार किया जा सकता है।
एक अन्य मामले में, दिल्ली सरकार ने केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय से मिली सलाह के अनुरुप, आबादी समूहों के संबंध में केंद्र द्वारा जारी दिशा-निर्देशों के उल्लंघन के लिए दिल्ली के सेक्टर -12 द्वारका इलाके में स्थित बेंसप्स अस्पताल को कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी किया है। अस्पताल में कोविड का टीका लगाने के लिए 45 वर्ष से कम उम्र के व्यक्तियों को गलत तरीके से हेल्थ केयर वर्कर्स (स्वास्थ्य सेवा कर्मी) और फ्रंट लाइन वर्कर्स के रूप में पंजीकृत किया गया।