Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Flyover cum ROB Inaugurated at Narela
ROB for Smooth Connectivity between Narela and Bawana
Traffic Congestion to be Eased in the Area
06 APR 2021 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep S Puri, MoS, I/C, Housing and Urban Affairs virtually inaugurated Flyover cum ROB at Narela today. Shri Anil Baijal, Lt Governor, Delhi and Shri Hans Raj Hans, MP, North West Delhi graced the occasion. Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA and Shri Anurag Jain, Vice Chairman, DDA, were present in the event. This Flyover cum ROB is in sync with a plan to decongest Delhi and put special emphasis on the development of Narela.
The ROB will provide smooth connectivity between densely populated Narela and Bawana, which are upcoming Residential as well as Industrial hubs in North-West Delhi. There used to be traffic congestion in the area as railway crossing was a bottle-neck on the route. Over 150 trains pass through this busy crossing every day, leaving very little time for opening of the gate. About 80,000 car users use this crossing daily, making it one of the busiest Railway crossings. The length of straight portion of the ROB is 1680 metres and is built at a cost of Rs 389 crore. The project is funded by Urban Development Fund (UDF) of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Govt. of India, with 80 percent share of UDF and 20 percent share of DDA.
Narela is a priority area for development and DDA is committed to develop it on the lines of Dwarka. In DDA's annual budget 2021-22, a significant component of the expenditure was earmarked for Narela Sub-City Development. Allocations were made for transport infrastructure projects such as grant to DMRC towards construction of Phase -IV metro line for Rithala-Bawana-Narela corridor and construction of UER –II stretch in Delhi through NHAI. Besides, DDA is undertaking various residential projects in Narela.
Some of the salient features of ROB Narela are as below:
• A Road Over Bridge cum Fly Over has been constructed by DDA at Narela on Urban Extension Road -1, around 2.5 km from the NH-44, connecting NH-44 (GT Karnal Road) and Bawana-Auchandi Road.
• A stretch of 10.6 km length of UER-I from NH-44 to Auchandi has been completed. UER-1 is planned to ultimately connect up to NH-8. In order to improve capacity of this corridor, it is further proposed to make the UER-1 signal free from NH-44 to Western Yamuna Canal by introduction of U-turns at strategically planned locations.
• The Road Over Bridge has provision for two separate carriage ways of 25.5 m each, consisting of 3 lane carriage way, dedicated bus lane, cycle track, utility corridor and footpath with patterned colour concrete.
• The bridge has been constructed with RCC piers, pre-stressed girders, RCC slabs in 735 m length and 945 m long RE walls in approaches.
• Around 200 octagonal poles with energy savings LED lights illuminate the bridge uniformly in night.
• Indication boards on Overhead Gantries at both the approaches as well as side boards along the bridge have been provided to guide commuters.
• Arrangements have made for proper drainage and harvesting of Rainwater from the ROB through Rainwater Harvesting Structure.

ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਰੇਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਲਾਈਓਵਰ ਕੰਮ ਆਰ ਓ ਬੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਨਰੇਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਾਨਾ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਲਈ ਆਰ ਓ ਬੀ
ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਭੀੜ ਘਟੇਗੀ
06 APR 2021 2:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
- ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ , ਐੱਮ ਓ ਐੱਸ , ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵਰਚੂਅਲੀ ਨਰੇਲਾ ਵਿਚ ਫਲਾਈਓਵਰ ਕੰਮ ਆਰ ਓ ਬੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨਿਲ ਬੈਜਲ , ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹੰਸ ਰਾਜ ਹੰਸ , ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੁਰਗਾ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ , ਸਕੱਤਰ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਜੈਨ , ਉੱਪ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਡੀ ਡੀ ਏ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਈਵੇਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ । ਫਲਾਈਓਵਰ ਕੰਮ ਆਰ ਓ ਬੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੀ ਭੀੜ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਲ ਕੇ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਰੇਲਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਆਰ ਓ ਬੀ ਘਣੀ ਵਸੋਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਰੇਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਾਨਾ, ਜੋ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਹਬ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਭਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ , ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰੇਗਾ । ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਭੀੜ ਹੋਇਆ ਕਰਦੀ ਸੀ , ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਰੂਟ ਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕਰਾਸਿੰਗ ਇੱਕ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਸੀ । ਤਕਰੀਬਨ ਹਰ ਰੋਜ਼ ਇਸ ਕਰਾਸਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ 150 ਰੇਲ ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਲੰਘਦੀਆਂ ਸਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਫਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਗੇਟ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਥੋੜਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਬਚਦਾ ਸੀ । ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 80,000 ਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਕਰਾਸਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਵਰਤਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਭੀੜ ਭੜੱਕੇ ਵਾਲੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕਰਾਸਿੰਗ ਬਣ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਸੀ । ਆਰ ਓ ਬੀ ਦੀ ਲੰਬਾਈ 1680 ਮੀਟਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ 389 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂ ਡੀ ਐੱਫ ਦਾ 80% ਹਿੱਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਡੀ ਡੀ ਏ ਦਾ 20% ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ । ਨਰੇਲਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਡੀ ਡੀ ਏ ਦਵਾਰਕਾ ਵਾਂਗ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ । ਡੀ ਡੀ ਏ ਦੇ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਬਜਟ 2021—22 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਰੇਲਾ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਖਰਚੇ ਲਈ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਰਥੇਲਾ — ਭਵਾਨਾ — ਨਰੇਲਾ ਕਾਰੀਡੋਰ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਲਾਈਨ ਦੇ ਚੌਥੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਡੀ ਐੱਮ ਆਰ ਸੀ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨ ਐੱਚ ਏ ਆਈ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂ ਈ ਆਰ/2 ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਬਜਟ ਐਲੋਕੇਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਡੀ ਡੀ ਏ ਨਰੇਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਤੇ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਆਰ ਓ ਬੀ ਨਰੇਲਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ :—
1. ਰੋਡ ਓਵਰ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ ਕੰਮ ਫਲਾਈਓਵਰ ਨਰੇਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੀ ਡੀ ਏ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅਰਬਨ ਐਕਸਟੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਰੋਡ — 1 ਤੇ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਆਰ ਓ ਬੀ ਫਲਾਈਓਵਰ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ ਐੱਨ ਐੱਚ — 44 ਤੋਂ 2.5 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ , ਐੱਨ ਐੱਚ 44 (ਜੀ ਟੀ ਕਰਨਾਲ ਰੋਡ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਾਨਾ ਓਚੰਡੀ ਸੜਕ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਦਾ ਹੈ ।
2. ਯੂ ਈ ਆਰ -1 ਦਾ 10.6 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬਾ ਟੋਟਾ, ਐੱਨ ਐੱਚ 44 ਤੋਂ ਉਚੰਡੀ ਤੱਕ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂ ਈ ਆਰ—1 ਨੂੰ ਐੱਨ ਐੱਚ 8 ਤੱਕ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਕਾਰਡੋਰ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਸੁਧਾਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਯੂ ਟਰਨ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਐੱਨ ਐੱਚ 44 ਤੋਂ ਪੱਛਮ ਯਮੁਨਾ ਨਹਿਰ ਤੱਕ ਯੂ ਈ ਆਰ ਇੱਕ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਗਨਲ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ ।
3. ਸੜਕ ਉਪਰ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਪੁਲ ਉਪਰ ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ ਲਈ 2 ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਰਸਤੇ ਹਨ । ਹਰੇਕ ਰਸਤਾ 25.5 ਮੀਟਰ ਹੈ । ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁੱਲ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਲਈ 3 ਲੇਨਜ਼ ਹਨ , ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਬੱਸ ਲੇਨ , ਸਾਈਕਲ ਟਰੈਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਡੋਰ ਅਤੇ ਫੁਟਪਾਤ ਜੋ ਰੰਗਦਾਰ ਪੈਟਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਕਰੀਟ ਦਾ ਪੈਟਰਨ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
4. ਇਸ ਪੁਲ ਨੂੰ ਆਰ ਸੀ ਸੀ , ਪ੍ਰੀ ਸਟਰੈਸਡ ਗਾਰਡਰਜ਼ , 735 ਲੰਬਾਈ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਆਰ ਸੀ ਸੀ ਸਲੈਬਸ ਅਤੇ 945 ਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੀ ਆਰ ਈ ਕੰਧਾ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ।
5. ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 208 ਧਾਤੂ ਖੰਬਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਊਰਜਾ ਬਚਾਊ ਐੱਲ ਈ ਡੀ ਲਾਈਨਸ ਸਾਰੀ ਰਾਤ ਇਸ ਪੁਲ ਨੂੰ ਰੁਸ਼ਨੌਂਦਿਆਂ ਹਨ ।
6. ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਂ ਤੇ ਓਵਰ ਹੈੱਡ ਗੈਂਟਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਬੋਰਡ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਪੁਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਈਨ ਬੋਰਡ ਵੀ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਆਰ ਓ ਬੀ ਤੋਂ ਰੇਨ ਵਾਟਰ ਹਾਰਵੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬਰਸਾਤੀ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਹੀ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।