Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Flyover cum ROB Inaugurated at Narela
ROB for Smooth Connectivity between Narela and Bawana
Traffic Congestion to be Eased in the Area
06 APR 2021 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep S Puri, MoS, I/C, Housing and Urban Affairs virtually inaugurated Flyover cum ROB at Narela today. Shri Anil Baijal, Lt Governor, Delhi and Shri Hans Raj Hans, MP, North West Delhi graced the occasion. Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA and Shri Anurag Jain, Vice Chairman, DDA, were present in the event. This Flyover cum ROB is in sync with a plan to decongest Delhi and put special emphasis on the development of Narela.
The ROB will provide smooth connectivity between densely populated Narela and Bawana, which are upcoming Residential as well as Industrial hubs in North-West Delhi. There used to be traffic congestion in the area as railway crossing was a bottle-neck on the route. Over 150 trains pass through this busy crossing every day, leaving very little time for opening of the gate. About 80,000 car users use this crossing daily, making it one of the busiest Railway crossings. The length of straight portion of the ROB is 1680 metres and is built at a cost of Rs 389 crore. The project is funded by Urban Development Fund (UDF) of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Govt. of India, with 80 percent share of UDF and 20 percent share of DDA.
Narela is a priority area for development and DDA is committed to develop it on the lines of Dwarka. In DDA's annual budget 2021-22, a significant component of the expenditure was earmarked for Narela Sub-City Development. Allocations were made for transport infrastructure projects such as grant to DMRC towards construction of Phase -IV metro line for Rithala-Bawana-Narela corridor and construction of UER –II stretch in Delhi through NHAI. Besides, DDA is undertaking various residential projects in Narela.
Some of the salient features of ROB Narela are as below:
• A Road Over Bridge cum Fly Over has been constructed by DDA at Narela on Urban Extension Road -1, around 2.5 km from the NH-44, connecting NH-44 (GT Karnal Road) and Bawana-Auchandi Road.
• A stretch of 10.6 km length of UER-I from NH-44 to Auchandi has been completed. UER-1 is planned to ultimately connect up to NH-8. In order to improve capacity of this corridor, it is further proposed to make the UER-1 signal free from NH-44 to Western Yamuna Canal by introduction of U-turns at strategically planned locations.
• The Road Over Bridge has provision for two separate carriage ways of 25.5 m each, consisting of 3 lane carriage way, dedicated bus lane, cycle track, utility corridor and footpath with patterned colour concrete.
• The bridge has been constructed with RCC piers, pre-stressed girders, RCC slabs in 735 m length and 945 m long RE walls in approaches.
• Around 200 octagonal poles with energy savings LED lights illuminate the bridge uniformly in night.
• Indication boards on Overhead Gantries at both the approaches as well as side boards along the bridge have been provided to guide commuters.
• Arrangements have made for proper drainage and harvesting of Rainwater from the ROB through Rainwater Harvesting Structure.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
نریلہ میں فلائی اوور و آر او بی کا افتتاح
نریلہ اور بوانہ کے درمیان بہتر کنکٹیویٹی کے لئے آر او بی
علاقے میں ٹریفک کی بھیڑ بھاڑ کم کی جائے گی
06 APR 2021 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،06 اپریل / ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج ) جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے آج ورچوول طریقے سے نریلہ میں فلائی اوور و آر او بی کا افتتاح کیا ۔ اِس موقع پر دلّی کے لیفٹننٹ گورنر جناب انل بیجل اور شمال مشرقی دلّی کے ایم پی جناب ہنس راج ہنس بھی موجود تھے ۔ تقریب میں ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب درگا شنکر مشرا اور دلّی ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی کے نائب صدر جناب انوراگ جین بھی موجود تھے ۔یہ فلائی اوور و آر او بی دلّی کی بھیڑ بھاڑ کم کرنے کے لئے بنائی گئی اسکیم کے مطابق ہے اور جس میں نریلہ کے فروغ پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے ۔
اس آر او بی سے آنے والے وقت میں شمال مشرقی دلّی کے رہائشی اور صنعتی مرکز بننے والے گھنی آبادی والے نریلہ اور بوانہ کے درمیان کنکٹیویٹی بہتر ہو گی ۔ اس علاقے میں بھیڑ بھاڑ کا مسئلہ رہتا تھا کیونکہ راستے میں ریلوے پھاٹک سے رکاوٹ آ رہی تھی ۔ اس راستے سے یومیہ 150 ریل گاڑیاں گزرتی ہیں اور یہ پھاٹک کم ہی وقت کے لئے کھل سکتا ہے ۔ اس ریلوے پھاٹک سے 80000 کاریں گزرتی ہیں ، جس کی وجہ سے یہ سب سے زیادہ مصروف ریلوے کراسنگ میں سے ایک ہے ۔ آر او بی کے سیدھے حصے کی لمبائی 1680 میٹر ہے اور اس کی تعمیر میں 389 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت آئی ہے ۔ یو ڈی ایف کی 80 فی صد حصہ داری اور ڈی ڈی اے کی 20 فی صد حصہ داری کے ساتھ ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور کی وزارت کے شہری ترقی کے فنڈ ( یو ڈی ایف ) سے ، اِس پروجیکٹ کے لئے رقم فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔
نریلہ کو ترقی کا ایک بنیادی علاقہ مانا گیا ہے اور ڈی ڈی اے ، دوارکا کی طرز پر اِسے ترقی دینے کے لئے عہد بستہ ہے ۔ ڈی ڈی اے کے 22-2021 ء کے سالانہ بجٹ میں اخراجات کا ایک اہم زمرہ نریلہ سب سٹی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مختص کیا گیا تھا ۔ ٹرانسپورٹ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹ جیسے ڈی ایم آر سی کے میٹرو لائن فیز –IV کے لئے ، جو رِٹھالا – بوانہ – نریلہ کاریڈور کے لئے ہے اور این ایچ اے آئی کے ذریعے یو ای آر – II کی راہداری کی تعمیر کے لئے رقم مختص کی گئی ہے ۔ ڈی ڈی اے ، نریلہ میں مختلف رہائشی پروجیکٹوں پر بھی کام رہا ہے ۔
آر او بی نریلہ کی کچھ خصوصیات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں :
• نریلہ میں ڈی ڈی اے نے شہری توسیعی سڑک – I پر ایک روڈ اوور برج ( آر او بی ) اور فلائی اوور تعمیر کیا ہے ، جو این ایچ – 44 تک تقریباً 2.5 کلو میٹر ہے اور یہ این ایچ – 44 کو ( جی ٹی کرنال روڈ ) اور بوانہ - اوچنڈی سڑک سے جوڑتا ہے ۔
• این ایچ – 44 سے اوچنڈی تک یو ای آر – I کی 10.6 کلو میٹر کی پٹی مکمل کر لی گئی ہے ۔ یو ای آر – I کو آخر کار این ایچ – 8 سے ملایا جائے گا ۔ اس راہداری کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کے لئے یو ای آر – I کو این ایچ – 44 سے مغربی یمنا کینال تک سگنل سے پاک بنانے کا منصوبہ ہے ، جس کے لئے اہم مقامات پر یو ٹرن بنائے جائیں گے ۔
• روڈ اوور برج میں دو علیحدہ علیحدہ 25.5 میٹر والی سڑکیں ہیں ، جن میں تین – تین لین ہیں اور یہ لین بس سائیکل ٹریک افادیت کے کاریڈور اور فٹ پاتھ وغیرہ پر مشتمل ہیں ، جو رنگین کنکریٹ سے بنائے گئے ہیں ۔
• یہ پُل آر سی سی کے ستونوں ، پہلے سے تیار کردہ گرڈرس ، 735 میٹر طویل سلیب اور 945 میٹر طویل آر ای والس کے ساتھ تعمیر کیا گیا ہے ۔
• تقریباً 200 ہشت پہلو ستون لگائے گئے ہیں ، جن میں توانائی کی بچت والی ایل ای ڈی لائٹ لگائی گئی ہیں تاکہ رات میں پل پر یکساں روشنی فراہم کی جا سکے ۔
• مسافروں کی رہنمائی کے لئے دونوں جانب اوور ہیڈ کے علامتی بورڈ لگائے گئے ہیں اور ان کے ساتھ ساتھ پل پر سائیڈ بورڈ بھی لگائے گئے ہیں ۔
• آر او بی سے بارش کے پانی کو نکالنے کے لئے رین واٹر ہارویسٹنگ ڈھانچے کے ساتھ پانی کی مناسب نکاسی کے لئے بھی بندوبست کئے گئے ہیں ۔