Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Flyover cum ROB Inaugurated at Narela
ROB for Smooth Connectivity between Narela and Bawana
Traffic Congestion to be Eased in the Area
06 APR 2021 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep S Puri, MoS, I/C, Housing and Urban Affairs virtually inaugurated Flyover cum ROB at Narela today. Shri Anil Baijal, Lt Governor, Delhi and Shri Hans Raj Hans, MP, North West Delhi graced the occasion. Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA and Shri Anurag Jain, Vice Chairman, DDA, were present in the event. This Flyover cum ROB is in sync with a plan to decongest Delhi and put special emphasis on the development of Narela.
The ROB will provide smooth connectivity between densely populated Narela and Bawana, which are upcoming Residential as well as Industrial hubs in North-West Delhi. There used to be traffic congestion in the area as railway crossing was a bottle-neck on the route. Over 150 trains pass through this busy crossing every day, leaving very little time for opening of the gate. About 80,000 car users use this crossing daily, making it one of the busiest Railway crossings. The length of straight portion of the ROB is 1680 metres and is built at a cost of Rs 389 crore. The project is funded by Urban Development Fund (UDF) of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Govt. of India, with 80 percent share of UDF and 20 percent share of DDA.
Narela is a priority area for development and DDA is committed to develop it on the lines of Dwarka. In DDA's annual budget 2021-22, a significant component of the expenditure was earmarked for Narela Sub-City Development. Allocations were made for transport infrastructure projects such as grant to DMRC towards construction of Phase -IV metro line for Rithala-Bawana-Narela corridor and construction of UER –II stretch in Delhi through NHAI. Besides, DDA is undertaking various residential projects in Narela.
Some of the salient features of ROB Narela are as below:
• A Road Over Bridge cum Fly Over has been constructed by DDA at Narela on Urban Extension Road -1, around 2.5 km from the NH-44, connecting NH-44 (GT Karnal Road) and Bawana-Auchandi Road.
• A stretch of 10.6 km length of UER-I from NH-44 to Auchandi has been completed. UER-1 is planned to ultimately connect up to NH-8. In order to improve capacity of this corridor, it is further proposed to make the UER-1 signal free from NH-44 to Western Yamuna Canal by introduction of U-turns at strategically planned locations.
• The Road Over Bridge has provision for two separate carriage ways of 25.5 m each, consisting of 3 lane carriage way, dedicated bus lane, cycle track, utility corridor and footpath with patterned colour concrete.
• The bridge has been constructed with RCC piers, pre-stressed girders, RCC slabs in 735 m length and 945 m long RE walls in approaches.
• Around 200 octagonal poles with energy savings LED lights illuminate the bridge uniformly in night.
• Indication boards on Overhead Gantries at both the approaches as well as side boards along the bridge have been provided to guide commuters.
• Arrangements have made for proper drainage and harvesting of Rainwater from the ROB through Rainwater Harvesting Structure.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
नरेला में फ्लाई ओवर सह-आरओबी का उद्घाटन
नरेला और बवाना के बीच सुगम कनेक्टिविटी के लिए आरओबी
क्षेत्र में ट्रैफिक की भीड़-भाड़ कम की जाएगी
06 APR 2021 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय आवास और शहरी कार्य राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी ने आज वर्चुअल रूप से नरेला में फ्लाई ओवर सह-आरओबी का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल श्री अनिल बैजल तथा उत्तर-पश्चिम दिल्ली के संसद सदस्य श्री हंसराज हंस उपस्थित थे। समारोह में आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री दुर्गाशंकर मिश्र तथा दिल्ली विकास प्राधिकरण के उपाध्यक्ष श्री अनुराग जैन भी उपस्थित थे। यह फ्लाई ओवर सह-आरओबी दिल्ली की भीड़-भाड़ कम करने के लिए बनाई गई योजना के अनुरूप है और नरेला के विकास पर विशेष बल देता है।
इस आरओबी से आने वाले समय में उत्तर पश्चिम दिल्ली के रिहायशी और औद्योगिक केंद्र बनने वाले जा रहे घनी आबादी वाले नरेला और बवाना के बीच कनेक्टिविटी सुगम होगी। इस क्षेत्र में भीड़-भाड़ की समस्या रहती थी क्योंकि रास्ते में रेल फाटक से बाधा आ रही थी। इस फाटक से प्रतिदिन 150 रेलगाड़ियां आती-जाती हैं और फाटक कुछ ही समय खुल पाता है। इस रेल फाटक से 80 हजार कार चालक गुजरते हैं, जिससे यह सबसे अधिक व्यस्त रेल क्रॉसिंग में एक है। आरोबी के सीधे भाग की लम्बाई 1680 मीटर है और इसको बनाने में 389 करोड़ रुपए की लागत आई है। यूडीएफ की 80 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी तथा डीडीए की 20 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी के साथ आवास तथा शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के शहरी विकास कोष (यूडीएफ) से इस परियोजना के लिए राशि प्राप्त हुई है।
नरेला को विकास का एक प्राथमिक क्षेत्र माना गया है और डीडीए, द्वारका की तर्ज पर इसे विकसित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। डीडीए के वार्षिक बजट 2021-22 में, व्यय का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक नरेला सब-सिटी के विकास के लिए रखा गया था। परिवहन अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं के लिए आवंटन किए गए, जैसे मेट्रो लाइन चरण-IV के तहत रिठाला – बवाना – नरेला कॉरिडोर के लिए डीएमआरसी को अनुदान, के निर्माण और एनएचएआई के माध्यम से दिल्ली में यूईआर–II सड़क का निर्माण। इसके अलावा, डीडीए नरेला में विभिन्न आवासीय परियोजनाओं का निर्माण कर रहा है।
आरओबी नरेला की कुछ मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
• डीडीए द्वारा शहरी विस्तार रोड-1 पर एक रोड ओवर ब्रिज सह फ्लाई ओवर का निर्माण किया गया है, जो एनएच-44 से लगभग 2.5 किमी दूर है तथा एनएच-44 (जीटी करनाल सड़क) और बवाना-औचंदी सड़क को जोड़ता है।
• एनएच-44 से औचंदी तक, यूईआर-I की 10.6 किमी लम्बी सड़क पूरी हो गई है। यूईआर-I को अंततः एनएच-8 से जोड़ने की योजना है। इस गलियारे की क्षमता में सुधार करने के लिए, रणनीतिक रूप से नियोजित स्थानों पर यू-टर्न निर्माण के साथ, यूईआर-1 को एनएच-44 से पश्चिमी यमुना नहर तक सिग्नल मुक्त बनाने का प्रस्ताव है।
• रोड ओवर ब्रिज में 25.5 मीटर के दो अलग-अलग मार्गों के लिए प्रावधान है, जिसमें 3 लेन गाड़ी मार्ग, समर्पित बस लेन, साइकिल ट्रैक, उपयोगिता गलियारा है और फूटपाथ को पैटर्न वाले रंगीन कंक्रीट से युक्त किया गया है।
• पुल का निर्माण आरसीसी पियर्स, प्री-स्ट्रेस गर्डर्स, 735 मीटर लंबाई वाले आरसीसी स्लैब और 945 मीटर लंबी आरई दीवारों के साथ किया गया है।
• ऊर्जा बचत के लिए एलईडी रोशनी के साथ लगभग 200 अष्टकोणीय पोल रात में पुल को रोशन करते हैं।
• यात्रियों की सुविधा के लिए दोनों सड़कों पर साइड बोर्ड पर इंडिकेशन बोर्ड्स दिए गए हैं।
• वर्षा जल संचयन संरचना के माध्यम से आरओबी से वर्षा जल की उचित निकासी और संचयन की व्यवस्था की गई है।