Ministry of Finance
India hosts First Meeting of BRICS Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors April 6, 2021
06 APR 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
India hosted a Meeting of BRICS Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors virtually today on April 6, 2021. The meeting was jointly Chaired by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Governor, Reserve Bank of India, Shri. Shaktikanta Das. Participants included Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors of the BRICS countries.
As 2021 BRICS Chair, India’s approach is focused on strengthening intra-BRICS cooperation based on Continuity, Consolidation and Consensus.
This was the first meeting of the BRICS Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors under India Chairship in 2021. BRICS Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors discussed financial cooperation agenda set by India for 2021 - Global Economic Outlook and Response to COVID-19 pandemic, New Development Bank (NDB) Activities, Social Infrastructure Financing and Use of Digital Technologies, Cooperation on Customs related issues, IMF reforms, Fintech for SMEs and Financial Inclusion, BRICS Rapid Information Security channel and BRICS Bond Fund. On the BRICS priorities and agenda for 2021, Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman informed that the efforts should be made towards delivering outcomes that reflects the needs and aspirations of BRICS in particular and emerging markets and developing economies in general.
The Finance Minister emphasised the importance of BRICS in responding to the COVID-19 crisis through policy support and enhancing international coordination. Smt. Sitharaman highlighted that world’s largest vaccine drive by India is under way. India has supplied 64.5 million vaccine doses to 84 countries. Speaking on the importance of social infrastructure and use of digital technologies, The Finance Minister underscored the merit in engaging with private sector and exploring the innovative financing models. Smt. Sitharaman stated that the Prime Minister’s Health Insurance Scheme using an output-based funding model has triggered a major private investment cycle in health-care infrastructure, enabling significant expansion of health-care services to vulnerable citizens.
The Finance Minister talked about thematic priorities for New Development Bank for discussion during 2021 and the issues of membership expansion. Smt. Sitharaman also called for greater coordination among BRICS member countries on the issues of 16th general review of Quotas of IMF.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਗਵਰਨਰਾਂ ਦੀ 6 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ
06 APR 2021 6:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ 6 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਗਵਰਨਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਾਂਤ ਦਾਸ ਨੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿਚ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਸਨ।
2021 ਵਿਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿਚ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਗਵਰਨਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਗਵਰਨਰਾਂ ਨੇ 2021 ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਲੋਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਧੀਨ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਇਕਨਾਮਿਕ ਆਊਟਲੁੱਕ ਐਂਡ ਰਿਸਪਾਂਸ ਟੂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਪੈਂਡੈਮਿਕ, ਨਿਊ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਬੈਂਕ (ਐਡੀਬੀ) ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ, ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਫਾਇਨੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਸੀਮਾ ਟੈਕਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਆਈਐਮਐਫ ਵਿਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਐਸਐਮਈ ਲਈ ਫਿਨਟੈੱਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਨ, ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਰੈਪਿਡ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਚੈਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਬਾਂਡ ਫੰਡ ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। 2021 ਵਿਚ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿਚ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਵਿਚ ਉਭਰਦੇ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐਸਪਿਰੇਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਮੀਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਸੰਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੋਆਰਡਿਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਚਲਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ 84 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ 6.45 ਕਰੋਡ਼ ਵੈਕਸੀਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਬੁਨੀਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁਡ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਮਾਡਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਆਧਾਰਤ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਮਾਡਲ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਵਾਸਥਯ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿਚ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਲੋਂ 2021 ਵਿਚ ਨਿਊ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਆਈਐਮਐਫ ਵਿਚ ਕੋਟਾ ਦੇ 16ਵੇਂ ਜਨਰਲ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵੱਧ ਕੋਆਰਡਿਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।