Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan reviews the COVID-19 Situation and Vaccination Progress in 11 States/UTs showing Large numbers of Cases
“The ‘Tilanjali’ of COVID Appropriate Behaviour a Large Contributing factor for this Present Scenario”
“COVID Containment Strategy is No Rocket Science; We have all Implemented it Successfully during Last Year’s surge and can Do it Again”
No Vaccine Shortage in the Country; Assures States of continually replenishing Vaccine Stocks
06 APR 2021 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today chaired a high-level meeting through Video Conference to review the situation of COVID-19 and progress of vaccination in 11 States/UTs including Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Punjab and Rajasthan. These states have been reporting very high rise in daily cases and daily mortality because of COVID-19 in the last two weeks.
Health Ministers of States/UTs including Shri T. S. Singh Deo (Chhattisgarh), Shri Satyendar Jain (Delhi), Shri Anil Vij (Haryana), Shri Rajiv Saizal (Himachal Pradesh), Shri Banna Gupta (Jharkhand), Dr. K. Sudhakar (Karnataka), Dr. Prabhuram Choudhary (Madhya Pradesh), Shri Rajesh Tope (Maharashtra), Shri Satyendar Jain (Delhi), Shri Balbir Singh Sidhu (Punjab), Dr Raghu Sharma (Rajasthan) and Additional Chief Secretaries and Principal Secretaries (Health) of the 11 States/UTs virtually attended the event.
The Union Health Minister highlighted that these 11 States together contributed 54% of the total cases and 65% of the total deaths in the country, with a disproportionately high number of deaths in Maharashtra and Punjab. A high test positivity rate is seen in Maharashtra (25%) and Chhattisgarh (14%). Dr Harsh Vardhan noted that since February 2021, these States have witnessed a steep increase in cases, majority of which have been reported in the younger population of 15-44 years. Also, it was pointed out that majority of the deaths have been reported among the elderly of age more than 60 yrs. Dr Harsh Vardhan appreciated the increase in tests in the last four weeks but cautioned against the high RAT proportion in Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Maharashtra. Another worrisome aspect pointed out was that the testing capacity of the private sector is underutilized in these States.
While highlighting these aspects of the 11 States, Dr. Harsh Vardhan also applauded States across the country for the collaborative work that they have put in for the collective gains till now. The Centre has been and shall continue to support the States and UTs through all possible recourses to fight the global pandemic, he assured them. He stated that while the cases were on the rise since the past few weeks, the national cumulative fatality rate (CFR) has become 1.30% now. India’s vaccination coverage has crossed 8.31 crore doses with single largest vaccination in the last 24 hours of more than 43 lakh doses administered. The total number of tests has also surpassed 25 cr today, he stated. “From one lab at NIV, Pune, we now have 2,443 diagnostic labs across the country”, he stated. Our testing capacity has escalated to 13,00,000 per day, he mentioned.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that India has also supported the global community through Vaccine Maitri, under which 6.45 Crore doses of COVID-19 Vaccine have been exported to 84 Countries. 3.58 Crore doses have been supplied to 25 countries under commercial contracts, and 1.05 Crore to 43 countries as grants, he stated.
The Union Health Minister chaired a comprehensive and detailed review of the COVID cases, vaccination status and challenges being faced by the States in management of COVID19. He highlighted that a large part of the reason for the surge in cases in almost all parts of the country, more specifically in these 11 States, was that people have adopted lax behavior towards COVID Appropriate Behaviour. He pointed out that “It seems that people have given ‘Tilanjali’ to measures and steps that can protect them from COVID such as mask wearing, avoiding gatherings and maintaining physical distancing, which I have been calling as Social Vaccine and are as important as the Vaccines that we now have.” He urged the States to take up mass awareness campaigns to re-instill the importance of measures in the masses. It is only with a Jan Andolan and Jan Bhagidari that we shall be able to overcome this phase of high rise in the cases in the country, he stated.
Dr Harsh Vardhan reminded the States Health Ministers that “The measures to prevent and contain COVID19 are not rocket science! We have successfully adopted these measures all of last year and shown the world about our success story”. The same measures have to be reinforced and implemented with more rigour and commitment by the States and the people, he pointed out. They form the fundamental pillars of our fight against COVID19, he pointed out strongly.
In order to curb the resurgence of the pandemic, Dr. Harsh Vardhan advised the States to strengthen their public and private healthcare resources. The limiting of social/public gatherings, implementation of “Test, Track, Treat” strategy with 70% RT-PCR ratio, quarantine of positive cases, contact tracing of at least 25 to 30 contacts per positive person were also stressed upon.
Speaking on the need to enhance the pace of vaccination, Dr. Harsh Vardhan assured everyone that the Centre will continually replenish the vaccine stock and exhorted the states to vaccinate the prioritized groups in a mission made. “There is no vaccine shortage in any part of the country. The Centre is providing the required quantities to all States and UTs, he stated.
The State Health Ministers shared a brief snapshot of the actions taken for containment, surveillance and treatment of the COVID positive cases along with best practices of their States.
The meeting was attended by Ms. Vandana Gurnani, Addl. Secretary and Mission Director, NHM, Ms. Arti Ahuja, Addl. Secretary (Health), Dr. Sunil Kumar, DGHS (MoHFW), Dr Sujeet Kumar Singh, Director (NCDC) and senior officials from the Health Ministry.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कोरोना के मामलों में हो रही वृद्धि पर नियंत्रण के लिए 11 राज्यों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया
कोविड अनुकूल व्यवहार की तिलांजलि अर्थात पालन न करना भी वर्तमान स्थिति का एक मुख्य कारण है
सिर्फ कोविड कंटेनमेंट रणनीति ही कारगर नहीं है; पिछले वर्ष मामलों की वृद्धि के दौरान सफलतापूर्वक लागू किए गए उपायों को फिर से अपनाना होगा
देश में वैक्सीन की कोई कमी नहीं; राज्यों को वैक्सीन की निरंतर आपूर्ति जारी रखने का आश्वसान दिया
06 APR 2021 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने 11 राज्यों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों के साथ आज वर्चुअल माध्यम से एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक में पिछले लगभग दो हफ्तों में कोरोना के मामलों में सर्वाधिक दैनिक वृद्धि और मृत्यु दर्ज करने वाले राज्यों में कोविड-19 की स्थिति और टीकाकरण में प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई। इन राज्यों में छत्तीसगढ़, दिल्ली, गुजरात, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, पंजाब और राजस्थान शामिल थे।
इस बैठक में 11 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के स्वास्थ्य राज्यमंत्रियों श्री टीएस सिंह देव (छत्तीसगढ़), श्री सत्येन्द्र जैन (दिल्ली), श्री अनिल विज (हरियाणा), श्री राजीव सैजल (हिमाचल प्रदेश), श्री बन्ना गुप्ता (झारखंड), डॉ. के. सुधाकर (कर्नाटक), डॉ. प्रभुराम चौधरी (मध्य प्रदेश), श्री राजेश टोपे (महाराष्ट्र), श्री बलबीर सिंह सिद्धू (पंजाब), डॉ. रघु शर्मा (राजस्थान) के अलावा अपर मुख्य सचिव और प्रमुख सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) ने भाग लिया।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने जानकारी दी कि इन 11 राज्यों से कुल मामलों के 54 प्रतिशत मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं। देश में हुई कुल मृत्यु में से 65 प्रतिशत मामले महाराष्ट्र और पंजाब से हैं। महाराष्ट्र (25 प्रतिशत) और छत्तीसगढ़ (14 प्रतिशत) की उच्च जांच सकारात्मकता दर दर्ज की गई है। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि फरवरी 2021 के बाद से इन राज्यों के मामलों में भारी वृद्धि हुई है, जिनमें से अधिकांश मामसे 15 से 44 वर्ष के बीच की युवा आबादी से हैं। इसके अलावा, यह जानकारी दी गई है कि अधिकांश मृत्यु के मामले 60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के हैं। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने पिछले चार हफ्तों में जांच में की गई वृद्धि की सराहना की, लेकिन गुजरात, हिमाचल प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़ और महाराष्ट्र में हाई आरएटी अनुपात को लेकर सजग रहने को भी कहा। इन राज्यों में एक और चिंताजनक पहलू यह भी है कि निजी क्षेत्र की जांच क्षमता का कम उपयोग किया गया है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने 11 राज्यों के इन पहलुओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, सामूहिक लाभ के लिए देश भर के राज्यों के द्वारा अब तक किए गए सहयोगात्मक कार्यों के लिए उनकी सराहना की। उन्होंने बताया कि कि केंद्र इस वैश्विक महामारी से लड़ने के लिए राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को हर संभव सहयोग कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि जहां पिछले कुछ हफ्तों में मामलों में वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है तो वहीं अब राष्ट्रीय संचयी मृत्यु दर (सीएफआर) 1.30 प्रतिशत पर पहुंच गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 24 घंटों में एक दिन में अधिकतम 43 लाख से अधिक लोगों के टीकाकरण के साथ भारत के इस सबसे बड़े टीकाकरण अभियान में अबतक 8.31 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को खुराक दे दी गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जांच की कुल संख्या भी आज 25 करोड़ से अधिक हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि पुणे की एक मात्र एनआईवी प्रयोगशाला से, अब हमारे पास देश भर में 2,443 नैदानिक ​​प्रयोगशालाएं हैं । उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी जांच क्षमता प्रति दिन 13,00,000 तक बढ़ गई है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि भारत ने वैक्सीन मैत्री के माध्यम से वैश्विक समुदाय की भी सहायता की है, जिसके तहत कोविड-19 वैक्सीन की 6.45 करोड़ खुराक 84 देशों को निर्यात की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि वाणिज्यिक अनुबंध के तहत 25 देशों को 3.58 करोड़ की आपूर्ति की गई है, और अनुदान के रूप में 43 देशों को 1.05 करोड़ की आपूर्ति की गई है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कोविड मामलों की व्यापक और विस्तृत समीक्षा, टीकाकरण की स्थिति और कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन में राज्यों के सामने आ रही चुनौतियों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया । उन्होंने कहा कि देश के लगभग सभी हिस्सों में, विशेष रूप से इन 11 राज्यों के मामलों में हो रही वृद्धि का एक बड़ा कारण लोगों का कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार के प्रति लापरवाह व्यवहार भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसा लगता है कि लोगों ने कोविड-19 से सुरक्षा के लिए अपनाए जाने वाले उपायों जैसे मास्क पहनने, सभाओं से बचने और सामाजिक दूरी को बनाए रखने जैसे उपायों को 'तिलांजलि' दे दी है, जो उन्हें कोविड से बचा सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह एक सोशल वैक्सीन है और यह टीकाकरण जितनी ही महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने राज्यों से जनता में उपायों के महत्व को फिर से बढ़ाने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर जागरूकता अभियान चलाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह केवल एक जन आन्दोलन और जनभागीदारी है, जिससे हम देश में होने वाले मामलों की वृद्धि को रोक सकेंगे।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने राज्यों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों को याद दिलाया कि कोविड-19 रोकने के उपाय कोई रॉकेट साइंस नहीं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने पिछले वर्ष भी सभी उपायों को सफलतापूर्वक अपनाया है और अपनी सफलता की गाथा को दुनिया को दिखाया भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी उपायों को राज्यों और लोगों द्वारा अधिक मजबूती और प्रतिबद्धता के साथ लागू और कार्यान्वित किया जाना चाहिए यह कोविड-19 के खिलाफ हमारी लड़ाई के मूलभूत आधार हैं।
महामारी के फिर से बढ़ने पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने राज्यों को अपने सार्वजनिक और निजी स्वास्थ्य संसाधनों को मजबूत बनाने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने 70 प्रतिशत आरटी-पीसीआर अनुपात के साथ पुष्टि वाले मामलों की निगरानी, उपचार रणनीति के कार्यान्वयन के साथ-साथ कम से कम 25 से 30 संपर्कों के संपर्कों का पता लगाने के साथ सामाजिक/सार्वजनिक समारोहों को सीमित करने पर भी जोर दिया गया।
टीकाकरण की गति को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने सभी को आश्वासन दिया कि केंद्र निरंतर टीका स्टॉक के लिए आपूर्ति जारी रखेगा। उन्होंने राज्यों को प्राथमिकता वाले समूहों का तीव्रता से टीकाकरण करने का भी आह्वान किया। देश के किसी भी हिस्से में वैक्सीन की कमी नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र इन्हें सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को आवश्यक मात्रा प्रदान कर रहा है।
राज्य के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों ने भी अपने-अपने राज्यों में कोविड की पुष्टि वाले मामलों की रोकथाम, निगरानी और उपचार के लिए अपनाए जा रहे उपायों की संक्षिप्त जानकारियों को साझा किया।
इस बैठक में एनएचएम की अपर सचिव और मिशन निदेशक सुश्री वंदना गुरनानी के साथ-साथ अपर सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) सुश्री आरती आहूजा, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के डीजीएचएस डॉ. सुनील कुमार के अलावा एनसीडीसी के निदेशक डॉ. सुजीत कुमार सिंह और स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।