Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan reviews the COVID-19 Situation and Vaccination Progress in 11 States/UTs showing Large numbers of Cases
“The ‘Tilanjali’ of COVID Appropriate Behaviour a Large Contributing factor for this Present Scenario”
“COVID Containment Strategy is No Rocket Science; We have all Implemented it Successfully during Last Year’s surge and can Do it Again”
No Vaccine Shortage in the Country; Assures States of continually replenishing Vaccine Stocks
06 APR 2021 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today chaired a high-level meeting through Video Conference to review the situation of COVID-19 and progress of vaccination in 11 States/UTs including Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Punjab and Rajasthan. These states have been reporting very high rise in daily cases and daily mortality because of COVID-19 in the last two weeks.
Health Ministers of States/UTs including Shri T. S. Singh Deo (Chhattisgarh), Shri Satyendar Jain (Delhi), Shri Anil Vij (Haryana), Shri Rajiv Saizal (Himachal Pradesh), Shri Banna Gupta (Jharkhand), Dr. K. Sudhakar (Karnataka), Dr. Prabhuram Choudhary (Madhya Pradesh), Shri Rajesh Tope (Maharashtra), Shri Satyendar Jain (Delhi), Shri Balbir Singh Sidhu (Punjab), Dr Raghu Sharma (Rajasthan) and Additional Chief Secretaries and Principal Secretaries (Health) of the 11 States/UTs virtually attended the event.
The Union Health Minister highlighted that these 11 States together contributed 54% of the total cases and 65% of the total deaths in the country, with a disproportionately high number of deaths in Maharashtra and Punjab. A high test positivity rate is seen in Maharashtra (25%) and Chhattisgarh (14%). Dr Harsh Vardhan noted that since February 2021, these States have witnessed a steep increase in cases, majority of which have been reported in the younger population of 15-44 years. Also, it was pointed out that majority of the deaths have been reported among the elderly of age more than 60 yrs. Dr Harsh Vardhan appreciated the increase in tests in the last four weeks but cautioned against the high RAT proportion in Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Maharashtra. Another worrisome aspect pointed out was that the testing capacity of the private sector is underutilized in these States.
While highlighting these aspects of the 11 States, Dr. Harsh Vardhan also applauded States across the country for the collaborative work that they have put in for the collective gains till now. The Centre has been and shall continue to support the States and UTs through all possible recourses to fight the global pandemic, he assured them. He stated that while the cases were on the rise since the past few weeks, the national cumulative fatality rate (CFR) has become 1.30% now. India’s vaccination coverage has crossed 8.31 crore doses with single largest vaccination in the last 24 hours of more than 43 lakh doses administered. The total number of tests has also surpassed 25 cr today, he stated. “From one lab at NIV, Pune, we now have 2,443 diagnostic labs across the country”, he stated. Our testing capacity has escalated to 13,00,000 per day, he mentioned.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that India has also supported the global community through Vaccine Maitri, under which 6.45 Crore doses of COVID-19 Vaccine have been exported to 84 Countries. 3.58 Crore doses have been supplied to 25 countries under commercial contracts, and 1.05 Crore to 43 countries as grants, he stated.
The Union Health Minister chaired a comprehensive and detailed review of the COVID cases, vaccination status and challenges being faced by the States in management of COVID19. He highlighted that a large part of the reason for the surge in cases in almost all parts of the country, more specifically in these 11 States, was that people have adopted lax behavior towards COVID Appropriate Behaviour. He pointed out that “It seems that people have given ‘Tilanjali’ to measures and steps that can protect them from COVID such as mask wearing, avoiding gatherings and maintaining physical distancing, which I have been calling as Social Vaccine and are as important as the Vaccines that we now have.” He urged the States to take up mass awareness campaigns to re-instill the importance of measures in the masses. It is only with a Jan Andolan and Jan Bhagidari that we shall be able to overcome this phase of high rise in the cases in the country, he stated.
Dr Harsh Vardhan reminded the States Health Ministers that “The measures to prevent and contain COVID19 are not rocket science! We have successfully adopted these measures all of last year and shown the world about our success story”. The same measures have to be reinforced and implemented with more rigour and commitment by the States and the people, he pointed out. They form the fundamental pillars of our fight against COVID19, he pointed out strongly.
In order to curb the resurgence of the pandemic, Dr. Harsh Vardhan advised the States to strengthen their public and private healthcare resources. The limiting of social/public gatherings, implementation of “Test, Track, Treat” strategy with 70% RT-PCR ratio, quarantine of positive cases, contact tracing of at least 25 to 30 contacts per positive person were also stressed upon.
Speaking on the need to enhance the pace of vaccination, Dr. Harsh Vardhan assured everyone that the Centre will continually replenish the vaccine stock and exhorted the states to vaccinate the prioritized groups in a mission made. “There is no vaccine shortage in any part of the country. The Centre is providing the required quantities to all States and UTs, he stated.
The State Health Ministers shared a brief snapshot of the actions taken for containment, surveillance and treatment of the COVID positive cases along with best practices of their States.
The meeting was attended by Ms. Vandana Gurnani, Addl. Secretary and Mission Director, NHM, Ms. Arti Ahuja, Addl. Secretary (Health), Dr. Sunil Kumar, DGHS (MoHFW), Dr Sujeet Kumar Singh, Director (NCDC) and senior officials from the Health Ministry.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ان گیارہ ریاستوں/مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں میں جہاں بھاری تعداد میں کیس ہیں، کووڈ-19 کی صورتحال اور ٹیکہ کاری کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
کووڈ سے متعلق احتیاطی اقدامات کو ترک کیا جانا موجودہ منظرنامے کا ایک بڑا سبب
کووڈ کی روک تھام کی حکمتِ عملی کوئی ناقابل مہم چیز نہیں ہے، ہم سب گزشتہ برس کیسوں میں اضافہ کے دوران اسے کامیابی سے لاگو کرچکے ہیں اور ہم پھر سے کرسکتے ہیں
ملک میں ویکسین کی قلت نہیں ہے، ریاستوں کو ویکسین کے اسٹاک کی مسلسل فراہمی کی یقین دہانی
06 APR 2021 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 6 اپریل 2021: مرکزی وزیر صحت وخاندانی بہبود ڈاکٹر ہرش ودھن نے آج گیارہ ریاستوں/ مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں میں کووڈ 19 کی صورتحال اور ٹیکہ کاری کی پیش رفت کاجائزہ لینے کے لیے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ اعلیٰ سطح کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ ان ریاستوں/یوٹیز میں چھتیس گڑھ ، دہلی، گجرات، ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش اور رجستھان شامل ہیں۔ ان ریاستوں میں گزشتہ دو ہفتوں میں روزانہ کے کووڈ معاملے اور روزانہ اموات میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ریاستوں/مرکز کے انتظام والے علاقوں کے وزراء صحت بشمول جناب ٹی ایس سنگھ دیو(چھتیس گڑھ)جناب ستیندر جین(دہلی)، انل وِج(ہریانہ) جناب راجیو سیزال(ہماچل پردیش)، جناب بنّا گپتا(جھارکھنڈ) ڈاکٹر کے سدھاکر(کرناٹک)، ڈاکٹر پربھورام چودھری(مدھیہ پردیش)، جناب راجیش ٹوپے(مہاراشٹر)، جناب ستیندر جین(دہلی)، جناب بلبیر سنگھ سدھو(پنجاب)، جناب رگھو شرما (راجستھان)، اور گیارہ ریاستوں/مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں کے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹریز اور پرنسپل سکریٹریز(صحت) نے ورچوئل طریقے سے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے بتایا کہ ان گیارہ ریاستوں میں ملا کر کل کیسوں کے 54 فیصد اور ملک میں کووڈ اموات کا 65 فیصد ہے ، جبکہ مہاراشٹر اور پنجاب میں بہت بھاری تعداد میں اموات کی اطلاعات ہیں۔ جناب ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ فروری 2021سے ان ریاستوں میں کووڈ کیس تیزی سے بڑھے ہیں جن میں سے کووڈ اموات زیادہ تر ساٹھ سال سے زیادہ کے لوگوں میں ہوئی ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے گزشتہ چار ہفتوں میں ٹسٹ زیادہ تعداد میں کرائے جانے کی تعریف کی لیکن گجرات ، ہماچل پردیش ، چھتیس گڑھ اور مہاراشٹر میں زیادہ آراے ٹی تناسب سے خبردار کیا۔ ایک اور تشویش کے پہلو کی بھی نشاندہی کی گئی کہ ان ریاستوں میں نجی شعبے کی جانچ کی صلاحیتوں کو پوری طرح سے بروئے کار نہیں لایا گیا ہے۔
گیارہ ریاستوں کے ان پہلوؤں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ملک بھر کی ریاستوں کی ان مربوط کوششوں کو سراہا جو انھوں نے اب تک مشترکہ فائدوں کے لئے کی ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے انھیں یقین دلایا کہ مرکز ریاستوں اور یوٹیز کو عالمی وباء کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے تمام ممکنہ وسائل کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے مد کررہا ہے اور کرتا رہے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ چند ہفتوں سے اگر چہ کیس بڑھے ہیں، اموات کی مجموعی شرح ایک اعشاریہ تین صفر فی صد ہے ۔ ہندوستان میں ٹیکہ کاری 8.31 کروڑ خوراکوں کے نشانے کو پار کرگئی ہے اور گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران ایک ہی دن میں سب سے زیادہ ٹیکے لگانے کا کام ہوا ہے اور 43 لاکھ سے زیادہ خوراکیں دی گئی ہیں۔ جانچ کی کل تعداد آج 25 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہوگئی ۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے ویکسین میتری کے تحت عالمی برادری کی بھی مدد کی ہے اور 84 ملکوں کو کووڈ-19 سے بچاؤ کی ویکسین کی 6.45 کروڑ خوراکیں بھیجی جاچکی ہیں۔ 6.58 کروڑ خوراکیں 25 ملکوں کو تجارتی معاہدوں کے تحت بھیجی گئیں اور 43 ملکوں کو 1.05 کروڑ خوراکیں برائے امداد بھیجی گئیں۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے ریاستوں میں کووڈ 19 کے بندوبست میں درپیش چیلنجوں کووڈ 19 کے معاملوں اور ویکسین دینے کی پیش رفت کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ملک کے زیادہ تر حصوں خاص طور سے ان گیارہ ریاستوں میں کیس تیزی سے بڑھنے کا ایک بڑا سبب یہ ہے کہ لوگوں نے کووڈ کی روک تھام کے لئے لازمی اقدامات پر عملدرآمد میں ڈھیل دینی شروع کردی۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ ایسا لگتا ہے کہ لوگوں نے کووڈ سے بچاؤ کے اقدامات سے بچنا اور جسمانی دوری کو ترک کردیا جسے سوشل ویکسین کا نام دیتا ہوں اور یہ بھی اتنے ہی اہم ہیں جتنی کہ ویکسین۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ریاستی وزراء صحت کو یاد دلایا کہ کووڈ 19 سے بچاؤکے اقدامات کوئی ناقابل فہم یا ناقابل عمل چیز نہیں ہیں۔ ’’ہم نے گزشتہ برس ان اقدامات پر عمل کیا تھا اور ساری دنیا نے ہماری کامیابی دیکھی تھی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہی اقدامات ہمیں پھر سے کرنے ہیں اور زیادہ تندہی سے کرنے ہیں۔
عالمی وباء نے پھر سے سراٹھانے کو روکنے کے لئے ڈاکٹر ہرش ورھن نے ریاستوں سے کہا کہ وہ اپنے سرکاری اور نجی صحت وسائل کو مستحکم کریں۔
ٹیکہ کاری کی مہم میں تیزی لانے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے تمام لوگوں کو یقین دلایا کہ مرکز ریاستوں کو ویکسین کا اسٹاک مسلسل فراہم کرتا رہے گا اور انھوں نے ریاستوں سے کہا کہ وہ ترجیحی گروپوں کی بنیاد پر ٹیکہ کاری میں تیزی لائیں۔
ریاستی وزراء صحت نے اپنی اپنی ریاستوں میں کووڈ کی روک تھام کے اقدامات کا ایک مختصر خاکہ پیش کیا جس میں متاثرہ علاقوں کی ناکہ بندی کی نگرانی اور کووڈ پوزیٹیو مریضوں کے علاج معالجے کے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
میٹنگ میں محترمہ وندنا گرنانی، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائرکٹرNHM-کے علاوہ ایڈیشنل سکریٹری(صحت) محترمہ آرتی آہوجا، ڈاکٹر سنیل کمار DGHS، ڈاکٹر سجیت کمار سنگھ، ڈائرکٹر NCDC اور صحت کی وزارت کے اعلیٰ افسران موجود تھے۔