Prime Minister's Office
PM's message on World Health Day
07 APR 2021 9:51AM by PIB Delhi
Following is the text of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s message on World Health Day.
"The Government of India is taking numerous measures including Ayushman Bharat and PM Janaushadhi Yojana to ensure people get access to top quality and affordable healthcare. India is also conducting the world’s largest vaccination drive to strengthen the fight against COVID-19.
On World Health Day, let us keep the focus on fighting COVID-19 by taking all possible precautions including wearing a mask, regularly washing hands and following the other protocols.
At the same time, do take all possible steps to boost immunity and stay fit.
World Health Day is a day to reaffirm our gratitude and appreciation to all those who work day and night to keep our planet healthy. It’s also a day to reiterate our commitment to supporting research and innovation in healthcare."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼
07 APR 2021 9:51AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਿਤ ਹੈ।
“ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਉਪਾਅ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਕਿ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਸਤੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ। ਭਾਰਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵੀ ਚਲਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ, ਆਓ ਅਸੀਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਨ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰੀਏ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਸਕ ਪਹਿਨਣਾ, ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਹੱਥ ਧੋਣੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲਸ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਬੂਸਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੰਭਵ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਈਏ।
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਾਡੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਨੂੰ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਦਿਨ ਰਾਤ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਤੱਗਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਦਿਨ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।”
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1379626365247483907
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1379626362810548227
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1379626360499548161