Prime Minister's Office
PM's message on World Health Day
07 APR 2021 9:51AM by PIB Delhi
Following is the text of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s message on World Health Day.
"The Government of India is taking numerous measures including Ayushman Bharat and PM Janaushadhi Yojana to ensure people get access to top quality and affordable healthcare. India is also conducting the world’s largest vaccination drive to strengthen the fight against COVID-19.
On World Health Day, let us keep the focus on fighting COVID-19 by taking all possible precautions including wearing a mask, regularly washing hands and following the other protocols.
At the same time, do take all possible steps to boost immunity and stay fit.
World Health Day is a day to reaffirm our gratitude and appreciation to all those who work day and night to keep our planet healthy. It’s also a day to reiterate our commitment to supporting research and innovation in healthcare."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য দিৱস উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বাৰ্তা
07 APR 2021 9:51AM by PIB Guwahati
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য দিৱস উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আগবঢ়োৱা বাৰ্তা তলত উল্লেখ কৰা হ’ল।
“দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণে উন্নত মানৰ তথা সুলভ চিকিসা সেৱা লাভ কৰাটো সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ ভাৰত চৰকাৰে আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জনঔষধি যোজনাকে ধৰি একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। ভাৰতে লগতে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে সৰ্ববৃহ টিকাকৰণ অভিযান হাতত লৈছে।
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য দিৱস উপলক্ষে আহক আমি মাস্ক পৰিধান, নিয়মীয়াকৈ হাত ধোৱা আৰু অন্যান্য প্ৰট’কল মানি চলাকে ধৰি ক’ভিডৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত সম্ভাব্য সকলো ধৰণৰ সাৱধানতা অৱলম্বন কৰো।
একেসময়তে ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি আৰু ফিট হৈ থকাৰ সম্ভাব্য সকলো পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰক।
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য দিৱস হৈছে এনে এটা দিন, যাৰ জৰিয়তে আমাৰ পৃথিৱীখনক সুস্থ কৰি ৰখাৰ বাবে দিনে-ৰাতিয়ে কাম কৰি থকা লোকসকলৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰা হয়। এয়া স্বাস্থ্যখণ্ডত গৱেষণা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহায় কৰাৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দোঁহৰাৰো দিন।”