Prime Minister's Office
PM's message on World Health Day
07 APR 2021 9:51AM by PIB Delhi
Following is the text of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s message on World Health Day.
"The Government of India is taking numerous measures including Ayushman Bharat and PM Janaushadhi Yojana to ensure people get access to top quality and affordable healthcare. India is also conducting the world’s largest vaccination drive to strengthen the fight against COVID-19.
On World Health Day, let us keep the focus on fighting COVID-19 by taking all possible precautions including wearing a mask, regularly washing hands and following the other protocols.
At the same time, do take all possible steps to boost immunity and stay fit.
World Health Day is a day to reaffirm our gratitude and appreciation to all those who work day and night to keep our planet healthy. It’s also a day to reiterate our commitment to supporting research and innovation in healthcare."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য দিবসে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বার্তা
07 APR 2021 9:51AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৭ই এপ্রিল, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে বার্তা।
“জনসাধারণ যাতে আয়ত্তের মধ্যে উন্নতমানের চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা পান, তার জন্য কেন্দ্র আয়ুষ্মান ভারত, পিএম জন ঔষধি যোজনার মত নানা উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই-এ ভারত বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম টিকাকরণ অভিযান শুরু করেছে।
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য দিবসে আসুন আমরা মাস্ক পরা, নিয়মিত হাত ধোয়া এবং অন্যান্য নিয়ম মেনে কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করি।
একই সঙ্গে রোগ প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা বাড়াতে এবং সুস্থ থাকতে আমাদের সম্ভাব্য সব রকমের উদ্যোগ নিতে হবে। ।
যারা আমাদের সুস্বাস্থ্যর জন্য দিন রাত ধরে কাজ করছেন, বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য দিবস হল তাঁদের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জানানোর দিন। এই দিনে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার জন্য গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবনকে সাহায্য করার অঙ্গীকারও আমাদের করতে হবে।“