Prime Minister's Office
PM's message on World Health Day
07 APR 2021 9:51AM by PIB Delhi
Following is the text of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s message on World Health Day.
"The Government of India is taking numerous measures including Ayushman Bharat and PM Janaushadhi Yojana to ensure people get access to top quality and affordable healthcare. India is also conducting the world’s largest vaccination drive to strengthen the fight against COVID-19.
On World Health Day, let us keep the focus on fighting COVID-19 by taking all possible precautions including wearing a mask, regularly washing hands and following the other protocols.
At the same time, do take all possible steps to boost immunity and stay fit.
World Health Day is a day to reaffirm our gratitude and appreciation to all those who work day and night to keep our planet healthy. It’s also a day to reiterate our commitment to supporting research and innovation in healthcare."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
जागतिक आरोग्य दिनानिमित्त पंतप्रधानांचा संदेश
07 APR 2021 9:51AM by PIB Mumbai
जागतिक आरोग्य दिनानिमित्त पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचा संदेश पुढीलप्रमाणे आहे.
"जनतेला उच्च दर्जाची आणि परवडणारी आरोग्य सेवा उपलब्ध व्हावी यासाठी केंद्र सरकार आयुष्मान भारत आणि पंतप्रधान जनऔषधी योजनेसह अनेक उपाययोजना करत आहे. कोविड-19 विरूद्ध लढा बळकट करण्यासाठी भारत जगातील सर्वात मोठी लसीकरण मोहीम राबवत आहे.
जागतिक आरोग्य दिनी आपण मास्कचा वापर, नियमितपणे हात धुणे आणि इतर नियमांचे पालन करण्याबरोबरच शक्य ती सर्व काळजी घेऊन कोविड -19 शी लढण्यावर आपले लक्ष केंद्रित करूया.
त्याच वेळी प्रतिकारशक्ती वाढविण्यासाठी आणि तंदुरुस्त राहण्यासाठी सर्व संभाव्य उपाय करा .
जागतिक आरोग्य दिन हा आपली वसुंधरा निरोगी ठेवण्यासाठी रात्रंदिवस परिश्रम घेणाऱ्या सर्वांप्रति कृतज्ञता व प्रशंसा व्यक्त करण्याचा दिवस आहे. आरोग्य सेवेतील संशोधन आणि नाविन्यपूर्णतेला पाठबळ देण्याच्या आपल्या बांधिलकीचा पुनरुच्चार करण्याचा देखील हा दिवस आहे.