Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses WHO on World Health Day
India’s ancient philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiv Kutumbkam’ exalts the entire world as one family-Dr. Harsh Vardhan on the guiding principle behind Vaccine Maitri
07 APR 2021 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Health Day today, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare addressed the WHO South East Asia Regional Office here today through Video Conference.
His address isas follows:
This World Health Day marks over a year of battling the pandemic together by the global community. The theme selected for this year, ‘building a fairer and healthier world for everyone’, could not have been more appropriate as it falls on all of us to collectively make sure that our policies, programmes and actions are guided towards a healthier future for all.
It has become increasingly evident that the health of a population is fundamentally dependent on fair access to social goods and services within the society. Health equity and social justice are interlinked.
This past year has brought home to us the need to ensure universal access to healthcare services, spanning from preventive to curative for each and every citizen, irrespective of their socio-economic status.
This event organized today is a joint commitment of this Ministry and WHO towards building a resilient health system which ensures ‘Health for All’
Providing universal health coverage, based upon a strong foundation of primary healthcare services ensures people have access to comprehensive care, ranging from promotive and preventive to treatment, rehabilitation and palliative care.
India launched its flagship Ayushman Bharat program on these lines, which has two components.
The first endeavours establishment of 150,000 Health and Wellness Centres to deliver Comprehensive Primary Health Care while also focusing on health promotion, disease prevention, and multi-sectoral actions for social development in which citizens are active participants.
The second component is the Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana which provides cashless cover of Rs. 5 lakh per family per year for secondary and tertiary care.
The assurance of access to secondary and tertiary care for more than 500 million of our citizens is a remarkable step towards equitable provision of healthcare services.
We need to take even more concerted and focused actions to address inequities to build a healthier India and on similar lines a healthier world.
WHO has issued the call to work together, collect reliable data, tackle inequities and act beyond borders.
India’s response to COVID-19 and its leadership role in enhancing global cooperation during these unprecedented times is an example of this approach.
We have worked with the international community to respond to this pandemic. The COVID-19 vaccines being made in India are being shared with over 80 countries through our vaccine maitri initiative, a key step towards addressing inequities in vaccine distribution across the world.
India’s ancient philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiv Kutumbkam’ exalts the entire world as one family.
We have always believed in it and our actions reflect the same. As the world increasingly embraces this philosophy, it will expedite our progress towards a fairer and healthier world.
We should not let go to waste the lessons learnt from COVID19 that have resulted in far reaching changes in health policies.
From effective public risk communication to ensuring provision of non-COVID essential health services, to speedy access to vaccines, India and the global community have shown that effective partnerships along with a purposive focus on reaching the most disadvantaged help remove access barriers, taking us closer to Universal Health Coverage.
On the occasion of the World Health Day 2021, I would like to reaffirm on behalf of the Government of India, our commitment to ensure all people and communities have access to quality healthcare services, where and when they are required, without suffering financial hardship and move towards building a Fairer, Healthier World.
Thank you and my best wishes for your great health!

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా డబ్ల్యూహచ్ఓ ను ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించిన డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్
భారత ప్రాచీన ఆలోచన విధానం 'వసుధైవ కుటుంబకం' ప్రపంచాన్ని ఒకే కుటుంబంగా భావిస్తుంది- వాక్సిన్ మైత్రికి వెనుక ఉన్న
మూల సూత్రమిదే... అన్న డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్
07 APR 2021 11:38AM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ ఆగ్నేయాసియా ప్రాంతీయ కార్యాలయాన్ని ఉద్దేశించి కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ ఈ రోజు వీడియో కాన్ఫెరెన్స్ ద్వారా ప్రసంగించారు.
ప్రపంచ సమాజం కలిసి మహమ్మారితో పోరాడుతున్న సంవత్సరానికి గుర్తుగా ఈ ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య దినోత్సవం ఉందని అన్నారు. ఈ సంవత్సరానికి ఎంచుకున్న ఇతివృత్తం , 'ప్రతిఒక్కరికీ మంచి మరియు ఆరోగ్యకరమైన ప్రపంచాన్ని నిర్మించడం'. మన విధానాలు, కార్యక్రమాలు మరియు చర్యలు అందరికీ ఆరోగ్యకరమైన భవిష్యత్తు వైపు తీసుకెళ్లాలి అని డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ తెలిపారు.
"ప్రజల ఆరోగ్యం ప్రాథమికంగా సమాజంలోని సామాజిక వస్తువులు మరియు సేవలకు న్యాయమైన ప్రాప్యతపై ఆధారపడి ఉందని స్పష్టంగా తెలుస్తుంది. ఆరోగ్యం సమ లభ్యత మరియు సాంఘిక న్యాయం ఒకదానితో ఒకటి అనుసంధానమై ఉన్నాయి. ఈ గత సంవత్సరం ఆరోగ్య సేవలకు సార్వత్రిక ప్రాప్యతను ప్రతి పౌరుడికి వారి సామాజిక-ఆర్థిక స్థితిగతులతో సంబంధం లేకుండా నివారణ నుండి చికిత్స వరకు. నిర్ధారించాల్సిన అవసరం వచ్చింది" అని కేంద్ర మంత్రి స్పష్టం చేశారు.
ఈ రోజు నిర్వహించిన ఈ కార్యక్రమం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ ఉమ్మడి నిబద్ధత, ‘అందరికీ ఆరోగ్యం’ అని నిర్ధారించే స్థితిస్థాపక ఆరోగ్య వ్యవస్థను నిర్మించడం లక్ష్యం కావాలని ఆయన ఆకాంక్షించారు. ప్రాధమిక ఆరోగ్య సేవల బలమైన పునాది ఆధారంగా సార్వత్రిక ఆరోగ్య కవరేజీని అందించడం, ప్రజలకు ప్రోత్సాహక మరియు నివారణ నుండి చికిత్స, పునరావాసం మరియు ఉపశమన సంరక్షణ వరకు సమగ్ర సంరక్షణకు ప్రాప్తిని కలిగిస్తుందని నిర్ధారిస్తుంది. ఈ మార్గాల్లో ఇండియా తన ప్రధాన ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించిందని చెప్పారు. ఇందులో రెండు భాగాలున్నాయని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
సమగ్ర ప్రాధమిక ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణను అందించడానికి 150,000 ఆరోగ్య మరియు సంరక్షణ కేంద్రాల స్థాపన మొదటి ప్రయత్నం. ఆరోగ్య పద్ధతుల ప్రోత్సాహం, వ్యాధి నివారణ, సామాజిక అభివృద్ధి కోసం బహుళ రంగాల చర్యలపై దృష్టి సారించాలి. ఇందులో పౌరులు చురుకుగా పాల్గొంటారు.
రెండవ భాగం ప్రధాన్ మంత్రి జన్ ఆరోగ్య యోజన, ఇది నగదు రహిత సౌకర్యం అందించేలా కుటుంబానికి రూ.5 లక్షల వరకు కవర్ అయ్యే ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ కల్పించడం.
మన పౌరులలో 500 మిలియన్లకు పైగా ద్వితీయ మరియు తృతీయ సంరక్షణకు ప్రాప్యత భరోసా ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ సేవలను సమానంగా అందించే దిశగా చెప్పుకోదగినఅడుగులు పడ్డాయి. ఆరోగ్యకరమైన భారతదేశాన్ని నిర్మించడానికి మరియు ఇలాంటి మార్గాల్లో ఆరోగ్యకరమైన ప్రపంచాన్ని నిర్మించడానికి అసమానతలను పరిష్కరించడానికి, మరింత సంఘటిత మరియు కేంద్రీకృత చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ అన్నారు. సరిహద్దులు దాటి అందరూ కలిసి పనిచేయాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని డబ్ల్యూహెచ్ఓ చేసిన సూచన సద ఆచరణీయం అని ఆయన అన్నారు. ఈ దిశగా భారత్ కోవిడ్-19 కి ప్రతిస్పందనగా ప్రపంచానికి సహకారం అందించే దృక్పథంతో భారత్ పని చేస్తుందని ఆయన తెలిపారు. వాక్సిన్ మైత్రి అనే చొరవతో 80 దేశాలకు భారత్ కోవిడ్ వాక్సిన్ ను అందజేసిందని ఆయన చెప్పారు. ప్రాచీన తత్వం వసుధైవ కుటుంబం అనేది ఈ సంస్కృతిలో ఒక భాగమని, ప్రపంచం ఒక కుటుంబం అన్నదే మా సూత్రం అని కేంద్ర మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
"ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య దినోత్సవం 2021 సందర్భంగా, భారత ప్రభుత్వం తరపున నేను ఒక విషయం పునరుద్ఘాతిస్తున్నాను, ప్రజలందరికీ, నాణ్యమైన ఆరోగ్య సేవలను పొందేలా చూడాలన్నదే మా నిబద్ధత. ఎక్కడ, ఎప్పుడు ఏ అవసరమైన, ఆర్థిక ఇబ్బందులు లేకుండా సజావుగా, ఆరోగ్యకరమైన ప్రపంచాన్ని నిర్మించే దిశగా పయనం సాగిద్దాం" అని డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ నుద్దేశించి చేసిన ప్రసంగంలో స్పష్టం చేశారు.