Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses WHO on World Health Day
India’s ancient philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiv Kutumbkam’ exalts the entire world as one family-Dr. Harsh Vardhan on the guiding principle behind Vaccine Maitri
07 APR 2021 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Health Day today, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare addressed the WHO South East Asia Regional Office here today through Video Conference.
His address isas follows:
This World Health Day marks over a year of battling the pandemic together by the global community. The theme selected for this year, ‘building a fairer and healthier world for everyone’, could not have been more appropriate as it falls on all of us to collectively make sure that our policies, programmes and actions are guided towards a healthier future for all.
It has become increasingly evident that the health of a population is fundamentally dependent on fair access to social goods and services within the society. Health equity and social justice are interlinked.
This past year has brought home to us the need to ensure universal access to healthcare services, spanning from preventive to curative for each and every citizen, irrespective of their socio-economic status.
This event organized today is a joint commitment of this Ministry and WHO towards building a resilient health system which ensures ‘Health for All’
Providing universal health coverage, based upon a strong foundation of primary healthcare services ensures people have access to comprehensive care, ranging from promotive and preventive to treatment, rehabilitation and palliative care.
India launched its flagship Ayushman Bharat program on these lines, which has two components.
The first endeavours establishment of 150,000 Health and Wellness Centres to deliver Comprehensive Primary Health Care while also focusing on health promotion, disease prevention, and multi-sectoral actions for social development in which citizens are active participants.
The second component is the Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana which provides cashless cover of Rs. 5 lakh per family per year for secondary and tertiary care.
The assurance of access to secondary and tertiary care for more than 500 million of our citizens is a remarkable step towards equitable provision of healthcare services.
We need to take even more concerted and focused actions to address inequities to build a healthier India and on similar lines a healthier world.
WHO has issued the call to work together, collect reliable data, tackle inequities and act beyond borders.
India’s response to COVID-19 and its leadership role in enhancing global cooperation during these unprecedented times is an example of this approach.
We have worked with the international community to respond to this pandemic. The COVID-19 vaccines being made in India are being shared with over 80 countries through our vaccine maitri initiative, a key step towards addressing inequities in vaccine distribution across the world.
India’s ancient philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiv Kutumbkam’ exalts the entire world as one family.
We have always believed in it and our actions reflect the same. As the world increasingly embraces this philosophy, it will expedite our progress towards a fairer and healthier world.
We should not let go to waste the lessons learnt from COVID19 that have resulted in far reaching changes in health policies.
From effective public risk communication to ensuring provision of non-COVID essential health services, to speedy access to vaccines, India and the global community have shown that effective partnerships along with a purposive focus on reaching the most disadvantaged help remove access barriers, taking us closer to Universal Health Coverage.
On the occasion of the World Health Day 2021, I would like to reaffirm on behalf of the Government of India, our commitment to ensure all people and communities have access to quality healthcare services, where and when they are required, without suffering financial hardship and move towards building a Fairer, Healthier World.
Thank you and my best wishes for your great health!

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
عالمی یوم صحت کے موقع پر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن کا عالمی صحت تنظیم سے خطاب
ویکسین میتری کے پس پشت کار فرما اصول کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا قدیم فلسفہ ہے ’وسودیوکٹمبکم‘ جس کا مطلب ہے، پوری دنیا ایک خاندان ہے
07 APR 2021 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 07، اپریل ، 2021 : عالمی یوم صحت کے موقع پر آج مرکزی وزیر صحت و خاندانی بہبود ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے عالمی صحت ادارے کے جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی علاقائی دفتر سے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے خطاب کیا۔
ان کے خطاب کا متن درج ذیل ہے:
یہ عالمی یوم صحت، عالمی برادری کے ذریعے پورے سال اجتماعی طور پر وبا سے جنگ لڑتے ہوئے منایا جا رہا ہے۔ اس سال کے لئے جس تھیم کا انتخاب ہوا تھا، وہ یہ تھا – ہر کسی کے لئے ایک صاف شفاف اور صحت مند دنیا کی تعمیر۔ لیکن یہ اپنے ہدف کو پورا کرنے میں ناکام رہا، کیونکہ ہم اجتماعی طور پر اپنی پالیسیوں ، پروگراموں اور کارروائیوں کو، ہر کسی کے لئے ایک صحت مند مستقبل کی تعمیر کے تعلق سے انجام دینے میں ناکام رہے۔
یہ بات سب سے زیادہ اہم ہے کہ کسی بھی آبادی کی صحت کا بنیادی طور پر انحصار معاشرے کے اندر سماجی اشیاء اور خدمات تک صاف شفاف رسائی ہے۔ مساویانہ صحت اور سماجی انصاف ایک دوسرے سے مربوط ہیں۔
پچھلا سال ہمارے لئے یہ ضرورت لے کر آیا کہ ہم صحت خدمات پر عالمی رسائی کو یقینی بنائیں اور کسی بھی شہری کو اس کے سماجی و اقتصادی رتبے کو نظر انداز کرتے ہوئے ان خدمات کو اس تک مہیا کرائیں۔
آج کے اس اجلاس کا انعقاد وزارت اور عالمی صحت تنظیم نے ’’صحت سب کے لئے‘‘ کو یقینی بنانے کے مشترکہ عہد کے ساتھ کیا ہے۔ عالمی سطح پر صحت خدمات کی فراہمی کے بنیادی ہیلپ کیئر خدمات کی نہ صرف بنیاد مضبوط ہوگی بلکہ عوام تک جامع طبی سہولت کو فراہم کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کی باز آبادکاری کو بھی یقینی بنائے گا۔
ہندوستان نے انہیں خطوط پر اپنی پرچم بردار مہم آیوشمان بھارت کا آغاز کیا ہے، جس کی دو خصوصیت ہیں، اول یہ کہ ایک جامع بنیادی طبی خدمات کی فراہمی کے لئے15 لاکھ ہیلتھ اور ویلنس مراکز کا قیام۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ساتھ صحت کو فروغ ، بیماری کی روک تھام اور سماجی ترقی کے لئے کثیر رخی کارروائیاں، جن میں شہری بھی سرگرم طور پر شرکت کرسکیں گے۔
اس کا دوسرا پہلو ہے کہ پردھان منتری جن آریوگیہ یوجنا ، جس کے تحت ہر خاندان کو ہر سال پانچ لاکھ روپے تک کا کیش لیس علاج مہیا کرانا ہے۔
بنیادی سطح پر پانچ سو ملین سے زیادہ اپنے شہریوں کو علاج ومعالجہ میں مالی امداد فراہم کرنا اپنے آپ میں ایک غیر معمولی قدم ہے۔ ایک صحت مند ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لئے اور انہیں خطوطو پر ایک صحت مند دنیا کے لئے ہمیں پہلے مقابلے زیادہ اپنی توجہ مرکوز کرنی ہوگی اور مخصوص نوعیت کی کارروائیاں انجام دینی ہوں گی۔ اس کے بعد ہی ہم اس شعبے میں عدم مساوات کا خاتمہ کرسکیں گے۔
عالمی صحت تنظیم نے مل کر ساتھ کا م کرنے قابل اعتماد اعداد وشمار جمع کرنے، عدم مساوات کا خاتمہ کرنے اور سرحدوں کی حدود سے باہر ہوکر کام کرنے کی کال دی ہے۔ کووڈ – 19 کے دوران ہندوستان کا رد عمل اور ایسے نا گفتہ بہ حالات میں عالمی تعاون کو بڑھاوا دینے میں اس کی قیادت کا رول اس سمت میں ایک مثال کی طرح ہے۔
اس وبا کے خاتمے کے لئے ہم نے عالمی برادری کے ساتھ مل کر کام کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں بننے والا کووڈ – 19 کا ٹیکہ ہم اپنے ویکسین میتری پہل کے ذریعے تقریبا 80 ملکوں کو دستیاب کرا رہے ہیں۔ ویکسین کی تقسیم کو لے کر عالمی سطح پر پائے جانے والی عدم مساوات کے خاتمے کی سمت میں یہ ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔
ہندوستان کا قدیم فلسفہ ’واسودیو کٹمبکم‘ پوری دنیا کو ایک خاندان مانتا ہے۔ ہم ہمیشہ اس میں اعتقاد کرتے رہے ہیں اور ہماری کارروائیاں اس کا اظہار ہیں اور اگر پوری دنیا اس فلسفے کو قبول کرلے تو ہم ایک شفاف اور صحت مند دنیا کی تعمیر کی سمت میں بہت آگے بڑھ سکتے ہیں۔
کووڈ – 19 سے ہم نے جو سبق سیکھا ہے، اسے ضائع نہیں کیا ، یہی وجہ ہے کہ اپنی صحت پالیسیوں میں ہم غیر معمولی تبدیلیاں لانے میں کامیاب ہیں اور اس کے بہتر نتائج بھی سامنے آئے ہیں۔ غیر کووڈ ضروری صحت خدمات کے انتظام کو یقینی بنانے کا عوامی سطح پر کم جوکھم لیا گیا تاکہ ویکسین تک تیزی سے رسائی ممکن ہوسکے۔ ہندوستان اور عالمی برادری نے جو مؤثر شراکت داری ، ساتھ ہی غیر سود مند رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کی سمت میں بھی یہ شراکت داری اہم رہی ہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں ہی ہم عالمی سطح پر صحت کا احاطہ کرنے کے قریب آ پہنچے ہیں۔
عالمی یوم صحت 2021 کے موقع پر میں حکومت ہند کی جانب سے ایک بار پھر یہ یقین دلانا چا ہتا ہوں کہ تمام لوگوں اور برادریوں تک معیاری خدمات پہنچانے کو یقینی بنانا ہمارا عہد ہے اور جہاں کہیں بھی ضرورت محسوس ہوگی ، کسی مالی مشکل کی پرواہ کئے بغیر ایک شفاف اور صحت مند دنیا کی تعمیر کے لئے ہم آگے کی صف میں ہوں گے۔
بہت بہت شکریہ! آپ سب کی صحت کے لئے نیک خواہشات۔