Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 8.7 Crores with more than 33 Lakh doses given in the last 24 hours
India surpasses the US to become the fastest vaccinating country in the world
8 States show an Upward Trajectory of Daily New Cases
Centre closely monitoring and actively engaging with States/UTs over the rising COVID19 cases in the country
07 APR 2021 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 8.70 Cr today.
Cumulatively, 8,70,77,474 vaccine doses have been administered through 13,32,130 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 89,63,724 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 53,94,913 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 97,36,629 FLWs (1stdose), 43,12,826 FLWs (2nddose), 3,53,75,953 1st dose beneficiaries and 10,00,787 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 2,18,60,709 (1st dose) and 4,31,933 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60.
HCWs
FLWs
Over 45 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
89,63,724
53,94,913
97,36,629
43,12,826
2,18,60,709
4,31,933
3,53,75,953
10,00,787
8,70,77,474
More than 33 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-81 of the vaccination drive (6th April, 2021), 33,37,601 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 30,08,087 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 41,396 sessions for 1st dose and 3,29,514 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 6th April,2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
3,254
21,899
17,568
1,07,050
19,70,693
39,424
10,16,572
1,61,141
30,08,087
3,29,514
In a significant development, India has surpassed the US to become the fastest vaccinating country in the world with an average daily rate of 30,93,861 vaccine doses.
India’s daily new cases continue to rise. 1,15,736 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Eight States including Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Kerala have shown a rise in the COVID daily new cases. 80.70% of the new cases are reported from these 8 states.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 55,469. It is followed by Chhattisgarh with 9,921 while Karnataka reported 6,150 new cases.
Twelve States, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
The daily positivity graph is on a steady incline and currently stands at 8.40%.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 8,43,473. It now comprises 6.59% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 55,250 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Kerala and Uttar Pradesh cumulatively account for 74.5% of India’s total active cases. Maharashtra alone accounts for 56.17% of the total active caseload of the country.
The Centre is actively engaging with all State and UT governments, especially those showing an upsurge in daily new cases and with a high caseload of active cases. The Prime chaired a high-level meeting on 4th April, 2021 to review the Covid19 pandemic and vaccination situation in the country. Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, yesterday chaired a high-level meeting through Video Conference to review the situation of COVID-19 and progress of vaccination in 11 States/UTs that are showing very large numbers of daily cases and high mortality due to COVID19. The Cabinet Secretary chaired a high-level review meeting on Friday (2nd April 2021) with Chief Secretaries, DG Police and Health Secretaries of all States/UTs, with focus on 11 States/UTs that have been reporting very high rise in daily cases and daily mortality because of COVID-19 in the last two weeks. Regular review meetings are taken by Union Health Secretary with Secretaries of all States and UTs. The Centre has rushed 50 high level teams to Maharashtra, Punjab and Chhattisgarh to assist the states in COVID control and management measures. These teams will be stationed in the States for 3-5 days.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,17,92,135 today. The national Recovery Rate is 92.11%.
59,856 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
The graph below depicts the status of active cases and recovered cases in India.
The trajectory of the COVID19 situation in the country is represented in the graph below.
630 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Eight States account for 84.44% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (297). Punjab follows with 61 daily deaths.
The Case Fatality Rate is on a continuous decline and currently stands at 1.30%.
Eleven States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Odisha, Ladakh (UT), D&D & D&N, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Sikkim, Manipur, Lakshadweep, Mizoram, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మొత్తం 8.7 కోట్లు దాటిన కోవిడ్ టీకా డోసులు; నిన్న ఒక్కరోజే 33 లక్షల డోసులు
ప్రపంచంలో అత్యంత వేగంగా టీకాలిచ్చిన దేశంగా భారత్ 8 రాష్ట్రాల్లో పెరుగుతున్న కోవిడ్ కేసులు
కేసులు పెరుగుతున్న రాష్ట్రాలమీద కేంద్రం ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి
07 APR 2021 11:46AM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇచ్చిన కోవిడ్ టీకా డోసుల సంఖ్య 8 కోట్ల 70 లక్షలు దాటింది. ఈ ఉదయం 7 గంటలకు అందిన సమాచారం ప్రకారం 13,32,130 శిబిరాల ద్వారా 8,70,77,474 టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ జరిగింది. ఇందులో ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బందికిచ్చిన 89,63,724 మొదటి డోసులు, 53,94,913 రెండో డోసులు, కోవిడ్ యోధులకిచ్చిన 97,36,629 మొదటి డోసులు, 43,12,826 రెండో డోసులు, 60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారికిచ్చిన 3,53,75,953 మొదటొ డోసులు, 10,00,787 రెండో డోసులు, 45 ఏళ్ళు 2,18,60,709 మొదటి డోసులు, 4,31,933 రెండో డోసులు కలిసి ఉన్నాయి.
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
45ళ్ళు దాటినవారు
60 ఏళ్ళు దాటినవారు
మొత్తం
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
89,63,724
53,94,913
97,36,629
43,12,826
2,18,60,709
4,31,933
3,53,75,953
10,00,787
8,70,77,474
గత 24 గంటలలో 33 లక్షలకు పైగా టీకా డోసులిచ్చారు. టీకాల కార్యక్రమం మొదలైన 81వ రోజైన ఏప్రిల్ 6న
33,37,601 డోసులివ్వగా అందులో 30,08,087 మంది లబ్ధిదారులకు 41,396 శిబిరాల ద్వారా మొదటి డోసులివ్వగా 3,29,514 లబ్ధిదారులకు రెండో డోసులిచ్చారు.
తేదీ : ఏప్రిల్ 6, 2021
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
45-60 ఏళ్ళ వారు
60 ఏళ్ళు దాటినవారు
మొత్తం
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
3,254
21,899
17,568
1,07,050
19,70,693
39,424
10,16,572
1,61,141
30,08,087
3,29,514
మరో కీలకమైన పరిణామంలో భారతదేశం టీకాల పంపిణీలో అమెరికాను దాటి ప్రపంచంలో అత్యధిక టీకా డోసులు పంపిణీ చేసిన మొదటి దేశంగా నిలిచింది. భారత లో రోజుకు ఇచ్చిన సగటు టీకాల సంఖ్య 30,93,861 గా నమోదైంది.
భారతదేశంలొ కొత్త కోవిడ్ కేసుల సంఖ్య పెరుగుతూ వస్తోంది. గత 24 గంటలలో 1,15,736 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. ఎనిమిది రాష్ట్రాలు – మహారాష్ట్ర, చత్తీస్ గఢ్, కర్నాటక, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, ఢిల్లీ, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, తమిళనాడు, కేరళ లో అత్యధికంగా కేసులు వస్తుండగా మొత్తం కేసులలో 80.70% వాటా ఈ ఎనిమిది రాష్ట్రాలదే. మహారాష్ట్రలో అత్యధికంగా
55,469 కేసులు రాగా, ఆ తరువాత స్థానంలో ఉన్న చతీస్ గఢ్ లో 9,921 కేసులు, కర్నాటకలో 6,150 కేసులు వచ్చాయి
ఈ దిగువ చూపిన విధంగా 12 రాష్ట్రాలలో కోవిడ్ కేసుల పెరుగుదల నమోదవుతూ వస్తోంది.
రోజువారీ పాజిటివ్ శాతం పెరుగుతూ ప్రస్తుతం 8.40% వద్ద నిలిచింది
దేశంలో ప్రస్తుతం చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కోవిడ్ కేసులు 8,43,473 కి చేరాయి. ఇది ఇప్పటిదాకా నమోదైన పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో 6.59%, గత 24 గంటలలో చికిత్సలో ఉన్నకేసుల నికర పెరుగుదల 55,250. ఇందులో 74.5% కేవలం మహారాష్ట్ర, చత్తీస్ గఢ్, కర్నాటక, కేరళ, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రాలదే. ఒక్క మహారాష్ట్రలొనే దేశంలోని 56.17% చికిత్సపొందుతున్న కేసులున్నాయి.
కేంద్రం వివిధ రాష్ట్రప్రభుత్వాలు, కేంద్రపాలితప్రాంతాలతో ఎప్పటికప్పుడు సమన్వయం చేసుకుంటూ, ముఖ్యంగా కేసులు పెరుగుతున్న రాష్ట్రాల పరిస్థితిని పర్యవేక్షిస్తోంది. ఏప్రిల్ 4న ప్రధాని అధ్యక్షతన ఉన్నత స్థాయి సమీక్షా సమావేశం జరపగా కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖామంత్రి డాక్టర్ హర్షవర్ధన్ నిన్న వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా మరో ఉన్నత స్థాయి సమావేశం నిర్వహించారు. 11 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల కోవిడ్ పరిస్థితిని ఆయన సమీక్షించారు. ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులు, ఆరోగ్య కార్యదర్శులు, పోలీస్ ఉన్నతాధికారులు ఈ సమావేశానికి హాజరయ్యారు. రోజువారీ కొత్త కెసులు, మరణాలను సమీక్షించారు. తీసుకుంతున్న జాగ్రత్తలను కూడా చర్చించారు. కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య కార్యదర్శి రెండువారాలుగా రోజువారీ జరుపుతున్న సమీక్షల వివరాలను మరోమారు ఈ సమావేశం చర్చించింది. కేంద్రం మహారాష్ట్ర, పంజాబ్, చత్తీస్ గఢ్ రాష్ట్రాలకు సహాయంగా 50 ఉన్నతస్థాయి బృందాలను పంపటాన్ని కూడా చర్చించారు.ఈ బృమ్దాలు మూడు రోజులుగా అక్కడే ఉండి పరిస్థితిని అంచనావేస్తున్నాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటిదాకా కోవిడ్ బారినుంచి బైటపడ్డవారు 1,17,92,135 మంది కాగా జాతీయ స్థాయిలో కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 92.11%. గత 24 గంటలలో 59,856 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు, కోలుకున్న కేసుల సమాచారాన్ని ఈ దిగువ చిత్రపటం చూపుతుంది.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కోవిడ్ పరిస్థితిని ఈ దిగువ చిత్రపటం చూపుతోంది.
గడిచిన 24 గంటలలో 630 కోవిడ్ మరణాలు నమొదయ్యాయి. అందులో 8 రాష్ట్రాల వాటా 84.44% కాగా ఒక్క మహారాష్ట్రలోనే అత్యధికంగా 297 మరణాలు, ఆ తరువాత పంజాబ్ లో 61 మరణాలు నమోదయ్యాయి.
కోవిడ్ బాధితులలో మరణాల శాతం క్రమంగా తగ్గుతూ ప్రస్తుతం 1.30% వద్ద నిలిచింది..
గత 24 గంటలలో 11 రాష్టాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో ఒక్క కోవిడ్ మరణం కూడా నమోదు కాలేదు. అవి: ఒడిశా, లద్దాఖ్, డామన్-డయ్యూ, దాద్రా-నాగర్ హవేలి, నాగాలాండ్, మేఘాలయ, సిక్కిం, మణిపూర్, లక్షదీవులు, మిజోరం, అండమాన్-నికోబార్ దీవులు, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్