Cabinet
Cabinet approves Production Linked Incentive scheme 'National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules'
07 APR 2021 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy's proposal for implementation of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme 'National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV (Photo Voltic) Modules' for achieving manufacturing capacity of Giga Watt (GW) scale in high efficiency solar PV modules with an outlay of Rs.4,500 crore.
Solar capacity addition presently depends largely upon imported solar PV cells and modules as the domestic manufacturing industry has limited operational capacities of solar PV cells and modules. The National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules will reduce import dependence in a strategic sector like electricity. It will also support the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative.
Solar PV manufacturers will be selected through a transparent competitive bidding process. PLI will be disbursed for 5 years post commissioning of solar PV manufacturing plants, on sales of high efficiency solar PV modules. Manufacturers will be rewarded for higher efficiencies of solar PV modules and also for sourcing their material from the domestic market. Thus, the PLI amount will increase with increased module efficiency and increased local value addition.
The outcomes/ benefits expected from the scheme are as follows:
1. Additional 10,000 MW capacity of integrated solar PV manufacturing plants,
2. Direct investment of around Rs.17,200 crore in solar PV manufacturingprojects
3. Demand of Rs.17,500 crore over 5 years for 'Balance of Materials',
4. Direct employment of about 30,000 and Indirect employment of about1,20,000 persons,
5. Import substitution of around Rs.17,500 crore every year, and
6. Impetus to Research & Development to achieve higher efficiency in solar PV modules.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना ‘नेशनल प्रोग्राम ऑन हाई एफिशेंसी सोलर पीवी मॉड्यूल’ को मंजूरी दी
07 APR 2021 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में आज हुई मंत्रिमंडल की बैठक में नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के उच्‍च कुशलता वाले सोलर पीवी (फोटो वॉल्टिक) मॉड्यूल में गीगा वॉट पैमाने की निर्माण क्षमता हासिल करने के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआई) नेशनल प्रोग्राम ऑन हाई एफिशेंसी सोलर पीवी (फोटो वॉल्टिक) मॉड्यूलके प्रस्‍ताव को मंजूरी दी गई। इस परियोजना पर 4,500 करोड़ रुपये की लागत आएगी।
वर्तमान में सोलर क्षमता संवर्धन के लिए मोटे तौर पर आयातित सोलर पीवी सैल्‍स और मॉड्यूल्‍स निर्भरता है, क्‍योंकि घरेलू विनिर्माण उद्योग के पास परिचालन योग्‍य सोलर पीवी सैल्‍स और मॉड्यूल्‍स की सीमित क्षमता थी। नेशनल प्रोग्राम ऑन हाई एफिशेंसी सोलर पीवी (फोटो वॉल्टिक) मॉड्यूल से बिजली जैसे महत्‍वपूर्ण क्षेत्र में आयात पर निर्भरता कम होगी। यह आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत पहल का भी समर्थन करेगा।
सोलर पीवी विनिर्माताओं को एक पारदर्शी प्रतिस्‍पर्धी निविदा प्रक्रिया के जरिए चुना जाएगा। सोलर पीवी विनिर्माण संयंत्र की शुरुआत के पांच साल के लिए पीएलआई प्रदान की जाएगी और यह उच्‍च कुशलता वाले सोलर पीवी मॉड्यूल की बिक्री पर निर्भर करेगा। विनिर्माताओं को उच्‍च कुशलता वाले सोलर पीवी मॉड्यूल्‍स के साथ-साथ घरेलू बाजार से सामग्री खरीदने के लिए लाभ दिया जाएगा। इस तरह पीएलआई की राशि मॉड्यूल एफिशेंसी बढ़ने के साथ-साथ बढ़ती जाएगी और इससे स्‍थानीय मूल्‍य संवर्धन भी बढ़ेगा।
इस योजना से होने वाले अनुमानित लाभ/नतीजे :-
1. समेकित सोलर पीवी विनिर्माण संयंत्रों की क्षमता में 10,000 मेगावॉट की वृद्धि होगी।
2. सोलर पीवी विनिर्माण परियोजनाओं में 17,200 करोड़ रुपये का प्रत्‍यक्ष निवेश होगा।
3. सामग्री संतुलन के लिए पांच साल के लिए 17,500 करोड़ रुपये की मांग बढ़ेगी।
4. करीब 30,000 लोगों को प्रत्‍यक्ष रोजगार और 1,20,000 लोगों को अप्रत्‍यक्ष रोजगार मिलेगा।
5. हर वर्ष करीब 17,500 करोड़ रुपये का आयात नहीं करना पड़ेगा।
6. उच्‍च कुशलता वाले सोलर पीवी मॉड्यूल को हासिल करने के लिए अनुसंधान एवं विकास कार्य में गति आएगी।