Cabinet
Cabinet approves Production Linked Incentive scheme 'National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules'
07 APR 2021 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy's proposal for implementation of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme 'National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV (Photo Voltic) Modules' for achieving manufacturing capacity of Giga Watt (GW) scale in high efficiency solar PV modules with an outlay of Rs.4,500 crore.
Solar capacity addition presently depends largely upon imported solar PV cells and modules as the domestic manufacturing industry has limited operational capacities of solar PV cells and modules. The National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules will reduce import dependence in a strategic sector like electricity. It will also support the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative.
Solar PV manufacturers will be selected through a transparent competitive bidding process. PLI will be disbursed for 5 years post commissioning of solar PV manufacturing plants, on sales of high efficiency solar PV modules. Manufacturers will be rewarded for higher efficiencies of solar PV modules and also for sourcing their material from the domestic market. Thus, the PLI amount will increase with increased module efficiency and increased local value addition.
The outcomes/ benefits expected from the scheme are as follows:
1. Additional 10,000 MW capacity of integrated solar PV manufacturing plants,
2. Direct investment of around Rs.17,200 crore in solar PV manufacturingprojects
3. Demand of Rs.17,500 crore over 5 years for 'Balance of Materials',
4. Direct employment of about 30,000 and Indirect employment of about1,20,000 persons,
5. Import substitution of around Rs.17,500 crore every year, and
6. Impetus to Research & Development to achieve higher efficiency in solar PV modules.

मंत्रिमंडळ
उच्च कार्यक्षमतेच्या सौर पीव्ही मॉड्यूलच्या राष्ट्रीय उपक्रमाचा उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजनेत समावेश करण्याचा केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाचा निर्णय
07 APR 2021 8:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 एप्रिल 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने उच्च कार्यक्षमतेचे सौर पीव्ही मॉड्यूलच्या राष्ट्रीय उपक्रमाचा उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजनेत समावेश करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला.
या उपक्रमातून गिगावॅट स्तराच्या उच्च कार्यक्षमतेच्या सौर पीव्ही मॉड्यूलच्या उत्पादनाचे लक्ष्य गाठण्यासाठी 4,500 कोटी रुपयाच्या अतिरिक्त खर्चासाठी ही मंजुरी देण्यात आली.
देशांतर्गत उत्पादन क्षेत्र हे आयात केलेल्या सौर सेल्स आणि मॉड्यूलच्या परिचालन क्षमतेपुरते मर्यादित असल्यामुळे, सौर क्षमता ही मोठ्या प्रमाणावर आयात केलेल्या सौर फोटोव्होल्टिक सेल्स आणि मॉड्यूल्सवर अवलंबून आहे. उच्च क्षमतेच्या सोलर पीव्ही मॉड्यूलचा राष्ट्रीय उपक्रम हा विद्युतक्षेत्रासारखाच आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व कमी करत आहे, त्याचप्रमाणे आत्मनिर्भर भारत या उपक्रमालाही सहाय्यकारी ठरत आहे.
देशांतर्गत सौर फोटोव्होल्टिक उत्पादक हे स्पर्धात्मक लिलाव प्रक्रियेतून निवडले जातील. सौर फोटोव्होल्टिक उत्पादन प्रकल्प सुरू केल्यापासून पाच वर्ष उच्च क्षमतेच्या सौर मॉड्यूल्सच्या विक्रीवर हा उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन निधी दिला जाईल. उत्पादकांना उच्च क्षमतेच्या सौर फोटोव्होल्टिक मॉड्यूल्ससाठी गौरवण्यात येईल तसेच त्यांच्या मालाला देशांतर्गत बाजारपेठ उपलब्ध होईल. त्यामुळे वाढीव मॉड्यूल क्षमतेबरोबरच स्थानिक बाजारपेठेनुसार उच्च मूल्य देण्याच्या क्षमतेवरही प्रोत्साहन निधी अवलंबून असेल.
या योजनेतून होणारे फायदे पुढील प्रमाणे असतील :
1. अतिरिक्त 10,000 मेगावॅट क्षमतेचे एकत्रित सौर पीव्ही उत्पादन प्रकल्प
2. सौर पीव्ही उत्पादन प्रकल्पात 17,200 कोटी रुपयांची प्रत्यक्ष गुंतवणूक
3. बॅलन्स ऑफ मटेरियल साठी पाच वर्षापर्यंत 17,500 कोटी रुपयांची आवश्यकता
4. 30,000 जणांना थेट तर जवळपास 1,20,000 जणांना अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार
5. याद्वारे दर वर्षीच्या सुमारे 17,500 कोटीं रुपयांच्या आयातीला पर्याय
6. सौर मॉड्यूलमध्ये उच्च दर्जाची क्षमता प्राप्त करण्यासाठी संशोधन आणि विकासाला प्रोत्साहन