Cabinet
Cabinet approves Production Linked Incentive scheme 'National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules'
07 APR 2021 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy's proposal for implementation of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme 'National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV (Photo Voltic) Modules' for achieving manufacturing capacity of Giga Watt (GW) scale in high efficiency solar PV modules with an outlay of Rs.4,500 crore.
Solar capacity addition presently depends largely upon imported solar PV cells and modules as the domestic manufacturing industry has limited operational capacities of solar PV cells and modules. The National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules will reduce import dependence in a strategic sector like electricity. It will also support the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative.
Solar PV manufacturers will be selected through a transparent competitive bidding process. PLI will be disbursed for 5 years post commissioning of solar PV manufacturing plants, on sales of high efficiency solar PV modules. Manufacturers will be rewarded for higher efficiencies of solar PV modules and also for sourcing their material from the domestic market. Thus, the PLI amount will increase with increased module efficiency and increased local value addition.
The outcomes/ benefits expected from the scheme are as follows:
1. Additional 10,000 MW capacity of integrated solar PV manufacturing plants,
2. Direct investment of around Rs.17,200 crore in solar PV manufacturingprojects
3. Demand of Rs.17,500 crore over 5 years for 'Balance of Materials',
4. Direct employment of about 30,000 and Indirect employment of about1,20,000 persons,
5. Import substitution of around Rs.17,500 crore every year, and
6. Impetus to Research & Development to achieve higher efficiency in solar PV modules.

ਨਵੀਂਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ‘ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਔਨ ਹਾਈ ਐਫੀਸ਼ਿਐਂਸੀ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਮੌਡਿਊਲਸ’ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
07 APR 2021 3:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਅੱਜ ਹੋਈ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ (ਫੋਟੋ ਵੋਲਟਿਕ) ਮੌਡਿਊਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ) ‘ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਔਨ ਹਾਈ ਐਫੀਸ਼ਿਐਂਸੀ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ (ਫੋਟੋ ਵੋਲਟਿਕ) ਮੌਡਿਊਲਸ’ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ‘ਤੇ 4,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਆਵੇਗੀ।
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਲਰ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਧੇ ਲਈ ਮੋਟੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਸੈੱਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਡਿਊਲਸ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਪਰਿਚਾਲਨ ਯੋਗ‍ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਸੈੱਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਡਿਊਲਸ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਸੀ। ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਔਨ ਹਾਈ ਐਫੀਸ਼ਿਐਂਸੀ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ (ਫੋਟੋ ਵੋਲਟਿਕ) ਮੌਡਿਊਲ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਜਿਹੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯਾਤ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਾਲੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਉੱਚ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਮੌਡਿਊਲ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਮੌਡਿਊਲਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਲਈ ਲਾਭ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਮੌਡਿਊਲ ਐਫੀਸ਼ਿਐਂਸੀ ਵਧਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਵਧਦੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਲ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਵਧੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਭ/ਨਤੀਜੇ :-
- ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰੇਟਿਡ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ 10,000 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
- ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 17,200 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
- ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲ ਵਾਸਤੇ 17,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਵਧੇਗੀ।
- ਕਰੀਬ 30,000 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ 1,20,000 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
- ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਕਰੀਬ 17,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਆਯਾਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਵੇਗਾ।
- ਉੱਚ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਮੌਡਿਊਲਸ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਤੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ।