Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 9 Crores with nearly 30 Lakh Vaccine doses given in the last 24 hours
Globally, India leads with an average of more than 34 Lakh doses administered per day
10 States showing an Upward Trajectory of Daily New Cases pushes National Positivity Rate from 2.19% to 8.40%
08 APR 2021 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
In its collective and collaborative fight against the global pandemic, India has crossed a landmark milestone under the world’s largest vaccination drive, which was launched on 16th Jan this year. The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 9 Cr today.
Cumulatively, 9,01,98,673 vaccine doses have been administered through 13,77,304 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 89,68,151 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 54,18,084 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 97,67,538 FLWs (1stdose), 44,11,609 FLWs (2nddose), 3,63,32,851 1st dose beneficiaries and 11,39,291 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 2,36,94,487 (1st dose) and 4,66,662 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
Over 45 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
89,68,151
54,18,084
97,67,538
44,11,609
2,36,94,487
4,66,662
3,63,32,851
11,39,291
9,01,98,673
Eight states account for 60% of the total doses given so far in the country.
Nearly 30 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-82 of the vaccination drive (7th April, 2021), 29,79,292 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 26,90,031 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 38,760 sessions for 1st dose and 2,89,261 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 7th April, 2021 (Day 82)
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years
Over60years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
3,956
22,341
30,319
97,509
17,62,503
33,816
8,93,253
1,35,595
26,90,031
2,89,261
In terms of the number of daily doses administered globally, India stands at the top with an average of 34,30,502 doses administered per day.
India’s daily new cases continue to rise. 1,26,789 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Keralaand Punjab have shown a rise in the COVID daily new cases. 84.21% of the new cases are reported from these 10 states.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 59,907. It is followed by Chhattisgarh with 10,310 while Karnataka reported 6,976 new cases.
Twelve States, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
The graph below gives a comparison of the weekly positivity rate of States/UTs in the first seven days of March and April, 2021. The national weekly positivity rate has increased by 6.21% from 2.19% to 8.40% during this same time period.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 9,10,319. It now comprises 7.04% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 66,846 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh and Kerala cumulatively account for 74.13% of India’s total active cases. Maharashtra alone accounts for55.26% of the total active caseload of the country.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,18,51,393 today. The national Recovery Rate is 91.67%.
59,258 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
685 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 87.59% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (322). Punjab follows with 62 daily deaths.
Twelve States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Assam, Ladakh (UT), D&D & D&N, Nagaland, Tripura, Meghalaya, Sikkim, Manipur,Lakshadweep, Mizoram, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں ٹیکہ کاری نے 9 کروڑ کے نشانے کو پار کیا، پچھلے چوبیس گھنٹے میں تقریباً 30 لاکھ ٹیکے لگائے گئے
ہندوستان میں روزانہ 34 لاکھ خوراکوں کے اوسط کے ساتھ دنیا میں سرفہرست
دس ریاستوں میں روزانہ نئے معاملات کی تعداد میں مسلسل اضافہ، مثبت معاملات کی قومی شرح 2.19 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 8.40 فیصد ہوئی
08 APR 2021 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
عالمی وبائی مرض کے خلاف متحدہ اور مربوط جنگ میں، دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ٹیکہ کاری مہم چلاتے ہوئے ہندوستان میں ایک تاریخی سنگ میل طے کیا ہے۔ یہ مہم اس سال 16 جنوری سے شروع کی گئی تھی۔ ملک بھر میں لوگوں کو دی جانے والی کووڈ-19 ویکسین کی خوراک کی تعداد آج 9 کروڑ کے نشانے سے پار کرگئی۔
آج صبح سات بجے تک موصولہ ابتدائی رپورٹ کے مطابق13,77,304 سیشنوں میں9,01,98,673 لوگوں کو مجموعی طور پر ویکسین خوراک دی گئی۔ ان میں 89,68,151 طبی ملازمین جن کو پہلی خوراک دی جاچکی ہے اور 54,18,084 وہ طبی ملازمین جن کو دوسری خوراک دی جاچکی ہے، 97,67,538 صف اول کے کارکنان( پہلی خوراک)،44,11,609 صف اول کے کارکنان( دوسری خوراک)،3,63,32,851 پہلی خوراک پانے والے مستفیدین اور 11.39,291 دوسری خوراک پانے والے وہ مستفیدین جن کی عمر 60 سال سے زیادہ ہے اور 2,36,94,487( پہلی خوراک) اور 4,66,662( دوسری خوراک) 45 سے 60 برس کی عمر کے مستفیدین شامل ہیں۔
طبی ملازمین
صف اول کے کارکنان
45 سال سے اوپر
60 برس سے زیادہ
کل
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
89,68,151
54,18,084
97,67,538
44,11,609
2,36,94,487
4,66,662
3,63,32,851
11,39,291
9,01,98,673
اب تک ملک بھر میں دی جانے والی خوراکوں میں سے60 فیصد آٹھ ریاستوں میں دی گئیں۔
گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹوں میں ویکسین کی تقریباً 30 لاکھ خوراکیں دی گئیں۔
ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے 82 ویں دن( 7 اپریل2021) 29,79,292 خوراکیں دی گئیں۔ جن میں سے 26,90,031 مستفیدین کو 38,760 اجلاسوں میں پہلی خوراک دی گئی۔ جب کہ 2,89,261 مستفیدین کو دوسری خوراک دی گئی۔
تاریخ: 7 اپریل، 2021(82 ویں دن)
طبی ملازمین
صف اول کے کارکنان
45 سال سے60 سال تک
60 برس سے زیادہ
کل شفایابیاں
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
3,956
22,341
30,319
97,509
17,62,503
33,816
8,93,253
1,35,595
26,90,031
2,89,261
روزانہ دی جانے والی ویکسین کی خوراک کی تعداد کے اعتبار سے ہندوستان سرفہرست ہے جہاں روزانہ اوسطاً 34,30,502 خوراکیں دی جارہی ہیں۔
ہندوستان میں روزانہ نئے معاملات کی تعداد برابر بڑھ رہی ہے۔ گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹوں کے دوران 1,26,789 نئے معاملات درج کئے گئے۔
روزانہ سامنے آنے والے نئے معاملات میں اضافہ دس ریاستوں میں دیکھا گیا۔ جن میں مہاراشٹر، چھتیس گڑھ، کرناٹک، اترپردیش، دہلی، مدھیہ پردیش، تمل ناڈو، گجرات، کیرالہ اور پنجاب شامل ہیں۔84.21 فیصد معاملات انہی دس ریاستوں میں سامنے آئے۔
مہاراشٹر میں نئے معاملات کی تعداد سب سے زیادہ 59,907 رہی۔ جس کے بعد چھتیس گڑھ میں 10,310 اور کرناٹک میں 6,976 نئے معاملات سامنے آئے۔
جیسا کہ ذیل میں کہا گیا ہے کہ بارہ ریاستوں میں روزانہ ہونے والے نئے کیسوں کی تعداد میں مسلسل اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔
نیچے دیئے گئے گراف میں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مارچ اور اپریل 2021 کے پہلے سات دنوں میں ہفتہ وار مثبت معاملات کی شرح پیش کی گئی ہے۔ قومی ہفتہ وار مثبت معاملات کی شرح 2.19 فیصد سے بڑھ کر مذکورہ مدت میں 8.40 فیصد تک پہنچ گئی۔
ہندوستان میں فعال معاملات کی مجموعی تعداد 9,10,119 ہے۔یہ اب ملک کے مجموعی مثبت معاملات کا 7.4 فیصد ہے۔گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹوں میں مجموعی مثبت معاملات میں 66,846 کا اضافہ درج کیاگیا۔
مجموعی مثبت معاملوں کے 70 فیصد معاملات مہاراشٹر، چھتیس گڑھ، کرناٹک، اترپردیش اور کیرالہ میں سامنے آئے۔ ملک بھر میں مجموعی مثبت کیسوں کا 55.26 فیصد حصہ مہاراشٹر میں درج کیا گیا ہے۔
آج ہندوستان میں شفایابیوں کی مجموعی تعداد 1,18,51,393 ہے۔قومی شفایابی کی شرح اس وقت91.67 فیصد ہے۔پچھلے چوبیس گھنٹوں میں 59,258 مریض شفایاب ہوئے۔
گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹوں کے دوران 685 اموات کی بھی اطلاع ہے۔
87.59 فیصد نئی اموات دس ریاستوں میں سامنے آئیں۔ مہاراشٹر میں سب سے زیادہ اموات(322)، درج کی گئی۔ جب کہ پنجاب میں روزانہ اموات کی تعداد 62 رہی۔
پچھلے چوبیس گھنٹوں کے دوران بارہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے کووڈ-19 کے زیر اثر کسی موت کی کوئی اطلاع نہیں ہے۔ یہ ریاستیں ہیں: آسام، لداخ( یو ٹی)، دمن اور دیو، اور دادر اور نگرحویلی، ناگا لینڈ، تریپورہ، میگھالیہ، سکم، منی پور ، لکشدیپ، میزورم، انڈومان ونکوبار جزائر اور اروناچل پردیش۔