Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 9 Crores with nearly 30 Lakh Vaccine doses given in the last 24 hours
Globally, India leads with an average of more than 34 Lakh doses administered per day
10 States showing an Upward Trajectory of Daily New Cases pushes National Positivity Rate from 2.19% to 8.40%
08 APR 2021 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
In its collective and collaborative fight against the global pandemic, India has crossed a landmark milestone under the world’s largest vaccination drive, which was launched on 16th Jan this year. The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 9 Cr today.
Cumulatively, 9,01,98,673 vaccine doses have been administered through 13,77,304 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 89,68,151 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 54,18,084 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 97,67,538 FLWs (1stdose), 44,11,609 FLWs (2nddose), 3,63,32,851 1st dose beneficiaries and 11,39,291 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 2,36,94,487 (1st dose) and 4,66,662 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
Over 45 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
89,68,151
54,18,084
97,67,538
44,11,609
2,36,94,487
4,66,662
3,63,32,851
11,39,291
9,01,98,673
Eight states account for 60% of the total doses given so far in the country.
Nearly 30 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-82 of the vaccination drive (7th April, 2021), 29,79,292 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 26,90,031 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 38,760 sessions for 1st dose and 2,89,261 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 7th April, 2021 (Day 82)
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years
Over60years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
3,956
22,341
30,319
97,509
17,62,503
33,816
8,93,253
1,35,595
26,90,031
2,89,261
In terms of the number of daily doses administered globally, India stands at the top with an average of 34,30,502 doses administered per day.
India’s daily new cases continue to rise. 1,26,789 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Keralaand Punjab have shown a rise in the COVID daily new cases. 84.21% of the new cases are reported from these 10 states.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 59,907. It is followed by Chhattisgarh with 10,310 while Karnataka reported 6,976 new cases.
Twelve States, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
The graph below gives a comparison of the weekly positivity rate of States/UTs in the first seven days of March and April, 2021. The national weekly positivity rate has increased by 6.21% from 2.19% to 8.40% during this same time period.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 9,10,319. It now comprises 7.04% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 66,846 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh and Kerala cumulatively account for 74.13% of India’s total active cases. Maharashtra alone accounts for55.26% of the total active caseload of the country.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,18,51,393 today. The national Recovery Rate is 91.67%.
59,258 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
685 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 87.59% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (322). Punjab follows with 62 daily deaths.
Twelve States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Assam, Ladakh (UT), D&D & D&N, Nagaland, Tripura, Meghalaya, Sikkim, Manipur,Lakshadweep, Mizoram, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 9 కోట్లు దాటిన కోవిడ్ టీకా డోసులు;
గత 24 గంటల్లోనే 30 లక్షలకు పైగా టీకాలు
రోజుకు సగటున 34 లక్షల టీకాలతో ప్రపంచంలోనే భారత్ ముందంజ
10 రాష్ట్రాలలో పెరుగుతున్న కోవిడ్ కేసులు;
పాజిటివ్ శాతం 2.19% నుంచి 8.40% కు పెరుగుదల
08 APR 2021 11:29AM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రపంచాన్ని వణికిస్తున్నకరోనా మహమ్మారి మీద పోరులో భాగంగా జనవరి 16 నుంచి వేస్తున్న టీకాలలో భారత్ మరో మైలురాయి దాటింది. దేశమంతటా వేసిన టీకా డోసుల సంఖ్య 9 కోట్లు దాటింది. ఈ ఉదయం 7 గంటలవరకు అందిన సమాచారం ప్రకారం మొత్తం 13,77,304 శిబిరాల ద్వారా 9,01,98,673 టీకా డోసుల పంపింఈ జరిగింది. ఇందులో 89,68,151 డోసులు ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బందికిచ్చిన మొదటి డోసులు, 54,18,084 డోసులు ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బందికిచ్చిన రెండో డోసులు, 97,67,538 డోసులు కోవిడ్ యోధులకిచ్చిన మొదటి డోసులు, 44,11,609 డోసులు కోవిడ్ యోధులకిచ్చిన రెండో డోసులు, 3,63,32,851 డోసులు 60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డ వారికిచ్చిన మొదటి డోసులు, 11,39,291 డోసులు 60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారికిచ్చిన రెండో డోసులు, 2,36,94,487 డోసులు 45-60 ఏళ్ళ మధ్యనున్న వారి మొదటి డోసులు, 4,66,662 డోసులు 45-60 ఏళ్ళ మధ్యనున్నవారి రెండో డోసులు కలిసి ఉన్నాయి.
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
45 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు
60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు
మొత్తం
1వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
89,68,151
54,18,084
97,67,538
44,11,609
2,36,94,487
4,66,662
3,63,32,851
11,39,291
9,01,98,673
ఇప్పటిదాకా ఇచ్చిన కోవిడ్ డోసులలో 60% వాటా ఎనిమిది రాష్ట్రాలదే కావటం గమనార్హం.
గత 24 గంటలలో దాదాపు 30 లక్షల టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ జరిగింది. టీకాల కార్యక్రమం మొదలైన 82వ రోజైన ఏప్రిల్ 7 నాడు 29,79,292 టీకాలివ్వగా అందులో 26,90,031మంది లబ్ధిదారులు 38,760 శిబిరాలద్వారా మొదటి డోస్ అందుకోగా 2,89,261 మంది రెండో డోస్ అందుకున్నారు.
తేదీ: ఏప్రిల్ 7, 2021 (82 వ రోజు)
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
45-60 ఏళ్ళ మధ్య వారు
60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు
మొత్తం
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
3,956
22,341
30,319
97,509
17,62,503
33,816
8,93,253
1,35,595
26,90,031
2,89,261
రోజువారీ అందిస్తున్న టీకాల సంఖ్య పరంగా భారతదేశం రోజుకు సగటున 34,30,502 టీకా డోసులిస్తూ మొదటి స్థానంలో ఉంది.
దేశంలో రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులు పెరుగుతున్నాయి. గత 24 గంటలలో కొత్తగా 1,26,789 కరోనా కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. పది రాష్టాలు - మహారాష్ట్ర, చత్తీస్ గఢ్, కర్నాటక, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, ఢిల్లీ, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, తమిళనాడు, గుజరాత్, కేరళ, పంజాబ్ లలో కేసుల పెరుగుదల నమోదవుతూ ఉంది. 84.21% కొత్త కేసులు ఈ పది రాష్ట్రాలవే. మహారాష్టలో అత్యధికంగా 59,907 కేసులు రాగా, చత్తీస్ గఢ్ లో 10,310, కర్నాటకలో 6,976 కొత్త కేసులు వచ్చాయి.
ఈ దిగువ చూపిన విధంగా 12 రాష్ట్రాలలో కొత్త కరోనా కేసులు పెరుగుతున్నాయి.
మార్చి, ఏప్రిల్ నెలల మొదటి వారాల్లో రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల పాజిటివ్ శాతం లో మార్పును ఈ దిగువ చిత్రపటం చూపుతోంది. జాతీయ స్థాయ్ పాజిటివ్ శాతం 6.21% కాగా అదే కాలంలో పెరుగుదల 2.19% నుంచి 8.40% కి చేరింది.
భారతదేశంలో ప్రస్తుతం చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కోవిడ్ కేసుల సంఖ్య 9,10,319 కి చేరింది. ఇది ఇప్పటిదాకా నమోదైన మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో7.04% నికరంగా పెరిగిన చికిత్సలోని కేసులు గత 24 గంటలలో 66,846 అయ్యాయి. మహారాష్ట్ర, చత్తీస్ గఢ్, కర్నాటక, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, కేరళ రాష్ట్రాలే మొత్తం చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులలో 74.13% వాటా ఉండటం గమనార్హం. ఒక్క మహారాష్టలోనే 55.26% మంది చికిత్సలో ఉన్నారు.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటిదాకా కోవిడ్ నుంచి కోలుకొని బైటపడ్డవారు 1,18,51,393 మంది కాగా జాతీయ స్థాయిలో కోలుకున్నవారు 91.67%. గత 24 గంటలలో కోలుకున్నవారు 59,258.
గడిచిన 24 గంటలలో కోవిడ్ మరణాలు 685 నమోదయ్యాయి. ఇందులో పది రాష్ట్రాలవాటా 87.59% కాగా ఒక్క మహారాష్ట్రలోనే 322 మంది, పంజాబ్ లో 62 మంది చనిపోయారు.
గత 24 గంటలలో ఒక్క కోవిడ్ మరణం కూడా నమోదు కాని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు 12 ఉన్నాయి. అవి: అస్సాం, లద్దాఖ్, డామన్-డయ్యూ, దాద్రా-నాగర్ హవేలి, నాగాలాండ్, త్రిపుర, మేఘాలయ, సిక్కిం, మణిపూర్, లక్షదీవులు, మిజోరం, అండమాన్-నికోబార్ దీవులు, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్