Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 9 Crores with nearly 30 Lakh Vaccine doses given in the last 24 hours
Globally, India leads with an average of more than 34 Lakh doses administered per day
10 States showing an Upward Trajectory of Daily New Cases pushes National Positivity Rate from 2.19% to 8.40%
08 APR 2021 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
In its collective and collaborative fight against the global pandemic, India has crossed a landmark milestone under the world’s largest vaccination drive, which was launched on 16th Jan this year. The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 9 Cr today.
Cumulatively, 9,01,98,673 vaccine doses have been administered through 13,77,304 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 89,68,151 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 54,18,084 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 97,67,538 FLWs (1stdose), 44,11,609 FLWs (2nddose), 3,63,32,851 1st dose beneficiaries and 11,39,291 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 2,36,94,487 (1st dose) and 4,66,662 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
Over 45 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
89,68,151
54,18,084
97,67,538
44,11,609
2,36,94,487
4,66,662
3,63,32,851
11,39,291
9,01,98,673
Eight states account for 60% of the total doses given so far in the country.
Nearly 30 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-82 of the vaccination drive (7th April, 2021), 29,79,292 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 26,90,031 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 38,760 sessions for 1st dose and 2,89,261 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 7th April, 2021 (Day 82)
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years
Over60years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
3,956
22,341
30,319
97,509
17,62,503
33,816
8,93,253
1,35,595
26,90,031
2,89,261
In terms of the number of daily doses administered globally, India stands at the top with an average of 34,30,502 doses administered per day.
India’s daily new cases continue to rise. 1,26,789 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Keralaand Punjab have shown a rise in the COVID daily new cases. 84.21% of the new cases are reported from these 10 states.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 59,907. It is followed by Chhattisgarh with 10,310 while Karnataka reported 6,976 new cases.
Twelve States, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
The graph below gives a comparison of the weekly positivity rate of States/UTs in the first seven days of March and April, 2021. The national weekly positivity rate has increased by 6.21% from 2.19% to 8.40% during this same time period.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 9,10,319. It now comprises 7.04% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 66,846 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh and Kerala cumulatively account for 74.13% of India’s total active cases. Maharashtra alone accounts for55.26% of the total active caseload of the country.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,18,51,393 today. The national Recovery Rate is 91.67%.
59,258 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
685 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 87.59% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (322). Punjab follows with 62 daily deaths.
Twelve States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Assam, Ladakh (UT), D&D & D&N, Nagaland, Tripura, Meghalaya, Sikkim, Manipur,Lakshadweep, Mizoram, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
9 கோடி தடுப்பு மருந்துகள் இதுவரை இந்தியாவில் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் மட்டும் 30 லட்சம் டோஸ்கள்
08 APR 2021 11:29AM by PIB Chennai
உலகளாவிய பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான இந்தியாவின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த போரில் இன்னுமொரு முக்கிய மைல்கல்லாக, இதுவரை வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ள தடுப்பு மருந்துகளின் எண்ணிக்கை இன்று 9 கோடியை கடந்தது.
இந்த வருடம் ஜனவரி மாதம் 16-ம் தேதியன்று தொடங்கப்பட்ட உலகின் மாபெரும் தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கும் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் மட்டும் 30 லட்சம் டோஸ்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இன்று காலை 7 மணி அளவிலான தற்காலிக அறிக்கையின் படி, 13,77,304 அமர்வுகளில் 9,01,98,673 தடுப்பு மருந்து டோஸ்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதில் 89,68,151 சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ள முதல் டோஸ் மற்றும் 54,18,084 சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ள இரண்டாம் டோஸ், 97,67,538 முன்களப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ள முதல் டோஸ், 44,11,609 முன்களப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ள இரண்டாம் டோஸ், 60 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்ட 3,63,32,851 பயனாளிகளுக்கு முதல் டோஸ், 60 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்ட 11,39,291 பயனாளிகளுக்கு இரண்டாம் டோஸ், 45 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்ட 2,36,94,487 பயனாளிகளுக்கு முதல் டோஸ் மற்றும் 45 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்ட 4,66,662 பயனாளிகளுக்கு இரண்டாம் டோஸ் அடங்கும்.
நாட்டில் இதுவரை வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ள தடுப்பு மருந்துகளில் 60 சதவீதம் 8 மாநிலங்களில் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கும் நடவடிக்கையில் 82-ம் நாளன்று (2021 ஏப்ரல் 7) 29,79,292 பயனாளிகளுக்கு தடுப்பூசி போடப்பட்டது. இதில் 38,760 பேருக்கு முதல் டோஸூம், 2,89,261 பேருக்கு இரண்டாம் டோஸும் போடப்பட்டது.
சர்வதேச அளவில் தினமும் போடப்படும் தடுப்பூசிகளின் சராசரி விகிதத்தின் படி ஒரு நாளைக்கு 34,30,502 தடுப்பூசிகள் என்ற அளவில் இந்தியா முதலிடத்தில் உள்ளது.
இதற்கிடையே, கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 1,26,789 புதிய பதிப்புகள் இந்தியாவில் உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. மகாராஷ்டிரா, சத்தீஸ்கர், கர்நாடகா, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், தில்லி, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், தமிழ்நாடு, குஜராத், கேரளா மற்றும் பஞ்சாப் ஆகிய 10 மாநிலங்களில் கொவிட் பாதிப்புகள் அதிகரித்துள்ளன. புதிய பாதிப்புகளில் 84.21% மேற்கண்ட மாநிலங்களில் இருந்து பதிவாகியுள்ளன.
மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 59,907 பாதிப்புகளும், சத்தீஸ்கரில் 10,310 தொற்றுகளும், கர்நாடகாவில் 6,976 பாதிப்புகளும் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் பதிவாகியுள்ளன.
தொற்றுகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 12 மாநிலங்களில் அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. வாராந்திர தொற்று உறுதிப்படுத்துதல் விகிதம் 6.21 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
இந்தியாவில் தற்போதைய பாதிப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 9,10,319 ஆக உள்ளது இதுவரை பதிவாகியுள்ள மொத்த பாதிப்புகளில் இது 7.04% ஆகும்
நாட்டில் இதுவரை குணமடைந்துள்ளவர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 1,18,51,393 ஆக உள்ளது. தேசிய குணமடைதல் விகிதம் 91.67% ஆகும். கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 59,258 பேர் குணமடைந்த நிலையில், 685 பேர் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர்.
இறப்புகளில் 87.59 சதவீதம் 10 மாநிலங்களில் பதிவாகியுள்ளது. மகாராஷ்டிராவில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 322 பேரும் சத்தீஸ்கரில் 62 பேரும் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர்.
அசாம், லடாக், டையூ மற்றும் டாமன் & தாத்ரா மற்றும் நகர் ஹவேலி, நாகாலாந்து, திரிபுரா, மேகாலயா, மணிப்பூர், லட்சத்தீவுகள், அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகள் மற்றும் அருணாச்சல பிரதேசம் ஆகிய 12 மாநிலங்களில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் எந்த உயிரிழப்பும் பதிவாகவில்லை.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1710349