Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 9 Crores with nearly 30 Lakh Vaccine doses given in the last 24 hours
Globally, India leads with an average of more than 34 Lakh doses administered per day
10 States showing an Upward Trajectory of Daily New Cases pushes National Positivity Rate from 2.19% to 8.40%
08 APR 2021 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
In its collective and collaborative fight against the global pandemic, India has crossed a landmark milestone under the world’s largest vaccination drive, which was launched on 16th Jan this year. The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 9 Cr today.
Cumulatively, 9,01,98,673 vaccine doses have been administered through 13,77,304 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 89,68,151 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 54,18,084 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 97,67,538 FLWs (1stdose), 44,11,609 FLWs (2nddose), 3,63,32,851 1st dose beneficiaries and 11,39,291 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 2,36,94,487 (1st dose) and 4,66,662 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
Over 45 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
89,68,151
54,18,084
97,67,538
44,11,609
2,36,94,487
4,66,662
3,63,32,851
11,39,291
9,01,98,673
Eight states account for 60% of the total doses given so far in the country.
Nearly 30 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-82 of the vaccination drive (7th April, 2021), 29,79,292 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 26,90,031 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 38,760 sessions for 1st dose and 2,89,261 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 7th April, 2021 (Day 82)
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years
Over60years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
3,956
22,341
30,319
97,509
17,62,503
33,816
8,93,253
1,35,595
26,90,031
2,89,261
In terms of the number of daily doses administered globally, India stands at the top with an average of 34,30,502 doses administered per day.
India’s daily new cases continue to rise. 1,26,789 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Keralaand Punjab have shown a rise in the COVID daily new cases. 84.21% of the new cases are reported from these 10 states.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 59,907. It is followed by Chhattisgarh with 10,310 while Karnataka reported 6,976 new cases.
Twelve States, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
The graph below gives a comparison of the weekly positivity rate of States/UTs in the first seven days of March and April, 2021. The national weekly positivity rate has increased by 6.21% from 2.19% to 8.40% during this same time period.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 9,10,319. It now comprises 7.04% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 66,846 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh and Kerala cumulatively account for 74.13% of India’s total active cases. Maharashtra alone accounts for55.26% of the total active caseload of the country.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,18,51,393 today. The national Recovery Rate is 91.67%.
59,258 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
685 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 87.59% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (322). Punjab follows with 62 daily deaths.
Twelve States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Assam, Ladakh (UT), D&D & D&N, Nagaland, Tripura, Meghalaya, Sikkim, Manipur,Lakshadweep, Mizoram, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত প্ৰায় ৩০ লাখ পালি ভেকচিন প্ৰদানৰে ভাৰতৰ মুঠ টিকাদান ক’ভাৰেজে অতিক্ৰম কৰিলে ৯ কোটি
বৈশ্বিকভাৱে, দৈনিক গড়ে ৩৪ লাখ পালিৰো অধিকৰে ভাৰতৰ আধিপত্য
১০ ৰাজ্যত দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনা উৰ্ধমুখী হৈ পৰাত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পজিটিভিটি হাৰ ২.১৯% ৰপৰা ৮.৪০% লৈ বৃদ্ধি
08 APR 2021 11:29AM by PIB Guwahati
বৈশ্বিক মহামাৰীটোৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সন্মিলিত আৰু সহযোগী যুঁজখনত, এই বৰ্ষৰ ১৬ জানুৱাৰীত আৰম্ভ কৰা বিশ্বখনৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ টিকাদান কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ অধীনত ভাৰতে এটা লক্ষ্যণীয় মাইলৰ খুঁটি অতিক্ৰম কৰিলে। আজি দেশখনত প্ৰদান কৰা ক’ভিড-১৯ ভেকচিন পালিৰ মুঠ সংখ্যাই ৯ কোটি অতিক্ৰম কৰিলে।
ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমানভাৱে, আজি পুৱা ৭ বজা পৰ্যন্ত লাভ কৰা অস্থায়ী প্ৰতিবেদন অনুসৰি, ১৩,৭৭,৩০৪ ছেচনজুৰি ৯,০১,৯৮,৬৭৩ পালি ভেকচিন প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। ইয়াৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈছেঃ ৮৯,৬৮,১৫১ হেল্থ কেয়াৰ কৰ্মীক ১ম পালি আৰু ৫৪,১৮,০৮৪ হেল্থ কেয়াৰ কৰ্মীক ২য় পালি, ৯৭,৬৭,৫৩৮ ফ্ৰন্ট লাইন কৰ্মী (১ম পালি), ৪৪,১১,৬০৯ ফ্ৰন্ট লাইন কৰ্মী (২য় পালি), ৬০ বছৰ বয়সৰ উৰ্ধ ৩,৬৩,৩২,৮৫১ হিতাধিকাৰীক ১ম পালি আৰু ১১,৩৯,২৯১ হিতাধিকাৰীক ২য় পালি আৰু ৪৫ ৰপৰা ৬০ বছৰ বয়সৰ ২,৩৬,৯৪,৪৮৭ হিতাধিকাৰী (১ম পালি) আৰু ৪,৬৬,৬৬২ হিতাধিকাৰী (২য় পালি)।
হেল্থ কেয়াৰ কৰ্মী
ফ্ৰন্ট লাইন কৰ্মী
৪৫ বছৰ বয়সৰ উৰ্ধ
৬০ বছৰ বয়সৰ উৰ্ধ
মুঠ
১ম পালি
২য় পালি
১ম পালি
২য় পালি
১ম পালি
২য় পালি
১ম পালি
২য় পালি
৮৯,৬৮,১৫১
৫৪,১৮,০৮৪
৯৭,৬৭,৫৩৮
৪৪,১১,৬০৯
২,৩৬,৯৪,৪৮৭
৪,৬৬,৬৬২
৩,৬৩,৩২,৮৫১
১১,৩৯,২৯১
৯,০১,৯৮,৬৭৩
এতিয়ালৈকে দেশখনত প্ৰদান কৰা মুঠ পালিৰ ৬০% প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে আঠখন ৰাজ্যত।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত প্ৰায় ৩০ লাখ পালি ভেকচিন প্ৰদান কৰা হয়।
টিকাদান কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ ৮২-সংখ্যক দিন (৭ এপ্ৰিল, ২০২১) অনুসৰি, ২৯,৭৯,২৯২ পালি ভেকচিন প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত, ৩৮,৭৬০ ছেচনজুৰি ২৬,৯০,০৩১ হিতাধিকাৰীক ১ম পালি আৰু ২,৮৯,২৬১ হিতাধিকাৰীক ২য় পালি ভেকচিন প্ৰদান কৰা হয়।
তাৰিখঃ ৭ এপ্ৰিল, ২০২১ (৮২ দিন)
হেল্থ কেয়াৰ কৰ্মী
ফ্ৰন্ট লাইন কৰ্মী
৪৫ ৰপৰা <৬০ বছৰ
৬০ বছৰৰ উৰ্ধ
মুঠ
১ম পালি
২য় পালি
১ম পালি
২য় পালি
১ম পালি
২য় পালি
১ম পালি
২য় পালি
১ম পালি
২য় পালি
৩,৯৫৬
২২,৩৪১
৩০,৩১৯
৯৭,৫০৯
১৭,৬২,৫০৩
৩৩,৮১৬
৮,৯৩,২৫৩
১,৩৫,৫৯৫
২৬,৯০,০৩১
২,৮৯,২৬১
বৈশ্বিকভাৱে দৈনিক প্ৰদান কৰা পালিৰ সংখ্যাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত, ভাৰত প্ৰতি দিনে গড়ে ৩৪,৩০,৫০২ পালি প্ৰদানেৰে শীৰ্ষস্থানত আছে।
ভাৰতৰ দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনা বৃদ্ধি পাই আছে। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ১,২৬,৭৮৯ টা নতুন ঘটনা লাভ কৰা হয়।
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, চত্তীশগড়, কৰ্ণাটক, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, দিল্লী, মধ্য প্ৰদেশ, তামিল নাডু, গুজৰাট, কেৰালা আৰু পঞ্জাৱকে ধৰি দহখন ৰাজ্যত ক’ভিডৰ দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। নতুন ঘটনাৰ ৮৪.২১% লাভ কৰা হৈছে ১০ খন ৰাজ্যত।
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনা সৰ্বাধিক ৫৯,৯০৭ টা। ইয়াৰ পাছতেই চত্তীশগড়ত ১০,৩১০ টাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে কৰ্ণাটকত ৬,৯৭৬ টা নতুন ঘটনা লাভ কৰা যায়।
বাৰখন ৰাজ্যত দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনা উৰ্ধমুখী হৈ পৰিছে।
২০২১ ৰ মাৰ্চ আৰু এপ্ৰিলৰ প্ৰথম সাতটা দিনত ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ সাপ্তাহিক পজিটিভিটি হাৰ তুলনা কৰি চালে দেখা পোৱা যায় যে এই সময়ছোৱাত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সাপ্তাহিক পজিটিভিটি হাৰ ২.১৯% ৰপৰা ৬.২১% বৃদ্ধিৰে ৮.৪০% হৈ পৰে।
ভাৰতৰ মুঠ সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ড ৯,১০,৩১৯ হৈ পৰিছে। ইয়াৰ হাৰ হৈছে দেশখনৰ মুঠ পজিটিভ ঘটনাৰ ৭.০৪%। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত মুঠ সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ডৰপৰা ৬৬,৮৪৬ টা ঘটনা হ্ৰাস পাইছে।
ভাৰতৰ মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ ৭৪.১৩% লাভ কৰা হৈছে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, চত্তীশগড়, কৰ্ণাটক, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু কেৰালাত। মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত অকলেই দেশখনৰ মুঠ সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ডৰ ৫৫.২৬% লাভ কৰা হৈছে।
আজি ভাৰতত মুঠ আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হৈ পৰে ১,১৮,৫১,৩৯৩ জন। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ হয় ৯১.৬৭%।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৫৯,২৫৮ ৰোগীয়ে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰে।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৬৮৫ টা মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা সংঘটিত হয়।
নতুন মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনাৰ ৮৭.৫৯% লাভ কৰা হৈছে দহখন ৰাজ্যত। মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা সৰ্বাধিক ৩২২ টা। ইয়াৰ পাছতেই পঞ্জাৱত ৬২ টা দৈনিক মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা সংঘটিত হৈছে।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত বাৰ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত এটাও কভিড-১৯ জনিত মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা সংঘটিত হোৱা নাই। এইসমূহ হৈছেঃ অসম, লাডাখ, দমন ও ডিউ আৰু দাদৰা ও নগৰ হাভেলী, নাগালেণ্ড, ত্ৰিপুৰা, মেঘালয়, ছিকিম, মণিপুৰ, লক্ষদ্বীপ, মিজোৰাম, আন্দামান ও নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপুঞ্জ আৰু অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ।