Ministry of Rural Development
Convergence between Ministry of Food Processing Industries and Ministry of Rural Development for the Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme
08 APR 2021 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Convergence between various schemes of the Ministries has been one of the key agendas, government is trying to pursue, so that resource utilization is optimized and benefits to the masses are maximized.
With a view to provide financial, technical and business support for upgradation of existing micro food processing enterprises, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) launched an all India “Centrally Sponsored Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PM FME) Scheme” to be implemented over a period of five years from 2020-21 to 2024-25 with an outlay of Rs 10,000 crores.
MoFPI and DeendayalAntyodayaYojana – National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM) of the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) agreed to work together on implementation of PM-FME to support Self Help Group (SHG) entrepreneurs in food processing. Of all the components of the scheme, both Ministries decided to work closely on the component of providing seed capital support to SHG members. This involves working capital and purchase of small tools with the maximum permissible amount of support as Rs. 40,000/- per SHG member based on their existing business turnover and requirement. The concerned teams of both the Ministries at National level worked together in formalizing the operational framework for the scheme, the Guidelines, joint advisories, training and awareness campaigns etc. to facilitate the implementation of this component.
The State Rural Livelihood Missions in the States/UTs and the State Nodal Agencies appointed by MoFPI are executing the programme in close coordination. This involves identification of targeted eligible beneficiaries, capturing their aspirations & growth plans in the form of applications, digitize, review, recommend and approve them.
During the FY 2020-21 a total 17427 beneficiaries were scrutinized and recommended for seed capital support of Rs. 51.85 cr. The States of Andhra, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Maharashtra, Mizoram, Odisha and Telangana have been pioneer and contributed to over 83% of total beneficiaries and 80% of the total fund demand in these recommendations.
So far, an amount of 29.01 cr. has been approved towards the seed capital support for 10314 beneficiaries covering 6694 enterprises from the States of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, HP, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Odisha, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh. The States are in process of releasing funds to respective SHGs and SHG members through the network of community organizations like Cluster Level Federations (CLFs) and Village Organizations (VOs).
A robust system is also being developed for regular monitoring of the rural food processing enterprises operationalized by SHG members and supported under this scheme. This convergence has leveraged the strength of both the Ministries and is sure to empower rural women livelihoods in the critical sector of food processing.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान सूक्ष्म अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग औपचारिकरण योजनेसाठी अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्रालय आणि ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय यांच्यात समन्वय
08 APR 2021 6:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 एप्रिल 2021
मंत्रालयांच्या विविध योजनांमधील समन्वय हा एक प्रमुख विषयांपैकी एक आहे ज्याचा सरकार पाठपुरावा करण्याचा प्रयत्न करत आहे, जेणेकरुन संसाधनांचा उचित उपयोग होईल आणि जनतेला अधिक लाभ होईल.
विद्यमान सूक्ष्म अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योगांच्या उन्नतीसाठी आर्थिक, तांत्रिक आणि व्यवसाय सहाय्य करण्याच्या उद्देशाने, अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्रालयाने अखिल भारतीय “केंद्र पुरस्कृत प्रधान मंत्री सूक्ष्म अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग (पीएम एफएमई) औपचारिकरण योजना” सुरू केली . 2020-21 ते 2024-25 या पाच वर्षांच्या कालावधीत 10,000 कोटी रुपये खर्चासह तिची अंमलबजावणी केली जाईल.
अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्रालय आणि दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना - ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयाच्या राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका मिशन (डीएवाय -एनआरएलएम) यांनी अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योगात सहभागी बचत गट (एसएचजी) उद्योजकांना पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी पीएम-एफएमईच्या अंमलबजावणीवर एकत्र काम करण्याबाबत सहमती दर्शविली. या योजनेच्या सर्व घटकांपैकी, दोन्ही मंत्रालयांनी बचत गट सदस्यांना बीज भांडवल सहाय्य देण्यावर बारकाईने काम करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला. विद्यमान व्यवसाय उलाढाल आणि आवश्यकतेनुसार बचत गटातील प्रत्येक सदस्याला खेळते भांडवल आणि लहान साधनांची खरेदीसाठी 40,000/- रुपये इतके बीज भांडवल सहाय्याचा समावेश आहे. राष्ट्रीय पातळीवर दोन्ही मंत्रालयांच्या संबंधित संघटनांनी या योजनेच्या कार्यात्मक चौकटीच्या औपचारिकीकरणात एकत्र काम केले आहे.
राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन आणि अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्रालयाने नियुक्त केलेल्या राज्य नोडल एजन्सी समन्वयाने हा कार्यक्रम राबवत आहेत.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-21 दरम्यान एकूण 17,427 लाभार्थ्यांची छाननी केली गेली आणि 51.85 कोटी रुपये भांडवल साहाय्यासाठी शिफारस केली गेली. आंध्र, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, आसाम, छत्तीसगड, महाराष्ट्र, मिझोरम, ओडिशा आणि तेलंगणा ही राज्ये ही योजना राबवण्यात अग्रणी आहेत.
आतापर्यंत, 29.01 कोटी रक्कम महाराष्ट्रासह 16 राज्यांतील 6,694 उद्योगांमधील 10,314 लाभार्थ्यांनाबीज भांडवल सहाय्य म्हणून देण्यास मान्यता देण्यात आली आहे. क्लस्टर लेव्हल फेडरेशन (सीएलएफ) आणि व्हिलेज ऑर्गनायझेशन (व्हीओ) यासारख्या समुदाय संस्थांच्या नेटवर्कद्वारे संबंधित बचत गट आणि बचत गट सदस्यांना निधी देण्याची प्रक्रिया राज्यांकडून सुरू आहे.
या अभिसरणमुळे दोन्ही मंत्रालयांचे सामर्थ्य वाढण्याबरोबरच अन्न प्रक्रियेच्या महत्वाच्या क्षेत्रात ग्रामीण महिलांचे जीवनमान उंचावेल.