Ministry of Science & Technology
INYAS launches multipronged nationwide mass awareness campaign to bust myths about Covid 19 vaccination programme
08 APR 2021 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary Department of Science & Technology (DST) Prof Ashutosh Sharma launched a multipronged nationwide mass awareness campaign on April 6 with information packages to bust myths about COVID 19 vaccination in 11 languages, including English and Hindi, make the immunization programme successful.
The COVID-19 vaccination awareness campaign organized by Indian National Young Academy of Sciences (INYAS)will be carried out through COVACNEWS android-based mobile app made by INYAS for ensuring information at the fingertips. A pan-India info-graphic video and audio competition with motivation to transform information into better readable and effective formats is also being organised along with the GYAN TEEKA webinar series dedicated to increase awareness about vaccines through eminent speakers and open statement on COVID-19 vaccination.
The entries of the competition will be utilized to increase vaccine awareness by INYAS, and these competitions will be judged in three groups – school, college and professional.
Launching the campaign, the DST Secretary highlighted the role of science communication in the present situation when the whole world is fighting against COVID-19.
“Lessons of past pandemics show that the second wave of any pandemic is a norm, and we cannot let our guard down at any stage. Communicating with the masses becomes very important in such a situation. It is our responsibility to tell people in simple waysthat will appeal to them psychologically. Our target is to reach out to the grassroots, rural population and focus on things which are relevant”, Professor Sharma pointed out.
Applauding the efforts of scientists, President, Indian National Science Academy (INSA) Prof Chandrima Saha said, “Scientists have done a commendable job in this testing time. India is leading the worldwide vaccination programme. Now,the involvement of society is required for successful vaccination throughout the country. Vaccines can help the body fight the disease and create herd immunity. However, for this, a large population needs to be vaccinated,” she pointed out.
“We believe that as a young body of responsible scientists and engineers, it is our duty to participate in making people aware about the benefits of immunization through vaccines and abolish the myths which are deterring people from taking the shots,” said Chandra S Sharma, Chair INYAS.
The speakers stressed that vaccination of such a large population in such a short period of time is extremely challenging, and thus cooperation between government and public is extremely important to enable the execution of this daunting task.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
आईएनवाईएएस ने कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम से जुड़े मिथकों को दूर के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी जन जागरूकता अभियान की शुरुआत की
08 APR 2021 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान को सफल बनाने के उद्देश्य से छह अप्रैल को एक बहुविध राष्ट्रव्यापी जन जागरूकता अभियान की शुरुआत की। अभियान के तहत टीकाकरण से जुड़े मिथकों को दूर करने के लिए अंग्रेजी और हिंदी सहित 11 भाषाओं में सूचनाएं दी जाएंगी।
इंडियन नेशनल यंग एकेडमी ऑफ साइंसेज (आईएनवाईएएस) द्वारा आयोजित कोविड-19 टीकाकरण जागरूकता अभियान, इस संस्थान द्वारा बनाए गए एन्ड्रॉयड आधारित मोबाइल ऐप ‘कोवैकन्यूज’ के माध्यम से चलाया जाएगा। यह ऐप यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि लोगों को आसानी से सूचना मिले। सूचनाओं को पढ़ने के लिहाज से बेहतर और प्रभावी प्रारूपों में बदलने की प्रेरणा के साथ एक देशव्यापी इंफो-ग्राफिक वीडियो एवं ऑडियो प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की जा रही है। इसके अलावा ज्ञान टीका वेबिनार श्रृंखला भी आयोजित की जा रही है जिसका उद्देश्य प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं के और कोविड-19 टीकाकरण को लेकर पूरी जानकारी देने के माध्यम से टीके के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना है।
प्रतियोगिता की प्रविष्टियों का इस्तेमाल आईएनवाईएएस द्वारा टीकाकरण को लेकर जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए किया जाएगा, और इन प्रतियोगिताओं को तीन समूहों - स्कूल, कॉलेज और पेशेवर के स्तर पर आंका जाएगा।
अभियान की शुरुआत करते हुए, डीएसटी सचिव ने मौजूदा स्थिति में, जब पूरी दुनिया कोविड-19 से लड़ रही है, विज्ञान संचार की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा, “अतीत की महामारियों से मिली सीख से पता चलता है कि किसी भी महामारी की दूसरी लहर आना सामान्य है और हम किसी भी स्तर पर ढील नहीं कर सकते। ऐसी स्थिति में जनता के साथ संवाद करना बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है। यह हमारी जिम्मेदारी है कि हम लोगों को सरल तरीकों से जानकारी दें ताकि वह मनोवैज्ञानिक स्तर पर उन्हें अपील करे। हमारा लक्ष्य जमीनी स्तर पर ग्रामीण आबादी तक पहुंचना और उन चीजों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना है जो महत्वपूर्ण हैं।“
इस अवसर पर भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमी (आईएनएसए) की अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर चंद्रिमा साहा ने वैज्ञानिकों के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए कहा, “वैज्ञानिकों ने इस मुश्किल समय में एक सराहनीय काम किया है। भारत दुनिया भर में टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम का नेतृत्व कर रहा है। अब, पूरे देश में सफल टीकाकरण के लिए समाज की भागीदारी की जरूरत है। टीके शरीर को बीमारी से लड़ने और सामूहिक प्रतिरक्षा बनाने में मदद कर सकते हैं। हालांकि, इसके लिए, एक बड़ी आबादी को टीका लगाए जाने की जरूरत है।“
आइएनवाईएएस के अध्यक्ष चंद्र एस शर्मा ने कहा, "हम मानते हैं कि जिम्मेदार वैज्ञानिकों और इंजीनियरों के एक युवा निकाय के रूप में यह हमारा कर्तव्य है कि हम टीकाकरण के माध्यम से प्रतिरक्षण के लाभों के बारे में लोगों को जागरुक करें और उन मिथकों को दूर करें जो लोगों को टीका लगवाने से रोक रहे हैं।"
वक्ताओं ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इतने कम समय में इतनी बड़ी आबादी का टीकाकरण बेहद चुनौतीपूर्ण कार्य है और इसलिए इस मुश्किल काम को पूरा करने के लिए सरकार और जनता के बीच सहयोग बेहद जरूरी है।