Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds bilateral talks with Kazakh Defence Minister Lt Gen Nurlan Yermekbayev;
Discuss ways to further strengthen bilateral defence cooperation
09 APR 2021 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held bilateral talks with Defence Minister of Republic of Kazakhstan Lieutenant General Nurlan Yermekbayev in New Delhi on April 09, 2021. During the meeting, the two Ministers exchanged views to further strengthen bilateral defence cooperation, including through training, defence exercises and capacity building. They agreed that both sides must look at the possibility of defence industrial collaboration of mutual interest.
The Defence Minister of Kazakhstan thanked Raksha Mantri for the opportunity given to the Kazakh troops for deployment as part of the Indian battalion in United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon (UNIFIL). Both Ministers also positively assessed the annual KAZIND Exercise.
Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar and other senior civil and military officials of Ministry of Defence were also present on the occasion.
Lieutenant General Nurlan Yermekbayev is on an official visit to India from April 7-10, 2021. He visited HQs 12 Corps at Jodhpur and the Longewala sector in Jaisalmer. The Kazakh Defence Minister is in India on the invitation of Raksha Mantri.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਜ਼ਾਖ਼ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਨੂਰਲਾਨ ਯਰਮੇਕਬਏਵ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਢੰਗ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਹੋਇਆ
09 APR 2021 1:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 09 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਪਬਲਿਕ ਆਫ ਕਜ਼ਾਖ਼ਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਨੂਰਲਾਨ ਯਰਮੇਕਬਏਵ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ । ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ । ਦੋਵੇਂ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਸਨ ਕਿ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਕਜ਼ਾਖ਼ਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਲੇਬਨਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੁਨਾਇਟੇਡ ਨੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਇਨਟਰਿਮ ਫੋਰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬਟਾਲੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਕਜ਼ਾਖ਼ ਫੌਜੀ ਟੁਕੜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਮੌਕਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ । ਦੋਹਾਂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਕਾਜਿ਼ੰਦ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੀ ਸਕਰਾਤਮਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਚੀਫ ਆਫ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਸਟਾਫ ਜਨਰਲ ਬਿਪਿਨ ਰਾਵਤ , ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਮੁਖੀ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਕਰਮਬੀਰ ਸਿੰਘ , ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਅਜੇ ਕੁਮਾਰ , ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਿਵਲ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਲਟ੍ਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ ।
ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਨੂਰਲਾਨ ਯਰਮੇਕਬਏਵ 07 ਤੋਂ 10 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰੇ ਤੇ ਹਨ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਜੋਧਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ 13 ਕੋਰਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਸਲਮੇਰ ਵਿਚਲੇ ਲੋਂਗੇਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ । ਕਜ਼ਾਖ਼ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਤੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ ।