Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds bilateral talks with Kazakh Defence Minister Lt Gen Nurlan Yermekbayev;
Discuss ways to further strengthen bilateral defence cooperation
09 APR 2021 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held bilateral talks with Defence Minister of Republic of Kazakhstan Lieutenant General Nurlan Yermekbayev in New Delhi on April 09, 2021. During the meeting, the two Ministers exchanged views to further strengthen bilateral defence cooperation, including through training, defence exercises and capacity building. They agreed that both sides must look at the possibility of defence industrial collaboration of mutual interest.
The Defence Minister of Kazakhstan thanked Raksha Mantri for the opportunity given to the Kazakh troops for deployment as part of the Indian battalion in United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon (UNIFIL). Both Ministers also positively assessed the annual KAZIND Exercise.
Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar and other senior civil and military officials of Ministry of Defence were also present on the occasion.
Lieutenant General Nurlan Yermekbayev is on an official visit to India from April 7-10, 2021. He visited HQs 12 Corps at Jodhpur and the Longewala sector in Jaisalmer. The Kazakh Defence Minister is in India on the invitation of Raksha Mantri.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് കസാഖിസ്ഥാൻ പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രിയുമായി ഉഭയകക്ഷി ചർച്ച നടത്തി
09 APR 2021 1:44PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ഏപ്രിൽ 09,2021
പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് കസാഖിസ്ഥാൻ റിപ്പബ്ലിക്കിന്റെ പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രിയായ ലെഫ്റ്റനന്റ് ജനറൽ നൂർലാൻ യെർമെക്ബയേവുമായി 2021 , ഏപ്രിൽ 09 ന് ഡൽഹിയിൽ ചർച്ച നടത്തി.പരിശീലനം, പ്രതിരോധ അഭ്യാസങ്ങൾ , ശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കൽ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിലൂടെ ഉഭയകക്ഷി പ്രതിരോധ സഹകരണം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതു സംബന്ധിച്ച് യോഗത്തിൽ ഇരു മന്ത്രിമാരും തങ്ങളുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുകൾ പങ്കുവെച്ചു
പരസ്പര താൽപ്പര്യത്തിലധിഷ്ഠിതമായി പ്രതിരോധ വ്യാവസായിക സഹകരണത്തിനുള്ള സാധ്യതകൾ ഇരുപക്ഷവും പരിശോധിക്കാനും ധാരണയായി .ലെബനനിലെ ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്ര ഇടക്കാല സേനയിൽ (യുണിഫിൽ) ഇന്ത്യൻ ബറ്റാലിയന്റെ ഭാഗമായി വിന്യസിക്കാൻ കസാഖ് സൈനികർക്ക് നൽകിയ അവസരത്തിന് കസാഖി സ്ഥാൻ പ്രതിരോധമന്ത്രി പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രിയോട് നന്ദി അറിയിച്ചു . വാർഷിക കാസിൻഡ് അഭ്യാസത്തെ ഇരു മന്ത്രിമാരും ക്രിയാത്മകമായി വിലയിരുത്തി.
പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മുതിർന്ന സിവിൽ, സൈനിക ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു
2021 ഏപ്രിൽ 7-10 വരെയാണ് ലഫ്റ്റനന്റ് ജനറൽ നൂർലാൻ യെർമെക്ബയേവിന്റെ ഔദ്യോഗിക ഇന്ത്യ സന്ദർശനം