Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism to hold a mega tourism promotion event in Srinagar “Tapping the Potential of Kashmir: Another Day in Paradise” from 11th -13th April
10 APR 2021 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism is organizing a mega tourism promotion event in Srinagar “Tapping the Potential of Kashmir: Another Day in Paradise” from 11th -13th April, 2021.Lt. Governor of the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir , Shri Manoj Sinha and Union Minister of State for Tourism & Culture (I/c)Shri Prahlad Singh Patel will address the delegates at the inauguration of the event. The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India in association with the Tourism Department of Jammu Kashmir, Federation of Indian Chamber of Commerce & Industries (FICCI) and the Indian Golf Tourism Association (IGTA) is organizing this event from 11th-13th April, 2021. The objective of the event is to showcase the myriad tourism products of the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir and promote tourism to Jammu & Kashmir as the destination for leisure, Adventure, Eco, Wedding , films and MICE Tourism. Secretary Ministry of Tourism Shri Arvind Singh and other senior officers of the Ministry will also be present on this occasion.
Several interesting programmes, discussion sessions, technical tours , exhibitions , interactions will form the part of the event including a Technical Visit to the Tulip Gardens for the delegates and a B2B Session wherein leading tour operators from other parts of India are expected to participate and interact with their counterparts in Jammu & Kashmir. There will be presentations on Tourism Potential of Jammu & Kashmir, address by senior government dignitaries including Shri Arvind Singh, Secretary (Tourism), Ministry of Tourism, Govt. of India and Shri Sarmad Hafeez, Secretary – Tourism, Govt. of Jammu & Kashmir.
Plenary Sessions on 12th April 2021 will include four Panel Discussions on the subjects, ‘Taking Kashmir to the next level as preferred tourist destination’, ‘Making Kashmir more eventful’, Showcasing the Diverse Tourism Products of Kashmir’and ‘Wazwan, Zaffran, and Shikara the story Continues…’ and a ‘Chai Pe Charcha’ with Master Chef Pankaj Bhadouria. The Department of Tourism, Government of Jammu & Kashmir will also organize a Laser Show at the famous Dal Lake followed by a Cultural Programme .A Golf Tournament is also being organized at the picturesque Royal Springs Golf Course, Srinagar for important invitees including Diplomats from Kenya, Vietnam and Georgia and other leading Golfers in the country.

ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ “ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਸਵਰਗ: ਸ਼ੋਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਦਿਨ” ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ 11 ਤੋਂ 13 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੱਕ ਕਰੇਗਾ
10 APR 2021 11:53AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ 11 ਤੋਂ 13 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੱਕ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਮਸ਼ੋਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ “ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੋਸ਼ਣ: ਫਿਰਦੌਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਦਿਨ” ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਸਿਨਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਟੇਲ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ , ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਫੇਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਚੈਂਬਰ ਆਵ੍ ਕਾਮਰਸ ਐਂਡ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀਜ (ਫਿੱਕੀ) ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਗੋਲਫ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ (ਆਈਜੀਟੀਏ) ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ 11 ਤੋਂ 13 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ - ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਹਸਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ, ਛੁੱਟੀਆਂ ਗੁਜ਼ਾਰਨ, ਵਿਵਾਉਤਸਵ, ਫਿਲਮ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਆਈਸੀਈ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਲਈ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ। ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਵਿੰਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਉੱਤਮ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ, ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀਆਂ, ਵਾਰਤਾਲਾਪ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਬੀ2ਬੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਿਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਟਯੂਲਿਪ ਗਾਰਡਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰਤਾਲਾਪ ਸ਼ੈਸਨ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ), ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਵਿੰਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਮਦ ਹਫੀਜ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਗਣਮੰਨੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੀ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਤੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
12 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸ਼ੈਸਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰ ਪੈਨਲ ਚਰਚਾ, ‘ਪਸੰਦੀਦਾ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਸਥਲ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਣਾ’ , ‘ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ’, ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਵਿਧ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਜ਼ਵਾਨ, ਜਾਫ਼ਰਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਰਾ ਦੀ ਕਹਾਣੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ’ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ - ਨਾਲ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਸ਼ੇਫ ਪੰਕਜ ਭਦੌਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ‘ਚਾਯ ਪੇ ਚਰਚਾ’ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਇੱਕ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਡਲ ਝੀਲ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਲੇਜਰ ਸ਼ੋਅ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਕੰਨਿਆ, ਵਿਅਤਨਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਰਜੀਆ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਨਾਇਕਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਦੇ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਰਾਇਲ ਸਪ੍ਰਿੰਗਸ ਗੋਲਫ ਕੋਰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਗੋਲਫ ਟੂਰਨਾਮੈਂਟ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।