Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Association of Indian Universities’ 95th Annual Meet and National Seminar of Vice-Chancellors on 14th April
PM to also release books on Dr. BR Ambedkar authored by Shri Kishor Makwana
13 APR 2021 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the Association of Indian Universities’ 95th Annual Meet and National Seminar of Vice-Chancellors on 14th April 2021 at 11 AM through video conferencing. He will also launch four books related to Dr BR Ambedkar, authored by Shri Kishor Makwana. Governor and Chief Minister of Gujarat and Union Education Minister will also be present. The event is being hosted by Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar Open University, Ahmedabad.
About the AIU Meet and National Seminar of Vice-Chancellors
Association of Indian Universities (AIU), a premier apex body of higher education in the country, is conducting its 95th Annual Meet this year on 14th-15th April 2021. The Meet is an occasion for AIU to showcase its past year's achievements, present its financial statement and delineate the scheme of activities for the forthcoming year. It is also a platform to inform the members about the recommendations of Zonal Vice-Chancellors Meets and other discussions conducted throughout the year.
The Meet will also commemorate and celebrate the 96th Foundation day of AIU, established in 1925 under the patronage of stalwarts like Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan and Dr Shyama Prasad Mukherjee.
A National Seminar of Vice-Chancellors on the theme 'Implementing National Educational Policy-2020 to Transform Higher Education in India'is also being organised during the Meet. It aims to work out implementation strategies for the recently launched National Education Policy− 2020 with a clear-cut action plan on effectively implementing the policy in the interest of its primary stakeholders, the students.
About books to be released
The Prime Minister will also release the following four books based on Baba Saheb Bhimrao Ambedkar's life, written by Shri Kishor Makwana:
1. Dr. Ambedkar Jivan Darshan,
2. Dr. Ambedkar Vyakti Darshan,
3. Dr Ambedkar Rashtra Darshan, and
4. Dr. Ambedkar Aayam Darshan

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
એસોસિયેશન ઓફ ઇન્ડિયન યુનિવર્સિટીના 95મા વાર્ષિક સંમેલન અને વાઇસ ચાન્સેલરના રાષ્ટ્રીય સેમિનારને 14મી એપ્રિલે પ્રધાનમંત્રી સંબોધન કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ડૉ. બાબા સાહેબ આંબેડકર પર શ્રી કિશોર મકવાણાએ લખેલા પુસ્તકનું પણ વિમોચન કરશે
13 APR 2021 11:27AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 14મી એપ્રિલે સવારે 11.00 કલાકે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સ મારફતે એસોસિયેશન ઓફ ઇન્ડિયન યુનિવર્સીટી (ભારતીય મહાવિદ્યાલય)ના 95મા વાર્ષિક સંમેલન અને ઉપ કુલપતિઓના રાષ્ટ્રીય સેમિનારને સંબોધન કરશે. આ પ્રસંગે પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા ડૉ. બાબા સાહેબ આંબેડકર પરના ચાર પુસ્તકોનું વિમોચન પણ કરાશે. આ પુસ્તકો કિશોર મકવાણાએ લખ્યા છે. આ પ્રસંગે ગુજરાત રાજ્યના રાજ્યપાલ તથા મુખ્યમંત્રી અને કેન્દ્રીય શિક્ષણ પ્રધાન પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે. આ કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન અમદાવાદની ડૉ. બાબા સાહેબ આંબેડકર ઓપન યુનિવર્સિટીએ કર્યું છે.
એસોસિયેશન ઓફ ઇન્ડિયન યુનિવર્સિટીના સંમેલન અને ઉપ કુલપતીના રાષ્ટ્રીય સેમિનાર અંગે
દેશમાં ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણ માટે એસોસિયેશન ઓફ ઇન્ડિયન યુનિવર્સિટી (AIU) સર્વોચ્ચ સંસ્થા છે જે આ વર્ષે 14 અને 15મી એપ્રિલે તેના 95મા વાર્ષિક સંમેલનનુ આયોજન કરી રહી છે આ સંમેલન એઆઇયુ માટે તેના પાછલા વર્ષોની સિદ્ધિની રજૂઆત કરવા માટેનો પ્રસંગ છે. આ ઉપરાંત તેના આર્થિક સરવૈયા તથા આગામી વર્ષો માટેની તેની પ્રવૃત્તિની યોજનાઓનો ચિતાર આપવામાં આવશે. આ બેઠકનો ઉદ્દેશ વિવિધ ઝોનના ઉપ કુલપતિઓની બેઠકમાં કરાયેલી ભલામણો અંગે તેમના સદસ્યોને માહિતી આપવાનો અને વર્ષ દરમિયાન થયેલી વિવિધ ચર્ચાઓ અગે જાણકારી આપવાનો રહેશે.
આ સંમેલન દરમિયાન એઆઇયુના 96મા સ્થાપના દિવસની પણ ઉજવણી કરાશે. 1925માં ડૉ. સર્વપલ્લી રાધાક્રૃષ્ણન અને ડૉ. શ્યામા પ્રસાદ મુખરજી જેવા મહાનુભાવોએ એઆઇયુની સ્થાપના કરી હતી.
ઉપ કુલપતિઓના રાષ્ટ્રીય સેમિનારનો વિષય રહેશે ભારતમાં ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણની રચના માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષણ નીતિ 2020નો અમલ કરવો. આ બેઠક દરમિયાન તેનું પણ આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ માટે અમલીકરણ નીતિ ઘડવામાં આવશે અને તાજેતરમાં જારી કરાયેલી રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષણ નીતિ 2020નો અસરકારક એક્શન પ્લાન ઘડાશે જેનો અમલ દેશના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે થશે.
પ્રકાશિત થનારા ચાર પુસ્તકો વિશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી આ અવસરે શ્રી કિશોર મકવાણા દ્વારા ડૉ. બાબા સાહેબ આંબેડકર પર લખાયેલા ચાર પુસ્તકોનું પણ વિમોચન કરશે.
1 ડૉ. આંબેડકર જીવન દર્શન
2 ડૉ. આંબેડકર વ્યક્તિ દર્શન
3 ડૉ. આંબેડકર રાષ્ટ્ર દર્શન અને
4 ડૉ. આંબેડકર આયામ દર્શન