Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Association of Indian Universities’ 95th Annual Meet and National Seminar of Vice-Chancellors on 14th April
PM to also release books on Dr. BR Ambedkar authored by Shri Kishor Makwana
13 APR 2021 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the Association of Indian Universities’ 95th Annual Meet and National Seminar of Vice-Chancellors on 14th April 2021 at 11 AM through video conferencing. He will also launch four books related to Dr BR Ambedkar, authored by Shri Kishor Makwana. Governor and Chief Minister of Gujarat and Union Education Minister will also be present. The event is being hosted by Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar Open University, Ahmedabad.
About the AIU Meet and National Seminar of Vice-Chancellors
Association of Indian Universities (AIU), a premier apex body of higher education in the country, is conducting its 95th Annual Meet this year on 14th-15th April 2021. The Meet is an occasion for AIU to showcase its past year's achievements, present its financial statement and delineate the scheme of activities for the forthcoming year. It is also a platform to inform the members about the recommendations of Zonal Vice-Chancellors Meets and other discussions conducted throughout the year.
The Meet will also commemorate and celebrate the 96th Foundation day of AIU, established in 1925 under the patronage of stalwarts like Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan and Dr Shyama Prasad Mukherjee.
A National Seminar of Vice-Chancellors on the theme 'Implementing National Educational Policy-2020 to Transform Higher Education in India'is also being organised during the Meet. It aims to work out implementation strategies for the recently launched National Education Policy− 2020 with a clear-cut action plan on effectively implementing the policy in the interest of its primary stakeholders, the students.
About books to be released
The Prime Minister will also release the following four books based on Baba Saheb Bhimrao Ambedkar's life, written by Shri Kishor Makwana:
1. Dr. Ambedkar Jivan Darshan,
2. Dr. Ambedkar Vyakti Darshan,
3. Dr Ambedkar Rashtra Darshan, and
4. Dr. Ambedkar Aayam Darshan

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی 14 اپریل کو ہندوستانی یونیورسٹیوں کی انجمن کے 95 ویں سالانہ کانفرنس اور وائس چانسلرس کے قومی سمینار سے خطاب کریں گے
وزیراعظم ، کشور مکوانہ کی ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈ کر پر تصنیف کردہ کتابو ں کا اجرا ء بھی کریں گے
13 APR 2021 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13اپریل 2021: وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ 14 اپریل 2021 کو صبح گیارہ بجے ہندوستانی یونیورسٹیوں کی انجمن کی 95 ویں سالانہ کانفر نس اور وائس چانسلرس کے قومی سمینارسے خطاب کریں گے ۔وہ ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر سے متعلق چار کتابوں کا اجرا بھی کریں گے ، جنہیں جناب کشور مکوانہ نے تصنیف کیا ہے۔ گجرات کے گورنر اور وزیر اعلیٰ کے علاوہ تعلیم کے مرکزی وزیر بھی اس موقع پر منعقدہونے والی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔ اس تقریب کا اہتمام احمد آباد کی ڈاکٹر باباصاحب امبیڈ کر اوپن یونیورسٹی کی جانب سے کیا جارہا ہے۔
اے آئی یو کانفرنس اور وائس چانسلرس کے قومی سمینار کے بارے میں ہندوستانی یونیورسٹیوں کی انجمن اے آئی یو ، جو ملک میں اعلیٰ تعلیم کا ایک اہم اعلیٰ ادارہ ہے ، 14 اور 15 اپریل 2021 کو اس سال کی اپنی 95ویں سالانہ کانفرنس کا اہتمام کررہا ہے۔ یہ کانفرنس اے آئی یو کے لئے ایک موقع ہے کہ وہ اپنی ماضی کے سال کی حصولیابیوں کو نمایاں کرے ، اپنے مالی صورتحال کو پیش کریں اور آئندہ سال کی سرگرمیوں کی اسکیم کے بارے میں خاکہ تیار کرے ۔ یہ سال بھر تک منعقد ہونے والی زونل وائس چانسلر س کانفرنسوں اور دیگر مباحثوں کی شفارشات کے بارے میں ممبروں کو باخبر کرنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم بھی ہے۔
اس کانفرنس میں اے آئی یو کی 96 ویں یو م تاسیس بھی منائی جائے گی ، جو ڈاکٹر سرو پلی رادھا کرشنن اور ڈاکٹر شیاما پرشاد مکھر جی جیسی قدآور شخصیتوں کی سرپرستی میں قائم کیا گیا تھا۔
کانفرنس کے دوران ہندوستان میں اعلیٰ تعلیم میں تبدیلی کے لئے 2020 کی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی نافذ کرنے کے موضوع پر وائس چانسلر س کا ایک قومی سمینار بھی منعقد کیا جارہا ہے۔اس کا مقصد حال ہی میں شروع کی گئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے لئے حکمت عملی کو نافذ کرنے کے لئے لائحہ عمل تیار کرنا ہے، جس کا مقصد اس پالیسی کو اس کے بنیادی فریق یعنی طلبا کے مفاد میں موثر طور پر نافذ کرنا ہے۔
کتابوں کے بارے میں ، جن کا اجراء کیا جائے گا:
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی، باباصاحب بھیم راؤ امبیڈ کر کی زندگی پر چار کتابوں کا اجراء بھی کریں گے ، جنہیں جناب کشور مکوانہ نے تصنیف کیا ہے۔ ان کتابوں کے نام ہیں:
ڈاکٹر امبیڈکرجیون درشن
ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر ویکتی درشن
ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر راشٹر درشن اور
ڈاکٹر امبیڈ کر آیام درشن