Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Association of Indian Universities’ 95th Annual Meet and National Seminar of Vice-Chancellors on 14th April
PM to also release books on Dr. BR Ambedkar authored by Shri Kishor Makwana
13 APR 2021 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the Association of Indian Universities’ 95th Annual Meet and National Seminar of Vice-Chancellors on 14th April 2021 at 11 AM through video conferencing. He will also launch four books related to Dr BR Ambedkar, authored by Shri Kishor Makwana. Governor and Chief Minister of Gujarat and Union Education Minister will also be present. The event is being hosted by Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar Open University, Ahmedabad.
About the AIU Meet and National Seminar of Vice-Chancellors
Association of Indian Universities (AIU), a premier apex body of higher education in the country, is conducting its 95th Annual Meet this year on 14th-15th April 2021. The Meet is an occasion for AIU to showcase its past year's achievements, present its financial statement and delineate the scheme of activities for the forthcoming year. It is also a platform to inform the members about the recommendations of Zonal Vice-Chancellors Meets and other discussions conducted throughout the year.
The Meet will also commemorate and celebrate the 96th Foundation day of AIU, established in 1925 under the patronage of stalwarts like Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan and Dr Shyama Prasad Mukherjee.
A National Seminar of Vice-Chancellors on the theme 'Implementing National Educational Policy-2020 to Transform Higher Education in India'is also being organised during the Meet. It aims to work out implementation strategies for the recently launched National Education Policy− 2020 with a clear-cut action plan on effectively implementing the policy in the interest of its primary stakeholders, the students.
About books to be released
The Prime Minister will also release the following four books based on Baba Saheb Bhimrao Ambedkar's life, written by Shri Kishor Makwana:
1. Dr. Ambedkar Jivan Darshan,
2. Dr. Ambedkar Vyakti Darshan,
3. Dr Ambedkar Rashtra Darshan, and
4. Dr. Ambedkar Aayam Darshan

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 14 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਜ਼ ਦੀ 95ਵੀਂ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਮੀਟ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਇਸ-ਚਾਂਸਲਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਬੀਆਰ ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਬਾਰੇ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰ ਮਕਵਾਨਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਵੀ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਕਰਨਗੇ
13 APR 2021 11:27AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 14 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਟੀਆਂ ਦੀ 95ਵੀਂ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਮੀਟ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਇਸ-ਚਾਂਸਲਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰ ਮਕਵਾਨਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ, ਡਾ.ਬੀਆਰ ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਚਾਰ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਵੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਡਾ. ਬਾਬਾ ਸਾਹੇਬ ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਓਪਨ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ, ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਇਸ-ਚਾਂਸਲਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਬਾਰੇ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਬ-ਸ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਸੰਸਥਾ, ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਜ਼ (ਏਆਈਯੂ) ਇਸ ਸਾਲ 14- 15 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ 95ਵੀਂ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਮੀਟ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸਲਾਨਾ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਏਆਈਯੂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਟੇਟਮੈਂਟ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਰੂਪ-ਰੇਖਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵਾਇਸ-ਚਾਂਸਲਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲ ਭਰ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਡਾ. ਸਰਵਪੱਲੀ ਰਾਧਾਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਸ਼ਿਆਮਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਮੁਖਰਜੀ ਵਰਗੇ ਦਿੱਗਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਪ੍ਰਸਤੀ ਹੇਠ 1925 ਵਿਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਏਆਈਯੂ ਦਾ 96ਵਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਵੀ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਮੀਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 'ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ -2020 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ' ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਵਾਇਸ-ਚਾਂਸਲਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਯਾਨੀ ਕਿ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕਾਰਜ-ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ- 2020 ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰ ਮਕਵਾਨਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ, ਬਾਬਾ ਸਾਹੇਬ ਭੀਮ ਰਾਓ ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਚਾਰ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਵੀ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਕਰਨਗੇ:
ਡਾ. ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ,
ਡਾ. ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ,
ਡਾ. ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ, ਅਤੇ
ਡਾ. ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਆਯਾਮ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ