Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Association of Indian Universities’ 95th Annual Meet and National Seminar of Vice-Chancellors on 14th April
PM to also release books on Dr. BR Ambedkar authored by Shri Kishor Makwana
13 APR 2021 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the Association of Indian Universities’ 95th Annual Meet and National Seminar of Vice-Chancellors on 14th April 2021 at 11 AM through video conferencing. He will also launch four books related to Dr BR Ambedkar, authored by Shri Kishor Makwana. Governor and Chief Minister of Gujarat and Union Education Minister will also be present. The event is being hosted by Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar Open University, Ahmedabad.
About the AIU Meet and National Seminar of Vice-Chancellors
Association of Indian Universities (AIU), a premier apex body of higher education in the country, is conducting its 95th Annual Meet this year on 14th-15th April 2021. The Meet is an occasion for AIU to showcase its past year's achievements, present its financial statement and delineate the scheme of activities for the forthcoming year. It is also a platform to inform the members about the recommendations of Zonal Vice-Chancellors Meets and other discussions conducted throughout the year.
The Meet will also commemorate and celebrate the 96th Foundation day of AIU, established in 1925 under the patronage of stalwarts like Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan and Dr Shyama Prasad Mukherjee.
A National Seminar of Vice-Chancellors on the theme 'Implementing National Educational Policy-2020 to Transform Higher Education in India'is also being organised during the Meet. It aims to work out implementation strategies for the recently launched National Education Policy− 2020 with a clear-cut action plan on effectively implementing the policy in the interest of its primary stakeholders, the students.
About books to be released
The Prime Minister will also release the following four books based on Baba Saheb Bhimrao Ambedkar's life, written by Shri Kishor Makwana:
1. Dr. Ambedkar Jivan Darshan,
2. Dr. Ambedkar Vyakti Darshan,
3. Dr Ambedkar Rashtra Darshan, and
4. Dr. Ambedkar Aayam Darshan

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 14ರಂದು ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ 95ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಸಭೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಲಪತಿಗಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಚಾರಸಂಕಿರಣ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಭಾಷಣ
ಶ್ರೀ ಕಿಶೋರ್ ಮಕ್ವಾನಾ ಸಂಪಾದಿಸಿರುವ ಡಾ. ಅಂಬೇಡ್ಕರ್ ಕುರಿತ ಪುಸ್ತಕ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
13 APR 2021 11:27AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2021ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 14ರಂದು ಬೆಳಿಗ್ಗೆ 11 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ 95ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಸಭೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಲಪತಿಗಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಚಾರಸಂಕಿರಣ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಶ್ರೀ ಕಿಶೋರ್ ಮಕ್ವಾನಾ ಅವರು ಸಂಪಾದಿಸಿರುವ ಡಾ.ಬಿ.ಆರ್. ಅಂಬೇಡ್ಕರ್ ಅವರ ಕುರಿತ ನಾಲ್ಕು ಕೃತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಗುಜರಾತ್ ನ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರು ಮತ್ತು ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವರು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಅಹಮದಾಬಾದ್ ನ ಡಾ.ಬಾಬಾಸಾಹೇಬ್ ಅಂಬೇಡ್ಕರ್ ಮುಕ್ತ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ.
ಎಐಯು ಸಭೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಲಪತಿಗಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಚಾರ ಸಂಕಿರಣ
ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ (ಎಐಯು), ದೇಶದ ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದು 2021ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 14- 15ರಂದು ತನ್ನ 95ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ. ಎಐಯು ತನ್ನ ಹಿಂದಿನ ವರ್ಷದ ಸಾಧನೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲು, ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸ್ಥಿತಿಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಮಂಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂಬರುವ ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ಯೋಜನಾ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಯೋಜಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಕಳೆದ ಒಂದು ವರ್ಷದಿಂದ ನಡೆಸಿದ ವಲಯವಾರು ಕುಲಪತಿಗಳ ಸಭೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮತ್ತಿತರ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ವ್ಯಕ್ತವಾದ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಸದಸ್ಯರಿಗೆ ತಿಳಿಸಲು ಈ ಸಭೆ ಒಂದು ವೇದಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಸಭೆ, ಎಐಯುನ 96ನೇ ಸಂಸ್ಥಾಪನಾ ದಿನದ ಆಚರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಮರಣೆ ಕೂಡ ಆಗಲಿದೆ, 1925ರಲ್ಲಿ ಹಿರಿಯ ದಿಗ್ಗಜರಾದ ಡಾ.ಸರ್ವಪಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಧಾಕೃಷ್ಣನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಡಾ.ಶ್ಯಾಮಪ್ರಸಾದ್ ಮುಖರ್ಜಿ ಅವರಂತಹ ನಾಯಕರ ಆಶ್ರಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯು ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯಾಯಿತು.
ಕುಲಪತಿಗಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಚಾರ ಸಂಕಿರಣದ ವಿಷಯ “ ನೂತನ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿ 2020 ಜಾರಿಯಿಂದ ಭಾರತದ ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆ’’ ಎಂಬುದಾಗಿದೆ. ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿರುವ ನೂತನ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿ 2020ಯ ಜಾರಿ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಸಿದ್ಧಪಡಿಸುವುದು ಇದರ ಗುರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ, ನೀತಿಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾಲುದಾರರಾದ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿರಿಸಿಕೊಂಡು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ನೀತಿಯನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟ ಕಾರ್ಯಯೋಜನೆ ಸಿದ್ಧಪಡಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಯಾಗಲಿರುವ ಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳು
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಇದೇ ವೇಳೆ ಶ್ರೀ ಕಿಶೋರ್ ಮಕ್ವಾನಾ ಅವರು ಬಾಬಾ ಸಾಹೇಬ ಭೀಮರಾವ್ ಅಂಬೇಡ್ಕರ್ ಅವರ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿ ರಚಿಸಿರುವ ನಾಲ್ಕು ಕೃತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
1. ಡಾ.ಅಂಬೇಡ್ಕರ್ ಜೀವನ ದರ್ಶನ
2. ಡಾ.ಅಂಬೇಡ್ಕರ್ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿ ದರ್ಶನ
3. ಡಾ.ಅಂಬೇಡ್ಕರ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದರ್ಶನ ಮತ್ತು
4. ಡಾ.ಅಂಬೇಡ್ಕರ್ ಆಯಾಮ ದರ್ಶನ