Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Association of Indian Universities’ 95th Annual Meet and National Seminar of Vice-Chancellors on 14th April
PM to also release books on Dr. BR Ambedkar authored by Shri Kishor Makwana
13 APR 2021 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the Association of Indian Universities’ 95th Annual Meet and National Seminar of Vice-Chancellors on 14th April 2021 at 11 AM through video conferencing. He will also launch four books related to Dr BR Ambedkar, authored by Shri Kishor Makwana. Governor and Chief Minister of Gujarat and Union Education Minister will also be present. The event is being hosted by Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar Open University, Ahmedabad.
About the AIU Meet and National Seminar of Vice-Chancellors
Association of Indian Universities (AIU), a premier apex body of higher education in the country, is conducting its 95th Annual Meet this year on 14th-15th April 2021. The Meet is an occasion for AIU to showcase its past year's achievements, present its financial statement and delineate the scheme of activities for the forthcoming year. It is also a platform to inform the members about the recommendations of Zonal Vice-Chancellors Meets and other discussions conducted throughout the year.
The Meet will also commemorate and celebrate the 96th Foundation day of AIU, established in 1925 under the patronage of stalwarts like Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan and Dr Shyama Prasad Mukherjee.
A National Seminar of Vice-Chancellors on the theme 'Implementing National Educational Policy-2020 to Transform Higher Education in India'is also being organised during the Meet. It aims to work out implementation strategies for the recently launched National Education Policy− 2020 with a clear-cut action plan on effectively implementing the policy in the interest of its primary stakeholders, the students.
About books to be released
The Prime Minister will also release the following four books based on Baba Saheb Bhimrao Ambedkar's life, written by Shri Kishor Makwana:
1. Dr. Ambedkar Jivan Darshan,
2. Dr. Ambedkar Vyakti Darshan,
3. Dr Ambedkar Rashtra Darshan, and
4. Dr. Ambedkar Aayam Darshan

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୧୪ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ଭାରତୀୟ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ସଂଘର ୯୫ତମ ବାର୍ଷିକ ସମାରୋହ ଏବଂ କୁଳପତିମାନଙ୍କ ଜାତୀୟ ଆଲୋଚନାଚକ୍ରରେ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ କିଶୋର ମକୱାନାଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଡକ୍ଟର ଆମ୍ବେଦକରଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ଲିଖିତ ପୁସ୍ତକର ମଧ୍ୟ କରିବେ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ
13 APR 2021 11:27AM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି ଦିନ 11ଟା ବେଳେ ଭାରତୀୟ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ସଂଘର ୯୪ତମ ବାର୍ଷିକ ସମାରୋହ ଓ କୁଳପତିମାନଙ୍କ ଜାତୀୟ ଆଲୋଚନାଚକ୍ରକୁ ଭିଡିଓ କନ୍ଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ଜରିଆରେ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ । ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଶ୍ରୀ କିଶୋର ମକୱାନାଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଲିଖିତ ଡକ୍ଟର ବି.ଆର. ଆମ୍ବେଦକରଙ୍କ ଚାରିଟି ପୁସ୍ତକ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିବେ । ଗୁଜରାଟର ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଓ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶିକ୍ଷାମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏଥିରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହିବେ । ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦ ସ୍ଥିତ ଡକ୍ଟର ଆମ୍ବେଦକର ମୁକ୍ତ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜିତ କରୁଛି ।
ଏ.ଆଇ.ୟୁ. ସମାରୋହ ଏବଂ କୁଳପତି ଜାତୀୟ ଆଲୋଚନାଚକ୍ର ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପଦେଅଧେ
ଦେଶରେ ଉଚ୍ଚ ଶିକ୍ଷାର ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଭାରତୀୟ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ସଂଘ (ଏ.ଆଇ.ୟୁ) ଚଳିତମାସ ୧୪ ଓ ୧୫ ତାରିଖ ଦୁଇଦିନ ଧରି ଏହାର ୯୫ତମ ବାର୍ଷିକ ସମାରୋହ ପାଳନ କରୁଛି । ଏହି ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ଏ.ଆଇ.ୟୁ. ତାର ପୂର୍ବବର୍ଷର ସଫଳତାର ଆର୍ଥିକ ବିବରଣୀ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ସହ ଆଗାମୀ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ହାତକୁ ନେଉଥିବା ଯୋଜନା ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥାଏ । ଏଥିରେ ଆସୀନ ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆଂଚଳିକ କୁଳପତି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ସୁପାରିଶ ଓ ବର୍ଷବ୍ୟାପୀ ହୋଇଥିବା ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅବଗତ କରାଯାଏ । ଏଥି ସହ ଏ.ଆଇ.ୟୁ. ଏହାର ୯୬ତମ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଦିବସ ମଧ୍ୟ ପାଳନ କରିବ । ୧୯୨୫ମସିହାରେ ମହାନୁଭବ ଡକ୍ଟର ସର୍ବପଲ୍ଲୀ ରାଧାକିଷ୍ଣନ ଓ ଡକ୍ଟର ଶ୍ୟାମା ପ୍ରସାଦ ମୁଖାର୍ଜୀଙ୍କ ପୃଷ୍ଠପୋଷକତାରେ ଏହାର ଗଠନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଦେଶରେ ଉଚ୍ଚ ଶିକ୍ଷାର ସଂସ୍କାର ପାଇଁ ଜାତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୀତି-୨୦୨୦ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ନେଇ କୁଳପତିମାନଙ୍କ ଏକ ଜାତୀୟ ଆଲୋଚନାଚକ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ସମ୍ମଳନୀ କାଳରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ । ନିକଟରେ ଲାଗି କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଜାତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୀତି-୨୦୨୦କୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ନେଇ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ଅଧିବେଶନ କାଳରେ ସ୍ଥିର ହେବ । ଏହାର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ହକ୍ଦାର ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀମାନଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ପାଇଁ ନୀତିକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ନିର୍ଭୁଲ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ଯୋଜନା ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହେବ ।
ପୁସ୍ତକ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ ବିଷୟରେ
ଶ୍ରୀ କିଶୋର ମକୱାନାଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଲିଖିତ ବାବା ସାହେବ ଭୀମରାଓ ଆମ୍ବେଦକରଙ୍କ ଜୀବନୀ ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ପୁସ୍ତକଗୁଡିକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିବେ ।
୧. ଡକ୍ଟର ଆମ୍ବେଦକର ଜୀବନ ଦର୍ଶନ ।
୨. ଡକ୍ଟର ଆମ୍ବେଦକର ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଦର୍ଶନ ।
୩.ଡକ୍ଟର ଆମ୍ବେଦକର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ଏବଂ
୪. ଡକ୍ଟର ଆମ୍ବେଦକର ଆୟାମ୍ ଦର୍ଶନ ।