Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Association of Indian Universities’ 95th Annual Meet and National Seminar of Vice-Chancellors on 14th April
PM to also release books on Dr. BR Ambedkar authored by Shri Kishor Makwana
13 APR 2021 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the Association of Indian Universities’ 95th Annual Meet and National Seminar of Vice-Chancellors on 14th April 2021 at 11 AM through video conferencing. He will also launch four books related to Dr BR Ambedkar, authored by Shri Kishor Makwana. Governor and Chief Minister of Gujarat and Union Education Minister will also be present. The event is being hosted by Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar Open University, Ahmedabad.
About the AIU Meet and National Seminar of Vice-Chancellors
Association of Indian Universities (AIU), a premier apex body of higher education in the country, is conducting its 95th Annual Meet this year on 14th-15th April 2021. The Meet is an occasion for AIU to showcase its past year's achievements, present its financial statement and delineate the scheme of activities for the forthcoming year. It is also a platform to inform the members about the recommendations of Zonal Vice-Chancellors Meets and other discussions conducted throughout the year.
The Meet will also commemorate and celebrate the 96th Foundation day of AIU, established in 1925 under the patronage of stalwarts like Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan and Dr Shyama Prasad Mukherjee.
A National Seminar of Vice-Chancellors on the theme 'Implementing National Educational Policy-2020 to Transform Higher Education in India'is also being organised during the Meet. It aims to work out implementation strategies for the recently launched National Education Policy− 2020 with a clear-cut action plan on effectively implementing the policy in the interest of its primary stakeholders, the students.
About books to be released
The Prime Minister will also release the following four books based on Baba Saheb Bhimrao Ambedkar's life, written by Shri Kishor Makwana:
1. Dr. Ambedkar Jivan Darshan,
2. Dr. Ambedkar Vyakti Darshan,
3. Dr Ambedkar Rashtra Darshan, and
4. Dr. Ambedkar Aayam Darshan

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों के संघ के 95वें वार्षिक सम्मेलन और कुलपतियों की राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी को 14 अप्रैल को संबोधित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री डॉ. बी आर अंबेडकर पर श्री किशोर मकवाने द्वारा लिखित पुस्तकों का विमोचन भी करेंगे
13 APR 2021 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 14 अप्रैल को सुबह 11 बजे वीडियो कंफ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों के संघ के 95 वें वार्षिक सम्मेलन और कुलपतियों की राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी को संबोधित करेंगे। इस अवसर पर वह डॉ. बी आर अंबेडकर पर श्री किशोर मकवाने द्वारा लिखित पुस्तकों का विमेचन भी करेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में गुजरात के राज्यपाल और मुख्यमंत्री तथा केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री भी मौजूद रहेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन अहमदाबाद स्थित डॉ बी आर अंबेडकर खुला विश्वविद्यालय ने किया है।
एआईयू सम्मेलन और कुलपतियों की राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी के विषय में
देश में उच्च शिक्षा की मुख्य और शीर्ष संस्था भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों का संघ (एआईयू) इस वर्ष 14-15 अप्रैल को अपने 95वें वार्षिक सम्मेलन का आयोजन कर रहा है। यह सम्मेलन वह अवसर है जब एआईयू अपनी पिछले वर्ष की उपलब्धियों का प्रदर्शन करता है, अपनी वित्तीय स्थिति का लेखा जोखा प्रस्तुत करता है और आने वाले वर्ष के लिए अपनी योजनाओं के बारे में बताता है। यह वह मंच भी है जिसमें ज़ोनल कुलपति सम्मेलन की सिफारिशों तथा पूरे साल हुए अन्य वैचारिक आदान प्रदान के बारे में सदस्यों को जानकारी दी जाती है।
इस सम्मेलन के साथ ही एआईयू के 96वें स्थापना दिवस का समारोह भी मनाया जाएगा। एआईयू की स्थापना 1925 में डॉ. सर्वपल्ली राधाकृष्णन और डॉ श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी सरीखे महान निष्ठावान नेताओं के संरक्षण में हुई थी।
इस सम्मेलन के दौरान ही कुलपतियों की एक राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी भी होगी जिसका विषय –भारत में उच्च शिक्षा में बदलाव लाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति-2020 को लागू करना है। इसका उद्देश्य हाल में शुरू की गई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति को लागू करने के लिए एक स्पष्ट कार्य योजना तैयार कर इसके लिए रणनीति बनाना है ताकि इसे इसके प्राथमिक हितधारक-छात्रों के हित में प्रभावी रूप से लागू किया जा सके।
जिन पुस्तकों का विमोचन किया जाना है, उनके संबंध में
प्रधानमंत्री इस अवसर पर बाबा साहेब भीमराव अंबेडकर के जीवन पर श्री किशोर मकवाना द्वारा लिखित चार पुस्तकों का विमोचन करेंगे-
1. डॉ. अंबेडकर जीवन दर्शन
2. डॉ. अंबेडकर व्यक्ति दर्शन
3. डॉ. अंबेडकर राष्ट्र दर्शन और
4. डॉ. अंबेडकर आयाम दर्शन