Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
The National Regulator grants Permission for Restricted Use in Emergency Situations to Sputnik-V vaccine
13 APR 2021 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has been leading the fight against COVID-19 with a proactive and ‘Whole of Government’ approach, with focus on containment, surveillance, testing, COVID Appropriate Behaviour and vaccination. The countrywide vaccination drive started from 16th Jan 2021. Two vaccines have been approved for Emergency Use Authorisation (EUA) by the National Regulator i.e. Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI). These are “Covishield” manufactured by Serum Institute of India (SII) and “Covaxin” manufactured by Bharat Biotech International Limited (BBIL). Several other vaccines are at various stages of clinical development within the country.
M/s Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd. (M/s DRL) had applied for the grant of permission to import and market Gam-COVID-Vac combined vector vaccine, popularly called Sputnik-V, developed by M/s Gamaleya Institute, Russia for Emergency Use Authorization. The Gam-COVID-Vac combined vector vaccine (Component I & Component II) has been developed by National Research Center for Epidemiology and Microbiology of the Ministry of Health of the Russian Federation, Moscow, Russia and is approved in 30 countries across the world.
M/s DRL has collaborated with National Research Center for Epidemiology and Microbiology of the Ministry of Health of the Russian Federation for obtaining regulatory approval for import for marketing in India. The interim results of Safety immunogenicity and efficacy from Russian Phase III clinical trial have been published in Lancet journal.
M/s DRL was permitted to conduct a Phase-II/III clinical trial in the country. The firm has submitted interim data from the ongoing Phase-II/III clinical trial in the country. The data from the clinical trial is being continuously assessed by the CDSCO in consultation with the Subject Expert Committee (SEC) as a rapid regulatory response. The SEC consists of domain knowledge experts from the fields of pulmonology, immunology, microbiology, pharmacology, paediatrics, internal medicine, etc.
The SEC deliberated on various critical areas for consideration including safety, immunogenicity, efficacy data from overseas clinical studies, indication, age group, dosing schedule, precautions, storage, warnings, adverse effects of special interest, risk benefit evaluation, proposed factsheet, PI, SmPCetc. The approval of the vaccine in Russia along with its conditions/restrictions was also reviewed by the SEC. The SEC noted that the safety & immunogenicity data presented by the firm from the Indian study is comparable with that of the Phase III clinical trial interim data from Russia.
After detailed deliberation the SEC recommended for grant of permission for restricted use in emergency situations subject to various regulatory provisions.
The vaccine is indicated for active immunization to prevent COVID-19 disease in individuals of ≥ 18 years of age. The vaccine should be administered intramuscularly in two doses of 0.5 ml each with interval of 21 days. (Day 0: Component I & Day 21: Component II). The vaccine has to be stored at -18°C. The vaccine comprises of two components I & II, which are not interchangeable. After careful consideration, the recommendations of the SEC have been accepted by the Drugs Control General (India). M/s DRL will import the vaccine for use in the country.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
قومی ریگولیٹر نے امیو تنک- V ویکسین کو ہنگامی صورتحال میں محدود استعمال کی اجازت دی
13 APR 2021 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کے خلاف ایک سرگرم عمل اور ‘‘ مکمل حکومت ’’ کے طریقہ کار کےساتھ ، گھیرا بندی، نگرانی ، جانچ ، کووڈ مناسب طرز عمل اور ٹیکہ کاری پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے۔ ملک بھر میں ٹیکہ کاری مہم 16 جنوری 2021 ء کو شروع ہوئی۔ نیشنل ریگولیٹر یعنی ادویات کے بھارتی کنٹرول جنرل (ڈی سی جی آئی) کے ذریعہ ایمرجنسی استعمال کی اجازت (ای یو اے) کے لئے دو ویکسین منظور کی گئی ۔ یہ "کوویشیلڈ" ہیں جو سیرم انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا (ایس آئی آئی) اور ‘‘ کوواکسن’’ تیار کرتے ہیں جو بھارت بائیوٹیک انٹرنیشنل لمیٹڈ (بی بی آئی ایل) نے تیار کیا ہے۔ متعدد دیگر ویکسینین ملک کے اندر طبی تجربے کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔
میسرز ڈاکٹر ریڈی لیبارٹریز لمیٹڈ (میسرز ڈی آر ایل) نے میسرز جمالیہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، روس کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ، سپوتنک-وی کے نام سے معروف ، گم کوویڈ- ویک مشترکہ ویکٹر ویکسین درآمد اور مارکیٹ کرنے کی اجازت کے لئے درخواست دی تھی۔ ہنگامی استعمال کی اجازت کے لئے گم کوویڈ- ویک مشترکہ ویکٹر ویکسین (اجزاء اول اور اجزاء دوم) کو روسی فیڈریشن ، ماسکو ، روس کی وزارت صحت کے وبائی امراض ایپیڈیمیولوجی اور مائکرو بایو لوجی برائے نیشنل ریسرچ سنٹر نے تیار کیا ہے اور اسے دنیا کے 30 ممالک میں منظوری دی جاچکی ہے۔
میسرز ڈی آر ایل نے ہندوستان میں اس ویکسین کو درآمد کرنے اور اس کے استعمال کی باقاعدہ منظوری حاصل کرنے کے لئے روسی فیڈریشن کی وزارت صحت کے وبائی امراض اور مائکروبایوجی کے نیشنل ریسرچ سنٹر کے ساتھ کیا ہے۔ تحفظاتی قوت مدافعت اور روسی مرحلے III کے کلینیکل ٹرائل سے حاصل کے عبوری نتائج لانسیٹ جریدے میں شائع ہوچکے ہیں۔
میسرز ڈی آر ایل کو ملک میں فیز II / III کے کلینیکل ٹرائل کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی تھی۔ اس فرم نے ملک میں جاری مرحلہ II / III کے کلینیکل ٹرائل سے حاصل عبوری اعداد و شمار پیش کئے۔ کلینیکل ٹرائل سے حاصل ہونے والے اعداد و شمار کا ریگولیٹری ردعمل کے طور پر سبجیکٹ ایکسپرٹ کمیٹی (ایس ای سی) کی مشاورت سے سی ڈی ایس سی او کے ذریعہ تیزی سےجائزہ لیا جارہا ہے۔ ایس ای سی ،پلمونولوجی ، امیونولوجی ، مائکروبائیولوجی ، فارماکولوجی ، پیڈیاٹریکس ، انٹرنل میڈیسن ، وغیرہ کے شعبوں کے ماہرین پر مشتمل ہے۔
ایس ای سی نے غور و فکر کے لئے مختلف اہم شعبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جن میں تحفظ، قوت مدافعت ، بیرون ملک طبی مطالعات ، علامات ، عمر گروپ ، خوراک کے نظام الاوقات ، احتیاطی تدابیر ، ذخیرہ اندوزی ، خصوصی دلچسپی والے مضر اثرات ، رسک سے متعلق فائدے کی تشخیص ، مجوزہ حقائق ، PI شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ روس میں ویکسین کی منظوری کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کی شرائط / پابندیوں کا بھی ایس ای سی نے جائزہ لیا۔ ایس ای سی نے نوٹ کیا کہ فرم کے ذریعہ ہندوستانی مطالعے سے پیش کردہ تحفظ اور قوت مدافعت کے اعدادوشمار روس کے فیز III کلینیکل ٹرائل کے عبوری اعدادوشمار کا مقابلہ کیاجاسکتا ہے ۔
تفصیلی غور و خوض کے بعد ایس ای سی نے ہنگامی صورتحال میں محدود استعمال کی اجازت کی منظوری کے لئے سفارش کی جس میں مختلف ریگولیٹری شرائط کو ملحوظ رکھا جائے گا۔ اس ویکسین کو 18 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے لوگوں کی ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے استعمال کیاجائے گا۔
یہ ویکسین 21 دن کے وقفے کے ساتھ ہر ایک کو 0.5 ملی لٹر کی دو خوراکوں میں دی جائے گی اور اس ویکسین کو منفی 18 ڈگری سیلسس کے درجہ حرارت پر اسٹور کیاجائے گا۔ میسرز ڈی آر ایل اس ویکسین کو ملک میں استعمال کے لئے درآمد کرے گا۔