Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
The National Regulator grants Permission for Restricted Use in Emergency Situations to Sputnik-V vaccine
13 APR 2021 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has been leading the fight against COVID-19 with a proactive and ‘Whole of Government’ approach, with focus on containment, surveillance, testing, COVID Appropriate Behaviour and vaccination. The countrywide vaccination drive started from 16th Jan 2021. Two vaccines have been approved for Emergency Use Authorisation (EUA) by the National Regulator i.e. Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI). These are “Covishield” manufactured by Serum Institute of India (SII) and “Covaxin” manufactured by Bharat Biotech International Limited (BBIL). Several other vaccines are at various stages of clinical development within the country.
M/s Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd. (M/s DRL) had applied for the grant of permission to import and market Gam-COVID-Vac combined vector vaccine, popularly called Sputnik-V, developed by M/s Gamaleya Institute, Russia for Emergency Use Authorization. The Gam-COVID-Vac combined vector vaccine (Component I & Component II) has been developed by National Research Center for Epidemiology and Microbiology of the Ministry of Health of the Russian Federation, Moscow, Russia and is approved in 30 countries across the world.
M/s DRL has collaborated with National Research Center for Epidemiology and Microbiology of the Ministry of Health of the Russian Federation for obtaining regulatory approval for import for marketing in India. The interim results of Safety immunogenicity and efficacy from Russian Phase III clinical trial have been published in Lancet journal.
M/s DRL was permitted to conduct a Phase-II/III clinical trial in the country. The firm has submitted interim data from the ongoing Phase-II/III clinical trial in the country. The data from the clinical trial is being continuously assessed by the CDSCO in consultation with the Subject Expert Committee (SEC) as a rapid regulatory response. The SEC consists of domain knowledge experts from the fields of pulmonology, immunology, microbiology, pharmacology, paediatrics, internal medicine, etc.
The SEC deliberated on various critical areas for consideration including safety, immunogenicity, efficacy data from overseas clinical studies, indication, age group, dosing schedule, precautions, storage, warnings, adverse effects of special interest, risk benefit evaluation, proposed factsheet, PI, SmPCetc. The approval of the vaccine in Russia along with its conditions/restrictions was also reviewed by the SEC. The SEC noted that the safety & immunogenicity data presented by the firm from the Indian study is comparable with that of the Phase III clinical trial interim data from Russia.
After detailed deliberation the SEC recommended for grant of permission for restricted use in emergency situations subject to various regulatory provisions.
The vaccine is indicated for active immunization to prevent COVID-19 disease in individuals of ≥ 18 years of age. The vaccine should be administered intramuscularly in two doses of 0.5 ml each with interval of 21 days. (Day 0: Component I & Day 21: Component II). The vaccine has to be stored at -18°C. The vaccine comprises of two components I & II, which are not interchangeable. After careful consideration, the recommendations of the SEC have been accepted by the Drugs Control General (India). M/s DRL will import the vaccine for use in the country.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় নিয়ন্ত্রক সংস্থা ডিসিজিআই আপৎকালীন পরিস্থিতিতে স্পুটনিক-ভি টিকার সীমিত ব্যবহারে অনুমতি দিয়েছে
13 APR 2021 11:56AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালন করে আসছে। মারণ এই ভাইরাসের বিরুদ্ধে সরকার কন্টেনমেন্ট, নজরদারি, নমুনা পরীক্ষা, কোভিড আদর্শ আচরণ মেনে চলা এবং টিকাকরণের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে। দেশে গত ১৬ জানুয়ারি থেকে টিকাকরণ অভিযান শুরু হয়েছে। জাতীয় নিয়ন্ত্রক সংস্থা ড্রাগস্‌ কন্ট্রোলার জেনারেল অফ ইন্ডিয়া (ডিসিজিআই) দুটি টিকার আপৎকালীন ব্যবহারে অনুমতি দিয়েছে। এই টিকা দুটি হ’ল – সেরাম ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ইন্ডিয়া’র ‘কোভিশিল্ড’ এবং ভারত বায়োটেক ইন্টারন্যাশনাল লিমিটেডের উৎপাদিত টিকা ‘কোভ্যাকসিন’। এছাড়াও, দেশে একাধিক টিকার ক্লিনিকাল ট্রায়াল চলছে।
মেসার্স ডঃ রেড্ডিস্‌ ল্যাবরেটরিজ লিমিটেড আপৎকালীন ব্যবহারে অনুমতি দেওয়ার জন্য রাশিয়ার সংস্থা গামালিয়া ইন্সটিটিউটের উদ্ভাবিত স্পুটনিক-ভি টিকার আমদানি ও তার বিপণনের সম্মতি চেয়ে আবেদন জানায়। রাশিয়ার এই টিকাটি বিশ্বের ৩০টি দেশে আপৎকালীন ব্যবহারে অনুমতি পেয়েছে। ডঃ রেড্ডিজ ল্যাবরেটরি রাশিয়ার স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের অধীন ন্যাশনাল রিসার্চ সেন্টার ফর এপিডেমিওলজি অ্যান্ড মাইক্রোবায়োলজি প্রতিষ্ঠানের কাছে স্পুটনিক-ভি টিকা ভারতে বিপণনের জন্য আমদানির আবেদন জানায়। এরপর, ডঃ রেড্ডিজ ল্যাবরেটরি সংস্থাকে রাশিয়ার এই টিকাটি দেশে দ্বিতীয়/তৃতীয় পর্যায়ে ক্লিনিকাল ট্রায়ালের অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়। সংস্থাটি দ্বিতীয় ও তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের ট্রায়ালের অন্তর্বর্তীকালীন তথ্য জমা করেছে। ক্লিনিকাল ট্রায়াল সংক্রান্ত তথ্য বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটির সঙ্গে বিশ্লেষণ করে দেখা হচ্ছে। প্রাথমিকভাবে টিকার কার্যকরিতার বিষয়ে সন্তুষ্ট হয়ে বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটি দেশে আপৎকালীন পরিস্থিতিতে স্পুটনিক-ভি টিকা সীমিত ব্যবহারে অনুমতি দিয়েছে। এই টিকা ১৮ বছর বয়সীদের ক্ষেত্রে কোভিড-১৯ প্রতিরোধে রোগ-প্রতিরোধক ক্ষমতা বাড়াতে সক্ষম। ০.৫ মিলিলিটার করে ২১ দিন অন্তর এই টিকাটির দুটি ডোজ মানবদেহে প্রয়োগ করা যেতে পারে। এমনকি, এই টিকাটি শূন্যের চেয়ে ১৮ ডিগ্রি কম তাপমাত্রায় সংরক্ষণ করতে হবে। বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটির প্রস্তাব যথাযথভাবে বিবেচনা করার পর ড্রাগস্‌ কন্ট্রোল জেনারেল অফ ইন্ডিয়া কমিটির প্রস্তাব গ্রহণ করেছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে ডঃ রেড্ডিজ ল্যাবরেটরি দেশে ব্যবহারের জন্য স্পুটনিক-ভি টিকা আমদানি করবে।