Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
The National Regulator grants Permission for Restricted Use in Emergency Situations to Sputnik-V vaccine
13 APR 2021 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has been leading the fight against COVID-19 with a proactive and ‘Whole of Government’ approach, with focus on containment, surveillance, testing, COVID Appropriate Behaviour and vaccination. The countrywide vaccination drive started from 16th Jan 2021. Two vaccines have been approved for Emergency Use Authorisation (EUA) by the National Regulator i.e. Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI). These are “Covishield” manufactured by Serum Institute of India (SII) and “Covaxin” manufactured by Bharat Biotech International Limited (BBIL). Several other vaccines are at various stages of clinical development within the country.
M/s Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd. (M/s DRL) had applied for the grant of permission to import and market Gam-COVID-Vac combined vector vaccine, popularly called Sputnik-V, developed by M/s Gamaleya Institute, Russia for Emergency Use Authorization. The Gam-COVID-Vac combined vector vaccine (Component I & Component II) has been developed by National Research Center for Epidemiology and Microbiology of the Ministry of Health of the Russian Federation, Moscow, Russia and is approved in 30 countries across the world.
M/s DRL has collaborated with National Research Center for Epidemiology and Microbiology of the Ministry of Health of the Russian Federation for obtaining regulatory approval for import for marketing in India. The interim results of Safety immunogenicity and efficacy from Russian Phase III clinical trial have been published in Lancet journal.
M/s DRL was permitted to conduct a Phase-II/III clinical trial in the country. The firm has submitted interim data from the ongoing Phase-II/III clinical trial in the country. The data from the clinical trial is being continuously assessed by the CDSCO in consultation with the Subject Expert Committee (SEC) as a rapid regulatory response. The SEC consists of domain knowledge experts from the fields of pulmonology, immunology, microbiology, pharmacology, paediatrics, internal medicine, etc.
The SEC deliberated on various critical areas for consideration including safety, immunogenicity, efficacy data from overseas clinical studies, indication, age group, dosing schedule, precautions, storage, warnings, adverse effects of special interest, risk benefit evaluation, proposed factsheet, PI, SmPCetc. The approval of the vaccine in Russia along with its conditions/restrictions was also reviewed by the SEC. The SEC noted that the safety & immunogenicity data presented by the firm from the Indian study is comparable with that of the Phase III clinical trial interim data from Russia.
After detailed deliberation the SEC recommended for grant of permission for restricted use in emergency situations subject to various regulatory provisions.
The vaccine is indicated for active immunization to prevent COVID-19 disease in individuals of ≥ 18 years of age. The vaccine should be administered intramuscularly in two doses of 0.5 ml each with interval of 21 days. (Day 0: Component I & Day 21: Component II). The vaccine has to be stored at -18°C. The vaccine comprises of two components I & II, which are not interchangeable. After careful consideration, the recommendations of the SEC have been accepted by the Drugs Control General (India). M/s DRL will import the vaccine for use in the country.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰ ਨੇ ਸਪੂਤਨਿਕ -ਵੀ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਮਤ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ
13 APR 2021 11:56AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਇਕ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਤੇ 'ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ' ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਾਈ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਕੰਟੇਨਮੈਂਟ, ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ, ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ, ਕੋਵਿਡ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਤ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 16 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰ ਯਾਨੀ ਕਿ ਡਰੱਗਜ਼ ਕੰਟਰੋਲਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਡੀਸੀਜੀਆਈ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ (ਈਯੂਏ) ਲਈ ਦੋ ਟੀਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸੀਰਮ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਊਟ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐਸਆਈਆਈ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ "ਕੋਵੀਸ਼ੀਲਡ" ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਬੀਬੀਆਈਐਲ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ" ਕੋਵੈਕਸੀਨ" ਹਨ। ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਡਾ. ਰੈਡੀ'ਜ਼ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀਜ਼ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਐਮਡੀਆਰਐਲਊਟ) ਨੇ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਲਈ ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਗਮਾਲੇਆ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਗੈਮ-ਕੋਵਿਡ-ਵੈਕ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਤ ਵੈਕਟਰ ਸਪੂਤਨਿਕ-ਵੀ ਨਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਮਸ਼ਹੂਰ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ। ਗੈਮ-ਕੋਵਿਡ-ਵੈਕ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਿਰਤ ਵੈਕਟਰ ਟੀਕਾ (ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟ I ਅਤੇ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟ II) ਰਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ, ਮਾਸਕੋ, ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਐਪੀਡਿਮੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਈਕਰੋਬਾਇਓਲੋਜੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਦੇ 30 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਡੀਆਰਐਲ ਨੇ ਰਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਈਕਰੋਬਾਇਓਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਲੈਨਸੇਟ ਜਰਨਲ ਵਿਚ ਰਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਫੇਜ਼ III ਦੀ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਅਜ਼ਮਾਇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਇਮਯੂਨੋਜੈਨਸਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਿਮ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਡੀਆਰਐਲ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਪੜਾਅ-II / III ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਅਜ਼ਮਾਇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਸੀ। ਫਰਮ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਫੇਜ਼ -II / III ਦੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਟਰਾਇਲ ਤੋਂ ਅੰਤਰਿਮ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਅਜ਼ਮਾਇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਇਕ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਮਾਹਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਐਸਈਸੀ) ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਸੀਡੀਐਸਕੋ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਐਸਈਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਲਮਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਇਮਯੂਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਮਾਈਕਰੋਬਾਇਓਲੋਜੀ, ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਲੋਜੀ, ਪੈਡੀਐਟ੍ਰਿਕਸ, ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਦਵਾਈ, ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਡੋਮੇਨ ਗਿਆਨ ਮਾਹਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਐਸਈਸੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਸਮੇਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਇਮਿਉਨੋਜੇਨੇਸਿਟੀ, ਸਮੁਦਰੋ ਪਾਰ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਅਧਿਐਨਾਂ, ਸੰਕੇਤ, ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਕਾਰਜਕ੍ਰਮ, ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀਆਂ, ਸਟੋਰੇਜ, ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀਆਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਦੇ ਮਾੜੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ, ਜੋਖਮ ਲਾਭ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ, ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਤੱਥ ਪੱਤਰ, ਪੀ.ਆਈ. ਐਸਐਮਪੀਟੈਕ ਆਦਿ ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਰੂਸ ਵਿਚ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ / ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਵੀ ਐਸਈਸੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਐਸਈਸੀ ਨੇ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਫਰਮ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਮਯੂਨੋਜੀਸਿਟੀ ਡੇਟਾ ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ III ਦੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਟਰਾਇਲ ਅੰਤਰਿਮ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਸਥਾਰਪੂਰਵਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਐਸਈਸੀ ਨੇ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੀਮਤ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਮਨਜੂਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਟੀਕਾ 18 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਇਮਯੂਨਾਈਜੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਟੀਕਾ 21 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਾਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਰ ਰੋਜ 0.5 ਮਿਲੀਲੀਟਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। (ਦਿਨ 0: ਭਾਗ I ਅਤੇ ਦਿਨ 21: ਭਾਗ II) ਟੀਕਾ -18 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸੈਲਸੀਅਸ 'ਤੇ ਸਟੋਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਟੀਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਭਾਗ I ਅਤੇ II ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਅੰਤਰ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਯੋਗ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦੇ। ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਐਸਈਸੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਡਰੱਗਜ਼ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਜਨਰਲ (ਭਾਰਤ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਡੀਆਰਐਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
------------------------------------------------
ਐਮ ਵੀ