Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
The National Regulator grants Permission for Restricted Use in Emergency Situations to Sputnik-V vaccine
13 APR 2021 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has been leading the fight against COVID-19 with a proactive and ‘Whole of Government’ approach, with focus on containment, surveillance, testing, COVID Appropriate Behaviour and vaccination. The countrywide vaccination drive started from 16th Jan 2021. Two vaccines have been approved for Emergency Use Authorisation (EUA) by the National Regulator i.e. Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI). These are “Covishield” manufactured by Serum Institute of India (SII) and “Covaxin” manufactured by Bharat Biotech International Limited (BBIL). Several other vaccines are at various stages of clinical development within the country.
M/s Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd. (M/s DRL) had applied for the grant of permission to import and market Gam-COVID-Vac combined vector vaccine, popularly called Sputnik-V, developed by M/s Gamaleya Institute, Russia for Emergency Use Authorization. The Gam-COVID-Vac combined vector vaccine (Component I & Component II) has been developed by National Research Center for Epidemiology and Microbiology of the Ministry of Health of the Russian Federation, Moscow, Russia and is approved in 30 countries across the world.
M/s DRL has collaborated with National Research Center for Epidemiology and Microbiology of the Ministry of Health of the Russian Federation for obtaining regulatory approval for import for marketing in India. The interim results of Safety immunogenicity and efficacy from Russian Phase III clinical trial have been published in Lancet journal.
M/s DRL was permitted to conduct a Phase-II/III clinical trial in the country. The firm has submitted interim data from the ongoing Phase-II/III clinical trial in the country. The data from the clinical trial is being continuously assessed by the CDSCO in consultation with the Subject Expert Committee (SEC) as a rapid regulatory response. The SEC consists of domain knowledge experts from the fields of pulmonology, immunology, microbiology, pharmacology, paediatrics, internal medicine, etc.
The SEC deliberated on various critical areas for consideration including safety, immunogenicity, efficacy data from overseas clinical studies, indication, age group, dosing schedule, precautions, storage, warnings, adverse effects of special interest, risk benefit evaluation, proposed factsheet, PI, SmPCetc. The approval of the vaccine in Russia along with its conditions/restrictions was also reviewed by the SEC. The SEC noted that the safety & immunogenicity data presented by the firm from the Indian study is comparable with that of the Phase III clinical trial interim data from Russia.
After detailed deliberation the SEC recommended for grant of permission for restricted use in emergency situations subject to various regulatory provisions.
The vaccine is indicated for active immunization to prevent COVID-19 disease in individuals of ≥ 18 years of age. The vaccine should be administered intramuscularly in two doses of 0.5 ml each with interval of 21 days. (Day 0: Component I & Day 21: Component II). The vaccine has to be stored at -18°C. The vaccine comprises of two components I & II, which are not interchangeable. After careful consideration, the recommendations of the SEC have been accepted by the Drugs Control General (India). M/s DRL will import the vaccine for use in the country.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय नियामक ने आपातकालीन स्थितियों में स्पुतनिक-V वैक्सीन के सीमित उपयोग की अनुमति दी
13 APR 2021 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार सक्रिय रूप से अपनी पूरी क्षमता के साथ कोविड-19 के विरुद्ध लड़ रही है और उसका ध्यान इसकी रोकथाम, निगरानी, कोविड उचित व्यवहार और टीकाकरण पर केन्द्रित हैI टीकाकरण (वैक्सीनेशन) के राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान की शुरुआत 16 जनवरी, 2021 से हुई थीI इसके लिए ड्रग्स कंट्रोलर जनरल ऑफ़ इंडिया - राष्ट्रीय नियामक अर्थात भारतीय औषध महानियंत्रक (डीजीसीआई) ने दो टीकों के आपातकालीन उपयोग की अनुमति (ईयूए) दी थी I ये वैक्सीन हैं : सीरम इंस्टीटयूट ऑफ़ इंडिया (एसआईआई) द्वारा निर्मित “कोविशील्ड” और भारत बायोटेक इन्टरनेशनल (बीबीआईएल) द्वारा निर्मित “कोवैक्सिन”I इस समय देश में कई अन्य वैक्सीनों (टीकों) का विभिन्न चरणों में निर्माण और चिकित्सकीय परीक्षण चल रहा हैI
मैसर्स डॉ. रेड्डी लैबोरेटरीज लिमिटेड (मैसर्स डीआरएल) ने रूस के मैसर्स गामालेया इंस्टीटयूट द्वारा विकसित गाम-कोविड-वैक, जिसे स्पुतनिक-V भी कहा जाता है, के आयात और उसकी बिक्री के लिए अनुमति मांगी हैI गाम-कोविड- वैक कंबाइंड वेक्टर वैक्सीन (घटक I और घटक II) का विकास रुस के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के नेशनल रिसर्च सेंटर फॉर एपीडेमियोलॉजी एंड माइक्रोबायोलॉजी, मॉस्को, रशिया ने किया हैI इस वैक्सीन को विश्व के 30 देशों में स्वीकृति मिली हुई है I
मैसर्स डीआरएल ने इस वैक्सीन की भारत में बिक्री की नियामक अनुमति के लिए आयात हेतु रुसी संघ के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के नेशनल रिसर्च सेंटर फॉर एपीडेमियोलॉजी एंड माइक्रोबायोलॉजी के साथ सहयोग किया हैI रूस में इस वैक्सीन की सुरक्षा प्रतिरक्षाजनत्व (सेफ्टी इम्यूनोजेनेसिटी) और प्रभावशीलता के तीसरे चरण (फेज III) के अन्तरिम चिकित्सकीय परीक्षणों को लांसेट जर्नल में प्रकाशित किया गया हैI
मैसर्स डीआरएल को देश में चरण II / III के चिकित्सकीय परीक्षण करने की अनुमति दी गई थीI इस कम्पनी ने तदनुसार देश में दूसरे और तीसरे चरण के चिकित्सकीय परीक्षण करने के बाद अपने अन्तरिम आंकड़े दे दिए हैंI त्वरित नियामक प्रत्युत्तर के रूप में सीडीएससीओ इस विषय पर विशेषज्ञ समिति (एसईसी) के साथ विचार विमर्श करते हुए इन चिकित्सकीय परीक्षणों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों का निरंतर आकलन कर रही हैI इस समिति में फुफ्फुस विज्ञान (पल्मोनोलॉजी), प्रतिरक्षण विज्ञान (इम्युनोलॉजी), सूक्ष्मजीव विज्ञान (माइक्रोबायोलॉजी), औषधविज्ञान (फार्माकोलॉजी), बालरोगचिकित्सा (पीडियाट्रिक्स), आतंरिक औषधि के विद्वान और विशेषज्ञ शामिल हैंI
एसईसी ने सुरक्षा, प्रतिरक्षाजनत्व (इम्यूनोजेनेसिटी), विदेशों में हुए चिकित्सकीय अध्ययनों के प्रभावशीलता आंकड़ों, लक्षणों, आयु वर्ग, दवाई देने का क्रम, सावधानियां, भंडारण, चेतावनियाँ, विशेष महत्व के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों, जोखिम लाभ मूल्यांकन, प्रस्तावित तथ्य सारणी, पीआई, एसएमपीसो इत्यादि के महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों पर विस्तृत विचार विमर्श कियाI एसईसी ने रूस में शर्तों/ प्रतिबंधों के साथ इस वैक्सीन को स्वीकृति की भी समीक्षा कीI समिति ने यह पाया कि भारत में हुए अध्ययनों के बाद कम्पनी द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए सुरक्षा एवं प्रतिरक्षाजनत्व (इम्यूनोजेनेसिटी) आंकड़े रूस से चरण III के चिकित्सकीय परीक्षणों के अन्तरिम आंकड़ों से मेल खाते हैं I
इन सब पर विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श के बाद एसईसी ने आपातकालीन स्थितियों में इस वैक्सीन को सीमित उपयोग के लिए अनुमति जारी की जो विभिन्न नियामक प्रावधानों को मानने के बाद ही अनुमन्य होगीI
यह वैक्सीन 18 वर्ष या उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों में कोविड-19 संक्रमण को रोकने के लिए कारगर है I इस टीके की 0.5 मिलीलीटर की दो इंट्रामस्कुलर खुराकें इंजेक्शन के माध्यम से 21 दिन के अंतराल पर दी जाएंगी I (शून्य दिवस : घटक (कम्पोनेंट) तथा 21वां दिन : घटक (कम्पोनेंट) II )I इस टीके (वैक्सीन) का भंडारण -18 डिग्री (शून्य से 18 डिग्री नीचे) सेल्सियस तापमान पर ही किया जा सकेगाI इस टीके के दो (क्म्पोनेट) घटक I और II हैं जिनकी अदला-बदली नहीं हो सकतीI हर पहलू पर सावधानीपूर्वक विचार करने के बाद भारतीय औषध महानियंत्रक ने विषय विशेषज्ञ समिति (एसईसी) की सिफारिशों को स्वीकार कर लिया है। अब मैसर्स डीआरएल इस टीके का भारत में आयात करेगी I