Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre fast tracks Emergency Approvals for foreign produced COVID-19 Vaccines that have been granted EUA in other countries to Expand the Basket of Vaccines for Domestic Use and Hasten the Pace and Coverage of Vaccination
13 APR 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
India is following a comprehensive approach to tackle COVID-19 pandemic in a proactive and pre-emptive manner. In this context, as early as May 2020, India constituted a Task Force headed by Principal Scientific Advisor to encourage R&D for vaccine manufacture & constituted in August 2020 an Expert Group headed by Member, NITI to assist in roll out of the Covid vaccination programme. It was because of these strategies that India became the first country to have two “Made in India” Covid vaccines for domestic vaccination drive.
Vaccination is one of the critical pillars of COVID control and management strategy adopted by the Centre. Presently two vaccines i.e. Covaxin by Bharat Biotech International Limited (BBIL) and Covishield by Serum Institute of India (SII), have received Emergency Use Authorization (EUA) from the National Regulator (Drugs Controller General of India).
The matter of augmenting the Basket of Vaccines available for fighting the pandemic as well as to accelerate the pace & coverage of domestic vaccination programme was discussed in the 23rd meeting of the National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 (NEGVAC) held on 11th April 2021, chaired by Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health), Niti Aayog.
The NEGVAC, after comprehensive deliberation, recommended that vaccines for COVID-19, which have been developed & are being manufactured in foreign countries and which have been granted emergency approval for restricted use by USFDA, EMA, UK MHRA, PMDA Japan or which are listed in WHO(Emergency Use Listing) may be granted emergency use approval in India, mandating the requirement of post-approval parallel bridging clinical trial in place of conduct of local clinical trial as per the provisions prescribed under Second Schedule of the New Drugs & Clinical Trials Rules 2019.
Further, the first 100 beneficiaries of such foreign vaccines shall be assessed for seven days for safety outcomes before it is rolled out for further immunization programme within the country.
The Union Government, after due consideration, has accepted the recommendation of NEGVAC.
This decision will facilitate quicker access to such foreign vaccines by India & would encourage imports including import of bulk drug material, optimal utilization of domestic fill and finish capacity etc., which will in turn provide a fillip to vaccine manufacturing capacity and total vaccine availability for domestic.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
گھریلو استعمال کے لئے ویکسینز کی دستیابی کو وسعت دینے اور ٹیکہ کاری کے کوریج اور رفتار میں تیزی لانے کے لئے مرکز نے بیرونی ممالک میں تیار کی گئی کووڈ۔ 19 کی ایسی ویکسین کے لئے ہنگامی منظوری کی رفتار تیز کی ہے، جن کے لئے دیگر ممالک میں ہنگامی استعمال کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے
13 APR 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13 اپریل 2021، بھارت نے کووڈ 19 عالمی وبا کا سامنا کرنا کے لئے ایک فعال طریقے سے جامع نظریہ اختیار کیا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں مئی 2020 تک بھارت نے ویکسین تیار کئےجانے کے لئے آر این ڈی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے مقصد سے پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر کی صدارت میں ایک ٹاسک فورس قائم کی تھی اور کووڈ ویکسی نیشن پروگرام کے نفاذ میں مدد کرنے کے لئے اگست 2020 میں نیتی آیوگ کے رکن کی صدارت میں ایک ایکسپرٹ گروپ کی تشکیل کی تھی۔ اسی حکمت عملی کی وجہ سے بھارت ایسا پہلا ملک بننے میں کامیاب ہوا جس کے پاس گھریلو ٹیکہ کاری کی مہم کےلئے دو ’میڈ ان انڈیا‘ کووڈ ویکسین ہیں ۔
مرکز کے ذریعہ اختیار کی گئی کووڈ کنٹرول اور بندوبست حکمت عملی کا ٹیکہ کاری ایک اہم ستون ہے۔ اس وقت نیشنل ریگولیٹر (ڈرگس کنٹرولر جنرل آف انڈیا) کی جانب سے بھارت بایو ٹیک انٹرنیشنل لمیٹیڈ (بی بی آئی ایل) کی کو ویکسین اور سیرم انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا (ایس آئی آئی) کی کووی شیلڈ ان دوویکسینوں کو ہنگامی استعمال کا اختیار (ای یو اے) دیا گیا ہے۔
عالمی وبا سے لڑنے کے لئے دستیاب ویکسین کی باسکٹ میں اضافے کے ساتھ ساتھ گھریلو ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کےکوریج اور رفتار میں تیزی لانے پر کووڈ 19 کے لئے ویکسین لگائےجانےسے متعلق قومی ماہرین کے گروپ (این ای جی وی اے سی) کی 23 ویں میٹنگ 11 اپریل 2021 کو منعقد کی گئی، جس کی صدارت نیتی آیوگ کے رکن (صحت) ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے کی۔
مفصل غور و خوض کے بعد این ای جی وی اے سی نے سفارش کی کہ کووڈ ۔ 19 کی بیرونی ممالک میں تیار کردہ ایسی ویکسین ، جن کو یو ایس ایف ڈی اے، ای ایم اے، یو کے، ایم ایچ آر اے، پی ایم ڈی اے جاپان کے ذریعہ محدود استعمال کے واسطے ہنگامی منظوری دی گئی ہے یا جو ڈبلیو ایچ او (ہنگامی استعمال کی فہرست) میں درج ہیں، کو بھارت میں ہنگامی استعمال کی منظوری دی جائے۔ جس کے لئے نیو ڈرگ اینڈ کلینکل ٹرائل رولز 2019 کی دوسری فہرست کے تحت مذکورہ ضابطوں کے مطابق مقامی کلینکل ٹرائل کی جگہ منظوری کے بعد متوازی بریجنگ کلینکل ٹرائل کی شرط کو ضروری قرار دیا گیا۔
اس کے علاوہ ایسی غیر ملکی ویکسین کے پہلے 100 استفادہ کنندگان پر ملک کے اندر مزید ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام شروع کئے جانے سے قبل تحفظ کے سلسلے میں سات دن تک نظر رکھی جائے گی۔
مرکزی حکومت نے مناسب غور و فکر کے بعد این ای جی وی اے سی کی سفارش منظوری کی ہے۔
اس فیصلے سے بھارت کو ایسی غیر ملکی ویکسین تک تیزی سے رسائی کی سہولت ملےگی اور اس سے بلک ڈرگ میٹیریل سمیت درآمدات ، گھریلو صلاحیت وغیرہ کے بہترین استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی، جس سے ویکسین تیار کرنے کی صلاحیت اور گھریلو استعمال کے لئے ویکسین کی مجموعی دستیاب کو فروغ ملے گا۔