Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
A rare 1968 short film on Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar in NFAI collection
13 APR 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
A rare short film made on Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar in 1968 has been acquired by National Film Archive of India. The film in Marathi titled ‘Mahapurush Dr. Ambedkar’ was produced by the Director of Publicity, Government of Maharashtra in July 1968. Directed by Namdeo Vatkar under the banner of Vathkar Productions, the music for the 18 minute short film was composed by renowned composer Datta Davajekar. Veteran film artist David Abraham was the narrator for the film. Namdeo Vatkar was a veteran actor and director in Marathi film industry who wrote and directed films like Aaher featuring Sulochana in 1957 and Mulga featuring Hansa Wadkar in 1956. He also wrote the story of Ram Gabale film Ghardhani along with P.L.Deshpande in 1952.
“It is a very timely discovery of the film on Dr. B.R. Ambedkar when we are celebrating 130th birth anniversary of the key architect of the Indian Constitution on 14th April. The short film fictionalises the key events of Dr. Ambedkar’s life and it also has live footage of his later years,” said Prakash Magdum, Director, NFAI. The film has the visuals of Dr. Ambedkar embracing the Buddhist religion and his visit to Nepal along with close-up shots of his funeral procession at Dadar Chowpaty in Mumbai. Madhukar Khamkar did the cinematography while G.G. Patil edited the film.
“The film was originally made in 35 mm format but what we have found is a 16 mm copy probably meant for distribution in rural areas. The condition of the film is moderate and we plan to digitise it soon so that it can be accessed by people,” said Prakash Magdum. He added, “We appeal to individual collectors and distributors along with others to come forward and submit films or footages at NFAI so that it can be preserved.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ڈاکٹر باباصاحب امبیڈکر پر 1968 کی ایک نادر مختصر فلم نیشنل فلم آرکائیو آف انڈیا کے انتخاب میں شامل
13 APR 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 13 اپریل 2021: 1968میں ڈاکٹر باباصاحب امبیڈکر پر بنی ایک نادر مختصر فلم ہندوستان کے نیشنل فلم آرکائیو نے حاصل کی ہے۔ مراٹھی میں بننے والی اس فلم کا عنوان ہے ’مہا پُرش ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر‘۔ اسے جولائی 1968 میں مہاراشٹر کی حکومت کے ڈائریکٹر آف پبلسٹی ، نے بنائی تھی۔ واٹکر پروڈکشن کے بینر تلے نام دیو واٹکر کی ہدایتکاری میں 18 منٹ کی اس مختصر فلم کی موسیقی نامور موسیقار دتا داوجیکر نے ترتیب دی تھی۔ اس فلم میں بیانیہ تجربہ کار فلمی فنکار ڈیوڈ ابراہم کا تھا۔ مراٹھی فلمی صنعت میں نام دیو واٹکر ایک تجربہ کار اداکاراور ہدایتکار تھے۔ انہوں نے 1957 میں آہر جیسی فلم بنائی تھی۔ اس فلم کے کہانی کار اور ہدایت وہی تھے۔ اس میں سلووچنا نے اداکاری کی تھی۔ 1956 میں انہوں نےفلم ملگا بنائی جس میں ہنسہ نے کام کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے 1952 میں پی ایل دیش پانڈے کے ساتھ مل کر رام گابیل کی فلم گھردھنی کی کہانی بھی لکھی تھی۔
"ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر پر یہ فلم ایک بہت ہی بروقت دریافت ہے۔ جب ہم 14 اپریل کو کلیدی ہندوستانی آئین ساز کی 130 ویں سالگرہ منارہے ہیں۔ این ایف اے آئی کے ڈائریکٹر، پرکاش مگدم نے بتایا کہ یہ مختصر فلم ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کی زندگی کے اہم واقعات کو افسانوی شکل دیتی ہے اور اس میں ان کے بعد کے برسوں کی براہ راست فوٹیج بھی شامل ہے۔ اس فلم میں ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کے بودھ مذہب قبول کرنے اور ان کے نیپال کے دورے کی عکاسیوں کے علاوہ ممبئی کے دادر چوپٹی میں ان کی ارتھی کے جلوس کے قریب کے شاٹس موجود ہیں۔ مدھوکر کھامکر نے سنیما گرافی کی ہے اور جی۔ جی پاٹل نے فلم کو ایڈٹ کیا ہے۔
پرکاش مگدم نے بتایا کہ ’’یہ فلم اصلاً 35 ملی میٹر کے فارمیٹ میں بنائی گئی تھی لیکن ہمیں جو کاپی ملی ہے وہ 16 ملی میٹر کی ہے۔ شاید دیہی علاقوں میں تقسیم کے لئے ایسا کیا گیا تھا۔ فلم کی حالت معتدل ہے اور ہم اسے جلد ہی ڈیجیٹائز کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں تاکہ لوگوں تک اس تک رسائی ہوسکے‘‘۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ "ہم دوسروں کے علاوہ فلمیں جمع کرنے والے انفرادی لوگوں اور تقسیم کاروں سے اپیل کرتے ہیں کہ وہ سامنے آئیں اور این ایف اے آئی میں فلمیں یا فوٹیج جمع کرائیں تاکہ انہیں محفوظ کیا جاسکے۔