Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Rattan Lal Kataria Directs Officers of M/o Social Justice & Empowerment for Taking Necessary Steps to Facilitate Vaccination of Senior Citizens
13 APR 2021 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria has issued directions to officers of Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment for taking necessary steps to facilitate vaccination of senior citizens. Acknowledging and appreciating the message conveyed by the Prime Minister on Tika Utsav, Shri Kataria took the opportunity to highlight the contributions of his Ministry in the last few months towards the welfare of senior citizens.
He informed that the Ministry along with the Health Ministry and All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) had issued an advisory to be followed by senior citizens and their caregivers during these precarious times. The advisory charts out a detailed list of do’s and dont’s for senior citizens who are mobile, caregivers of dependent senior citizens, and an advisory for the mental well being of the elderly. Ministry also released an office memorandum charting out a set of instructions and steps which may be taken by NGOs and Regional Resource Training Centres in the Integrated Rehabilitation Centre for Addicts/ Old Age Homes/ SC Residential/ Non residential schools/ Hostels.
The Minister also discussed the programmes launched by the government in ensuring a safe ecosystem for the elderly to sustain in these precarious times. Under the Integrated Programme for Senior Citizens (IPSrC), a sub-scheme of National Action Plan for Senior Citizens (NAPSrC), the Ministry provided financial assistance to, inter alia, Non-Governmental Organisations (NGOs) for running andmaintenance of Senior Citizen Homes (Old Age Homes), Continuous Care Homes for Senior Citizens suffering from Dementia/ Alzheimer’s, Homes for 50 elderly women, etc. The Minister focused upon the efforts undertaken under the IPSrC which provides indigent senior citizens with shelter, healthand nutrition in such homes.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
جناب رتن لال کٹاریا نے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے افسران کو بزرگ شہریوں کی ٹیکہ کاری میں سہولت کے لئے مطلوبہ اقدامات کرنے کی ہدایت دی
13 APR 2021 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 13 اپریل 2021: سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریا نے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے افسران کو ہدایت جاری کی ہے کہ وہ بزرگ شہریوں کی ٹیکہ کاری میں سہولت کے لئے مطلوبہ اقدامات کریں۔ ٹیکہ اتسو کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے دیئے گئے پیغام کو سراہتے ہوئے جناب کٹاریا نے اپنی وزارت کی جانب سے گزشتہ چند مہینوں میں بزرگ شہریوں کی بہبود کے اقدامات کا ذکر کیا۔
انھوں نے مطلع کیا کہ ان کی وزارت نے وزارت صحت اور آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز کے ساتھ مل کر اس سنگین وقت میں بزرگ شہریوں اور ان کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں کے لئے ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے۔ ایڈوائزری میں تفصیل سے وہ نکات شامل ہیں جو بزرگ شہریوں کو کرنے ہیں یا نہیں کرنے ہیں۔ اس علاوہ ایک ایڈوائزری سینئر سٹیزن افراد کی ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ ریکھ سے متعلق جاری کی گئی ہے۔ وزارت نے ایک آفس میمورنڈم بھی جاری کیا جس کے تحت اولڈ ایج ہوم ، مربوط بازآبادکاری مراکز اور ایس سی رہائشی اور غیر رہائشی اسکولوں/ اسپتالوں کے لئے ہدایات دی گئی ہیں جن پر غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کو عمل کرنا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس مخدوش دور میں بزرگ شہریوں کی بہبود کے لئے ایک محفوظ ایکو سسٹم یقینی بنانے کے لئے حکومت کے شروع کردہ پروگراموں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ سینئر سٹیزن افراد کے لئے مربوط پروگرام(IPSrC) کے تحت وزارت نے دیگر کے علاوہ غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کو بزرگ شہریوں کے لئے اولڈایج ہوم چلانے اور ان کی دیکھ ریکھ ، دماغی بیماریوں سے دوچار بزرگ شہریوں کی نگہداشت کے ہوم وغیرہ کو مالی امداد فراہم کی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے IPSrC کے تحت کی گئی کوششوں کے بارے میں بتایا جس کے ذریعہ ضرورتمند بزرگ شہریوں کو شیلٹر ،سخت نگہداشت، اور تغذیہ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔